SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Wind Chill Advisory for viewing area through Thursday morning

Very cold temperatures combined with brisk northwest winds will produce bitter cold wind chills of -20 to -30 into Thursday morning.

Posted: Jan 15, 2020 7:38 PM

Wind Chill Advisory
Areas Affected: Dodge; Fillmore; Mower; Olmsted; Wabasha; Winona

NWS LaCrosse (Southwestern Wisconsin, Southeastern Minnesota, and Northeast Iowa)
...Bitter Cold Wind Chills This Evening Into Thursday Morning... ...Winter Storm Likely Friday through Saturday... .Very cold temperatures combined with brisk northwest winds will produce bitter cold wind chills of -20 to -30 this evening into Thursday morning. .Widespread accumulating snow and a wintry mix at times of snow and freezing rain will be possible Friday through Saturday. Snow accumulations of 4 to 10 inches will be possible. Ice accumulations of up to one tenth of an inch are possible, mainly south of Interstate 90. In addition, strong northwest winds Saturday afternoon and evening may lead to blowing and drifting snow. ...WIND CHILL ADVISORY IN EFFECT FROM 9 PM THIS EVENING TO 9 AM CST THURSDAY... ...WINTER STORM WATCH IN EFFECT FROM FRIDAY MORNING THROUGH SATURDAY AFTERNOON...

* WHAT...Very cold wind chills of 20 to 30 below zero tonight into Thursday morning. Heavy mixed precipitation possible Friday into Saturday. Total snow accumulations of 4 to 6 inches and ice accumulations of around one tenth of an inch possible across northeast Iowa. Total snow accumulations of 6 to 10 inches and a glaze of ice are possible across southeast Minnesota into north central Wisconsin. Winds could gust as high as 40 mph on Saturday.

* WHERE...Portions of central, north central and west central Wisconsin, north central and northeast Iowa and southeast Minnesota.

* WHEN...For the Wind Chill Advisory, from 9 PM this evening to 9 AM CST Thursday. For the Winter Storm Watch, from Friday morning through Saturday afternoon.

* IMPACTS...Travel could be very difficult. Patchy blowing snow could significantly reduce visibility. The hazardous conditions could impact the morning or evening commute. The cold wind chills could cause frostbite on exposed skin in as little as 30 minutes.

Use caution while traveling outside. Wear appropriate clothing, a hat, and gloves. Monitor the latest forecasts for updates on this situation.

Wind Chill Advisory
Areas Affected: Bremer; Butler; Cerro Gordo; Emmet; Franklin; Hancock; Humboldt; Kossuth; Palo Alto; Pocahontas; Winnebago; Worth; Wright

NWS DesMoines (Central Iowa)
...Cold Tonight, Winter Storm Arrives Friday... .Falling temperatures tonight and blustery northwest winds will lead to bitter cold wind chills of -20 to -25 tonight into Thursday morning across north central Iowa. Snowfall returns to Friday morning as a winter storm takes aim on the region. The snow may be heavy at times during the morning and afternoon hours before eventually transitioning into a period of light wintry mix or freezing rain. Strong northwest winds develop Saturday which could lead to areas of blowing snow, in addition to lingering light snowfall Saturday morning. Highest snowfall accumulations nearing 6 inches will reside in north central Iowa with lesser amounts of 3 to 4 inches further south. ...WIND CHILL ADVISORY IN EFFECT FROM 9 PM THIS EVENING TO 9 AM CST THURSDAY... ...WINTER STORM WATCH IN EFFECT FROM FRIDAY MORNING THROUGH SATURDAY AFTERNOON...

* WHAT...For the Wind Chill Advisory, very cold wind chills expected. Wind chills as low as 25 below zero. For the Winter Storm Watch, total snow accumulations of 4 to 6 inches and ice accumulations of around one tenth of an inch possible. Winds could gust as high as 50 mph Saturday and create areas of blowing snow.

* WHERE...North central Iowa.

* WHEN...For the Wind Chill Advisory, from 9 PM this evening to 9 AM CST Thursday. For the Winter Storm Watch, snow begins Friday morning and may be heavy at times into the afternoon hours. Snowfall then changes over to light wintry mix or freezing rain Friday evening. Additional light snowfall possible late Friday night into early Saturday.

* IMPACTS...The cold wind chills tonight could cause frostbite on exposed skin in as little as 30 minutes. Plan on slippery road conditions developing Friday, which could impact the morning and evening commutes. Areas of blowing snow could significantly reduce visibility Friday into Saturday.

Monitor the latest forecasts for updates on this situation.

Wind Chill Advisory
Areas Affected: Chickasaw; Fayette; Floyd; Howard; Mitchell; Winneshiek

NWS LaCrosse (Southwestern Wisconsin, Southeastern Minnesota, and Northeast Iowa)
...Bitter Cold Wind Chills This Evening Into Thursday Morning... ...Winter Storm Likely Friday through Saturday... .Very cold temperatures combined with brisk northwest winds will produce bitter cold wind chills of -20 to -30 this evening into Thursday morning. .Widespread accumulating snow and a wintry mix at times of snow and freezing rain will be possible Friday through Saturday. Snow accumulations of 4 to 10 inches will be possible. Ice accumulations of up to one tenth of an inch are possible, mainly south of Interstate 90. In addition, strong northwest winds Saturday afternoon and evening may lead to blowing and drifting snow. ...WIND CHILL ADVISORY IN EFFECT FROM 9 PM THIS EVENING TO 9 AM CST THURSDAY... ...WINTER STORM WATCH IN EFFECT FROM FRIDAY MORNING THROUGH SATURDAY AFTERNOON...

* WHAT...Very cold wind chills of 20 to 30 below zero tonight into Thursday morning. Heavy mixed precipitation possible Friday into Saturday. Total snow accumulations of 4 to 6 inches and ice accumulations of around one tenth of an inch possible across northeast Iowa. Total snow accumulations of 6 to 10 inches and a glaze of ice are possible across southeast Minnesota into north central Wisconsin. Winds could gust as high as 40 mph on Saturday.

* WHERE...Portions of central, north central and west central Wisconsin, north central and northeast Iowa and southeast Minnesota.

* WHEN...For the Wind Chill Advisory, from 9 PM this evening to 9 AM CST Thursday. For the Winter Storm Watch, from Friday morning through Saturday afternoon.

* IMPACTS...Travel could be very difficult. Patchy blowing snow could significantly reduce visibility. The hazardous conditions could impact the morning or evening commute. The cold wind chills could cause frostbite on exposed skin in as little as 30 minutes.

Use caution while traveling outside. Wear appropriate clothing, a hat, and gloves. Monitor the latest forecasts for updates on this situation.

Wind Chill Advisory
Areas Affected: Freeborn; Le Sueur; McLeod; Sibley; Steele; Waseca

NWS Minneapolis (Southern Minnesota)
...Wind Chill Advisory tonight, Winter Storm Watch Friday through Saturday... .Wind Chills fall between -20 to -35 tonight. Accumulating snow expected Friday into Saturday, with blowing snow late Friday into Saturday. ...WIND CHILL ADVISORY IN EFFECT FROM MIDNIGHT TONIGHT TO 9 AM CST THURSDAY... ...WINTER STORM WATCH IN EFFECT FROM FRIDAY MORNING THROUGH SATURDAY AFTERNOON...

* WHAT...For the Wind Chill Advisory, very cold wind chills expected. Wind chills as low as 30 below zero. For the Winter Storm Watch, heavy snow possible. Total snow accumulations of 6 to 9 inches possible. Winds could gust as high as 45 mph.

* WHERE...Portions of central and south central Minnesota.

* WHEN...For the Wind Chill Advisory, from midnight tonight to 9 AM CST Thursday. For the Winter Storm Watch, from Friday morning through Saturday afternoon.

* IMPACTS...Travel could be very difficult. Areas of blowing snow could significantly reduce visibility. The hazardous conditions could impact the morning or evening commute. Gusty winds could bring down tree branches. The cold wind chills could cause frostbite on exposed skin in as little as 30 minutes.

* ADDITIONAL DETAILS...The heaviest snow will fall during the second half of Friday, with blowing snow becoming more likely on Saturday as winds increase as the system departs.

Use caution while traveling outside. Wear appropriate clothing, a hat, and gloves. Monitor the latest forecasts for updates on this situation.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 276500

Reported Deaths: 3321
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin590031089
Ramsey24988472
Anoka19724213
Dakota19215176
Washington12538106
Stearns1226689
Scott753854
St. Louis740897
Wright663436
Olmsted610130
Sherburne512539
Clay445155
Carver409712
Blue Earth373511
Rice361431
Kandiyohi348215
Crow Wing316130
Nobles296028
Chisago28398
Otter Tail266615
Benton261940
Winona246128
Mower236722
Polk228621
Douglas219829
Morrison211621
Lyon193711
McLeod18879
Beltrami184615
Goodhue177626
Becker17559
Itasca168924
Steele16756
Todd165312
Isanti165015
Carlton153610
Nicollet146523
Freeborn13935
Mille Lacs132830
Le Sueur13219
Waseca129710
Cass12018
Pine11926
Brown117510
Meeker10797
Roseau9923
Martin98220
Hubbard97022
Wabasha9121
Dodge7850
Redwood78018
Watonwan7754
Chippewa7697
Sibley7094
Renville70818
Cottonwood7060
Wadena7006
Aitkin68923
Pipestone67018
Rock6439
Houston6152
Fillmore6050
Yellow Medicine56611
Pennington5356
Kanabec52911
Murray5283
Swift4976
Pope4820
Faribault4750
Stevens4442
Clearwater4356
Marshall4277
Jackson4091
Lake3584
Unassigned34356
Koochiching3325
Wilkin3275
Lac qui Parle3203
Lincoln3141
Norman3096
Big Stone2771
Mahnomen2494
Grant2346
Red Lake1903
Kittson1856
Traverse1330
Lake of the Woods871
Cook580

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 213603

Reported Deaths: 2193
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk31707324
Linn13442161
Scott1040375
Black Hawk10393127
Woodbury9932114
Johnson911635
Dubuque879290
Story647619
Dallas602856
Pottawattamie585166
Sioux351925
Webster335930
Marshall332942
Cerro Gordo326541
Clinton307737
Buena Vista291114
Muscatine270366
Des Moines270116
Plymouth259537
Warren258510
Wapello242871
Jones222212
Jasper206639
Marion194418
Carroll190920
Lee190315
Bremer182612
Henry17087
Crawford170615
Benton160315
Tama146340
Jackson13758
Delaware136221
Washington131313
Boone128811
Dickinson127510
Mahaska121327
Wright11625
Buchanan11009
Page10834
Hardin107510
Clay10624
Clayton10234
Harrison102328
Hamilton10157
Cedar101413
Calhoun10047
Mills9886
Fayette9768
Floyd96914
Lyon9668
Kossuth9464
Poweshiek93712
Butler9134
Winneshiek90310
Iowa88011
Winnebago87523
Louisa81316
Hancock8067
Grundy79710
Chickasaw7893
Sac7817
Cherokee7624
Cass75419
Appanoose7426
Shelby7265
Allamakee72411
Mitchell7184
Union7096
Guthrie70815
Emmet70623
Franklin68419
Humboldt6645
Madison6474
Jefferson6351
Palo Alto6064
Unassigned5950
Keokuk5397
Pocahontas5192
Howard5069
Greene4980
Osceola4941
Clarke4614
Davis4405
Ida43910
Montgomery43210
Taylor4312
Monroe42912
Adair4157
Monona3932
Fremont3463
Van Buren3364
Worth3360
Lucas3076
Decatur3000
Wayne2876
Audubon2831
Ringgold1892
Adams1551
Rochester
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Mason City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 31°
Albert Lea
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Austin
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Charles City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 29°
Drier Conditions For Thanksgiving Day
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sean's Weather 11/24

Image

Coat and Face mask distribution at United Way Freeborn County

Image

Rochester International Airport prepares for Thanksgiving travel

Image

Aaron's Monday Night Forecast

Image

TIC preseason projections

Image

Austin Bruins announce weekend plans

Image

Teams begin to navigate the pause on sports

Image

Rochester to create liquor license fee relief program

Image

A "Thank You" to health care workers

Image

Business operators react to Governor's latest plans

Community Events