SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Watch View Alerts

Using Essential Oils to Provide Relief

Our sense of smell is known for triggering memories but did you know it can also be a sense of comfort to provide relief from a variety of ailments. Mayo Clinic uses Aromatherapy in it's Integrated Medicine unit to help relieve patients symptoms, offering an alternative to prescriptions.

Posted: Jan 23, 2019 10:51 PM

ROCHESTER, Minn. - Our sense of smell is known for triggering memories but did you know it can also be a sense of comfort to provide relief from a variety of ailments.
Mayo Clinic uses Aromatherapy in it's Integrated Medicine unit to help relieve patients symptoms, offering an alternative to prescriptions.
The essential oil packets providers hand out to patients are tiny, but they pack a powerful punch of relief. In total there are six scents offered: mandarin, lemon, frankincense, spearmint, ginger, and lavender.
"The first ones we started out with were lavender. Lavender of course is the mother of all oils and it's known for relaxation," said Nancy Rodgers, an Aroma and Massage Therapist at Mayo Clinic.
Rodgers tells KIMT patients piqued the medical facility's curiosity when it came to using the natural remedies.
"They (patients) were bringing in whole kits, bottles and diffusers so we said well we need to start figuring out what's going on here and how can we step in and make this more safe for our patients."
Centuries old, holistic healing offers relief from depression, anxiety, an upset stomach and much more with "popping pills".
Integrated Health Specialist Sue Cutshall, believes the options empower patients.
"For some patients it might be something they could start with first and then if they are still not getting management of the symptoms can use the medications with that as well," said Cutshall.
The packets patients receive contain one cotton ball with two drops of essential oil on it. Along with informational packets, they are instructed to wave the cotton ball under their nose for five to ten minutes, inhale deeply and repeat the process about an hour later.
"When we give these to patients we tell them to seal it - cause it can last up for a week when they go home," explained Rodger, while referencing the small essential oil packets they give to patients.
If you're looking to use essential oils at home a quick stop at most Co-ops and you'll find a large selection. Rodgers offered some tips on selecting a safe brand of oils for your at-home uses, including if you plan to use a diffuser.
"If it just says therapeutic grade oil - it's probably really not. Some companies used synthetics to make it smell like peppermint or lavender and those are the products patients or people are going to react adversely too.
Rodgers recommends looking for a label that says "organic", lists the latin or botanical name on it, and is stored in a dark colored bottle.
While there are oils labeled as being safe to ingest, Cutshall does not encourage it saying not a lot of research has been done to support the practice and it's not known how it will interact with medications you may be taking.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 945445

Reported Deaths: 9823
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1843762065
Ramsey766441059
Dakota69982596
Anoka66370596
Washington42195370
Stearns34679289
St. Louis30635423
Scott26894189
Wright26779230
Olmsted23165132
Sherburne19616130
Carver1733872
Clay12359110
Blue Earth1187271
Rice11789141
Crow Wing11523125
Chisago1024181
Kandiyohi10074109
Otter Tail10046132
Benton9386128
Goodhue844399
Beltrami8365101
Douglas8084101
Itasca7930102
Mower751350
McLeod743584
Isanti729086
Winona725758
Steele708334
Morrison687582
Becker639075
Polk613688
Freeborn585447
Carlton565378
Mille Lacs548781
Nicollet539661
Lyon539262
Nobles531754
Pine531444
Cass512256
Todd501045
Brown481262
Le Sueur476536
Meeker445260
Martin397146
Waseca396934
Wabasha387610
Dodge374712
Hubbard363249
Roseau325532
Fillmore314715
Wadena308440
Redwood287646
Houston281117
Renville274351
Faribault267035
Sibley263019
Kanabec262439
Pennington257330
Cottonwood236333
Aitkin230952
Chippewa224843
Pope211610
Watonwan203921
Yellow Medicine191625
Koochiching183325
Rock179529
Swift178024
Stevens173311
Jackson164216
Clearwater161322
Marshall156322
Murray154511
Pipestone153729
Lake135524
Lac qui Parle125326
Wilkin123516
Mahnomen108914
Norman106410
Grant104910
Big Stone9686
Lincoln9075
Kittson77723
Red Lake72211
Traverse6126
Unassigned582124
Lake of the Woods5355
Cook3191

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 536275

Reported Deaths: 7379
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk81677809
Linn32838430
Scott27126295
Black Hawk22334382
Woodbury20736263
Johnson20150108
Dubuque18996243
Pottawattamie16215214
Dallas15573115
Story1398059
Unassigned105670
Warren8637107
Cerro Gordo8141125
Clinton7928115
Webster7419124
Des Moines7153106
Marshall675494
Muscatine6717117
Wapello6546145
Jasper630591
Sioux622477
Lee5977106
Marion567697
Buena Vista503449
Plymouth493388
Henry427155
Benton414760
Jones413564
Bremer403873
Boone397042
Washington395464
Carroll373355
Mahaska372366
Crawford355647
Jackson324047
Dickinson317555
Buchanan312743
Delaware303255
Clay297636
Kossuth293477
Fayette290356
Hardin289253
Tama282878
Page276133
Wright270050
Cedar269527
Winneshiek267744
Hamilton262757
Floyd261049
Clayton252360
Poweshiek242043
Harrison240979
Madison237425
Butler237346
Cass235667
Iowa234336
Jefferson228544
Mills225330
Hancock222840
Winnebago222339
Cherokee217347
Appanoose210157
Lyon209842
Allamakee209456
Calhoun199519
Shelby199542
Union197141
Humboldt188231
Franklin188031
Grundy186137
Chickasaw184522
Mitchell184343
Emmet180146
Louisa178653
Sac175626
Guthrie169338
Clarke163629
Montgomery163146
Keokuk152639
Palo Alto152332
Howard150624
Monroe144340
Ida134141
Greene128818
Davis126825
Lucas126127
Monona124940
Worth12309
Pocahontas122125
Adair118239
Osceola105718
Decatur104813
Taylor100914
Fremont98913
Van Buren95922
Wayne86125
Ringgold78429
Audubon77617
Adams5869
Rochester
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 5°
Feels Like: 15°
Mason City
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 12°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 23° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: 12°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 19°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 15°
A day to stay inside
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Full Forecast 12/8/21

Image

24 Hours to Clear Snow

${item.thumbnail.title}

Mayo Clinic discusses booster efficacy versus new COVID-19 variants

Image

Two Men Arrested After Drug Bust

Image

Emerging Loan Program

Image

Mayo experts discuss boosters, variants

Image

'Neighbors helping neighbors' snow removal program

Image

Charles City senior receives national recognition

Image

GYB: Paws and Claws

Image

Sean's Weather 12/8

Community Events