SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

Tuesday's basketball highlights and section hockey scores

Highlights and scores from the top games in the area.

Posted: Feb 18, 2020 10:44 PM

MINNESOTA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Albany 72, Sauk Centre 52

Albert Lea 57, Red Wing 50

Ashby 54, Ortonville 43

Austin 62, Northfield 38

Avail Academy 60, Math and Science Academy 19

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 72, Stephen-Argyle 36

Barnesville 68, Hawley 46

Becker 82, Monticello 65

Belle Plaine 79, Tri-City United 57

Bloomington Jefferson 65, Minneapolis South 63

Buffalo 65, Edina 55

Cambridge-Isanti 66, North Branch 32

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 95, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 74

Centennial 83, Anoka 74

Central Minnesota Christian 60, MACCRAY 50

Champlin Park 67, Blaine 54

Chaska 72, Chanhassen 34

Chatfield 50, Wabasha-Kellogg 45

Chisago Lakes 65, Duluth Denfeld 61

Cretin-Derham Hall 102, Park (Cottage Grove) 59

Crosby-Ironton 76, Greenway 73, OT

DeLaSalle 91, St. Anthony 80

Delano 64, Orono 56

Detroit Lakes 55, Little Falls 41

East Ridge 63, Mounds View 53

Eden Prairie 78, Minnehaha Academy 64

Eden Valley-Watkins 46, Annandale 42

Edgerton 62, Hills-Beaver Creek 55

Ely 80, Mountain Iron-Buhl 59

Esko 69, South Ridge 63

Farmington 74, Lakeville South 64

Fergus Falls 52, St. Cloud Tech 50

Fertile-Beltrami 61, Red Lake County 47

Foley 68, Spectrum 57

Hastings 80, Hill-Murray 46

Hayfield 63, Schaeffer Academy 49

Henning 76, Verndale 37

Hermantown 82, Grand Rapids 68

Holy Angels 85, Richfield 48

Holy Family Catholic 54, New Prague 53

Hopkins 73, St. Michael-Albertville 55

Irondale 58, Stillwater 52

La Crescent 85, Fillmore Central 59

Lake City 66, Byron 55

Lakeview 71, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 54

Lakeville North 42, Shakopee 39

Lanesboro 60, LeRoy-Ostrander 54

Legacy Christian 78, St. Paul Academy 58

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 47, Cleveland 38

Liberty Classical 94, Groves Academy 42

Litchfield 47, Watertown-Mayer 44

Madelia 73, United South Central 71, OT

Maple Grove 82, Park Center 80

Maple River 77, Medford 42

Marshall 51, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, S.D. 50

Mayer-Lutheran 78, Jordan 70

Minneapolis Edison/Heritage Academy 86, Christ's Household of Faith 80

Minneota 81, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 72, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 70

Moorhead 65, Fargo Shanley, N.D. 58

Mountain Lake Co-op 61, Murray County Central 43

Nevis 98, Clearbrook-Gonvick 67

North St. Paul 65, Mahtomedi 58

Pelican Rapids 58, Mahnomen/Waubun 34

Perham 57, Thief River Falls 49

Pillager 71, Sebeka 40

Pine River-Backus 77, Swanville 73

Prior Lake 87, Eastview 81

Redwood Valley 90, Windom 57

Robbinsdale Armstrong 48, Rogers 46

Rockford 79, Dassel-Cokato 29

Royalton 54, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 50

Rush City 55, Kimball 45

Sacred Heart 68, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 38

South St. Paul 75, Henry Sibley 56

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 63, LeSueur-Henderson 54

Southwest Minnesota Christian 82, Red Rock Central 48

Spring Lake Park 70, Osseo 61

Springfield 96, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 78

St. Charles 79, Dover-Eyota 68

St. Croix Lutheran 82, Fridley 56

St. Croix Prep 94, Cristo Rey Jesuit 84

St. Louis Park 45, Benilde-St. Margaret's 43

St. Paul Harding 61, St. Paul Johnson 19

St. Paul Highland Park 70, St. Paul Humboldt 32

Totino-Grace 75, Elk River 51

Underwood 55, Rothsay 44

Waconia 93, Hutchinson 60

Warroad 85, Roseau 48

Waseca 73, Fairmont 52

Wayzata 77, Minnetonka 46

White Bear Lake 85, Forest Lake 63

Winona 51, Owatonna 46

Woodbury 51, Roseville 36

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Austin 61, Northfield 48

Becker 82, Monticello 65

Blue Earth Area 62, St. James Area 60, OT

Brainerd 54, Chisago Lakes 33

Buffalo 46, Edina 44

Burnsville 77, Apple Valley 66

Cambridge-Isanti 66, North Branch 32

Carlton 83, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 60

Centennial 45, Anoka 22

Chaska 79, Chanhassen 38

Clearbrook-Gonvick 85, Bagley 30

Cromwell 66, Cherry 51

DeLaSalle 66, St. Anthony 35

Detroit Lakes 57, Aitkin 40

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Barnesville 53

East Central 42, Rush City 32

Farmington 76, Lakeville South 43

Fergus Falls 78, St. Cloud Tech 41

Fosston 60, Kelliher/Northome 47

Hawley 64, Breckenridge 56

Henning 63, Browerville/Eagle Valley 34

Hill-Murray 61, Hastings 46

Holy Angels 85, Richfield 48

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 50, Kimball 38

Hutchinson 69, Waconia 67

Kittson County Central 47, Red Lake Falls 40

Lakeville North 68, Shakopee 61

LeRoy-Ostrander 37, Rushford-Peterson 34

Legacy Christian 48, Hope Academy 39

Litchfield 56, Watertown-Mayer 51

Little Falls 47, Mora 31

Mesabi East 59, Two Harbors 27

Milaca 58, Foley 39

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 64, Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 33

Moorhead 65, Fargo Shanley, N.D. 58

Mounds Park Academy 57, West Lutheran 53

New London-Spicer 67, Annandale 44

New Prague 71, Holy Family Catholic 43

Osakis 81, Melrose 49

Park Christian 50, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 43

Park Rapids 64, Wadena-Deer Creek 61

Pine City 79, Onamia 42

Pine River-Backus 64, Swanville 42

Red Lake County 61, Mahnomen/Waubun 57

Red Rock Central 46, MACCRAY 45

Red Wing 63, Albert Lea 38

Rochester John Marshall 60, Rochester Century 31

Rogers 62, Robbinsdale Armstrong 42

Roseville 49, Woodbury 37

Sauk Rapids-Rice 65, St. Cloud Apollo 42

Sibley East 61, New Ulm Cathedral 33

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 60, Blake 49

Spectrum 44, Breck 39

Spring Lake Park 68, Osseo 34

St. Agnes 50, New Life Academy 46

St. Croix Lutheran 66, Fridley 47

St. Louis Park 67, Benilde-St. Margaret's 28

St. Paul Harding 61, St. Paul Johnson 19

St. Paul Highland Park 70, St. Paul Humboldt 32

Superior, Wis. 78, Duluth Denfeld 42

Thief River Falls 55, Sacred Heart 54

Visitation 55, Columbia Heights 41

Wayzata 61, Minnetonka 40

Worthington 73, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41

Zimmerman 70, St. Cloud Cathedral 69

IOWA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Ankeny 99, Des Moines, East 54

Ankeny Centennial 83, Fort Dodge 51

Assumption, Davenport 49, Bettendorf 37

Bondurant Farrar 67, Gilbert 65

Burlington 56, Davenport, Central 55

Carroll 78, Humboldt 65

Cedar Falls 62, Dubuque, Hempstead 50

Cedar Rapids Xavier 68, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 62, 2OT

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 66, Iowa City High 50

Center Point-Urbana 61, Independence 16

Clear Creek-Amana 74, Benton Community 58

Dakota Valley, S.D. 85, Sioux City, West 75

Dallas Center-Grimes 61, North Polk, Alleman 38

Des Moines, North 81, Mason City 54

Dubuque, Senior 67, Linn-Mar, Marion 49

Indianola 82, Southeast Polk 53

Iowa City West 59, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 47

Johnston 73, Valley, West Des Moines 69

Marion 51, Vinton-Shellsburg 33

Mount Vernon 61, Waverly-Shell Rock 42

North Scott, Eldridge 67, Davenport, North 51

Norwalk 80, ADM, Adel 69

Oskaloosa 49, Grinnell 36

Pella 94, Mount Pleasant 53

Pleasant Valley 42, Muscatine 28

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 88, South Sioux City, Neb. 65

Sioux City, East 79, Storm Lake 51

Urbandale 52, Des Moines, Roosevelt 42

Waterloo, West 58, Epworth, Western Dubuque 44

Waukee 68, Ames 53

Winterset 57, Newton 48

Class 2A District 3

First Round

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 69, North Union 51

Class 2A District 4

First Round

Okoboji, Milford 79, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 77

West Lyon, Inwood 74, Sibley-Ocheyedan 41

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 52, Underwood 50

AGWSR, Ackley 49, BCLUW, Conrad 31

Aplington-Parkersburg 51, Hudson 47

Beckman, Dyersville 55, Alburnett 36

Bellevue 62, Northeast, Goose Lake 50

Bishop Garrigan 83, Newman Catholic, Mason City 29

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 53, South Central Calhoun 43

Denver 39, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 31

Emmetsburg 56, Manson Northwest Webster 19

Grundy Center 49, South Hamilton, Jewell 27

Logan-Magnolia 68, Tri-Center, Neola 31

Mediapolis 57, Danville 35

Nodaway Valley 56, Treynor 50

North Linn, Troy Mills 65, East Marshall, LeGrand 22

North Union 61, PAC-LM 51

Pella Christian 36, Pleasantville 29

Regina, Iowa City 53, Durant-Bennett 46

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 46, Ridge View 41

Van Buren, Keosauqua 65, Louisa-Muscatine 30

Wapello 44, Pekin 20

Woodward-Granger 27, Madrid 24

West Monona 77, Hinton 53

Class 1A Region 1

Quarterfinal

Akron-Westfield 46, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 60, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 51

Kingsley-Pierson 63, Siouxland Christian 47

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 71, Ruthven-Ayrshire 34

Class 1A Region 2

Quarterfinal

Colo-NESCO 44, Dunkerton 27

East Buchanan, Winthrop 69, North Butler, Greene 24

Class 1A Region 3

Quarterfinal

Central Elkader 71, Tripoli 50

Clarksville 75, Riceville 36

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 55, Kee, Lansing 52

Class 1A Region 4

Quarterfinal

Bellevue Marquette Catholic 62, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 45

Burlington Notre Dame 71, Winfield-Mount Union 25

Calamus-Wheatland 47, Central City 39

Lone Tree 59, Holy Trinity 52

Class 1A Region 5

Quarterfinal

Collins-Maxwell 53, Meskwaki Settlement School 23

Montezuma 68, Baxter 44

Sigourney 61, English Valleys, North English 23

Springville 62, Iowa Valley, Marengo 33

Class 1A Region 6

Quarterfinal

Lamoni 57, Seymour 29

Lynnville-Sully 61, Grand View Christian 34

Martensdale-St. Marys 60, Wayne, Corydon 41

North Mahaska, New Sharon 60, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 28

Class 1A Region 7

Quarterfinal

Central Decatur, Leon 57, Lenox 17

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, Sidney 49

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, East Mills 47

Stanton 50, Audubon 38

Class 1A Region 8

Quarterfinal

CAM, Anita 59, Riverside, Oakland 28

Newell-Fonda 84, Westwood, Sloan 36

Paton-Churdan 48, Glidden-Ralston 39

Woodbury Central, Moville 59, Woodbine 35

Class 2A Region 1

Quarterfinal

Boyden-Hull 57, West Sioux 40

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 77, South O'Brien, Paullina 40

Western Christian 61, Rock Valley 52

Class 2A Region 4

Quarterfinal

MFL-Mar-Mac 62, West Fork, Sheffield 35

Class 2A Region 5

Quarterfinal

Cascade,Western Dubuque 63, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 14

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 560450

Reported Deaths: 7122
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1167211690
Ramsey48313858
Dakota42928423
Anoka38965419
Washington25195274
Stearns21198219
St. Louis16926298
Scott16187118
Wright14964128
Olmsted1282897
Sherburne1072580
Carver993045
Clay787390
Rice7701102
Blue Earth704240
Kandiyohi631381
Crow Wing624286
Chisago554750
Otter Tail547673
Benton536697
Mower453032
Goodhue448572
Douglas446071
Winona439549
Nobles401948
Morrison397559
McLeod397255
Isanti382559
Itasca379053
Beltrami375457
Polk367967
Steele366214
Becker359448
Lyon349748
Carlton331152
Freeborn329629
Pine313821
Nicollet310343
Brown295639
Mille Lacs285450
Le Sueur273822
Todd270030
Cass252526
Meeker239137
Waseca231921
Martin215230
Wabasha20003
Roseau198319
Hubbard174441
Renville172943
Dodge17253
Redwood166735
Houston162714
Cottonwood158221
Fillmore15229
Pennington151519
Chippewa147537
Wadena145821
Faribault145519
Sibley137110
Kanabec133622
Aitkin129436
Watonwan12609
Rock123419
Jackson118210
Yellow Medicine111319
Pipestone110526
Pope10386
Murray10319
Swift100418
Marshall85817
Stevens83310
Lake78819
Clearwater78514
Koochiching77813
Wilkin77312
Lac qui Parle73922
Big Stone5764
Lincoln5613
Grant5528
Norman5229
Mahnomen5178
Unassigned48678
Kittson46822
Red Lake3877
Traverse3625
Lake of the Woods3073
Cook1480

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 359450

Reported Deaths: 5839
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk56274608
Linn20392330
Scott19245236
Black Hawk15611306
Woodbury14960221
Johnson1415481
Dubuque13196203
Dallas1094596
Pottawattamie10804162
Story1035747
Warren559186
Clinton541791
Cerro Gordo524987
Webster508792
Sioux507873
Marshall477575
Muscatine463297
Des Moines443165
Wapello4255121
Buena Vista422140
Jasper408470
Plymouth398779
Lee369255
Marion355775
Jones293455
Henry286837
Carroll280152
Bremer279860
Crawford262840
Boone259633
Benton251155
Washington249850
Dickinson243743
Mahaska225750
Jackson218942
Kossuth213763
Clay212325
Tama206971
Delaware204539
Winneshiek194933
Page190721
Buchanan189031
Cedar185023
Fayette183541
Hardin181942
Wright180635
Hamilton178449
Harrison176673
Clayton167355
Butler162734
Mills159020
Cherokee157738
Floyd156242
Lyon155341
Madison154819
Poweshiek153233
Allamakee149351
Iowa146224
Hancock144234
Winnebago136931
Grundy135532
Cass135154
Calhoun133411
Jefferson131235
Emmet129940
Shelby129037
Sac128419
Louisa127349
Appanoose126747
Mitchell125441
Union123332
Chickasaw122715
Guthrie118529
Humboldt118426
Franklin113121
Palo Alto111323
Howard102922
Montgomery101537
Unassigned10040
Clarke98524
Keokuk95031
Monroe94528
Ida90133
Adair84832
Pocahontas84121
Monona81430
Davis79924
Osceola77116
Greene76710
Lucas75723
Worth7138
Taylor65412
Fremont6169
Decatur5919
Van Buren55518
Ringgold53624
Wayne52123
Audubon4969
Adams3314
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 61°
Mason City
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 61°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 61°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 61°
Sunny and pleasant for Earth Day on Thursday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/21/21)

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/20/21)

Image

Bulls defeat Grizzlies in Fraser Cup Final

Image

Bruins continue fight for playoff bid

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/19/21)

Image

Sean's Weather 4/19

Image

Mayo Clinic Doctor creates art for patients

Image

Electric car show

Image

Walk a Block

Image

Cleaning up Chester Woods

Community Events