STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

The Drake Relay are in the books, and here's everything from an eventful 3 days in Des Moines

SATURDAY

Boys 1600M Run

5th - Trey Engen (Algona) - 4:25.18

Girls 4x100M Relay

61st - Mason City (Daugherty, Williams, Green, Aaist) - 52.41

80th - Algona (Chase, Groen, Thomas, Hoover) - 53.04

91st - Osage (Halbach, Street, Schwamman, Krebsbach) - 54.04

Boys 4x100M Relay

18th - Algona (Bawden, Groen, Grein, Wegener) - 44.26

Men's Distance Medley (Iowa)

1st - Wartburg (Lorimer, Hovenga, Schmidt, Matt Heizenman) - 10:19.75

Women's Distance Medley (Iowa)

6th - Wartburg (Breitbach, Staebler, Stevens, Morter) - 12:40.99

Women's 4x200M Relay

13th - Wartburg (Funke, Jacobs, McSorely, Olson) - 1:44.38

18th - Waldorf (Fernandez, Wilkinson, Straight, Jackson) - 1:46.24

Men's 4x200M Relay

6th - Wartburg (Wright, Duehr, Harrington, Teig) - 1:27.86

22nd - Waldorf (Barrera, Minor, Conion, Craig) - 1:31.47

Women's Shuttle Hurdles

8th - Wartburg (Bjustrom, Hinegardner, Lambson, Beckert) - 1:03.79

Men's Shuttle Hurdles

3rd - Wartburg (Wright, Cook, Black, Kennicker) - 1:01.61

Women's High Jump

DNP - Ellie Roquet (No clearings)

Men's Long Jump

4th - Famiek Cook (Wartburg) - 7.10

FRIDAY

Boys Distance Medley

3rd – Algona (Bawden, Wegener, Groen, Engen) - 3:31

Girls 100M Dash

9th – Katie Saner (Crestwood) – 12.62

Boys Discus

11th – Aizik Hodak (Central Springs) – 154’ 3”

Girls Shot Put

12th – Amanda Chizek (West Hancock) – 37’ 1.25”

Boys 100M Dash

16th – Sammonte Bawden (Algona) – 11.29

25th – Wyatt Wegener (Algona) – 11.29

Boys 110M Hurdles

27th – Josef Smith (West Hancock) – 15.70

31st – Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett) – 15.93

Girls High Jump

28th (tie) – Libby Schwamman (Osage) – 5’0”

Girls 100M Hurdles

29th – Paige Kisley (Osage) – 16.36

Women's Sprint Medley

8th - Wartburg (Muhammad, Jacobs, Stabler, Rittgers) - 4:07.20

Men’s 4x100M Relay

9th – Wartburg (Harrington, Duehr, Wright, Runge) – 42.33

21st – NIACC (McMaster, Younker, Eastman, Hoy) – 43.03

30th – Waldorf (Barrera, Cannon, Minor, Craig) – 44.04

Women’s 4x400M Relay

10th – Wartburg (Ganshirt, Tyynismaa, McSorely, Campbell) – 3:52.69

Men's Sprint Medley

14th - Wartburg (Harrington, Runge, Duehr, Hovenga) - 3:34.01

15th - Waldorf (Barerra, Newsome, Craig, Pinkerton) - 3:34.56

Men’s 4x400M Relay

17th – Wartburg (Wright, Cook, Schmidt, Teig) – 3:15.94

Women’s Javelin

18th – Kelsey Parish (NIACC) – 36.62

THURSDAY

Girls Discus

11th - Brenna Paulson - North Iowa - 124'11"

12th - Sharon Goodman - Crestwood - 122'5"

Boys Shot Put

8th - T.J. Schnurr - Bishop Garrigan - 53'1 3/4"

Boys 3200M Run

2nd - Reece Smith - GHV - 9:15.88

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 18°
Albert Lea
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 27°
Austin
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 21°
Charles City
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 19°
Rochester
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 15°
Average Temps on the way
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Osage volleyball falls in 2A semifinals

Image

RCTC sweeps Harper

Image

Creating a habitat fit for bees

Image

Kavars appeals sentence

Image

Steinway Piano Homecoming

Image

Teamwork key during shooting investigation

Image

Climb and Crawl Park coming to Southbridge

Image

Homeless shelter facing restraints during cold

Image

Ag in the Classroom

Image

Give to the Max

Community Events