CLOSINGS: View Closings

Sports Overtime: Oct. 23 highlights & statewide scores

Highlights and statewide scores from Friday's action.

Posted: Oct 23, 2020 10:47 PM

MINNESOTA BOYS SOCCER

Section 1AA Championship

Northfield 2, Century 1

MINNESOTA PREP FOOTBALL

Albany 8, New London-Spicer 0

Alexandria 49, Brainerd 14

Annandale 34, Milaca 3

Apple Valley 27, Park (Cottage Grove) 12

Barnesville 42, Roseau 0

Bemidji 35, Edina 0

Benson 33, Hinckley-Finlayson 7

Bigfork 46, Cromwell 32

Blooming Prairie 53, Lewiston-Altura 29

Breck 22, Concordia Academy 6

Browerville/Eagle Valley 34, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 20

Carlton 26, McGregor 6

Centennial 13, Maple Grove 6

Cleveland 8, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 0

Cloquet 58, Proctor 13

Dawson-Boyd 14, Lakeview 6

Detroit Lakes 24, Fergus Falls 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40, Park Rapids 6

Duluth East 41, Hermantown 24

East Grand Forks 15, Thief River Falls 14

Eden Prairie 36, Wayzata 13

Eden Valley-Watkins 28, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 0

Edgerton/Ellsworth 43, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 0

Elk River 44, Sauk Rapids-Rice 38

Esko 21, Pine City 7

Farmington 20, Burnsville 6

Foley 18, Watertown-Mayer 7

Fridley 15, Providence Academy 9

Glencoe-Silver Lake 21, Dassel-Cokato 13

Grand Meadow 14, LeRoy-Ostrander 0

Grand Rapids 55, Duluth Denfeld 12

Henry Sibley 27, Irondale 7

Hill City/Northland 56, Lake of the Woods 0

Hopkins 26, Forest Lake 18

Houston 34, Kingsland 28

Hutchinson 36, Cambridge-Isanti 12

International Falls 42, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

Jordan 41, Tri-City United 0

Kasson-Mantorville 23, New Prague 20

Kenyon-Wanamingo 20, Bethlehem Academy 7

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 27, New Richland-H-E-G 12

Lakeville South 49, Prior Lake 35

Lanesboro 36, Spring Grove 14

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 6, United South Central 0

Litchfield 62, Holy Family Catholic 14

Luverne 32, Jackson County Central 0

Mankato East 22, Faribault 8

Maple River 34, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 16

Minneapolis South 20, Minneapolis Edison 18

Minneapolis Washburn 47, Richfield 13

Minneota 37, Yellow Medicine East 6

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 24, Adrian 6

Minnewaska 24, Montevideo 0

Moorhead 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 12

New Ulm 22, St. Peter 12

New York Mills 6, Underwood 0

North Branch 46, Hibbing 0

North Woods 46, Barnum 0

Norwood-Young America 30, LeSueur-Henderson 8

Ortonville 46, Bertha-Hewitt 14

Osseo 29, Totino-Grace 25

Otter Tail Central 32, Crookston 0

Owatonna 42, Rochester Century 0

Paynesville 30, Royalton 0

Pequot Lakes 21, Perham 14

Pierz 36, Sauk Centre 20

Pine Island 27, St. Charles 7

Pine River-Backus 48, Red Lake 0

Polk County West 17, Ada-Borup 14

Princeton 16, Zimmerman 12

Randolph 14, Hayfield 12

Rochester Mayo 26, Rochester John Marshall 12

Rocori 16, Willmar 14

Rogers 14, Monticello 0

Rosemount 35, Eagan 0

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 34, Lac qui Parle Valley 0

SMB-Wolfpack 26, St. Anthony 6

Shakopee 13, Minnetonka 7

Sibley East 36, Belle Plaine 8

South Ridge 20, Cook County 6

South St. Paul 28, Hastings 14

Spring Lake Park 34, Coon Rapids 0

St. Clair 41, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

St. Michael-Albertville 31, Champlin Park 13

St. Paul Harding 18, St. Paul Highland Park 10

Stillwater 17, Mounds View 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Sleepy Eye 6

Two Harbors 26, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20

Upsala/Swanville 20, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 14

Virginia 22, Mesabi East 18

Waconia 19, Bloomington Jefferson 11

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18, Park Christian 9

Waseca 41, Worthington 6

IOWA PREP FOOTBALL

Class 1A State Playoffs

Second Round

Beckman, Dyersville 19, Durant-Bennett 14

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 42, Osage 35

Denver 21, Cascade,Western Dubuque 19

Emmetsburg 42, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14

Mediapolis 20, West Branch 13

Mount Ayr 20, Interstate 35,Truro 14

OA-BCIG 49, East Sac County 7

Pella Christian 21, Panorama, Panora 19

Sigourney-Keota 49, Eldon Cardinal 0

South Central Calhoun 30, Dike-New Hartford 22

South Hamilton, Jewell 42, South Hardin 12

Southeast Valley 50, Belmond-Klemme 13

Underwood 37, Woodward-Granger 7

Van Meter 36, AC/GC 0

West Sioux 41, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

Western Christian 48, Treynor 15

Class 2A State Playoffs

Second Round

Atlantic 21, Des Moines Christian 0

Camanche 42, Anamosa 6

Central Lyon 34, Unity Christian 27

Estherville Lincoln Central 36, Algona 20

Greene County 24, Clarinda 0

Independence 44, Iowa Falls-Alden 9

Monticello 28, Crestwood, Cresco 27

PCM, Monroe 61, Saydel 0

Solon 41, Oelwein 12

Spirit Lake 40, Clear Lake 0

Tipton 18, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 15

Waukon 56, Forest City 14

West Liberty 26, Mount Vernon 20, OT

West Lyon, Inwood 16, Sioux Center 14

West Marshall, State Center 60, Centerville 0

Williamsburg 35, West Burlington/Notre Dame 0

Class 3A State Playoffs

Second Round

Assumption, Davenport 21, Central Clinton, DeWitt 7

Ballard 28, Nevada 7

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, Storm Lake 0

Carlisle 49, Dallas Center-Grimes 7

Cedar Rapids Xavier 45, Marion 8

Grinnell 35, Fort Madison 0

Harlan 36, Bondurant Farrar 7

Lewis Central 35, Norwalk 7

North Scott, Eldridge 58, Mount Pleasant 26

Pella 21, Winterset 7

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, Denison-Schleswig 14

Spencer 42, Humboldt 35

Wahlert, Dubuque 10, Decorah 0

Washington 47, Keokuk 6

Webster City 41, Mason City 29

West Delaware, Manchester 55, Epworth, Western Dubuque 20

Class 4A State Playoffs

First Round

Cedar Falls 35, Cedar Rapids, Washington 0

Second Round

Ankeny 70, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

Ankeny Centennial 55, Sioux City, East 14

Bettendorf 28, Muscatine 0

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 28, Dubuque, Senior 17

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 65, Sioux City, North 11

Dubuque, Hempstead 42, Iowa City Liberty High School 7

Indianola 30, Johnston 7

Iowa City West 35, Iowa City High 7

Pleasant Valley 50, Davenport, Central 0

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 35, Davenport, North 0

Southeast Polk 48, Ames 0

Urbandale 50, Marshalltown 7

Valley, West Des Moines 44, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6

Waterloo, West 24, Fort Dodge 17

Waukee 34, Linn-Mar, Marion 3

Class 8-Player State Playoffs

Second Round

Audubon 40, East Mills 7

B-G-M 22, H-L-V, Victor 20

CAM, Anita 66, Stanton 6

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 68, AGWSR, Ackley 20

Easton Valley 63, Springville 8

Fremont Mills, Tabor 46, Woodbine 26

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42, Baxter 12

Harris-Lake Park 55, Coon Rapids-Bayard 32

Janesville 62, Kee, Lansing 26

Lamoni 38, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 13

Martensdale-St. Marys 65, Collins-Maxwell 28

Montezuma 54, Lone Tree 14

New London 50, English Valleys, North English 19

Newell-Fonda 20, Kingsley-Pierson 0

St. Mary's, Remsen 71, West Harrison, Mondamin 6

Tripoli 64, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 6

Class A State Playoffs

Second Round

Alburnett 25, Belle Plaine 12

Edgewood-Colesburg def. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg, forfeit

Grundy Center 48, Ogden 6

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 38, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 6

Lisbon 48, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 6

Logan-Magnolia 27, IKM-Manning 6

MFL-Mar-Mac 37, East Buchanan, Winthrop 24

Nodaway Valley 26, Earlham 0

Regina, Iowa City 42, Wapello 0

Riverside, Oakland 26, Lawton-Bronson 24

Saint Ansgar 56, West Fork, Sheffield 14

South O'Brien, Paullina 8, Ridge View 6

South Winneshiek, Calmar 21, Lake Mills 14

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31, Woodbury Central, Moville 0

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 20, Newman Catholic, Mason City 7

West Hancock, Britt 57, Madrid 14

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 289303

Reported Deaths: 3434
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin616511100
Ramsey25903487
Anoka20522218
Dakota20096183
Washington13066109
Stearns1291098
St. Louis7935101
Scott782754
Wright702436
Olmsted626134
Sherburne538640
Clay463856
Carver432213
Blue Earth387112
Rice386033
Kandiyohi373819
Crow Wing334631
Nobles298729
Chisago29358
Otter Tail282818
Benton278642
Winona258128
Mower241323
Douglas237631
Polk234423
Morrison219524
Lyon201911
McLeod195610
Beltrami194615
Becker187512
Goodhue185727
Steele17826
Itasca176124
Isanti174316
Todd171612
Carlton165710
Nicollet150823
Freeborn14465
Mille Lacs141630
Le Sueur138110
Waseca134011
Cass12849
Brown125011
Pine12458
Meeker11308
Roseau10503
Hubbard103822
Martin101920
Wabasha9611
Redwood83718
Dodge8060
Chippewa8057
Watonwan7984
Cottonwood7682
Renville75119
Sibley7414
Wadena7376
Aitkin69826
Rock6829
Pipestone67818
Houston6422
Fillmore6320
Yellow Medicine59311
Pennington5856
Kanabec54912
Murray5493
Swift5366
Faribault5081
Pope4990
Stevens4643
Clearwater4536
Marshall4438
Jackson4361
Unassigned38759
Lake3816
Koochiching3535
Wilkin3465
Lac qui Parle3383
Norman3227
Lincoln3171
Big Stone2841
Mahnomen2704
Grant2516
Red Lake2033
Kittson1917
Traverse1360
Lake of the Woods931
Cook600

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 222064

Reported Deaths: 2319
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk33019331
Linn13877164
Scott1085683
Black Hawk10730134
Woodbury10159121
Johnson935536
Dubuque907691
Story669721
Dallas624657
Pottawattamie612469
Sioux364625
Webster353033
Marshall343545
Cerro Gordo342644
Clinton319839
Buena Vista300014
Des Moines281719
Muscatine280968
Warren274011
Plymouth268941
Wapello251171
Jones227913
Jasper212443
Marion201719
Lee197916
Carroll195422
Bremer191312
Henry18037
Crawford173015
Benton166217
Tama152240
Jackson142113
Delaware140221
Washington137414
Dickinson134210
Boone134011
Mahaska125327
Wright12156
Buchanan115010
Clay11314
Hardin113010
Page11134
Hamilton10809
Clayton10715
Harrison106129
Cedar104913
Calhoun10487
Kossuth10236
Floyd102216
Mills10177
Fayette10159
Lyon10058
Poweshiek97913
Butler9746
Winneshiek95412
Iowa92312
Winnebago90223
Hancock8497
Louisa83916
Grundy83811
Chickasaw8354
Sac8297
Cherokee8134
Cass79721
Appanoose77310
Mitchell7704
Allamakee76811
Union7546
Humboldt7525
Shelby75010
Emmet74724
Guthrie73715
Franklin72921
Jefferson6852
Madison6734
Palo Alto6454
Unassigned6320
Keokuk5737
Pocahontas5532
Howard5419
Greene5160
Osceola5131
Clarke4774
Ida46813
Taylor4563
Davis4508
Montgomery44911
Monroe43712
Adair4298
Monona4212
Fremont3543
Van Buren3525
Worth3520
Lucas3216
Decatur3150
Wayne2957
Audubon2942
Ringgold2022
Adams1642
Rochester
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 17°
Mason City
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 19°
Albert Lea
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 20°
Austin
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 20°
Charles City
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 20°
Sunshine Returns for Friday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events