Sports Overtime Feb. 19 highlights and statewide scores

Highlights and scores from around the area.

Posted: Feb 19, 2021 10:51 PM

MINNESOTA BOY'S PREP BASKETBALL

Andover 67, Rogers 54

Ashby 63, Underwood 42

Barnesville 79, Frazee 54

Battle Lake 54, Brandon-Evansville 38

Benson 52, Montevideo 48

Blake 67, Trinity 36

Brainerd 86, Alexandria 80

Breckenridge 79, Pelican Rapids 74, OT

Buffalo 68, Cambridge-Isanti 41

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 52, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 48

Champlin Park 65, Coon Rapids 57

Chanhassen 78, Bloomington Kennedy 62

Chaska 72, St. Louis Park 47

Chisholm 66, Ely 60

Christ's Household of Faith 79, Heritage Christian Academy 61

Columbia Heights 106, Brooklyn Center 71

Concordia Academy 79, St. Agnes 37

Cretin-Derham Hall 62, White Bear Lake 56

Cromwell 56, Carlton 51, OT

Deer River 77, International Falls 64

Duluth Marshall 71, Cherry 66

East Grand Forks 81, Ada-Borup 60

Elk River 83, Centennial 68

Fergus Falls 51, Willmar 43

Floodwood 61, Hill City 53

Hayfield 76, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 53

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 60, Southwest Minnesota Christian 48

Hillcrest Lutheran 57, Parkers Prairie 43

Hills-Beaver Creek 63, Red Rock Central 56

Holy Angels 61, DeLaSalle 55

Holy Family Catholic 64, New Prague 43

Kasson-Mantorville 62, Pine Island 39

Lac qui Parle Valley 68, Central Minnesota Christian 58

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 63, Madelia 54

Lakeview 73, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 58

Litchfield 65, Dassel-Cokato 49

Luverne 48, Worthington 46

MACCRAY 77, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 63

Mankato Loyola 73, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 47

Mankato West 77, Rochester Century 53

Maple Grove 58, Blaine 35

Maple River 72, New Richland-H-E-G 31

Maranatha Christian 74, Breck 72

Marshall 69, Windom 40

Martin County West 53, Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 44

Minnewaska 69, BOLD 61

Moose Lake/Willow River 61, Barnum 41

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 64, Sauk Centre 35

Mound Westonka 64, Orono 56

Mounds View 55, Irondale 49

Murray County Central 60, Mountain Lake Co-op 43

Nashwauk-Keewatin 93, Cook County 22

Nevis 94, Kelliher/Northome 50

New London-Spicer 62, Verndale 39

New York Mills 72, Browerville/Eagle Valley 45

North Woods 88, Virginia 54

Northern Freeze 63, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50

Northfield 59, Red Wing 43

Northfield 59, Rochester John Marshall 43

Northland 82, Lakeview Christian Academy 55

Perham 65, Hawley 50

Pierz 65, Holdingford 45

Providence Academy 90, Mounds Park Academy 23

Red Lake County 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 53

Redwood Valley 62, Pipestone 51

Renville County West 72, Dawson-Boyd 55

Richfield 67, St. Anthony 63

Robbinsdale Armstrong 76, Osseo 58

Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Benilde-St. Margaret's 43

Rockford 71, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42

Rocori 88, St. Cloud Apollo 53

Roseville 67, Park (Cottage Grove) 46

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 78, Canby 62

Sauk Rapids-Rice 55, Bemidji 52

Schaeffer Academy 57, Mabel-Canton 53

Spring Grove 63, Lanesboro 24

St. Cloud Tech 81, Sartell-St. Stephen 77

St. Croix Prep 81, St. Paul Academy 44

St. John's Prep 62, Swanville 57

St. Michael-Albertville 62, Eden Prairie 55

Stillwater 85, Forest Lake 60

Totino-Grace 81, Spring Lake Park 54

Two Harbors 71, South Ridge 59

Waconia 63, Hutchinson 61

Waseca 90, St. James Area 51

Watertown-Mayer 59, Glencoe-Silver Lake 47

Wayzata 82, Edina 56

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 63, Edgerton 48

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 69, Ortonville 42

Win-E-Mac 52, Fertile-Beltrami 48

Winona 71, Albert Lea 43

MINNESOTA GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Albany 62, Little Falls 33

Albert Lea 62, Winona 33

Avail Academy 63, Brooklyn Center 20

Belle Plaine 68, Norwood-Young America 46

Blake 79, Trinity 13

Blooming Prairie 45, Bethlehem Academy 38

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 96, New Ulm Cathedral 36

Byron 57, Kenyon-Wanamingo 36

Champlin Park 65, Coon Rapids 57

Chanhassen 64, Bloomington Kennedy 62

Chaska 72, St. Louis Park 33

Clearbrook-Gonvick 59, Blackduck 51

Concordia Academy 79, St. Agnes 37

East Ridge 48, Woodbury 30

Eden Prairie 60, St. Michael-Albertville 47

Elk River 45, Centennial 32

Foley 71, Milaca 45

Forest Lake 85, Stillwater 60

Goodhue 81, Kasson-Mantorville 66

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 60, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 28

Grand Rapids 61, Duluth Denfeld 14

Hancock 51, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 34

Henning 67, Verndale 26

Hinckley-Finlayson 68, Isle 22

Holdingford 51, Maple Lake 26

Holy Angels 96, DeLaSalle 69

Holy Family Catholic 75, New Prague 68

Houston 70, AC/GE 39

Irondale 60, Mounds View 55

Kelliher/Northome 59, Nevis 54

Lake City 53, Rochester Lourdes 43

Lakeville North 60, Lakeville South 26

Litchfield 62, Dassel-Cokato 28

Mankato East 66, Owatonna 46

Mankato West 77, Rochester Century 53

Maple Grove 65, Blaine 52

Maple River 49, New Richland-H-E-G 36

Maranatha Christian 74, Breck 72

Marshall 76, Windom 39

Mayer-Lutheran 71, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 35

Medford 51, United South Central 25

Menahga 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 22

Minneapolis South 90, Minneapolis Roosevelt 61

Minneapolis Southwest 44, Minneapolis Washburn 34

Minnehaha Academy 68, Cristo Rey Jesuit 29

Mora 47, Braham 38

New London-Spicer 62, Annandale 49

New York Mills 69, Mahnomen/Waubun 49

Orono 77, Mound Westonka 47

Park Center 68, Anoka 42

Pequot Lakes 62, Esko 58, OT

Pillager 71, Sebeka 51

Pine City 71, Onamia 24

Providence Academy 68, Mounds Park Academy 39

Red Wing 55, Rochester John Marshall 19

Robbinsdale Cooper 47, Benilde-St. Margaret's 30

Rochester Mayo 77, Austin 60

Rogers 58, Andover 41

Roseville 67, Park (Cottage Grove) 46

Royalton 44, Kimball 41

St. Cloud Cathedral 51, Pierz 40

St. Croix Lutheran 69, Fridley 46

St. Paul Central 69, St. Paul Harding 28

St. Paul Humboldt 78, St. Paul Johnson 34

Totino-Grace 47, Spring Lake Park 42

Tri-City United 50, Sibley East 43

Virginia 61, Mesabi East 43

Waconia 73, Hutchinson 71

Waseca 60, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 56

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 44, Hayfield 26

Wayzata 74, Edina 46

Worthington 67, Luverne 47

Zimmerman 67, Monticello 48

IOWA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Ames 53, Johnston 46

Ankeny 84, Des Moines, North 72

Ankeny Centennial 73, Urbandale 47

Des Moines, Hoover 59, Valley, West Des Moines 56

Des Moines, Lincoln 77, Marshalltown 71

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 74, Des Moines, East 52

Fort Dodge 61, Des Moines, Roosevelt 52

Iowa City Liberty High School 63, Keokuk 36

Ottumwa 55, Southeast Polk 42

Sioux City, West 75, South Sioux City, Neb. 62

Webster City 66, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 60

IOWA GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 1A Region 1

Semifinal

BCLUW, Conrad 40, AGWSR, Ackley 36

Bishop Garrigan 87, Waterloo Christian School 24

Class 1A Region 2

Semifinal

CAM, Anita 60, Paton-Churdan 53

Newell-Fonda 78, Audubon 36

Class 1A Region 3

Semifinal

Saint Ansgar 66, Nashua-Plainfield 45

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 44, East Buchanan, Winthrop 33

Class 1A Region 4

Semifinal

Kingsley-Pierson 69, Woodbine 45

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 48, Logan-Magnolia 37

Class 1A Region 5

Semifinal

Burlington Notre Dame 61, Winfield-Mount Union 33

Springville 62, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 48

Class 1A Region 6

Semifinal

Collins-Maxwell 57, Baxter 47

Montezuma 57, North Mahaska, New Sharon 36

Class 1A Region 7

Semifinal

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 67, Woodbury Central, Moville 32

Westwood, Sloan 50, St. Mary's, Remsen 44

Class 1A Region 8

Semifinal

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 53, Stanton 43

Lenox 52, Sigourney 33

Class 2A Region 1

Semifinal

Beckman, Dyersville 49, Sumner-Fredericksburg 37

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 48, MFL-Mar-Mac 30

Class 2A Region 2

Semifinal

Denver 44, Van Meter 23

Grundy Center 60, Earlham 26

Class 2A Region 3

Semifinal

Regina, Iowa City 54, Van Buren, Keosauqua 45

West Branch 41, Pella Christian 37

Class 2A Region 4

Semifinal

Bellevue 56, Wilton 41

North Linn, Troy Mills 70, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 56

Class 2A Region 5

Semifinal

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 59, Mount Ayr 29

South Central Calhoun 61, Nodaway Valley 58, OT

Class 2A Region 6

Semifinal

Dike-New Hartford 48, Aplington-Parkersburg 27

West Hancock, Britt 68, West Fork, Sheffield 36

Class 2A Region 7

Semifinal

Emmetsburg 48, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 43

Rock Valley 56, PAC-LM 46

Class 2A Region 8

Semifinal

Treynor 63, West Monona 46

Underwood 48, South O'Brien, Paullina 45

Class 3A Region 7

Semifinal

Solon 50, Monticello 48, OT

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 544046

Reported Deaths: 7037
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1133801672
Ramsey46957847
Dakota41493415
Anoka37550413
Washington24418273
Stearns20651216
St. Louis16500296
Scott15592116
Wright14440124
Olmsted1260496
Sherburne1031779
Carver956143
Clay769089
Rice7454101
Blue Earth682140
Kandiyohi621879
Crow Wing596486
Chisago539948
Otter Tail535173
Benton521396
Mower447732
Winona435749
Douglas434270
Goodhue431971
Nobles396848
Morrison386359
McLeod383254
Beltrami366957
Isanti363959
Itasca359451
Polk359466
Steele349714
Becker346548
Lyon343748
Carlton324352
Freeborn321729
Pine306521
Nicollet300742
Brown291239
Mille Lacs272548
Le Sueur266222
Todd265830
Cass243826
Meeker229337
Waseca227820
Martin209729
Wabasha19803
Roseau194718
Hubbard168541
Renville168543
Dodge16834
Redwood163935
Houston161814
Cottonwood152520
Fillmore15089
Pennington148719
Chippewa143736
Faribault141819
Wadena141221
Sibley133210
Aitkin127436
Kanabec126121
Watonwan12439
Rock121218
Jackson114710
Yellow Medicine109019
Pipestone107525
Murray10169
Pope9936
Swift97718
Marshall84117
Stevens79610
Lake77819
Wilkin75812
Clearwater75614
Koochiching75612
Lac qui Parle73122
Big Stone5544
Lincoln5542
Grant5398
Norman5139
Mahnomen4898
Unassigned48778
Kittson44922
Red Lake3817
Traverse3595
Lake of the Woods2962
Cook1440

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 355246

Reported Deaths: 5797
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk55552598
Linn20170329
Scott18763234
Black Hawk15468306
Woodbury14792219
Johnson1387680
Dubuque13035202
Dallas1082796
Pottawattamie10627160
Story1024647
Warren549086
Clinton531989
Cerro Gordo519386
Webster506191
Sioux503473
Marshall476274
Muscatine455096
Des Moines439365
Wapello4246120
Buena Vista421240
Jasper406670
Plymouth394179
Lee366855
Marion353975
Jones292355
Henry285537
Bremer278260
Carroll277750
Crawford261739
Boone256331
Benton249155
Washington248249
Dickinson238743
Mahaska223449
Jackson217242
Kossuth211561
Clay208625
Tama206371
Delaware201039
Winneshiek192633
Page189320
Buchanan187331
Cedar182723
Fayette182641
Wright178835
Hardin178742
Hamilton177049
Harrison174673
Clayton165455
Butler161834
Mills157520
Cherokee156438
Floyd154542
Lyon153641
Madison152219
Poweshiek152133
Allamakee149051
Iowa144824
Hancock142734
Winnebago135331
Grundy134732
Cass133954
Calhoun133011
Jefferson130535
Emmet127340
Shelby126637
Appanoose126247
Louisa126049
Sac125819
Mitchell125241
Union123732
Chickasaw122015
Humboldt117926
Guthrie116828
Franklin112421
Palo Alto109622
Howard102622
Unassigned10040
Montgomery99737
Clarke98023
Keokuk94330
Monroe93228
Ida88533
Adair84032
Pocahontas83021
Monona80430
Davis79824
Greene76310
Lucas74822
Osceola73816
Worth7018
Taylor65012
Fremont60410
Decatur5899
Van Buren55318
Ringgold53322
Wayne51823
Audubon4929
Adams3264
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Mason City
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 28°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 26°
Austin
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 28°
Charles City
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 28°
Continued cloudy and cool conditions
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Severe Weather Awareness Week - Severe Thunderstorms

Image

Klaahsen inducted to IGCA Hall of Fame

Image

Protests continue in Brooklyn Center following death of Daunte Wright

Image

ADAPTED BOWLING

Image

Violent protests continue in Brooklyn Center Tuesday evening

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/13/21)

Image

Boat sales rising amid pandemic

Image

Pausing the Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Image

Train Depot rennovation

Image

The Landing Minnesota fundraiser

Community Events