Sports Overtime (12/1)

High school basketball highlights.

Posted: Dec. 1, 2017 11:05 PM
Updated: Dec. 2, 2017 12:46 PM

JC Women's Basketball

NE CC 67, NIACC 54

HS GB

Forest City 70, GHV 54

Southland 67, W-K 49

North Union 80, North Iowa 22

Waukee 81, Mason City 72

West Fork 43, Rockford 10

Lake Mills 82, B-K 34

Osage 43, Central Springs 34

Hayfield 70, Minneota 60

HS BB

Austin 93, Albert Lea 34

Rockford 54, West Fork 51 Final/OT

Forest City 42, GHV 40

Clear Lake 67, H-D 35

Lake Mills 68, B-K 42

Blooming Prairie 63, K-W 41

Sch. Academy 60, Triton 24

North Butler 65, Newman 55

NRHEG 45, St. Clair 37

Osage 72, Central Springs 14

Eagle Grove 80, West Hancock 64

Waukee 78, Mason City 56

HS Girls Hockey

Dodge County 10, John Marshall 1

BOYS BASKETBALL
A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 58, IKM-Manning 48

Alburnett 81, Springville 61

Ankeny Christian Academy 88, Moravia 59

Aplington-Parkersburg 60, Hudson 50

Ballard 57, ADM, Adel 52

Bedford 83, Nodaway Valley 62

Belle Plaine 69, Iowa Valley, Marengo 39

Bellevue 72, West Liberty 45

Boyden-Hull 58, Okoboji, Milford 47

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 59, Ar-We-Va, Westside 43

CAM, Anita 72, Paton-Churdan 56

Carlisle 64, Bondurant Farrar 55

Carroll 78, Perry 60

Cascade,Western Dubuque 73, Wilton 10

Center Point-Urbana 73, Anamosa 54

Centerville 62, Davis County, Bloomfield 38

Central Clinton, DeWitt 70, Independence 51

Central Lee, Donnellson 65, Eldon Cardinal 24

Chariton 85, Clarke, Osceola 44

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 51, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 38

Clear Lake 67, Hampton-Dumont 35

Colo-NESCO 62, North Tama, Traer 43

Des Moines Christian 71, Woodward-Granger 65

Des Moines, Hoover 61, Valley, West Des Moines 60, OT

Des Moines, North 62, Ankeny Centennial 52

Des Moines, Roosevelt 71, Southeast Polk 64

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 79, Riceville 29

Dubuque, Senior 63, Davenport, Central 49

Dunkerton 63, Tripoli 55

East Mills 49, Clarinda Academy 40

East Sac County 63, South Central Calhoun 49

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 43, Albia 40

Edgewood-Colesburg 63, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 47

Epworth, Western Dubuque 74, Benton Community 72, 2OT

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, Coon Rapids-Bayard 51

Forest City 42, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 40

Fort Dodge 56, Des Moines, Lincoln 53

Fremont Mills, Tabor 61, Essex 40

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 55, Grundy Center 43

Glenwood 71, Creston 32

Greene County 65, Gilbert 60

H-L-V, Victor 48, B-G-M, Brooklyn 42

Harlan 81, Shenandoah 34

Highland, Riverside 56, Winfield-Mount Union 43

Johnston 59, Ames 33

Keota 77, Tri-County, Thornburg 54

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 64, Clarinda 32

Lake Mills 68, Belmond-Klemme 42

Lawton-Bronson 41, Ridge View 38

Lisbon 62, Calamus-Wheatland 53

Logan-Magnolia 66, Audubon 55

Lynnville-Sully 61, North Mahaska, New Sharon 36

Madrid 69, Earlham 57

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 78, Cedar Valley Christian School 16

Marshalltown 57, Ankeny 47

Martensdale-St. Marys 45, Central Decatur, Leon 42

Melcher-Dallas 94, Orient-Macksburg 25

Meskwaki Settlement School 54, Collins-Maxwell 21

MFL-Mar-Mac 71, South Winneshiek, Calmar 68

Missouri Valley 48, Griswold 22

Montezuma 48, Colfax-Mingo 40

Mount Ayr 77, Lenox 22

Mount Pleasant 73, Fairfield 44

Mount Vernon 43, Clear Creek-Amana 42

Murray 73, Diagonal 46

Muscatine 63, Washington 23

MVAO-CO-U 54, West Monona, Onawa 49

Nevada 63, North Polk, Alleman 56

New London 66, Van Buren, Keosauqua 33

Newton 71, Indianola 67

North Butler, Greene 65, Newman Catholic, Mason City 55

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 60, North Union 39

North Linn, Troy Mills 111, East Buchanan, Winthrop 28

Norwalk 76, Dallas Center-Grimes 59

Ogden 65, AC/GC 56

PCM, Monroe 74, Saydel 7

Pekin 60, Mediapolis 39

Pella 62, Grinnell 41

Pleasantville 49, Wayne, Corydon 33

Postville 70, West Central, Maynard 33

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 64, North Scott, Eldridge 54

Rock Valley 71, George-Little Rock 70, OT

Rockford 54, West Fork, Sheffield 51

Ruthven-Ayrshire 59, Emmetsburg 30

Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 36

Sidney 84, Heartland Christian 26

Sigourney 66, English Valleys, North English 17

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 69, Newell-Fonda 51

Sioux City, East 94, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 30

Sioux City, West 71, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 55

Solon 55, Marion 54

South Hamilton, Jewell 57, Roland-Story, Story City 33

South Hardin 64, BCLUW, Conrad 29

Southeast Valley 55, West Bend-Mallard 45

Southwest Valley 60, East Union, Afton 50

Spirit Lake 49, Unity Christian, Orange City 43

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 57, Atlantic 42

St. Mary's, Remsen 60, South O'Brien, Paullina 49

Treynor 82, Tri-Center, Neola 57

Trinity Christian High School 77, Akron-Westfield 74

Underwood 73, Riverside, Oakland 35

Urbandale 56, Des Moines, East 47

Van Meter 78, Woodward Academy 27

WACO, Wayland 67, Holy Trinity 40

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 76, Sumner-Fredericksburg 60

Waterloo, West 79, Iowa City Liberty High School 69

Waukee 78, Mason City 56

West Delaware, Manchester 59, Vinton-Shellsburg 23

West Lyon, Inwood 68, MOC-Floyd Valley 65

West Marshall, State Center 71, AGWSR, Ackley 34

Winterset 59, Boone 53

Woodbine 70, Glidden-Ralston 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL
AGWSR, Ackley 52, West Marshall, State Center 43

Ankeny 63, Marshalltown 13

Bettendorf 70, Davenport, Central 60

Boone 54, Winterset 27

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 68, Ar-We-Va, Westside 34

Camanche 57, Tipton 30

Center Point-Urbana 42, Anamosa 35

Centerville 46, Davis County, Bloomfield 38

Central Lee, Donnellson 85, Eldon Cardinal 3

Clear Lake 47, Hampton-Dumont 23

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 43, Sioux City, East 40

Danville 43, West Burlington 41

Des Moines, Lincoln 61, Fort Dodge 51

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 31, Bishop Miege, Kan. 30

Dubuque, Hempstead 69, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 66, OT

Epworth, Western Dubuque 64, Benton Community 24

Fairfield 53, Mount Pleasant 48

Forest City 70, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 54

Fremont Mills, Tabor 34, Essex 14

Glenwood 62, Creston 48

Griswold 45, Missouri Valley 43

Grundy Center 81, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 44

Harlan 44, Shenandoah 34

Highland, Riverside 43, Winfield-Mount Union 34

Holy Trinity 49, WACO, Wayland 46

IKM-Manning 61, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 41

Iowa City High 82, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 51

Iowa City West 49, Cedar Rapids Xavier 30

Iowa Falls-Alden 50, Webster City 48

Jesup 42, Union Community, LaPorte City 32

Keokuk 60, Fort Madison 16

Lewis Central 62, Red Oak 43

Logan-Magnolia 57, Audubon 24

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 60, Edgewood-Colesburg 24

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 48, Cedar Valley Christian School 31

Mediapolis 65, Pekin 48

Montezuma 78, Colfax-Mingo 32

Nevada 42, North Polk, Alleman 29

Newell-Fonda 58, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 52

North Linn, Troy Mills 75, East Buchanan, Winthrop 34

North Scott, Eldridge 42, Clinton 33

North Union 80, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 22

Ogden 54, AC/GC 42

PCM, Monroe 56, Saydel 42

Pleasant Valley 62, Muscatine 30

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 59, Wahlert, Dubuque 34

Roland-Story, Story City 48, South Hamilton, Jewell 39

South Hardin 48, BCLUW, Conrad 42

South O'Brien, Paullina 76, St. Mary's, Remsen 53

Spirit Lake 40, Unity Christian, Orange City 33

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 72, Atlantic 45

Stanton 42, College Springs South Page 36

Sumner-Fredericksburg 56, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 32

Treynor 60, Tri-Center, Neola 19

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 48, Central Elkader 35

Underwood 66, Riverside, Oakland 15

Van Buren, Keosauqua 80, New London 22

Waterloo, West 51, Linn-Mar, Marion 50

West Fork, Sheffield 43, Rockford 10

West Lyon, Inwood 51, MOC-Floyd Valley 46

West Sioux, Hawarden 52, Harris-Lake Park 27

BOYS BASKETBALL
Ada-Borup 73, Pelican Rapids 55

Austin 93, Albert Lea 34

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 44, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 41

Bemidji 83, International Falls 35

Bethlehem Academy 55, Wabasha-Kellogg 51

Bigfork 95, Cherry 31

Blackduck 77, Red Lake 68

Blake 81, South St. Paul 46

Blooming Prairie 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 41

BOLD 76, MACCRAY 57

Braham 78, Milaca 60

Brainerd 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 60

Brooklyn Center 78, St. Paul Johnson 69

Browerville/Eagle Valley 58, Bertha-Hewitt 49

Byron 74, Lewiston-Altura 30

Cambridge-Isanti 102, White Bear Lake 66

Cannon Falls 64, Hill-Murray 61

Cass Lake-Bena 94, Mahnomen-Waubun 65

Centennial 68, Roseville 65

Chisholm 79, Lakeview Christian Academy 72

Columbia Heights 69, Benilde-St. Margaret's 66

Coulee Region Christian, Wis. 71, Cambridge Christian 37

Crosby-Ironton 67, Pine River-Backus 66

Dassel-Cokato 61, Norwood-Young America 54

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 88, Frazee 83

East Grand Forks 74, Stephen-Argyle 56

Faribault 72, Hutchinson 50

Farmington 94, Rochester Century 80

Fertile-Beltrami 50, Lake Park-Audubon 36

Forest Lake 66, Coon Rapids 64

Glencoe-Silver Lake 59, St. Peter 53

Hancock 82, Parkers Prairie 75

Holdingford 68, Royalton 57

Jordan 80, Maranatha Christian 59

LeSueur-Henderson 49, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 38

Math and Science Academy 84, Concordia Academy 19

McGregor 92, Northland 58

Menahga 51, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 45

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60, Martin County West 58

Monticello 71, Rocori 53

Moorhead 65, Alexandria 55

Mounds View 75, Bloomington Kennedy 71, 2OT

Murray County Central 62, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 41

New London-Spicer 94, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53

New Richland-H-E-G 45, St. Clair 38

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 63, Henning 51

Park Rapids 54, Pillager 36

Perham 62, Crookston 40

Rochester Christian 61, Coulee Region Christian, Wis. 57

Rockford 93, International School 44

Schaeffer Academy 60, Triton 44

Sibley East 72, Nicollet 65

Sleepy Eye 48, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30

Southland 55, Goodhue 54

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 76, Central Minnesota Christian 37

Southwest Minnesota Christian 87, Luverne 65

Springfield 96, Mountain Lake Area 46

St. Cloud Cathedral 63, Sartell-St. Stephen 53

St. Paul Humboldt 91, Nova Classical Academy 60

Virginia 69, Deer River 52

West Central 64, Lac qui Parle Valley 58

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 59, Christ's Household of Faith 48

Madelia Tournament
Granada-Huntley-East Chain 66, Madelia 47

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 68, Alden-Conger 44

Red Wing Tournament
Hastings 95, Hudson, Wis. 94

Stewartville 70, Red Wing 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ada-Borup/Norman County West 58, Pelican Rapids 46

Alexandria 66, St. Cloud Apollo 28

Annandale 45, Kimball 34

Anoka 58, Forest Lake 52

Benilde-St. Margaret's 49, Spring Lake Park 38

Big Lake 52, Win-E-Mac 42

Blake 62, North St. Paul 57

Blooming Prairie 50, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 41

Bloomington Jefferson 59, Duluth East 25

Braham 43, Pierz 41

Brainerd 64, Sauk Rapids-Rice 52

Breck 57, St. Paul Harding 54

Brooklyn Center 79, St. Paul Johnson 46

Central Minnesota Christian 47, Renville County West 38

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 41, Ashby 23

Deer River 59, Littlefork-Big Falls 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 78, Frazee 68

Dover-Eyota 46, Chatfield 34

Duluth Denfeld 50, North Lakes Academy 31

East Central 60, Carlton 30

Edina 56, Burnsville 44

Fergus Falls 77, Rocori 46

Glenville-Emmons 59, LeRoy-Ostrander 43

Grand Meadow 63, Randolph 45

Hawley 56, Breckenridge 53

Hayfield 70, Minneota 60

Hibbing 62, South St. Paul 37

Holy Family Catholic 39, Providence Academy 31

Lac qui Parle Valley 55, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 48

Lake City 68, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 55

Lakeville South 62, East Ridge 33

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 52, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42

Little Falls 51, Detroit Lakes 39

Mahnomen-Waubun 74, Cass Lake-Bena 58

Minneapolis Roosevelt 48, St. Paul Washington 33

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 61, Springfield 41

Minnewaska 44, Melrose 29

Moorhead 60, Buffalo 45

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 50, Benson 43

Mounds View 64, St. Paul Central 55

Mountain Lake Area 48, Adrian 38

New Richland-H-E-G 73, Bethlehem Academy 27

Nicollet/Loyola 62, Sibley East 57

Norwood-Young America 78, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 31

Park (Cottage Grove) 58, Apple Valley 44

Park Rapids 61, Aitkin 49

Pine City 75, Mora 48

Proctor 61, Two Harbors 15

Red Lake 81, Fosston 41

Red Lake County 55, Blackduck 43

Red Lake Falls 75, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 36

Red Rock Central 52, Fulda 38

Rochester John Marshall 44, Rochester Century 43

Rogers 46, Osseo 23

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 65, Lakeview 56

Shakopee 52, Chanhassen 40

Simley 57, Robbinsdale Armstrong 52

Southland 67, Wabasha-Kellogg 49

Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, Hills-Beaver Creek 45

Spring Grove 51, Lanesboro 42

St. Charles 56, Kingsland 39

St. Croix Lutheran 73, Richfield 46

St. Francis 68, Roseau 56

St. Louis Park 82, Henry Sibley 71

St. Paul Humboldt 63, Mounds Park Academy 51

Stephen-Argyle 66, Pequot Lakes 62

Stewartville 67, Cannon Falls 42

Tartan 53, Hudson, Wis. 46

Thief River Falls 74, Fargo South, N.D. 57

Totino-Grace 58, Columbia Heights 19

Waconia 77, St. Paul Highland Park 24

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Bagley 39

West Central 53, MACCRAY 38

Willmar 46, Sartell-St. Stephen 41

Winona Cotter 55, Lewiston-Altura 44

Yellow Medicine East 62, Paynesville 26

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 14°
Albert Lea
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 20°
Austin
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 17°
Charles City
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 19°
Rochester
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 14°
More sunshine today with warmer temps returning today.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Your Wednesday KIMT StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Coffee with a deputy bringing community together

Image

Byron Lions Club fundraising for all-inclusive playground

Image

HALL OF PRIDE

Image

Nation random acts of kindness day

Image

K-9 going to school

Image

City of Rochester discusses ways to manage the geese population

Image

Rochester school board updates

Image

Human trafficking awareness

Image

Family medicine week

Community Events