Section brackets released; 1A & 1AA girls basketball & boys hockey

The path to a state championship becomes more clear.

Posted: Feb 18, 2019 12:23 AM
Updated: Feb 18, 2019 8:53 AM

Girls basketball seedings:

1A:

1. Grand Meadow

2. Goodhue

3. Hayfield

4. Lyle-Pacelli

5. Fillmore Central

6. Kingsland

7. Houston

8. Blooming Prairie 

9. Randolph

10. Alden-Conger

11. Spring Grove

12. Southland

13. Wabasha-Kellogg

14. Mabel-Canton

15. LeRoy-Ostrander

16. Rushford-Peterson

17. Schaeffer Academy

18. Lanesboro

19. Bethlehem Academy

1AA:

1. Lake City

2. Caledonia

3. Lourdes

4. Cotter

5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa

6. Stewartville

7. Dover-Eyota

8. St. Charles

9. Planview-Elgin-Millville

10. Pine Island

11. Triton

12. Byron

13. Kenyon-Wanamingo

14. La Crescent-Hokah

15. Lewiston-Altura

16. Cannon Falls or Chatfield (Play-in game on Tuesday to decide seed)

1A boy's hockey

1. Mankato East/Loyola

2. Minnesota River

3. Albert Lea

4. Lourdes/Dover-Eyota

5. Mankato West 

6. Faribault

7. Austin

8. Waseca

9. Winona 

10. La Crescent-Hokah

1AA

1. Hastings

2. Lakeville North

3. Century

4. Lakeville South

5. Mayo 

6. Owatonna

7. Farmington

8. John Marshall

9. Austin

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
21° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 7°
Albert Lea
Scattered Clouds
18° wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 9°
Austin
Scattered Clouds
23° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 13°
Charles City
Few Clouds
25° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 14°
Rochester
Overcast
21° wxIcon
Hi: 23° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 9°
Snow returning for the next work week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Making a difference this holiday season

Image

New loan program to help farmers

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Friday

Image

RCTC with two All-Americans

Image

Almquist named NAHL Forward of the Month

Image

High intensity group workouts

Image

Trump Unity event

Image

Small bank security

Image

Giving the gift of going home

Image

Muddy Ground hurting tree Harvest

Community Events