Rochester mask mandate requirement update

Olmsted County Public Health is providing more details about the new mandate for masking and what it means for bars, restaurants and hotels.

Posted: Jul 9, 2020 3:33 PM
Updated: Jul 9, 2020 7:33 PM

ROCHESTER, Minn. - Olmsted County Public Health is providing more details about the new mandate for masking and what it means for bars, restaurants and hotels.

The requirement means we must all wear face coverings in indoor, public spaces but there are some exceptions.

The order only applies to private businesses when it comes to spaces like waiting areas or lobby entrances. It doesn’t include any place the public doesn’t have access to; if you’re in a private office space you should practice social distancing.

Other exemptions include the ability to remove your mask while eating at restaurants, a disability that prevents you form wearing a face covering or if a child is under two years old.

The county also discussed the debate over using face shields versus cloth masks.

Public health nurse Kristina Wright-Peterson explained, “The CDC says they're not interchangeable and that cloth masks should be used. So, for our conversation today related to your business a face shield would be find however from a public health and CDC recommendation we'd still prefer the cloth masks.”

In hotels guests should wear a mask when walking around the building.

She added, “If they're going down the hallway to the bathroom or they're standing in line for food it's still important that all guests and staff have a mask with them but when they're using your fitness facility and are able to maintain six feet of distance then they can remove that mask.”

If guests are in the pool area they should wear a mask when entering and exiting the area but are free to remove the covering while swimming.

You can view the full list of requirements by clicking here.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 770246

Reported Deaths: 8661
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1537491923
Ramsey63444980
Dakota57071526
Anoka54052520
Washington33690331
Stearns28419253
St. Louis23735361
Scott21652160
Wright21388171
Olmsted18144120
Sherburne15515115
Carver1366556
Clay1025399
Rice9985131
Blue Earth966659
Crow Wing9518109
Chisago837263
Kandiyohi835197
Otter Tail8061105
Benton7477111
Beltrami658079
Mower645541
Douglas629190
Goodhue619985
Itasca618885
Winona611854
McLeod595770
Steele585825
Isanti573074
Morrison557767
Becker534862
Polk512879
Freeborn487642
Nobles481652
Lyon456356
Carlton446866
Nicollet434454
Pine428532
Cass425745
Mille Lacs416967
Brown411547
Todd400036
Le Sueur386332
Meeker356854
Waseca327331
Martin326336
Wabasha29538
Hubbard292744
Dodge273510
Roseau265227
Fillmore243812
Redwood240443
Wadena238429
Houston231117
Renville228549
Faribault220630
Pennington217227
Sibley211612
Cottonwood197128
Kanabec192230
Chippewa190340
Aitkin184043
Watonwan171112
Pope16148
Yellow Medicine157220
Rock155319
Jackson147315
Koochiching138619
Clearwater136618
Murray135011
Swift134619
Marshall134520
Pipestone133427
Stevens124911
Lake109521
Wilkin102814
Lac qui Parle98524
Mahnomen90312
Norman8789
Big Stone7974
Grant7869
Lincoln7845
Kittson61122
Red Lake5899
Unassigned538124
Traverse5165
Lake of the Woods4764
Cook2460

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 474151

Reported Deaths: 6785
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk74657729
Linn29194394
Scott24733274
Black Hawk20335358
Woodbury19207244
Johnson17988100
Dubuque15834229
Pottawattamie14276200
Dallas14109108
Story1288551
Warren774296
Cerro Gordo6951110
Webster6950111
Clinton6929101
Des Moines667594
Marshall641885
Muscatine6352113
Wapello5936137
Jasper578279
Lee565689
Sioux565676
Marion508191
Buena Vista491746
Plymouth463487
Henry389847
Jones370861
Washington366856
Benton359257
Bremer357168
Boone350937
Carroll346353
Crawford339347
Mahaska322856
Dickinson301052
Clay279133
Buchanan279039
Jackson273546
Kossuth271873
Hardin270249
Tama264976
Fayette260649
Delaware258546
Cedar249526
Page249328
Wright243645
Hamilton233954
Winneshiek233338
Floyd221845
Harrison217777
Madison216925
Clayton214558
Poweshiek211741
Iowa208029
Butler206638
Cass201557
Jefferson201040
Mills199929
Allamakee194753
Cherokee193844
Lyon192941
Hancock187639
Winnebago186633
Calhoun186116
Appanoose180850
Shelby178439
Louisa171052
Grundy168537
Humboldt167727
Emmet167146
Franklin164628
Mitchell164043
Union162637
Chickasaw159318
Sac157924
Guthrie155434
Montgomery142342
Palo Alto142032
Clarke141328
Keokuk139635
Monroe134335
Howard128222
Ida118641
Greene116315
Davis115225
Lucas113724
Pocahontas111423
Monona108738
Worth10818
Adair105335
Osceola94017
Fremont86111
Van Buren84221
Decatur82612
Taylor79713
Wayne74824
Ringgold67727
Audubon66814
Adams5095
Unassigned380
Rochester
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Mason City
Mostly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 33°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 34°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Much cooler air arrives to end the week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Remembering Ted Benda

Image

Century girls' swim team makes it to true team state

Image

Creepy doll cocktail party

Image

Northern Lights Festival postponed

Image

Locally grown onions

Image

Pine Island home destroyed

Image

Full Weather 10/23/2021

Image

FULL Weather 10/22/21

Image

'Nerdinout Con' kicks off at Mayo Civic Center

Image

Ear of Corn tower is people's choice winner

Community Events