Red Kettle donations still needed

This year, the Salvation Army in Albert Lea had a goal to raise $100,000 for the 2017 Red Kettle Campaign.

Posted: Dec 24, 2017 9:22 AM
Updated: Dec 25, 2017 5:12 PM

ALBERT LEA, Minn. - The sounds of bell ringing echoed inside of Market Place Foods by Marvin Raatz, who has participated for the past five years.

"Our numbers are down but you know we're just hoping that faith in God's hands that we would end up raising more and it will come in and will just have to work with what comes in,” says Raatz.

This year, the Salvation Army in Albert Lea had a goal to raise $100,000 for the 2017 Red Kettle Campaign.

As of right now, they have only raised $40,000 dollars.

"A lot of this money people don't realize stays in Albert Lea, stays in the Albert Lea community in our area and a lot of it helps with food, it helps with Christmas toys and also with people doesn't realize it helps with utilities,” says Raatz.

Lieutenant Gloria Pelayo says although she is thankful for the donations they have received, she would like to get closer to their goal in efforts to help serve families in need.

"Our goal is to break he cycle of poverty so we need to give more opportunities to kids, so when they grow up they don't have the same the same situation that their parents are living in now,” says Pelayo.

As for Martin, he says bell ringing and giving back to the community has only encouraged him to try to help as many people as possible.

"You know for me I’m blessed because yes I do in a sense get to see firsthand you know the many families that come in where some people may get to see or not I get to see it on a daily basis and it’s kind of tough when you have things and you see that other people don't have nearly what you have."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 448268

Reported Deaths: 6013
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin931011480
Ramsey40016739
Dakota33072340
Anoka30999364
Washington20164228
Stearns17871187
St. Louis13690241
Scott1195496
Wright11614104
Olmsted1048475
Sherburne821365
Carver694836
Clay653280
Rice606868
Kandiyohi554371
Blue Earth541033
Crow Wing482774
Otter Tail457167
Chisago452732
Benton420186
Winona389646
Douglas374166
Nobles370846
Mower365529
Goodhue347958
Polk328658
McLeod325345
Morrison311744
Beltrami310347
Lyon302236
Becker284939
Itasca284543
Isanti282841
Carlton280043
Steele27379
Pine266713
Freeborn245321
Todd231730
Nicollet224636
Brown215134
Mille Lacs214246
Le Sueur210015
Cass207623
Meeker199733
Waseca189316
Wabasha17083
Martin170026
Roseau165416
Hubbard149338
Redwood139727
Renville137539
Houston135913
Dodge13474
Chippewa131332
Cottonwood127218
Fillmore12355
Wadena120116
Rock110212
Sibley10857
Aitkin108433
Watonwan10668
Faribault105916
Pennington99215
Kanabec97818
Pipestone94423
Yellow Medicine93714
Murray8815
Jackson85610
Swift83418
Pope7385
Marshall70215
Stevens7018
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65716
Lake63715
Wilkin6259
Koochiching59610
Lincoln4841
Big Stone4573
Unassigned43768
Grant4298
Norman4248
Mahnomen4107
Kittson37219
Red Lake3174
Traverse2503
Lake of the Woods1951
Cook1140

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 305606

Reported Deaths: 4278
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk45754449
Linn17795275
Scott15444163
Black Hawk13773236
Woodbury13016175
Johnson1211749
Dubuque11387150
Pottawattamie8992112
Dallas888671
Story869434
Webster469771
Cerro Gordo466768
Sioux455157
Clinton450361
Warren443938
Marshall427761
Buena Vista393429
Muscatine390477
Des Moines381841
Plymouth350368
Wapello344198
Jasper321959
Lee317130
Marion304952
Jones271349
Henry264330
Carroll255434
Bremer245048
Crawford231022
Boone218417
Washington217632
Benton209444
Mahaska193136
Jackson192031
Tama187757
Dickinson186026
Delaware173736
Kossuth173644
Clay168820
Wright164824
Fayette162322
Hamilton160029
Buchanan159923
Winneshiek155719
Harrison155162
Hardin154729
Cedar153219
Clayton151448
Butler148224
Page144715
Floyd139636
Cherokee139027
Mills136416
Lyon135332
Poweshiek132724
Hancock130224
Allamakee127928
Iowa125422
Calhoun12279
Grundy121226
Jefferson120724
Madison12039
Winnebago119429
Mitchell116234
Louisa115030
Cass113341
Chickasaw111612
Sac111215
Emmet110831
Appanoose110538
Union108822
Humboldt105519
Guthrie103024
Shelby102926
Franklin102418
Unassigned9310
Palo Alto9079
Montgomery85622
Keokuk85026
Howard84219
Monroe81218
Clarke7957
Pocahontas77611
Ida74630
Greene6927
Davis69121
Adair68820
Lucas6508
Monona64016
Osceola6409
Worth6113
Taylor5949
Fremont5126
Van Buren49712
Decatur4894
Ringgold4389
Audubon4158
Wayne41421
Adams2963
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: 24°
Mason City
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 19°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: 22°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: 24°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 20°
A roller coaster of temperatures
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events