One Vision holding two annual fundraisers virtually

Through their Festival of Trees and Lights On 5K Run/Walk, the Clear Lake non-profit is switching their yearly fundraisers to virtual in the aim to raise funds and donations to support programs and services for individuals who are supported by One Vision

Posted: Dec 4, 2020 12:28 AM
Updated: Dec 8, 2020 7:37 AM

CLEAR LAKE, Iowa - The Clear Lake-based One Vision's mission is to connect people with purpose, helping those with disabilities achieve greater independence through personal choice and community involvement, and providing programs and services like job placement, supporting them in homes that meet their needs and wants, and encouraging them to pursue their personal interests.

But the non-profit's fundraising opportunities have been limited this year due to COVID-19, with many of their in-person events cancelled and moved towards a virtual platform as a result. This holiday season, the organization is making changes to its two big fundraisers.

Now in its 25th year, the Festival of Trees will be held virtually in 2020. Decorative trees are on display in the windows of local businesses, and the public can bid on the trees, along with wreaths, swags and baskets, on eBay. In addition, the annual Lights on 5K Run/Walk that goes in conjunction with the festival kicked off Thursday afternoon, with the public being able to participate right from home.

In a typical year, One Vision tries to raise about $900,000 for operating expenses. But this year, Chief Operating Officer Jennifer Pinske says the organization needs an influx of money.
"We've had a lot of extra expenses this year, having to pay staff overtime and hazard pay, getting PPE equipment for every single one of them, a lot of added expenses. The fundraising is even more important this year."

In addition, fundraising helps cover the gap of funds that Medicaid doesn't cover.

"We've been working non-stop, needing to be there 24 hours a day for people. It's important for them to lead quality of life and to be able to do the things the rest of us get to do, so it's very important for them, for their lives."

Both the 5K and the Festival of Trees run until Sunday. For more details regarding the Festival of Trees, including bidding on trees and donations, click here. For more information on the 5K, including the link to register, as well as where to purchase a Secret Santa Workshop Kit and Blessings Box, and to donate, click here. All proceeds from registration, donations, and funds raised from the 5K will go towards buying Christmas gifts for individuals in need who are supported by One Vision.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 489116

Reported Deaths: 6614
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1014901592
Ramsey43327810
Dakota36619394
Anoka33496391
Washington22208262
Stearns18822202
St. Louis14887265
Scott13403107
Wright12609116
Olmsted1185990
Sherburne878574
Carver787641
Clay695588
Rice677691
Blue Earth601035
Kandiyohi581274
Crow Wing523582
Chisago501745
Otter Tail486071
Benton450990
Winona419749
Mower410831
Douglas394568
Goodhue389069
Nobles387247
Polk345063
McLeod341250
Beltrami338951
Morrison327747
Becker314842
Itasca314646
Lyon313845
Isanti309456
Steele303611
Carlton300449
Freeborn286424
Pine283216
Nicollet262441
Todd249730
Brown248237
Le Sueur238120
Mille Lacs229447
Cass221224
Waseca210417
Meeker208134
Martin190829
Wabasha18733
Roseau181017
Hubbard161041
Houston158214
Dodge15404
Renville152640
Redwood147127
Fillmore13969
Pennington138716
Chippewa136935
Cottonwood136020
Wadena131420
Faribault124917
Aitkin119133
Sibley118310
Watonwan11828
Rock116314
Kanabec108820
Pipestone101824
Yellow Medicine97717
Murray9548
Jackson94610
Swift87818
Pope8165
Marshall78615
Stevens7478
Lake74218
Clearwater72014
Lac qui Parle68716
Wilkin67711
Koochiching62111
Big Stone5173
Lincoln5122
Grant4928
Norman4798
Unassigned44768
Mahnomen4437
Kittson41021
Red Lake3615
Traverse3115
Lake of the Woods2221
Cook1190

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 337676

Reported Deaths: 5494
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk52087560
Linn19512317
Scott17167212
Black Hawk14970293
Woodbury13847214
Johnson1317075
Dubuque12450196
Dallas1022593
Pottawattamie9897146
Story965045
Warren514976
Clinton502684
Cerro Gordo501383
Webster495788
Sioux480369
Marshall465273
Des Moines428461
Muscatine426393
Buena Vista413237
Wapello4059110
Jasper387767
Plymouth368978
Lee354653
Marion341571
Jones285155
Henry279837
Bremer270555
Carroll266948
Crawford253635
Boone244330
Benton241154
Washington239547
Mahaska215746
Jackson210339
Dickinson204240
Tama203065
Kossuth198655
Delaware186240
Clay184425
Winneshiek183628
Fayette179335
Page178119
Buchanan177829
Wright174531
Hamilton173942
Cedar172723
Hardin170239
Harrison167670
Clayton160254
Butler159331
Mills148520
Floyd148141
Poweshiek148030
Cherokee146236
Lyon145741
Allamakee144848
Madison143218
Iowa140723
Hancock138030
Grundy132430
Winnebago130531
Calhoun129611
Cass129651
Jefferson128634
Appanoose123247
Louisa122644
Mitchell120740
Chickasaw119915
Union119331
Sac118818
Shelby117634
Emmet115340
Humboldt113725
Franklin109719
Guthrie109628
Palo Alto101721
Howard99722
Unassigned9720
Montgomery96936
Clarke95120
Keokuk92429
Monroe90028
Ida81832
Adair81630
Pocahontas80919
Davis76623
Monona76527
Greene73110
Lucas72221
Osceola68315
Worth6678
Taylor64112
Decatur5719
Fremont5619
Van Buren53718
Ringgold50620
Audubon4759
Wayne47221
Adams3194
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 44°
Mason City
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Albert Lea
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Kicking off the workweek with warmer temperatures
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Mary Kristin Scott PKG

Image

Tailgate service

Image

Fewer babies being born

Image

Sara's Sunday Night Forecast

Image

Blooming Prairie GBB PKG

Image

Sara's Saturday Night Forecast

Image

Olmsted County Fair asks for help from lawmakers

Image

RPU energy saving tips

Image

Officials hold roundtable on "reskilling" Minnesota's workforce

Image

Sen. Smith calls for COVID-19 relief bill to ensure vaccines are completely free for all

Community Events