STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

ON TO STATE: District wrestling highlights/results

Full coverage from Class 2A, District 2 in Aplington-Parkersburg.

Posted: Feb. 10, 2018 11:51 PM
Updated: Feb. 12, 2018 8:43 AM

Class 3A, District 5
106
1st Place - Cullan Schriever of Mason City
2nd Place - Austin Kegley of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Niyo Gady of Marion
4th Place - Bennett Hageman of Marshalltown
5th Place - Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
6th Place - Cael Long of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
113
1st Place - Zach Bitker of Marshalltown
2nd Place - Nick Hatcher of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Gaven Hiler of Marion
4th Place - Connor Wiemann of Mason City
5th Place - Ben Hoeger of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Brady Benning of Waverly-Shell Rock
120
1st Place - Dylan Albrecht of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Ty Pfiffner of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Christian Rodriguez of Mason City
5th Place - Ismail Havyarimana of Marion
6th Place - Jay Drummer of Marshalltown
126
1st Place - Colby Schriever of Mason City
2nd Place - Evan Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place - Cam Shaver of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Joe Foreman of Cedar Rapids, Washington
6th Place - Nathan Lauterwasser of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
132
1st Place - Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids, Washington
2nd Place - Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
3rd Place - Ted Zangerle of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Austin Fritz of Marion
5th Place - Andrew Schwab of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Coltin Grimm of Marshalltown
138
1st Place - Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Logan Baccam of Marshalltown
3rd Place - Dylan Ironside of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Ian Heise of Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place - Cameron Burnell of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
6th Place - Chris Karamitros of Cedar Rapids, Washington
145
1st Place - Dalton Woodyard of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Noah Cunningham of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
3rd Place - Zach Cochran of Marion
4th Place - Antonio Pagel of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
5th Place - Jaron Lathrop of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place - John Loney of Marshalltown
152
1st Place - Jacob Herrmann of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Luke Deinhart of Mason City
3rd Place - Justis Kruse of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Jay Oostendorp of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
5th Place - Wyatt Himes of Marshalltown
6th Place - Ben Gibson of Marion
160
1st Place - Bryson Hervol of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Brian Trowbridge of Marshalltown
3rd Place - Jacob Sherzer of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Colton Lagrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Cole Horak of Marion
6th Place - Kale Crawford of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
170
1st Place - Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
2nd Place - Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Evan Craw of Mason City
4th Place - Anthony Lorimer of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
5th Place - Gavin Wedemeier of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Nate Miller of Marion
182
1st Place - Derek Horak of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Braxton Bolden of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Cade Parker of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Brady Bartz of Marion
5th Place - Kj Barkema of Mason City
6th Place - Carson Williams of Marshalltow
1st Place - Derek Horak of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Braxton Bolden of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Cade Parker of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Brady Bartz of Marion
5th Place - Kj Barkema of Mason City
6th Place - Carson Williams of Marshalltown
195
1st Place - Brayden Wolf of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Ashton Stoner-degroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Cael Knox of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Jordan Fox of Marshalltown
5th Place - Taylor Viktora of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
6th Place - Weston Horak of Marion
220
1st Place - Cam Jones of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
2nd Place - Decker Mann of Marshalltown
3rd Place - Jeff Shurtz of Mason City
4th Place - Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
5th Place - Luke Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Logan Andeway of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
285
1st Place - Josh Vis of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
2nd Place - Troy Monahan of Mason City
3rd Place - Andrew Snyder of Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place - Jordan Anderson of Marshalltown
5th Place - Carson Webster of Marion
6th Place - Chris Castillo of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

Class 2A, District 1
106
1st Place - Sam Nelson of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Averee Abben of Osage
3rd Place - Johnny Dreckman of NHTV
4th Place - Abe Scheideman of Hampton-Dumont
113
1st Place - Joe Sullivan of Osage
2nd Place - Taylor Kolthoff of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Conner Morey of Clear Lake
4th Place - Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
120
1st Place - Carson Babcock of NHTV
2nd Place - Joe Jacobs of Osage
3rd Place - Alec Staudt of Charles City
4th Place - Mason Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
126
1st Place - Eric Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Mason Cleveland of NHTV
3rd Place - Quinton Buresh of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Nathan Klahsen of Ap-gc
132
1st Place - Max Babcock of NHTV
2nd Place - Brody Roll of Osage
3rd Place - Coby Willett of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Darin Lemke of Iowa Falls-Alden
138
1st Place - Michael Blockhus of NHTV
2nd Place - Koby Hassebrock of Roland-Story
3rd Place - Jackson Hamlin of Clear Lake
4th Place - Brier Uhlenhopp of Ap-gc
145
1st Place - Noah Fye of NHTV
2nd Place - Spencer Mooberry of Osage
3rd Place - Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake
4th Place - Koty Kruse of Sh-bcluw
152
1st Place - Dylan Koresh of Charles City
2nd Place - Jared Shaw of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
3rd Place - Clayton Taylor of NHTV
4th Place - Rhys Glidden of Clear Lake
160
1st Place - Zach Williams of Osage
2nd Place - Cale Reicks of NHTV
3rd Place - Ben Finn of Clear Lake
4th Place - Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
170
1st Place - Noah Glaser of NHTV
2nd Place - Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
3rd Place - Colin Muller of Osage
4th Place - Alberto Salmeron of Iowa Falls-Alden
182
1st Place - Hunter Maitland of Ap-gc
2nd Place - Evan Rosonke of NHTV
3rd Place - Riley McWherter of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Dalton Mennenga of Clear Lake
195
1st Place - Kade Hambly of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Max Schwickerath of NHTV
4th Place - Nicholas Hamilton of Iowa Falls-Alden
220
1st Place - Areon Day of NHTV
2nd Place - Josh Halligan of Charles City
3rd Place - Victor Sanchez of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Michael Schiermeister of Roland-Story
285
1st Place - Ryne Fuller of Sh-bcluw
2nd Place - McKade Eisentrager of Iowa Falls-Alden
3rd Place - Tylor Zuspan of Charles City
4th Place - Jake Keith of Clear Lake

Class 2A, District 5
106
1st Place - Kolten Crawford of Union, La Porte City
2nd Place - Mike Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Luke Farmer of West Delaware, Manchester
4th Place - Nathaniel Bigalk of Crestwood, Cresco
113
1st Place - Kyzer Engen of Decorah
2nd Place - Evan Woods of West Delaware, Manchester
3rd Place - Carson Burchland of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Payton Hellman of Union, La Porte City
120
1st Place - Jack Thomsen of Union, La Porte City
2nd Place - Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood, Cresco
3rd Place - Dane Thompson of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Reily Dolan of West Delaware, Manchester
126
1st Place - Philip Ihde of Decorah
2nd Place - Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Lake LeBahn of Union, La Porte City
4th Place - Alex Maury of West Delaware, Manchester
132
1st Place - Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
2nd Place - Gunner Rodgers of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Jackson Rolfs of Decorah
4th Place - Austin Roos of Benton Community
138
1st Place - Matthew Doyle of Independence
2nd Place - Adam Ahrendsen of Union, La Porte City
3rd Place - Miles Hansmeier of Waukon
4th Place - Cole Engel of West Delaware, Manchester
145
1st Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood, Cresco
2nd Place - Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Cael Meyer of West Delaware, Manchester
4th Place - Gavin Miller of Union, La Porte City
152
1st Place - Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware, Manchester
2nd Place - Jarret Orr of Independence
3rd Place - Chris Guest of Crestwood, Cresco
4th Place - Cole Nauman of East Marshall/GMG
160
1st Place - Colter Bye of Crestwood, Cresco
2nd Place - Payton Pelke of Union, La Porte City
3rd Place - Bryan Graves of Oelwein
4th Place - Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
170
1st Place - Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware, Manchester
2nd Place - Tristan Hansmeier of Waukon
3rd Place - Noah Bandstra of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Cole Davis of Independence
182
1st Place - Jordan Bries of West Delaware, Manchester
2nd Place - Lane Albertsen of Union, La Porte City
3rd Place - Judd Grover of Crestwood, Cresco
4th Place - Mitchell McFarland of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
195
1st Place - Harrison Goebel of West Delaware, Manchester
2nd Place - Andy Lillegraven of Decorah
3rd Place - Tayten Freidhof of Independence
4th Place - Zacharia Crawford of Benton Community
220
1st Place - Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Hunter Crawford of Independence
3rd Place - Stone Peckham of Crestwood, Cresco
4th Place - Tayte Nauman of East Marshall/GMG
285
1st Place - Jacob Knutson of Crestwood, Cresco
2nd Place - Carson Petlon of West Delaware, Manchester
3rd Place - Drew Evans of Independence
4th Place - Bryce Timmerman of Benton Community

Class 1A, District 3
106
1st Place - Donavon Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Jack Ramaker of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Ryan Duckett of St. Edmond
4th Place - Cade Stearns of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
113
1st Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Monte Matthews of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove
120
1st Place - Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Gabriel Rolon of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Brock Grimm of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
126
1st Place - Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic
2nd Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
132
1st Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Casey Hanson of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
138
1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Kyle Beery of Lake Mills
4th Place - Dawson Lalor of Eagle Grove
145
1st Place - Kam Black of Newman Catholic
2nd Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
4th Place - Dalton Subject of West Hancock
152
1st Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
4th Place - Drae Love of Lake Mills
160
1st Place - Tate Hagen of West Hancock
2nd Place - Elijah Wagner of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Nate Larson of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Austin Burger of Manson Northwest Webster
170
1st Place - Chase Mccleish of Newman Catholic
2nd Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Alex De Roos of Alta/Aurelia
182
1st Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
3rd Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Caleb Eckels of West Hancock
195
1st Place - Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
3rd Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Austin Corbin of East Sac County
220
1st Place - Nicholas Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
2nd Place - Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Max Johnson of Lake Mills
4th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
285
1st Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Enrique Maravilla of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Alex Bender of West Fork
4th Place - Kipp Corbin of East Sac County

Class 1A, District 6
106
1st Place - Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Brooks Meyer of Denver
3rd Place - Felicity Taylor of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Brady Wilkinson of Sumner-Fredericksburg
113
1st Place - Jacob Moore of Denver
2nd Place - Jakob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Ethan Stubbs of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Brandon Busch of Tripoli
120
1st Place - Isaac Schimmels of Denver
2nd Place - Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville
3rd Place - Carter Pals of Central Springs
4th Place - Gabe Sadler of South Winneshiek, Calmar
126
1st Place - Reese Welcher of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
2nd Place - Mitchell Hayes of Starmont
3rd Place - Caden Schrage of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place - Trevor Brinkman of North Butler-Clarksville
132
1st Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
2nd Place - Gabriel Lewis of Denver
3rd Place - Zach Taylor of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Devan Hackenmiller of Saint Ansgar
138
1st Place - Riley Wright of Denver
2nd Place - Michael Egan of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Rockford
4th Place - Logan Schnuelle of South Winneshiek, Calmar
145
1st Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
2nd Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
3rd Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Brady Olson of Mfl MarMac
152
1st Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver
2nd Place - Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
3rd Place - Tanner Tollefsrud of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - C.J. Niedert of North Butler-Clarksville
160
1st Place - Cameron Rasing of Rockford
2nd Place - John Ebaugh of Denver
3rd Place - Nathan Johangimeier of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
170
1st Place - Cael Krueger of Denver
2nd Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler-Clarksville
3rd Place - Ben Weepie of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
4th Place - Tyler Mueller-lynde of Starmont
182
1st Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
2nd Place - Manning Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
3rd Place - Weiland Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Dayton Smith of Saint Ansgar
195
1st Place - Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Nathan Dettmer of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Gabe Kipp of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Trevor Dorn of Denver
220
1st Place - Zack Santee of Central Springs
2nd Place - Marquise Paino of Tripoli
3rd Place - Trace Engel of North Butler-Clarksville
4th Place - Damon Meyer of South Winneshiek, Calmar
285
1st Place - Jackson Lukes of South Winneshiek, Calmar
2nd Place - Brock Farley of Denver
3rd Place - Rylan Duffy of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
4th Place - Teddy Behrens of Central Springs

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 16°
Albert Lea
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 14°
Austin
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 21°
Charles City
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 18°
Rochester
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 14°
Patchy for remains in the forecast this morning as temperatures begin to climb.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

15th Annual Shop with a Cop

Image

Horses haul

Image

Horses save the day

Image

HORSES SAVE THE DAY

Image

Tuesday Morning's StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Dover-Eyota High School & Middle School getting therapy dog

Image

Freezing trees after freezing fog

Image

Rockets girls basketball off to undefeated start

Image

Prep basketball highlights and scores across Northern Iowa and Southern Minnesota

Image

"Kid's Cup" donates to Mayo Clinic

Community Events