Next stop: State tournament

Highlights and statewide scores from Thursday.

Posted: Mar 5, 2020 11:39 PM

MINNESOTA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

4A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 66, Eagan 51

Eastview 103, Park (Cottage Grove) 63

Lakeville North 79, Hastings 38

Rosemount 73, Burnsville 41

2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Blue Earth Area 59, Maple River 52

Jordan 79, Glencoe-Silver Lake 73, OT

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 77, Belle Plaine 45

Waseca 83, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 52

2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fairmont 61, Luverne 59

Jackson County Central 70, Pipestone 54

Minnewaska 52, Paynesville 46

Redwood Valley 66, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 65

2A Section 4

Second Round

St. Agnes 64, New Life Academy 54

St. Paul Academy 76, Mounds Park Academy 30

St. Paul Humboldt 65, Hiawatha Collegiate 52

St. Paul Washington 84, Metro Schools College Prep 75

2A Section 5

First Round

Holy Family Catholic 62, Providence Academy 60

Litchfield 59, Dassel-Cokato 41

Maranatha Christian 71, Breck 54

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 63, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47

Watertown-Mayer 64, Brooklyn Center 52

2A Section 6

Second Round

Annandale 65, Sauk Centre 45

Eden Valley-Watkins 75, Foley 46

Holdingford 78, Albany 68

Melrose 62, Rush City 34

Mora 82, Spectrum 64

Osakis 72, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39

Pine City 75, Milaca 62

St. Cloud Cathedral 50, Maple Lake 37

2A Section 7

First Round

Duluth Marshall 93, Mesabi East 48

Greenway 80, Eveleth-Gilbert 61

Moose Lake/Willow River 75, Pillager 54

Pequot Lakes 72, Aitkin 48

Pierz 81, Crosby-Ironton 66

Proctor 55, International Falls 47

Virginia 94, Two Harbors 67

2A Section 8

First Round

Barnesville 70, Breckenridge 52

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Crookston 51

East Grand Forks 79, Roseau 33

Fergus Falls 70, Menahga 31

Pelican Rapids 72, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Perham 86, Frazee 57

Thief River Falls 72, Hawley 65

Warroad 64, Bagley 44

1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

BOLD 98, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 85

New Ulm Cathedral 65, Mayer-Lutheran 59

Springfield 79, Mountain Lake Area 74

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 71, Nicollet 66

1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Central Minnesota Christian 72, Dawson-Boyd 47

Lac qui Parle Valley 62, MACCRAY 52

Southwest Minnesota Christian 94, Hills-Beaver Creek 49

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 73, Adrian 54

1A Section 4

Second Round

Avail Academy 93, High School for Recording Arts 68

Liberty Classical 84, Community of Peace 82

PACT Charter 71, Eagle Ridge Academy Charter 44

Trinity 50, Heritage Christian Academy 45

1A Section 5

Second Round

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Sebeka 53

Cromwell 64, Swanville 52

East Central 68, Onamia 63, OT

Hinckley-Finlayson 55, Barnum 48

Nevis 89, Bertha-Hewitt 31

Pine River-Backus 69, Verndale 59

St. John's Prep 69, Upsala 65

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 60, Browerville/Eagle Valley 38

1A Section 6

Second Round

Ashby 49, Brandon-Evansville 45

Hancock 61, Battle Lake 44

Henning 82, Rothsay 32

Mahnomen/Waubun 64, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

NCEUH 70, Park Christian 51

New York Mills 55, Lake Park-Audubon 54

Parkers Prairie 74, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 51

West Central 89, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 53

1A Section 8

Second Round

Ada-Borup 57, Stephen-Argyle 44

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 51, Sacred Heart 49

Blackduck 41, Fosston 40

Cass Lake-Bena 75, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 31

Fertile-Beltrami 53, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30

Kittson County Central 68, Red Lake County 63

Red Lake 69, Kelliher/Northome 65

Win-E-Mac 68, Clearbrook-Gonvick 47

MINNESOTA GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

4A Section 4

Championship

Stillwater 83, East Ridge 37

4A Section 5

Championship

Park Center 68, Centennial 52

4A Section 6

Championship

Hopkins 86, Wayzata 76

4A Section 7

Championship

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Forest Lake 50

4A Section 8

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 70, Maple Grove 52

3A Section 2

Championship

Waconia 61, Marshall 50

3A Section 3

Championship

Simley 69, St. Paul Como Park 53

3A Section 4

Championship

DeLaSalle 62, Hill-Murray 31

3A Section 5

Championship

Becker 71, Monticello 44

3A Section 6

Championship

Holy Angels 72, Orono 50

3A Section 7

Championship

Hermantown 45, Hibbing 43

3A Section 8

Championship

Alexandria 63, Bemidji 51

1A Section 1

Championship

Fillmore Central 69, Blooming Prairie 56

1A Section 7

Championship

Cromwell 68, Mountain Iron-Buhl 43

2A Section 1

Championship

Rochester Lourdes 50, Goodhue 46

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 24190

Reported Deaths: 1036
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin8181606
Ramsey2863122
Stearns201413
Nobles15125
Anoka136370
Dakota126354
Washington61731
Olmsted60810
Kandiyohi4901
Rice4522
Clay42426
Scott4082
Todd3130
Wright3051
Mower3031
Sherburne2372
Carver2062
Benton1753
Steele1590
Blue Earth1380
Martin1295
St. Louis11814
Freeborn1150
Pine890
Nicollet8610
Unassigned8610
Winona7915
Carlton730
Watonwan710
Cottonwood700
Crow Wing682
Goodhue663
Otter Tail640
Chisago611
Polk612
Itasca5410
Dodge520
Chippewa491
Lyon490
Morrison450
Meeker450
Le Sueur441
Douglas410
Becker390
Jackson390
Murray390
McLeod340
Isanti320
Waseca260
Rock220
Mille Lacs191
Faribault180
Swift180
Wabasha180
Fillmore171
Pennington170
Sibley160
Brown152
Beltrami140
Cass132
Norman130
Pipestone120
Kanabec111
Wilkin113
Marshall100
Pope90
Wadena90
Aitkin80
Koochiching70
Yellow Medicine60
Mahnomen61
Lincoln50
Renville50
Big Stone40
Grant40
Red Lake40
Redwood40
Clearwater30
Hubbard30
Traverse30
Lac qui Parle30
Roseau30
Houston20
Lake10
Kittson10
Stevens10

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19217

Reported Deaths: 531
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk4160125
Woodbury274034
Black Hawk173944
Linn94976
Dallas89220
Marshall89216
Buena Vista7350
Johnson6149
Wapello5589
Muscatine55641
Crawford5142
Tama40227
Scott35810
Dubuque34518
Louisa34311
Jasper26116
Pottawattamie2578
Sioux2190
Washington1888
Wright1670
Plymouth1292
Warren1260
Allamakee1204
Story1091
Mahaska9310
Poweshiek908
Henry711
Bremer696
Des Moines621
Clinton611
Boone610
Taylor540
Clarke530
Guthrie503
Cedar461
Benton411
Webster391
Monroe385
Shelby370
Jones360
Hamilton350
Clayton343
Iowa330
Buchanan330
Osceola330
Marion320
Cerro Gordo281
Cherokee280
Madison282
Fayette270
Lee250
Winneshiek240
Monona240
Jefferson230
Harrison220
Davis210
Lyon210
Dickinson200
Grundy200
Mills190
Floyd191
Sac180
Humboldt170
Lucas170
Hardin160
Hancock160
Delaware150
Keokuk150
Clay150
Appanoose153
Butler151
Emmet140
Ida140
Page130
Greene130
Franklin130
Cass120
Howard120
Audubon121
Jackson120
Winnebago110
Pocahontas110
Chickasaw100
Carroll90
Van Buren90
Adair90
Kossuth90
Union70
Adams70
Montgomery70
Palo Alto60
Unassigned60
Fremont40
Mitchell40
Ringgold40
Worth30
Calhoun20
Wayne10
Decatur10
Rochester
Few Clouds
45° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 41°
Mason City
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 46°
Albert Lea
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 48°
Austin
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 48°
Charles City
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 46°
Sunnier skies for the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Rochester People's Rally

Image

Religious leaders call for justice for George Floyd

Image

Rochester downtown under curfew Saturday night

Image

Sean Weather 5/30

Image

Governor Walz GivesUpdate

Image

Gov. Walz Addresses Minnesotans in Overnight Press Conference

Image

Riots, Fires continue in Minneapolis

Image

Protesters in Downtown Rochester

Image

Mower County Fair will go on as planned

Image

Minneapolis Gas Stations Shut Down

Community Events