BREAKING NEWS FIRE CREWS RESPONDING TO LARGE FIRE IN ALBERT LEA Full Story
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Next stop: State tournament

Highlights and statewide scores from Thursday.

Posted: Mar 5, 2020 11:39 PM

MINNESOTA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

4A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 66, Eagan 51

Eastview 103, Park (Cottage Grove) 63

Lakeville North 79, Hastings 38

Rosemount 73, Burnsville 41

2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Blue Earth Area 59, Maple River 52

Jordan 79, Glencoe-Silver Lake 73, OT

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 77, Belle Plaine 45

Waseca 83, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 52

2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fairmont 61, Luverne 59

Jackson County Central 70, Pipestone 54

Minnewaska 52, Paynesville 46

Redwood Valley 66, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 65

2A Section 4

Second Round

St. Agnes 64, New Life Academy 54

St. Paul Academy 76, Mounds Park Academy 30

St. Paul Humboldt 65, Hiawatha Collegiate 52

St. Paul Washington 84, Metro Schools College Prep 75

2A Section 5

First Round

Holy Family Catholic 62, Providence Academy 60

Litchfield 59, Dassel-Cokato 41

Maranatha Christian 71, Breck 54

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 63, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47

Watertown-Mayer 64, Brooklyn Center 52

2A Section 6

Second Round

Annandale 65, Sauk Centre 45

Eden Valley-Watkins 75, Foley 46

Holdingford 78, Albany 68

Melrose 62, Rush City 34

Mora 82, Spectrum 64

Osakis 72, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39

Pine City 75, Milaca 62

St. Cloud Cathedral 50, Maple Lake 37

2A Section 7

First Round

Duluth Marshall 93, Mesabi East 48

Greenway 80, Eveleth-Gilbert 61

Moose Lake/Willow River 75, Pillager 54

Pequot Lakes 72, Aitkin 48

Pierz 81, Crosby-Ironton 66

Proctor 55, International Falls 47

Virginia 94, Two Harbors 67

2A Section 8

First Round

Barnesville 70, Breckenridge 52

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Crookston 51

East Grand Forks 79, Roseau 33

Fergus Falls 70, Menahga 31

Pelican Rapids 72, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Perham 86, Frazee 57

Thief River Falls 72, Hawley 65

Warroad 64, Bagley 44

1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

BOLD 98, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 85

New Ulm Cathedral 65, Mayer-Lutheran 59

Springfield 79, Mountain Lake Area 74

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 71, Nicollet 66

1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Central Minnesota Christian 72, Dawson-Boyd 47

Lac qui Parle Valley 62, MACCRAY 52

Southwest Minnesota Christian 94, Hills-Beaver Creek 49

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 73, Adrian 54

1A Section 4

Second Round

Avail Academy 93, High School for Recording Arts 68

Liberty Classical 84, Community of Peace 82

PACT Charter 71, Eagle Ridge Academy Charter 44

Trinity 50, Heritage Christian Academy 45

1A Section 5

Second Round

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Sebeka 53

Cromwell 64, Swanville 52

East Central 68, Onamia 63, OT

Hinckley-Finlayson 55, Barnum 48

Nevis 89, Bertha-Hewitt 31

Pine River-Backus 69, Verndale 59

St. John's Prep 69, Upsala 65

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 60, Browerville/Eagle Valley 38

1A Section 6

Second Round

Ashby 49, Brandon-Evansville 45

Hancock 61, Battle Lake 44

Henning 82, Rothsay 32

Mahnomen/Waubun 64, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

NCEUH 70, Park Christian 51

New York Mills 55, Lake Park-Audubon 54

Parkers Prairie 74, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 51

West Central 89, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 53

1A Section 8

Second Round

Ada-Borup 57, Stephen-Argyle 44

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 51, Sacred Heart 49

Blackduck 41, Fosston 40

Cass Lake-Bena 75, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 31

Fertile-Beltrami 53, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30

Kittson County Central 68, Red Lake County 63

Red Lake 69, Kelliher/Northome 65

Win-E-Mac 68, Clearbrook-Gonvick 47

MINNESOTA GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

4A Section 4

Championship

Stillwater 83, East Ridge 37

4A Section 5

Championship

Park Center 68, Centennial 52

4A Section 6

Championship

Hopkins 86, Wayzata 76

4A Section 7

Championship

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Forest Lake 50

4A Section 8

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 70, Maple Grove 52

3A Section 2

Championship

Waconia 61, Marshall 50

3A Section 3

Championship

Simley 69, St. Paul Como Park 53

3A Section 4

Championship

DeLaSalle 62, Hill-Murray 31

3A Section 5

Championship

Becker 71, Monticello 44

3A Section 6

Championship

Holy Angels 72, Orono 50

3A Section 7

Championship

Hermantown 45, Hibbing 43

3A Section 8

Championship

Alexandria 63, Bemidji 51

1A Section 1

Championship

Fillmore Central 69, Blooming Prairie 56

1A Section 7

Championship

Cromwell 68, Mountain Iron-Buhl 43

2A Section 1

Championship

Rochester Lourdes 50, Goodhue 46

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 327477

Reported Deaths: 3751
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin688981130
Ramsey28948512
Anoka23196232
Dakota23102194
Washington14590120
Stearns14314121
St. Louis9280117
Scott881056
Wright827145
Olmsted702536
Sherburne608243
Clay521359
Carver501315
Kandiyohi432024
Rice427738
Blue Earth426617
Crow Wing376237
Otter Tail332725
Chisago326914
Benton317253
Nobles313731
Winona292031
Douglas278439
Mower270623
Polk266226
Morrison241730
Lyon228712
Beltrami227518
McLeod226517
Becker217619
Goodhue216930
Steele20568
Itasca202223
Isanti199517
Carlton198417
Todd187414
Nicollet169426
Mille Lacs161231
Freeborn15966
Le Sueur153511
Brown151015
Cass149910
Pine14298
Waseca141811
Meeker139011
Roseau12475
Martin121221
Hubbard117728
Wabasha11041
Redwood101720
Chippewa9508
Cottonwood9284
Renville92729
Dodge9110
Watonwan8824
Wadena8537
Sibley8194
Rock8019
Aitkin79530
Houston7694
Fillmore7480
Pipestone74718
Kanabec67714
Yellow Medicine67612
Pennington6758
Swift6149
Murray6064
Faribault5902
Pope5641
Clearwater5389
Stevens5333
Marshall5289
Jackson5181
Lake4437
Wilkin4115
Koochiching4106
Lac qui Parle3984
Unassigned38259
Lincoln3721
Norman3638
Big Stone3332
Mahnomen3164
Grant2956
Kittson2408
Red Lake2283
Traverse1521
Lake of the Woods1021
Cook790

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 234817

Reported Deaths: 2486
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk34631341
Linn14655168
Scott1166189
Black Hawk11194139
Woodbury10622133
Johnson979337
Dubuque941594
Story698323
Pottawattamie664871
Dallas657159
Sioux380529
Webster371639
Cerro Gordo367649
Marshall357647
Clinton341444
Buena Vista313114
Des Moines298621
Muscatine298271
Warren291714
Plymouth284444
Wapello263772
Jones235917
Jasper229746
Lee225617
Marion210222
Carroll203624
Bremer200212
Henry19137
Crawford181016
Benton174023
Tama156641
Washington149715
Jackson148814
Delaware147021
Dickinson143811
Boone142412
Mahaska133328
Wright13007
Clay12254
Buchanan122010
Hardin121011
Hamilton117713
Page11664
Kossuth11608
Clayton11399
Cedar112513
Harrison110832
Floyd110219
Calhoun10907
Fayette108712
Mills10858
Lyon10619
Butler10576
Winneshiek102713
Poweshiek102013
Iowa100213
Winnebago94825
Cherokee9474
Chickasaw9084
Hancock9008
Sac8978
Louisa89321
Grundy88911
Allamakee87013
Mitchell8369
Cass83524
Union8166
Appanoose80713
Humboldt8015
Shelby79511
Emmet78626
Guthrie77115
Franklin76021
Jefferson7512
Madison7174
Unassigned7050
Palo Alto6734
Keokuk6477
Pocahontas5984
Howard5809
Osceola5411
Greene5401
Ida53013
Clarke5004
Montgomery49311
Davis4819
Taylor4773
Monona4516
Monroe45113
Adair4489
Worth3820
Van Buren3755
Fremont3743
Lucas3376
Decatur3290
Wayne3077
Audubon3052
Ringgold2382
Adams1792
Rochester
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 23°
Mason City
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 22°
Albert Lea
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Austin
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 25°
Charles City
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 23°
More sunshine heading into the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Improvements to Highway 14 corridor

Image

A plan for dangerous Highway 14

Image

Albert Lea fire claims warehouse

Image

Massive warehouse fire in Albert Lea

Image

Aaron's Thursday Evening Forecast

Image

Hotel Indigo in Rochester adapts to pandemic

Image

Providing a gift for frontline workers

Image

2,000 pigs die in Blooming Prairie farm fire

Image

Gov. Reynolds gives an update on vaccine arrival

Image

Day Center, Warming Center moving after positive COVID-19 cases

Community Events