UPDATE: Man charged with the murder of Mollie Tibbetts

Cristhian Bahena Rivera
Cristhian Bahena Rivera

Details from criminal complaint.

Posted: Aug 21, 2018 4:10 PM
Updated: Aug 21, 2018 6:06 PM

POWWESHIEK COUNTY, Iowa – A man has been charged with 1st degree murder in the disappearance and death of Mollie Tibbetts.

The arrest of Cristhian Bahena Rivera, 24, was announced Tuesday by the Iowa Department of Public Safety.  Rivera is identified as an illiegal immigrant and is being held on $1 million cash only bond.

Mollie Tibbetts, 20 of Brooklyn, was reported missing on July 19. Video footage collected by authorities of that evening showed Tibbetts running near the area of Boundary and Middle streets in her home town when a dark-colored Chevy Malibu was in the same area. Law enforcement says they connected that Malibu to Rivera and he was questioned on Monday.

According to court documents, Rivera admitted to driving after a female who was running in Brooklyn, then getting out of his car and running alongside and after her. Authorities say Rivera told them the woman grabbed her phone and said “I’m gonna call the police,” at which point Rivera says he got panicked and mad.

Rivera told authorities he blocks things from his memory when he gets mad and doesn’t remember anything after that until he was driving and came to an intersection. Rivera says he then drove to a cornfield and noticed an ear piece from headphones in his lap. Court documents state that’s when Rivera realized he had put Tibbetts in his trunk.

Authorities say Rivera removed Tibbetts from his trunk and noticed she had blood on the side of her head. Rivera is then reported to have told law enforcement he dragged Tibbetts to a secluded spot in the corn field and left her there, face up and covered with some corn leaves.

Law enforcement says Rivera guided them back to the location by memory and that’s where they located the dead body of a female.
Based on clothing found at the scene, where the body was located, and a tentative identification by the medical examiner, authorities say the body is that of Mollie Tibbetts.

“Our hearts go out to the Tibbetts family and to the Brooklyn community. It is a loss for all of us,” says Poweshiek County Sheriff Tom Kriegel. “We appreciate the support for law enforcement community in their commitment to this investigation, and we thank the Brooklyn community for their support for the investigation.”

The Division of Criminal Investigation received more than 4,000 tips during the investigation.

“We regularly had 30-40 investigators devoted to this investigation since Molly disappeared,” says DCI Special Agent in Charge Richard Rahn. “Without that kind of support from our fellow law enforcement officers, we could not have made the progress we did. The Poweshiek County Sheriff and the Federal Bureau of Investigation were valued partners in leading the investigation, and many other agencies contributed resources throughout the past five weeks. We thank the Tibbetts family for their support to us, and we hope that they will continue to have the support of their community and the nation in the coming weeks and months.”

Gov. Kim Reynolds issued the following statement Tuesday on Mollie Tibbetts:

“Today, our state woke up to heart-wrenching news. As a mother, I can’t imagine the sorrow felt by the Tibbetts family. We are all suffering over the death of Mollie, knowing that it could have been our own daughter, sister or friend.

“I spoke with Mollie’s family and passed on the heartfelt condolences of a grieving state. I shared with them my hope that they can find comfort knowing that God does not leave us to suffer alone. Even in our darkest moments, He will comfort and heal our broken hearts.

“I want to recognize and thank our local, state and federal law enforcement community for their coordinated and tireless efforts to find Mollie.

“Over the past month, thousands of Iowans searched and prayed for Mollie’s safe return. Now, we are called to come together once again to lift up a grieving family. The search for Mollie is over, but the demand for justice has just begun.

“As Iowans, we are heartbroken, and we are angry. We are angry that a broken immigration system allowed a predator like this to live in our community, and we will do all we can bring justice to Mollie’s killer.”

Fred Hubbell, Democratic nominee for Iowa governor, released the following statement:

“This is truly heartbreaking. For Mollie’s parents, her family and friends, any words today will be of little comfort. As a parent and grandparent your worst nightmare is losing your child. I know this must be an unimaginable loss. Please know our family and Iowans everywhere share your grief and are united in pursuit of justice. I want to commend our law enforcement officials who worked around the clock to investigate this crime. In this state, if you break the law, you will face the consequences.”

Iowa's U.S. Senators Chuck Grassley and Joni Ernst released the following statement:

“We are deeply saddened that this bright, young woman’s life was cut short. Our heart goes out to the family and friends of Mollie Tibbetts. No family should ever have to endure such a tragedy, especially one that could have been prevented. We are thankful for the hard work of Governor Kim Reynolds and federal, state and local law enforcement as they continue to find answers for Mollie’s family and the American public and bring the killer to justice. As Governor Reynolds said, ‘our immigration system allowed a predator like this to live in our community.’ Too many Iowans have been lost at the hands of criminals who broke our immigration laws. We cannot allow these tragedies to continue,”

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 448268

Reported Deaths: 6013
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin931011480
Ramsey40016739
Dakota33072340
Anoka30999364
Washington20164228
Stearns17871187
St. Louis13690241
Scott1195496
Wright11614104
Olmsted1048475
Sherburne821365
Carver694836
Clay653280
Rice606868
Kandiyohi554371
Blue Earth541033
Crow Wing482774
Otter Tail457167
Chisago452732
Benton420186
Winona389646
Douglas374166
Nobles370846
Mower365529
Goodhue347958
Polk328658
McLeod325345
Morrison311744
Beltrami310347
Lyon302236
Becker284939
Itasca284543
Isanti282841
Carlton280043
Steele27379
Pine266713
Freeborn245321
Todd231730
Nicollet224636
Brown215134
Mille Lacs214246
Le Sueur210015
Cass207623
Meeker199733
Waseca189316
Wabasha17083
Martin170026
Roseau165416
Hubbard149338
Redwood139727
Renville137539
Houston135913
Dodge13474
Chippewa131332
Cottonwood127218
Fillmore12355
Wadena120116
Rock110212
Sibley10857
Aitkin108433
Watonwan10668
Faribault105916
Pennington99215
Kanabec97818
Pipestone94423
Yellow Medicine93714
Murray8815
Jackson85610
Swift83418
Pope7385
Marshall70215
Stevens7018
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65716
Lake63715
Wilkin6259
Koochiching59610
Lincoln4841
Big Stone4573
Unassigned43768
Grant4298
Norman4248
Mahnomen4107
Kittson37219
Red Lake3174
Traverse2503
Lake of the Woods1951
Cook1140

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 305606

Reported Deaths: 4278
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk45754449
Linn17795275
Scott15444163
Black Hawk13773236
Woodbury13016175
Johnson1211749
Dubuque11387150
Pottawattamie8992112
Dallas888671
Story869434
Webster469771
Cerro Gordo466768
Sioux455157
Clinton450361
Warren443938
Marshall427761
Buena Vista393429
Muscatine390477
Des Moines381841
Plymouth350368
Wapello344198
Jasper321959
Lee317130
Marion304952
Jones271349
Henry264330
Carroll255434
Bremer245048
Crawford231022
Boone218417
Washington217632
Benton209444
Mahaska193136
Jackson192031
Tama187757
Dickinson186026
Delaware173736
Kossuth173644
Clay168820
Wright164824
Fayette162322
Hamilton160029
Buchanan159923
Winneshiek155719
Harrison155162
Hardin154729
Cedar153219
Clayton151448
Butler148224
Page144715
Floyd139636
Cherokee139027
Mills136416
Lyon135332
Poweshiek132724
Hancock130224
Allamakee127928
Iowa125422
Calhoun12279
Grundy121226
Jefferson120724
Madison12039
Winnebago119429
Mitchell116234
Louisa115030
Cass113341
Chickasaw111612
Sac111215
Emmet110831
Appanoose110538
Union108822
Humboldt105519
Guthrie103024
Shelby102926
Franklin102418
Unassigned9310
Palo Alto9079
Montgomery85622
Keokuk85026
Howard84219
Monroe81218
Clarke7957
Pocahontas77611
Ida74630
Greene6927
Davis69121
Adair68820
Lucas6508
Monona64016
Osceola6409
Worth6113
Taylor5949
Fremont5126
Van Buren49712
Decatur4894
Ringgold4389
Audubon4158
Wayne41421
Adams2963
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: -12°
Mason City
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: -10°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: -6°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: -8°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: -12°
Get ready for a midweek warm-up!
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events