More high school athletes hope to become state champions during day two of the Iowa State Track Meet

More Iowa athletes hope for a state title.

Posted: May 17, 2019 9:39 PM
Updated: May 19, 2019 12:32 AM

2A Girls Discus
10th - Sharon Goodman (Crestwood) – 115-09

2A Girls Distance Medley
23rd - Forest City – 4:30.33

3A Girls Shot Put
19th - Kameryn Etherington (Algona) 34-01.75

2A Boys High Jump
T15th - Elijah Weaver (Forest City) – 5-11
T15th - Logan Albert (Crestwood) – 5-11

2A Boys Long Jump
17th - Seth Brock (Forest City) – 19-09.25

3A Boys Long Jump
15th - Jorge Rivera (Clear Lake) – 19-08.25
20th - Ryan Zuspan (Charles City) – 19-04.25

3A Girls Distance Medley
21st - Charles City – 4:29.91

2A Boys 4x200M Relay
9th - Lake Mills – 1:31.88

3A Boys 4x200M Relay
10th - Clear Lake – 1:32.84

2A Girls 4x200M Relay
Osage - DNF

3A Girls 4x200M Relay
21st – Algona – 1:50.61

2A Boys 400M Hurdles
10th - Jordan Spooner (Forest City) – 57.07

2A Girls High Jump
T18th - Shae Dillavou (Forest City) – 4-08
T18th - Libby Schwamman (Osage) – 4-08

3A Girls Long Jump
2nd - Liz Fiser (Charles City) – 16-07.50

3A Boys 400M Hurdles
24th - Drew Enke (Clear Lake) – 1:00.70

2A Boys Distance Medley
2nd – GHV – 3:35.59
6th - Lake Mills – 3:39.93

3A Boys Distance Medley
3rd – Algona – 3:32.46
16th - Clear Lake – 3:42.93

1A Girls Discus
2nd - Brenna Paulson (North Iowa) – 127-03
3rd – Abby Marr (Riceville) – 126-01
8th - Abigayle Angell (Central Springs) – 119-08
15th - Kira Baldus (Saint Ansgar) – 107-08
17th - Laura Hopperstad (Northwood-Kensett) - 105

4A Girls Shot Put
5th - Grace Tobin (Mason City) – 39-07.25

1A Boys High Jump
1st - Elliott Hagebock (North Union) – 6-06

1A Girls Distance Medley
16th - Northwood-Kensett – 4:30.85
22nd - Saint Ansgar – 4:35.83
24th - North Union – 4:40.61

1A Boys 4x200M Relay
19th - Northwood-Kensett – 1:34.68

1A Girls 4x200M Relay
5th - Central Springs – 1:49.03
18th - Nashua-Plainfield – 1:51.18

1A Girls High Jump
7th - Hope Steinberger (North Union) – 5-00
8th - Sam Nielsen (North Union) – 5-00
19th - Jordan Swenson (West Fork) – 4-08

4A Girls Long Jump
17th - Hannah Thomas (Mason City) – 15-11.25

1A Boys Discus
10th - Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) – 137-10
11th - Aizik Hodak (Central Springs) – 133-02
16th - Teddy Behrends (Central Springs) – 129-00
17th - Kyle Nichols (Northwood-Kensett) – 127-01

4A Girls 4x200M Relay
14th - Mason City – 1:46.40

1A Boys 400M Hurdles
12th - Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) – 57.42
16th - Josef Smith (West Hancock) – 57.95

4A Boys 400M Hurdles
22nd - Christian Rodriguez (Mason City) – 57.74

1A Girls 400M Hurdles
9th - Kennedy Kelly (West Hancock) – 1:09.80
10th - Julia Klaes (Riceville) – 1:09.98
14th - Madison Klingenborg (North Butler) – 1:10.90
22nd - Makia Fessler (West Fork) – 1:12.60

4A Girls 400M Hurdles
8th - Hannah Thomas (Mason City) – 1:08.36

1A Boys Distance Medley
5th - Central Springs – 3:38.23
16th - Bishop Garrigan – 3:45.88
19th - Nashua-Plainfield – 3:47.94

4A Boys Distance Medley
18th - Mason City – 3:40.49

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 67°
Albert Lea
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Austin
Scattered Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
Charles City
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 68°
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 67°
Tracking several rounds of rain this work week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Training for the real thing

Image

Dog fight in Mason City

Image

MILLIONS of pop tabs!

Image

Up Close Look at City Water

Image

Lifeguard Shortage

Image

Minnesota governor to hand over power during knee surgery

Image

Food bank's garden hopes to help feed local families

Image

Trapp Trotter sentenced to 25 years in prison

${article.thumbnail.title}

Storm Team 3: Nine year anniversary of the largest tornado outbreak in Minnesota history

Image

Trotter apologizes at sentencing for attempted murder

Community Events