Minnesota section wrestling team finals

Which area team is heading to the state tournament?

Posted: Feb 15, 2020 10:46 PM

ROCHESTER, Minnesota - Today we found out which area teams are heading to the state tournament. For the first time since 2005, GMLOS (Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland) is heading to the XCel Energy Center. 

In Section 1AA, Kasson-Mantorville fell to Simley. Mayo fell to Northfield in the 1AAA semifinals. Owatonna upset the Raiders in the finals. 

Section 1A Semifinals

Dover-Eyota defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31-22 

106 - Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) over Lucas Schiell (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-1
113 - Ben Murray (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bolton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Maj 8-0
120 - Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota) Dec 8-5
126 - Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Landon Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) SV-1 3-1
132 - Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-2
138 - Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 7-3
145 - Cole Poncelet (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Dec 3-0
152 - Maverick Whitethorn (Dover-Eyota) over Isaiah O'Reilly (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:06
160 - Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) over Kyle Cloutier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 3-1
170 - Tyler Mix (Dover-Eyota) over Tanner Mancilman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 15-1
182 - Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) over Macallister Bengtson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:33
195 - Gabe Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jackson Duellman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 5:09
220 - Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Dec 3-0
285 - Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-3

Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland defeated Chatfield 36-35
106 - Anthony Romero (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Carson Rowland (Chatfield) Fall 0:22
113 - Cohen Wiste (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Lukas Carrier (Chatfield) Dec 7-2
120 - Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Cael Gilbert (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Maj 18-5
126 - Kail Schott (Chatfield) over James Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Dec 5-2
132 - Lucas Winfield (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Cody Guenther (Chatfield) Fall 3:42
138 - Donavon Felten (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Thad Evans (Chatfield) Fall 2:58
145 - Tate Karver (Chatfield) over Corbin Ludemann (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Maj 12-3
152 - Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 4:46
160 - Christian Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Luke Irhke (Chatfield) Fall 1:10
170 - Campbell Berg (Chatfield) over Daniel Smith (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 2:26
182 - Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Dec 14-7
195 - Cameron Sneed (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) Fall 2:43
220 - Hunter VanDyke (Chatfield) over Aaron Mork (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:22
285 - Aj Karver (Chatfield) over Colten Gardner (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:19

Section 1A Final:

Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland defeated Dover-Eyota 43-30
106 - Anthony Romero (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) Fall 5:26
113 - Cohen Wiste (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Bolton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:20
120 - James Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota) Dec 4-1
126 - Landon Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Wes Soltau (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 2:33
132 - Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Lucas Winfield (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 2:35
138 - Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Corbin Ludemann (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 3:42
145 - Donavon Felten (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Fall 5:02
152 - Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Maverick Whitethorn (Dover-Eyota) Dec 4-1
160 - Christian Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:00
170 - Daniel Smith (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Tyler Mix (Dover-Eyota) Maj 12-1
182 - Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) Dec 10-4
195 - Cameron Sneed (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Jackson Duellman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:23
220 - Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Aaron Mork (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:30
285 - Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Colten Gardner (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:26

Section 1AA Semifinals: 

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Lake City 45-12
106 - Luke Swanson (Kasson-Mantorville) over Nate Evans (Lake City) Dec 7-2
113 - Keyan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville) over Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) Dec 6-0
120 - Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) over Keyan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 3:31
126 - Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) over Nash Nelson (Lake City) TF 15-0
132 - Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) over Luke Skifton (Lake City) Dec 9-8
138 - Mason West (Lake City) over Henry Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 3:21
145 - Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) over Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) Dec 7-4
152 - Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) over Luke Becker (Lake City) TF 17-2
160 - Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) over Derek Meincke (Lake City) UTB 5-4
170 - Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) over Dominic Goihl-Krier (Lake City) TF 19-2
182 - Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) over Ethan Roberson (Lake City) Fall 0:20
195 - Jackson Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) over Thomas Frank (Lake City) Dec 5-2
220 - Reed Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) over Max Balow (Lake City) Dec 8-3

Section 1AA Final:

Simley defeated Kasson-Mantorville 46-19
106 - Cash Raymond (Simley) over Dominic Mann (Kasson-Mantorville) Maj 16-4
113 - Cory Primeau (Simley) over Joseph Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) SV-1 14-10
120 - Reid Nelson (Simley) over Preston Hitterdal (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 1:52
126 - Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 1:26
132 - Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) TF 19-4
138 - Cael Berg (Simley) over Henry Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 1:28
145 - Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) TF 20-5
152 - Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) over Travis Dohmen (Simley) Dec 5-3
160 - Landan Duval (Simley) over Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) Dec 11-4
170 - Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) over Marshall Spychalla (Simley) Fall 2:52
182 - Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Jackson Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) Dec 3-2
195 - Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) over Gavin Nelson (Simley) TF 22-7
220 - Quayin Short (Simley) over Reed Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville) Maj 9-0
285 - Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) Fall 2:29

Section 1AAA Semifinals:

Northfield defeated Rochester Mayo 55-9
106 - Calder Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) over Brody Gorr (Northfield) Dec 8-4
113 - Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) Maj 10-0
120 - Jake Messner (Northfield) over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) Fall 0:58
126 - Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Riku Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) TF 16-0
132 - Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) over Sam Holman (Northfield) UTB 6-5
138 - Gavin Anderson (Northfield) over Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) Fall 1:01
145 - Drew Woodley (Northfield) over Luiz Gasca (Rochester Mayo) TF 16-0
152 - Ethan Johnson (Northfield) over Dylan Peper (Rochester Mayo) Maj 14-3
160 - Jayce Barron (Northfield) over Ethan Smith (Rochester Mayo) Dec 4-3
170 - Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Sam Allen (Rochester Mayo) Maj 20-10
182 - Jack Holman (Northfield) over Dylan Hughes (Rochester Mayo) Fall 3:22
195 - Ethan Vanderwaerdt (Rochester Mayo) over Quinn Ertz (Northfield) Dec 6-5
220 - David Tonjum (Northfield) over Dedric Burger (Rochester Mayo) Fall 5:01
285 - Nick Lopez (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Section 1AAA Final: 

Owatonna defeated Northfield 28-27
106 - Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Brody Gorr (Northfield) Fall 3:59
113 - Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) Dec 9-2
120 - Jake Messner (Northfield) over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) Dec 10-5
126 - Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Dec 2-1
132 - Sam Holman (Northfield) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) Dec 3-2
138 - Drew Woodley (Northfield) over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) Dec 8-2
145 - Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Gavin Anderson (Northfield) Dec 4-1
152 - Jayce Barron (Northfield) over Andrew Nirk (Owatonna) Dec 5-3
160 - Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Ethan Johnson (Northfield) Maj 17-6
170 - Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) Dec 8-2
195 - Quincey Price (Owatonna) over Jack Holman (Northfield) Dec 7-2
220 - David Tonjum (Northfield) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 1:02
285 - Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Nick Lopez (Northfield) Fall 4:50

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 24190

Reported Deaths: 1036
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin8181606
Ramsey2863122
Stearns201413
Nobles15125
Anoka136370
Dakota126354
Washington61731
Olmsted60810
Kandiyohi4901
Rice4522
Clay42426
Scott4082
Todd3130
Wright3051
Mower3031
Sherburne2372
Carver2062
Benton1753
Steele1590
Blue Earth1380
Martin1295
St. Louis11814
Freeborn1150
Pine890
Nicollet8610
Unassigned8610
Winona7915
Carlton730
Watonwan710
Cottonwood700
Crow Wing682
Goodhue663
Otter Tail640
Chisago611
Polk612
Itasca5410
Dodge520
Chippewa491
Lyon490
Morrison450
Meeker450
Le Sueur441
Douglas410
Becker390
Jackson390
Murray390
McLeod340
Isanti320
Waseca260
Rock220
Mille Lacs191
Faribault180
Swift180
Wabasha180
Fillmore171
Pennington170
Sibley160
Brown152
Beltrami140
Cass132
Norman130
Pipestone120
Kanabec111
Wilkin113
Marshall100
Pope90
Wadena90
Aitkin80
Koochiching70
Yellow Medicine60
Mahnomen61
Lincoln50
Renville50
Big Stone40
Grant40
Red Lake40
Redwood40
Clearwater30
Hubbard30
Traverse30
Lac qui Parle30
Roseau30
Houston20
Lake10
Kittson10
Stevens10

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19217

Reported Deaths: 531
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk4160125
Woodbury274034
Black Hawk173944
Linn94976
Dallas89220
Marshall89216
Buena Vista7350
Johnson6149
Wapello5589
Muscatine55641
Crawford5142
Tama40227
Scott35810
Dubuque34518
Louisa34311
Jasper26116
Pottawattamie2578
Sioux2190
Washington1888
Wright1670
Plymouth1292
Warren1260
Allamakee1204
Story1091
Mahaska9310
Poweshiek908
Henry711
Bremer696
Des Moines621
Clinton611
Boone610
Taylor540
Clarke530
Guthrie503
Cedar461
Benton411
Webster391
Monroe385
Shelby370
Jones360
Hamilton350
Clayton343
Iowa330
Buchanan330
Osceola330
Marion320
Cerro Gordo281
Cherokee280
Madison282
Fayette270
Lee250
Winneshiek240
Monona240
Jefferson230
Harrison220
Davis210
Lyon210
Dickinson200
Grundy200
Mills190
Floyd191
Sac180
Humboldt170
Lucas170
Hardin160
Hancock160
Delaware150
Keokuk150
Clay150
Appanoose153
Butler151
Emmet140
Ida140
Page130
Greene130
Franklin130
Cass120
Howard120
Audubon121
Jackson120
Winnebago110
Pocahontas110
Chickasaw100
Carroll90
Van Buren90
Adair90
Kossuth90
Union70
Adams70
Montgomery70
Palo Alto60
Unassigned60
Fremont40
Mitchell40
Ringgold40
Worth30
Calhoun20
Wayne10
Decatur10
Rochester
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 43°
Mason City
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 47°
Albert Lea
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 46°
Austin
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 48°
Charles City
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 46°
Sunnier skies for the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Rochester People's Rally

Image

Religious leaders call for justice for George Floyd

Image

Rochester downtown under curfew Saturday night

Image

Sean Weather 5/30

Image

Governor Walz GivesUpdate

Image

Gov. Walz Addresses Minnesotans in Overnight Press Conference

Image

Riots, Fires continue in Minneapolis

Image

Protesters in Downtown Rochester

Image

Mower County Fair will go on as planned

Image

Minneapolis Gas Stations Shut Down

Community Events