Minnesota prep football poll

Multiple teams from the are rank in this week's poll.

Posted: Oct 15, 2019 10:53 PM

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 15, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters:

Class AAAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Wayzata (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. Lakeville South (6-1) 45 2
3. Lakeville North (6-1) 39 T4
4. Champlin Park (6-1) 36 6
5. Eden Prairie (5-2) 28 8
6. Centennial (5-2) 22 10
7. Totino-Grace (5-2) 17 T4
8. Mounds View (5-2) 16 7
9. St. Michael-Albertville (5-2) 15 3
10. Rosemount (4-3) 4 NR
Others receiving votes: Farmington 1, Maple Grove 1, Woodbury 1.

Class AAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (6) (7-0) 69 1
2. St. Thomas Academy (7-0) 62 2
3. Elk River (7-0) 54 3
4. Robbinsdale Armstrong (1) (7-0) 53 4
5. Bemidji (7-0) 41 5
6. Tartan (7-0) 36 6
7. Chaska (6-1) 28 8
8. Rogers (6-1) 21 9
9. Mankato West (5-2) 12 10
10. Minneapolis Southwest (6-1) 4 NR
(tie) Spring Lake Park (6-1) 4 NR
Others receiving votes: Rochester Century 1.

Class AAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Hutchinson (4) (7-0) 67 2
2. SMB-Wolfpack (3) (7-0) 61 1
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (7-0) 57 3
4. Winona (7-0) 50 4
5. Detroit Lakes (7-0) 41 5
6. Fridley (7-0) 37 6
7. Becker (6-1) 26 7
8. Marshall (7-0) 25 9
9. St. Anthony (6-1) 10 10
10. Simley (6-1) 8 8
Others receiving votes: Rocori 2, Zimmerman 1.

Class AAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (7) (7-0) 70 1
2. Jackson County Central (7-0) 61 2
3. Albany (7-0) 58 3
4. Stewartville (7-0) 49 5
5. Fairmont (6-1) 36 6
6. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (6-1) 33 7
7. Cannon Falls (6-0) 31 8
8. Breck (6-1) 17 NR
9. Annandale (6-1) 13 4
10. Mora (6-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Minnewaska 3, Glencoe-Silver Lake 1, Pequot Lakes 1.

Class AA
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (7-0) 60 1
2. Minneapolis North (7-0) 50 3
3. Barnesville (7-0) 44 2
4. Paynesville (6-1) 41 4
5. Lewiston-Altura (7-0) 38 5
6. Redwood Valley (6-1) 32 T7
7. St. Agnes (6-1) 21 T9
8. Staples-Motley (6-1) 20 T9
9. Maple Lake (6-1) 11 T9
10. Concordia Academy-Roseville (6-1) 7 T7
Others receiving votes: Moose Lake-Willow River 3, Chatfield 2, Crosby-Ironton 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. BOLD (4) (7-0) 49 1
2. Blooming Prairie (1) (7-0) 46 2
3. Springfield (7-0) 37 4
4. Ada-Borup (6-1) 36 5
5. United South Central (7-0) 29 6
6. Mahnomen-Waubun (6-1) 23 7
7. Underwood (6-1) 19 8
8. Minneota (6-1) 14 3
9. Mayer Lutheran (6-1) 13 T9
10. Braham (6-1) 4 T9
Others receiving votes: Browerville 3, Carlton-Wrenshall 1, Polk County West 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Mountain Lake Area (5) (7-0) 59 1
2. LeRoy-Ostrander (1) (7-0) 55 2
3. Renville County West (7-0) 47 T3
4. Brandon-Evansville (7-0) 41 T3
5. Hancock (7-0) 37 5
6. Win-E-Mac (7-0) 29 7
7. Southland (6-1) 19 8
8. Verndale (6-1) 10 T10
(tie) Hills-Beaver Creek (6-1) 10 9
10. North Central (7-0) 9 T10
Others receiving votes: Ogilvie 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5, Grand Meadow 2, Mountain Iron-Buhl 1.

Scroll for more content...

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
wxIcon
Hi: 11° Lo: -12°
Feels Like: -4°
Albert Lea
Broken Clouds
wxIcon
Hi: 9° Lo: -15°
Feels Like: 3°
Austin
Broken Clouds
wxIcon
Hi: 11° Lo: -14°
Feels Like: -5°
Charles City
Overcast
wxIcon
Hi: 11° Lo: -11°
Feels Like: -6°
Rochester
Overcast
wxIcon
Hi: 9° Lo: -14°
Feels Like: -12°
The winter chills is back...for now
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Coronavirus and blood donations

Image

Personal finance class

Image

The importance of parallel parking

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Wednesday

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 2/18

Image

Tuesday's basketball highlights and section hockey scores

Image

Making life sweeter for troops overseas

Image

NIACC leaders want your vote

Image

RPS considers earlier start times

Image

Keeping Fire Hydrants clear

Community Events