SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning - Blizzard Warning View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Minnesota individual section wrestling quarterfinals

Wrestlers hoped to advance to Saturday's semifinals and finals.

Posted: Feb 22, 2019 10:58 PM
Updated: Feb 23, 2019 2:42 AM

Semifinal matchups:

Section 1A

106: Cohen Whiste (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota); Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston)

113: Cael Bartels (Chatfield) vs. Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota); Makae O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston)

120: Ross Herber (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Rylie Christianson (Goodhue); John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Jett Thoreson (Saint Charles)

126: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) vs. Tyler Mathison (Saint Charles); Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) vs. Gabe Speltz (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson)

132: Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Tate Carver (Chatfield); Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) vs. Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg)

138: Mark Buringa (Saint Charles) vs. Colby Dobbs (Triton); Donavon Felton (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg)

145: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland); Dominic Jenkins (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Baxter O'Reilly (Goodhue)

152: Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) vs. Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield); Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston)

160: Kelby O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Trey Theobald (Triton); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) 

170: Kaleb O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston); Ethan Sense (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Devontae Goldsmith (Chatfield)

182: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Kyle Schoenfelder (Goodhue); Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Logan Wendt (Saint Charles)

195: Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) vs. Matt McKinney (Zumbrota-Mazeppa); Jed Kasten (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Noah Herber (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson)

220: Kodee O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Teagon Young (Saint Charles); Nick McCabe (Caledonia-Houston) vs. AJ Karver (Chatfield)

285: Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Matthew Betcher (Goodhue); Alec Francis (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Corbin Giesler (Triton) 

Section 1AA

106: Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) vs. Preston Carlisle (Cannon Falls); Jace Minelli (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Luke Williams (Pine Island)

113: Maxwell Peterson (Byron) vs. Mason West (Lake City); Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) vs. Logan Vaughn (Kasson-Mantorville)

120: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) vs. Nash Nelson (Lake City); Garrett Olson (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville)

126: Mitchell Peterson (Byron) vs. Ruben Saldivar (Simley); Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls)

132: Ryan Sokol (Simley) vs. Ty Smidt (Stewartville); Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Matthew Harfmann (Kasson-Mantorville)

138: Cael Berg (Simley) vs. Cooper Hofschulte (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) vs. Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville)

145: Antonio Everett (Simley) vs. Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Brody Olson (Stewartville)

152: Gavin Nelson (Simley) vs. Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville); Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) vs. Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)

160: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Keegan Zelinske (Stewartville); Chris Modrak (Cannon Falls) vs. Jacon Hageman (Simley)

170: Nolan Wanzek (Simley) vs. Alex Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent-Hokah) vs. Derek Meinke (Lake City)

182: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Martin Prieto (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) vs. Quayin Short (Simley)

195: Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Garrison Soliday (St. Thomas Academy); Bennett Tabor (Simley) vs. Grant Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville)

220: Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Freddy Rivera (Simley) vs. Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 

285: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) vs. Carter Jannsen (Stewartville); Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)

Section 1AAA

106: Chase Murphy (Northfield) vs. Ben Timmerman (Mayo); Cael Robb (Owatonna) vs. Hunter Frost (Farmington)

113: Ryan Henningson (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Joey Flores (Albert Lea); Aiden Tobin (Faribault) vs. Jake Messner (Northfield)

120: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) vs. Gael Ramirez (Faribault); Kanin Hable (Owatonna) vs. Sam Holman (Northfield)

126: Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) vs. Gavin Anderson (Northfield); Riley Stoltz (Faribault) vs. Marshall Peters (Mayo)

132: Trayton Anderson (Northfield) vs. Cameron Davis (Albert Lea); Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) vs. Connor Higgins (John Marshall)

138: Drew Woodley (Northfield) vs. Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea); Cade Sheehan (Mayo) vs. Landen Johnson (Owatonna)

145: Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) vs. Darrin Kuyper (Northfield); Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea) vs. Luke Peterson (Farmington)

152: Owen Pharo (Century) vs. Austin Hamel (Farmington); Griffen Studier (Albert Lea) vs. Josh Oathoudt (Faribault)

160: Chase Vought (Farmington) vs. Kolby Olson (Northfield); William Krueger (Mayo) vs. Matt Seykora (Owatonna)

170: Luke Weierke (Farmington) vs. Jack Stanton (Northfield); Austin Underdahl (Faribault) vs. Trevor Pomeroy (Winona/Winona Cotter)

182: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) vs. Dylan Lippert (Faribault); Parker Venz (Farmington) vs. Cade King (Owatonna)

195: MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) vs. Jack Holman (Northfield); Lance Thorn (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Josh Heyda (Faribault)

220: Tyler Nachtigal (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Brady Nielson (Albert Lea); David Tonjum (Northfield) vs. Nick Staska (Owatonna)

285: Zander Rusert (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Adam Vlasaty (Austin); Nick Lopez (Northfield) vs. Damon Hinrichs (Mayo) 

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
11° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: -6°
Feels Like: -12°
Albert Lea
Overcast
10° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: -5°
Feels Like: -7°
Austin
Overcast
19° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: -3°
Feels Like: 2°
Charles City
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: -6°
Feels Like: °
Rochester
Overcast
26° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: -4°
Feels Like: 13°
Winter Storm Warning
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Chris and George at the top of the 10

Image

Snow plow drivers prep for snow

Image

Navigating Mayo Clinic Ambulances in the snow

Image

Snow and 18 Wheelers

Image

When to call 911

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 1/17

Image

Tow truck drivers prepare for snow

Image

Weather impacts on public transportation

Image

First at 4 Snow Storm

Image

Winter Weather can't stop early voters

Community Events