Minnesota individual section wrestling quarterfinals

Wrestlers hoped to advance to Saturday's semifinals and finals.

Posted: Feb 22, 2019 10:58 PM
Updated: Feb 23, 2019 2:42 AM

Semifinal matchups:

Section 1A

106: Cohen Whiste (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota); Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston)

113: Cael Bartels (Chatfield) vs. Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota); Makae O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston)

120: Ross Herber (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Rylie Christianson (Goodhue); John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Jett Thoreson (Saint Charles)

126: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) vs. Tyler Mathison (Saint Charles); Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) vs. Gabe Speltz (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson)

132: Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Tate Carver (Chatfield); Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) vs. Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg)

138: Mark Buringa (Saint Charles) vs. Colby Dobbs (Triton); Donavon Felton (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg)

145: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland); Dominic Jenkins (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Baxter O'Reilly (Goodhue)

152: Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) vs. Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield); Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston)

160: Kelby O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Trey Theobald (Triton); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) 

170: Kaleb O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston); Ethan Sense (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson) vs. Devontae Goldsmith (Chatfield)

182: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) vs. Kyle Schoenfelder (Goodhue); Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Logan Wendt (Saint Charles)

195: Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) vs. Matt McKinney (Zumbrota-Mazeppa); Jed Kasten (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Noah Herber (Lanesboro-Rushford Peterson)

220: Kodee O'Reilly (Goodhue) vs. Teagon Young (Saint Charles); Nick McCabe (Caledonia-Houston) vs. AJ Karver (Chatfield)

285: Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) vs. Matthew Betcher (Goodhue); Alec Francis (Caledonia-Houston) vs. Corbin Giesler (Triton) 

Section 1AA

106: Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) vs. Preston Carlisle (Cannon Falls); Jace Minelli (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Luke Williams (Pine Island)

113: Maxwell Peterson (Byron) vs. Mason West (Lake City); Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) vs. Logan Vaughn (Kasson-Mantorville)

120: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) vs. Nash Nelson (Lake City); Garrett Olson (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville)

126: Mitchell Peterson (Byron) vs. Ruben Saldivar (Simley); Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls)

132: Ryan Sokol (Simley) vs. Ty Smidt (Stewartville); Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Matthew Harfmann (Kasson-Mantorville)

138: Cael Berg (Simley) vs. Cooper Hofschulte (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) vs. Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville)

145: Antonio Everett (Simley) vs. Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Brody Olson (Stewartville)

152: Gavin Nelson (Simley) vs. Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville); Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) vs. Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)

160: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Keegan Zelinske (Stewartville); Chris Modrak (Cannon Falls) vs. Jacon Hageman (Simley)

170: Nolan Wanzek (Simley) vs. Alex Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent-Hokah) vs. Derek Meinke (Lake City)

182: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Martin Prieto (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) vs. Quayin Short (Simley)

195: Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) vs. Garrison Soliday (St. Thomas Academy); Bennett Tabor (Simley) vs. Grant Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville)

220: Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville); Freddy Rivera (Simley) vs. Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 

285: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) vs. Carter Jannsen (Stewartville); Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) vs. Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)

Section 1AAA

106: Chase Murphy (Northfield) vs. Ben Timmerman (Mayo); Cael Robb (Owatonna) vs. Hunter Frost (Farmington)

113: Ryan Henningson (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Joey Flores (Albert Lea); Aiden Tobin (Faribault) vs. Jake Messner (Northfield)

120: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) vs. Gael Ramirez (Faribault); Kanin Hable (Owatonna) vs. Sam Holman (Northfield)

126: Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) vs. Gavin Anderson (Northfield); Riley Stoltz (Faribault) vs. Marshall Peters (Mayo)

132: Trayton Anderson (Northfield) vs. Cameron Davis (Albert Lea); Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) vs. Connor Higgins (John Marshall)

138: Drew Woodley (Northfield) vs. Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea); Cade Sheehan (Mayo) vs. Landen Johnson (Owatonna)

145: Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) vs. Darrin Kuyper (Northfield); Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea) vs. Luke Peterson (Farmington)

152: Owen Pharo (Century) vs. Austin Hamel (Farmington); Griffen Studier (Albert Lea) vs. Josh Oathoudt (Faribault)

160: Chase Vought (Farmington) vs. Kolby Olson (Northfield); William Krueger (Mayo) vs. Matt Seykora (Owatonna)

170: Luke Weierke (Farmington) vs. Jack Stanton (Northfield); Austin Underdahl (Faribault) vs. Trevor Pomeroy (Winona/Winona Cotter)

182: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) vs. Dylan Lippert (Faribault); Parker Venz (Farmington) vs. Cade King (Owatonna)

195: MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) vs. Jack Holman (Northfield); Lance Thorn (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Josh Heyda (Faribault)

220: Tyler Nachtigal (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Brady Nielson (Albert Lea); David Tonjum (Northfield) vs. Nick Staska (Owatonna)

285: Zander Rusert (Winona/Winona Cotter) vs. Adam Vlasaty (Austin); Nick Lopez (Northfield) vs. Damon Hinrichs (Mayo) 

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 59185

Reported Deaths: 1681
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin18774828
Ramsey7307263
Dakota4250104
Anoka3553114
Stearns287420
Washington203744
Nobles17546
Olmsted170023
Scott150318
Mower10952
Rice10198
Blue Earth8935
Wright8555
Carver8293
Clay77140
Sherburne7107
Kandiyohi6871
St. Louis50219
Lyon4243
Todd4222
Freeborn3581
Steele3381
Nicollet32913
Benton3163
Watonwan3070
Winona25716
Crow Wing22814
Beltrami2170
Le Sueur2131
Martin2065
Goodhue1928
Chisago1901
Otter Tail1893
Cottonwood1760
McLeod1730
Becker1491
Pipestone1499
Polk1494
Douglas1380
Waseca1380
Itasca13612
Carlton1330
Pine1280
Unassigned12641
Dodge1250
Murray1221
Isanti1210
Chippewa1011
Wabasha880
Brown872
Faribault850
Morrison851
Meeker842
Sibley832
Rock790
Koochiching743
Pennington731
Jackson720
Cass702
Mille Lacs693
Fillmore630
Renville625
Lincoln560
Grant533
Swift521
Yellow Medicine510
Roseau470
Pope460
Houston390
Norman380
Aitkin341
Kanabec341
Redwood330
Wilkin333
Hubbard320
Marshall290
Mahnomen261
Wadena250
Red Lake230
Big Stone220
Lake200
Stevens170
Clearwater140
Traverse100
Lac qui Parle60
Cook30
Kittson30
Lake of the Woods20

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 47904

Reported Deaths: 913
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk10132206
Woodbury370951
Black Hawk309963
Linn231487
Johnson205416
Dallas185935
Buena Vista179112
Scott167414
Dubuque165331
Marshall143225
Pottawattamie129426
Story115114
Wapello87633
Muscatine84548
Webster7937
Crawford7263
Sioux6193
Cerro Gordo59817
Warren5501
Tama54729
Jasper47126
Wright4631
Plymouth4559
Dickinson3784
Louisa37814
Clinton3703
Washington29410
Boone2462
Hamilton2451
Franklin2359
Bremer2107
Clarke1973
Emmet1904
Carroll1851
Clay1811
Shelby1801
Hardin1750
Marion1660
Des Moines1582
Poweshiek1568
Allamakee1544
Benton1511
Jackson1501
Floyd1452
Mahaska13817
Guthrie1315
Cedar1291
Jones1282
Buchanan1241
Hancock1212
Butler1192
Henry1193
Pocahontas1151
Madison1142
Lyon1102
Lee1083
Humboldt1061
Cherokee1041
Clayton1043
Delaware1031
Harrison1030
Iowa961
Taylor960
Page940
Winneshiek941
Monona910
Mills870
Kossuth840
Calhoun832
Fayette820
Jefferson820
Palo Alto820
Sac820
Osceola800
Winnebago790
Grundy781
Mitchell780
Union761
Monroe727
Worth660
Cass611
Lucas604
Montgomery574
Chickasaw540
Davis541
Howard490
Appanoose483
Greene410
Fremont400
Keokuk341
Van Buren341
Ida290
Adair280
Audubon281
Decatur230
Ringgold211
Wayne191
Adams160
Unassigned10
Rochester
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 70°
Mason City
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 72°
Albert Lea
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 73°
Austin
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 73°
Charles City
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 72°
Scattered Storms, Warm & Humid
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Saturday Weather

Image

Grief mask making workshop

Image

Mace's Weather 8/8

Image

Tractor pullers excited to rev up their engines in 2020

Image

Need school supplies? Iowa tax-free weekend on clothes

Image

War hero remembered with motorcycle ride

Image

Families react to RPS's "Return to Learn" plan

Image

Sara's 10pm Forecast- Friday

Image

Giving your best volunteer of the month

Image

Sara's 6pm Forecast - Friday

Community Events