Minnesota individual section wrestling finals

Local wrestlers aim to head to the state tournament.

Posted: Feb 23, 2019 10:45 PM

Results: 

Section 1A

106: Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) defeated Cohen Whiste (Grand-Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) by a 4-1 decision

113: Cael Bartels (Chatfield) defeated Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) by a 8-5 decision.

120: Ross Herber (Lewiston Altura-Rushford Peterson) defeated John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) by a 4-1 decision. 

126: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) defeated Gabe Speltz (Lewiston Altura-Rushford Peterson) by a 4-3 decision. 

132: Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) defeated Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) by a 5-3 decision.

138: Mark Buringa (Saint Charles) defeated Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) by a 5-3 decision.

145: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) defeated Baxter O'Reilly (Goodhue) by a 6-1 decision. 

152: Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) defeated Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) by a 6-4 decision

160: Kelby O'Reilly (Goodhue) defeated Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) by pinfall (1:30)

170: Kaleb O'Reilly (Goodhue) defeated Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) by a 5-1 decision. 

182: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) defeated Logan Wendt (Saint Charles) by a 9-5 decision. 

195: Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) defeated Noah Herber (Lewiston Altura-Rushford Peterson) by pinfall (0:25)

220: Kodee O'Reilly (Goodhue) defeated Nick McCabe (Caledonia-Houston) by a 11-8 decision. 

285: Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander-Southland) defeated Alec Francis by pinfall (2:45) 

Section 1AA 

106: Luke Williams (Pine Island) defeated Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) by a 4-3 decision. 

113: Maxwell Peterson (Byron) defeated Logan Vaughn (Kasson-Mantorville) by a 9-0 decision.

120: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) defeated Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) by pinfall (0:27)

126: Mitchell Peterson (Byron) defeated Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) by a 7-1 decision.

132: Ryan Sokol (Simley) defeated Matthew Harfmann (Kasson-Mantorville) by pinfall (1:33) 

138: Cael Berg (Simley) defeated Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) by a 10-0 decision

145: Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) defeated Antonio Everett (Simley) by a 6-4 decision.

152: Gavin Nelson (Simley) defeated Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) by a 3-2 decision

160: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) defeated Jacob Hageman (Simley) by a 12-4 decision.

170: Nolan Wanzek (Simley) defeated Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent-Hokah) by a 10-2 decision

182: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) defeated Quayin Short (Simley) by pinfall (1:33)

195: Garrison Soliday (St. Thomas Academy) defeated Bennett Tabor (Simley) by pinfall (4:34)

220: Garsen Schoor (Kasson-Mantorville) defeated Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy)

285: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) defeated Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville)

Section 1AAA

106: Chase Murphy (Northfield) defeated Hunter Frost (Farmington) by pinfall (1:06)

113: Ryan Henningson (Winona/Winona Cotter) defeated Jake Messner (Northfield) by a 16-4 decision

120: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) defeated Kanin Habel (Owatonna) by pinfall (2:36)

126: Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) defeated Marshall Peters (Mayo) by a 6-3 decision

132: Trayton Anderson (Northfield) defeated Connor Higgins (John Marshall) by pinfall (0:49)

138: Drew Woodley (Northfield) defeated Landen Johnson (Owatonna) by an 8-2 decision

145: Luke Peterson (Farmington) defeated Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) by a 12-0 decision

152: Austin Hamel (Farmington) defeated Griffin Studier (Albert Lea) by an 8-2 decision

160: Chase Vought (Farmington) defeated William Krueger (Mayo) by a 15-7 decision

170: Jack Stanton (Northfield) defeated Austin Underdahl (Faribault) by a 3-1 decision

182: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) defeated Cade King (Owatonna) by a 1-0 decision

195: MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) defeated Josh Heyda (Faribault) by a 12-5 decision

220: Nick Staska (Owatonna) defeated Brady Nielson (Albert Lea) by a 5-2 decision

285: Zander Rusert (Winona/Winona Cotter) defeated Nick Lopez (Northfield) by a 7-2 decision 

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 133802

Reported Deaths: 2402
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin34033991
Ramsey14073360
Dakota9823138
Anoka8661150
Washington593272
Stearns582543
Scott338234
Olmsted325230
St. Louis296569
Wright248314
Clay229743
Nobles226816
Blue Earth20437
Carver17897
Sherburne168522
Kandiyohi16705
Rice163310
Mower151717
Winona125019
Crow Wing101022
Chisago10022
Lyon9656
Benton9409
Waseca9289
Beltrami8917
Otter Tail8627
Todd8055
Steele7593
Nicollet73017
Itasca72717
Morrison7269
Douglas6963
Freeborn6694
Polk6434
Le Sueur6235
Martin61317
McLeod5974
Goodhue58511
Watonwan5784
Becker5614
Pine5430
Isanti5415
Chippewa4353
Carlton4341
Mille Lacs40615
Dodge3940
Hubbard3902
Wabasha3780
Cass3705
Pipestone35017
Rock3284
Meeker3263
Brown3213
Unassigned29053
Yellow Medicine2836
Cottonwood2800
Murray2783
Redwood27511
Roseau2640
Fillmore2600
Renville25211
Sibley2523
Faribault2310
Wadena2313
Jackson2101
Kanabec20910
Houston2041
Swift2011
Pennington1911
Lincoln1820
Stevens1821
Aitkin1792
Koochiching1694
Pope1560
Big Stone1380
Wilkin1344
Lac qui Parle1333
Marshall1211
Lake1190
Norman1150
Mahnomen1132
Clearwater1110
Grant984
Red Lake782
Traverse560
Lake of the Woods441
Kittson400
Cook160

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 115574

Reported Deaths: 1621
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk18874288
Woodbury718394
Johnson584430
Black Hawk557498
Linn5513129
Dubuque518657
Scott454138
Story398918
Dallas344344
Pottawattamie323544
Sioux242516
Buena Vista225512
Marshall201436
Webster183015
Plymouth165727
Wapello152562
Clinton148326
Muscatine144258
Des Moines138610
Cerro Gordo136225
Crawford135514
Warren12477
Carroll114512
Jasper109634
Henry10545
Marion100710
Lee95410
Tama94437
Delaware77812
Dickinson7347
Wright7191
Boone7179
Mahaska68724
Bremer6719
Harrison65311
Washington65311
Jackson6283
Benton5812
Lyon5497
Clay5284
Louisa52115
Winnebago48719
Hardin4757
Winneshiek4749
Hamilton4684
Kossuth4660
Cedar4605
Poweshiek45611
Buchanan4514
Jones4444
Floyd43311
Emmet42917
Clayton4193
Iowa4059
Cherokee4022
Page3990
Mills3971
Sac3974
Guthrie39115
Cass3883
Franklin38018
Butler3782
Fayette3744
Shelby3721
Allamakee3638
Madison3603
Chickasaw3561
Clarke3493
Humboldt3233
Hancock3164
Palo Alto3102
Calhoun3074
Grundy3075
Osceola2791
Mitchell2750
Howard2699
Monroe25911
Monona2441
Jefferson2381
Taylor2362
Union2324
Appanoose2253
Pocahontas2232
Fremont2021
Lucas2016
Ida1922
Greene1860
Davis1764
Van Buren1742
Montgomery1737
Adair1611
Keokuk1601
Decatur1500
Worth1440
Audubon1421
Wayne1203
Ringgold882
Adams810
Unassigned260
Rochester
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 12°
Mason City
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 11°
Albert Lea
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 21°
Austin
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 27°
Charles City
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 17°
Temps gradually warming through the week!
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Snow causes sales increase at local sporting goods store

Image

Initiative to make Rochester more age-friendly

Image

Sara's Evening Forecast - Monday

Image

Searching for Human Rights Coordinator

Image

PPE Supply at nursing homes

Image

Leadership Conference at RCTC

Image

Election Preview MN 26B

Image

Pop up Voting starts tomorrow

Image

Traffic Fatalities and Winter Driving

Image

Groundbreaking For New Regional Career Center

Community Events