BREAKING NEWS Biden, Dems prevail as Senate OKs $1.9T virus relief bill Full Story

Minnesota fitness centers remain closed

While owners are left wondering when they can reopen the gym doors, mental health is also a top concern.

Posted: May 21, 2020 10:46 PM

KIMT NEWS 3 – Bars and restaurants have many restrictions they must abide by as the dial turns a notch on June 1. However, gyms did not get the green light. So, when will they be able to reopen? That is still unknown with fitness centers being part of the last phase of the governor’s turning of the so-called dial.

“Some of the frustrations come from the back and forth. This is the fourth time we’ve been extended,” said Jameson Hanson.

Hanson owns Anytime Fitness in Byron and Stewartville. He is one of the many gym owners in the North Star State left wondering when they can unlock the doors.

“It’s too bad that we don’t even get the option to choose to open our business or for our members – they don’t even have the right to go to the gym if they would like and if they feel safe and feel comfortable.”

For workout enthusiasts like Catherin Coddington, it’s frustrating to not have access to an indoor workout facility. Coddington saying she misses the social interaction with like-minded people.

“I think that’s something I’ve definitely been missing,” she said. It’s just that kind of camaraderie in general. A lot of people are staying home and it’s easy I think to be a little bit sedentary. To kind of have people that keep you accountable, I think that’s huge.”

Hanson’s top concerns – people’s mental health and overall well-being.

“We’ve actually got some very scary phone calls and emails from members who are in a dark place and have a history of mental illness,” he said. “That’s what I want people to see is COVID-19 is serious and we completely respect and understand that, but mental illness, potential suicides, and mentally related damages are just as serious.”

Hanson and his staff have already rearranged the gym to allow for social distancing. He says he’s looking for a set date that they’ll be able to reopen.

“We make all of these plans and preparations and then it changes. It’s not a waste of time but we could be using that time to plan accordingly.”

In the meantime, Coddington and other gym gurus will have to continue getting their heart rate up in the outdoors.

“There’s a lot that’s still unknown with this virus and it’s good to take precautions. It also gets people outside and it’s beautiful lately.”

Adding to the frustrations for gym owners, Hanson tells KIMT News 3 it has been a six-figure loss for Anytime Fitness locations. He says that out of respect for the company name and its members, they have frozen membership fees during the pandemic.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 488170

Reported Deaths: 6602
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1012851589
Ramsey43273808
Dakota36543394
Anoka33430390
Washington22183261
Stearns18786202
St. Louis14866265
Scott13381107
Wright12580116
Olmsted1184890
Sherburne877174
Carver783241
Clay694587
Rice672291
Blue Earth599635
Kandiyohi580674
Crow Wing522782
Chisago501045
Otter Tail485570
Benton449290
Winona420049
Mower410031
Douglas393768
Goodhue388069
Nobles387147
Polk344663
McLeod340550
Beltrami338751
Morrison326247
Itasca314246
Becker313942
Lyon313844
Isanti308256
Steele303011
Carlton300249
Freeborn285824
Pine282616
Nicollet261541
Todd249230
Brown247237
Le Sueur237420
Mille Lacs229047
Cass221024
Waseca210117
Meeker208134
Martin190629
Wabasha18713
Roseau180917
Hubbard160741
Houston158114
Dodge15384
Renville151640
Redwood147127
Fillmore13908
Pennington137716
Chippewa136835
Cottonwood135920
Wadena131320
Faribault124517
Aitkin119233
Watonwan11798
Sibley117610
Rock116114
Kanabec108119
Pipestone101824
Yellow Medicine97717
Murray9538
Jackson94210
Swift87818
Pope8095
Marshall78415
Stevens7468
Lake74218
Clearwater71914
Lac qui Parle68616
Wilkin67711
Koochiching62111
Big Stone5163
Lincoln5122
Grant4918
Norman4788
Unassigned44768
Mahnomen4437
Kittson40921
Red Lake3615
Traverse3105
Lake of the Woods2221
Cook1180

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 336947

Reported Deaths: 5491
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk51993559
Linn19497317
Scott17149212
Black Hawk14956293
Woodbury13828214
Johnson1314875
Dubuque12444195
Dallas1021893
Pottawattamie9877146
Story963545
Warren514076
Clinton502184
Cerro Gordo500683
Webster495588
Sioux479869
Marshall464273
Des Moines427961
Muscatine425693
Buena Vista412637
Wapello4042110
Jasper387267
Plymouth368578
Lee354453
Marion341171
Jones285055
Henry279837
Bremer270255
Carroll266649
Crawford253535
Boone244030
Benton240854
Washington239247
Mahaska215746
Jackson209939
Dickinson204140
Tama202865
Kossuth198655
Delaware186140
Clay184425
Winneshiek183228
Fayette179235
Page177919
Buchanan177829
Wright174231
Hamilton173842
Cedar172723
Hardin169839
Harrison167670
Clayton160154
Butler159231
Mills148420
Floyd148141
Poweshiek148030
Cherokee146236
Lyon145541
Allamakee144148
Madison143018
Iowa140323
Hancock138030
Grundy132230
Winnebago130531
Calhoun129411
Cass129251
Jefferson128634
Appanoose123347
Louisa122444
Mitchell120540
Chickasaw119915
Union119131
Sac118718
Shelby117433
Emmet115440
Humboldt113725
Guthrie109628
Franklin109219
Palo Alto101321
Howard99522
Montgomery96936
Clarke95020
Keokuk92529
Monroe89828
Adair81529
Ida81532
Pocahontas80919
Davis76523
Monona76427
Greene73110
Lucas72121
Osceola68315
Worth6678
Unassigned6590
Taylor64112
Decatur5699
Fremont5599
Van Buren53718
Ringgold50620
Audubon4769
Wayne47121
Adams3184
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 35°
Mason City
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 28°
Albert Lea
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 24°
Winds will pick up for Sunday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events