BREAKING NEWS Minnesota health officials announce 5th Coronavirus-related death as positive tests hit 441 Full Story
SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

Quarterfinals start Thursday in St. Paul.

Posted: Mar 6, 2018 7:11 PM

By The Associated Press

2018 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament
CLASS 2A
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Thursday, March 8
Quarterfinal
Lakeville North (16-10-2) vs. Edina (26-2-0), 11 a.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (23-5-0) vs. Duluth East (23-2-3), 1 p.m.

Hill-Murray (13-11-4) vs. Minnetonka (24-2-2), 6 p.m.

Centennial (19-6-3) vs. St. Thomas Academy (25-2-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9
Semifinal
Lakeville North/Edina winner vs. St. Michael/Duluth East winner, 6 p.m.

Hill-Murray/Minnetonka winner vs. Centennial/St. Thomas winner, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinal
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Lakeville North/Edina loser vs. St. Michael/Duluth East loser, 10 a.m.

Hill-Murray/Minnetonka loser vs. Centennial/St. Thomas loser, noon

Saturday, March 10
Consolation Championship
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Consolation semifinal winners, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Third place
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Wednesday, March 7
Quarterfinal
Mankato East/Loyola (16-10-2) vs. Mahtomedi (21-6-1), 11 a.m.

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (16-11-1) vs. Orono (20-7-10, 1 p.m.

Monticello Moose (19-7-2) vs. Hermantown (20-6-2), 6 p.m.

Thief River Falls (16-10-2) vs. Alexandria (17-10-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9
Semifinal
Mankato East/Mahtomedi winner vs. Litchfield/Orono winner, 11 a.m.

Monticello/Hermantown winner vs. Thief River Falls/Alexandria winner, 1 p.m.

Thursday, March 8
Consolation Semifinal
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Mankato East/Mahtomedi loser vs. Litchfield/Orono loser, 10 a.m.

Monticello/Hermantown loser vs. Thief River Falls/Alexandria loser, noon

Saturday, March 10
Consolation Championship
At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Consolation semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Third place
Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship
Semifinal winners, noon

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Albert Lea
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Austin
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Charles City
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 52°
Rochester
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 32°
Severe weather Saturday before the sun comes out
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Weekend setup for rain, storms, and snow

Image

Seniors give their best quarantine advice

Image

Coronavirus claims Alden coffee shop

Image

How Corona Impacts Weather Forecasts

Image

Man Missing after boat accident

Image

Minnesota girl's basketball all-star series highlights athletes without games

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 3/27

Image

Neighbors Helping Neighbors Serves Rural Areas

Image

Risk of Off-Label Medications For Covid-19

Image

Going on a bear hunt!

Community Events