SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

Mental Health roundtable held at Zumbro Valley Health Center

US Sen. Amy Klobuchar and congressional candidate Dan Feehan toured the center to learn more about a pilot program that works to address mental illness in Minnesota.

Posted: Oct 29, 2018 7:18 PM

ROCHESTER, Minn.- Healthcare coverage and cost means much more than just a trip to the doctor's office.
One organization in Rochester is shedding light on a an overlooked healthcare concern, mental health.

Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinics or CCBHC is a pilot program.
Therapists, counselors and community support staff shared the benefits of it with the DFL Congressional Candidate Dan Feehan and US Senator Amy Klobuchar.

“You realize hey your need someone to talk to every once in a while,” said Feehan.

The grant program has a unique model, meaning therapists, doctors and case managers work together to get you the best care possible.

“People should be able to access mental health and substance abuse help because you got situations where you got the opioid epidemic out there you've got law enforcement working on it but if people aren't able to get the treatment there just going to go back at it again,” said Senator Klobuchar.

Not only do patients receive essential services to treat their conditions. They also have access to basic needs such as housing, clothing and food. Employers like Shery Block say you can't tackle mental health issues without tackling other issues.

“The numbers of the homeless population are increasing we've seen an increase. There just a lack of affordable housing and the rents have just been driven up in the last couple of years,” said Block.

We reached out to each candidate’s opponent.

“During our campaign, we’ve learned of the mental health challenges from social workers, school superintendents, sheriffs, police chiefs and others with whom we’ve met. In Congress, I will work to improve the existing federal, state and county efforts, and will encourage further partnerships to better serve our counties, schools, communities and those in need of mental health services,” said Gregg Peppin press person for Jim Hagedorn.

“I have worked as a paramedic for 30 years and I have responded to countless mental health related 911 calls. We must make sure we provide adequate funding for people who are in need of treatment for mental health issues and for the programs that are in place to care for folks having mental health problems. I support more funding for treatment facilities and for outreach to the families of mental health patients. My voting record in the Minnesota House demonstrates my commitment to this issue. I also strongly support helping our emergency workers, especially our volunteers, who have very few resources when it comes to the treatment of PTSD. I was very disappointed when Governor Dayton vetoed the funding for this outreach last Spring. I will not stop working to help folks who are struggling with PTSD and mental health issues,” Said GOP Senate Candidate Jim Newberger.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 592750

Reported Deaths: 7376
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1226641731
Ramsey51369875
Dakota45906452
Anoka41713438
Washington26899283
Stearns22238222
St. Louis17758304
Scott17275124
Wright16034140
Olmsted1324298
Sherburne1170887
Carver1049145
Clay815792
Rice8056107
Blue Earth750441
Crow Wing665089
Kandiyohi655783
Chisago599751
Otter Tail574978
Benton570297
Goodhue478072
Douglas467875
Mower465732
Winona454550
Itasca437556
McLeod423659
Isanti421364
Morrison419260
Nobles407748
Beltrami395559
Steele388315
Polk384168
Becker380253
Lyon360651
Carlton345254
Freeborn341729
Pine328622
Nicollet326143
Brown305440
Mille Lacs304553
Le Sueur291723
Todd282132
Cass272828
Meeker256340
Waseca236222
Martin230632
Roseau209019
Wabasha20533
Hubbard189341
Dodge18493
Renville180243
Redwood174337
Houston171816
Cottonwood164923
Fillmore156310
Wadena155922
Pennington153619
Faribault152319
Chippewa152238
Kanabec144626
Sibley143510
Aitkin134936
Watonwan13279
Rock128219
Jackson121812
Pipestone115426
Yellow Medicine114120
Pope11026
Murray10639
Swift105218
Stevens91311
Marshall88117
Clearwater86816
Koochiching83315
Wilkin81512
Lake81119
Lac qui Parle75322
Big Stone6004
Lincoln5813
Grant5768
Mahnomen5499
Norman5399
Unassigned50093
Kittson48622
Red Lake3967
Traverse3705
Lake of the Woods3253
Cook1640

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 367061

Reported Deaths: 5938
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk57642625
Linn20869335
Scott20044241
Black Hawk15813308
Woodbury15132228
Johnson1448383
Dubuque13374208
Dallas1118298
Pottawattamie11122168
Story1061748
Warren577988
Clinton555693
Cerro Gordo540389
Sioux514474
Webster512293
Marshall483075
Muscatine481199
Des Moines457166
Wapello4301122
Buena Vista424840
Jasper419272
Plymouth401280
Lee375855
Marion362575
Jones298957
Henry291837
Carroll285952
Bremer284560
Crawford266140
Boone264834
Benton256655
Washington253750
Dickinson248443
Mahaska230351
Jackson222142
Clay215625
Kossuth215364
Tama209771
Delaware209641
Winneshiek196934
Page192722
Buchanan191332
Cedar190023
Hardin185643
Fayette185141
Wright184637
Hamilton179949
Harrison179673
Clayton169556
Butler164934
Madison162319
Mills162222
Floyd160942
Cherokee158938
Lyon158041
Poweshiek154734
Allamakee151451
Iowa148824
Hancock148234
Winnebago142431
Calhoun138513
Cass138554
Grundy136333
Emmet134340
Jefferson132435
Shelby131037
Sac130319
Union128333
Louisa128149
Appanoose127949
Mitchell126342
Chickasaw124116
Guthrie121530
Franklin120521
Humboldt119126
Palo Alto112823
Howard104622
Montgomery103338
Clarke100124
Unassigned9740
Keokuk95931
Monroe95129
Ida90335
Adair86532
Pocahontas85522
Davis83024
Monona82730
Osceola78716
Greene77710
Lucas77223
Worth7478
Taylor66012
Fremont6229
Decatur6089
Ringgold55824
Van Buren55818
Wayne53923
Audubon51010
Adams3384
Rochester
Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Mason City
Mostly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 68°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 73°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 73°
Charles City
Mostly Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: °
Warmer conditions for the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events