MN HS Individual Sectional Wrestling Results

Results from section wrestling Saturday.

Posted: Feb. 24, 2018 6:49 PM


Section 1AA Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Maxwell Petersen of Byron
2nd Place - Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Erwin Strelow of Cannon Falls
4th Place - Mason West of Lake City
5th Place - Garrett Olson of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place - Joey Schreier of La Crescent
8th Place - Colton Zwiefel of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place - Peyton Spychalla of Simley

1st Place Match

Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 41-2, 8th. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, 8th. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, 8th. over Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) 34-4, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) 34-4, Jr. over Mason West (Lake City) 26-12, So. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

Garrett Olson (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 24-18, Fr. over Joey Schreier (La Crescent) 24-15, 8th. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place - Cooper Peterson of Cannon Falls
3rd Place - Zac Miller of Simley
4th Place - Talon Freerksen of Byron
5th Place - Ty Smidt of Stewartville
6th Place - Bryce Duffy of La Crescent
8th Place - Nick Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place - Nash Nelson of Lake City

1st Place Match

Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-3, Sr. over Zac Miller (Simley) 32-12, Sr. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 28-11, So. over Zac Miller (Simley) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 28-11, So. over Talon Freerksen (Byron) 16-15, So. (Fall 3:06)

5th Place Match

Ty Smidt (Stewartville) 25-16, Jr. over Bryce Duffy (La Crescent) 10-7, So. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mitchel Petersen of Byron
2nd Place - Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Tyler Laures of Stewartville
4th Place - Isaiah Douglas of Pine Island
5th Place - Joey Kozlowski of Lake City
6th Place - Ruben Saldivar of Simley
7th Place - Kael Lamb of Plainview-Elgin-Millville

1st Place Match

Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 38-2, So. over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, Jr. over Tyler Laures (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Laures (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. over Isaiah Douglas (Pine Island) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Joey Kozlowski (Lake City) 16-19, Fr. over Ruben Saldivar (Simley) 3-4, 8th. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

Kael Lamb (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 6-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner Frank of Lake City
2nd Place - Cael Berg of Simley
3rd Place - Cael Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place - Blake Carr of Stewartville
5th Place - Matthew Harfmann of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place - Dan Krier of Pine Island
8th Place - Levi Anderson of Cannon Falls
8th Place - Sam Nguyen of St. Thomas Academy

1st Place Match

Tanner Frank (Lake City) 28-6, Sr. over Cael Berg (Simley) 35-14, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cael Berg (Simley) 35-14, Fr. over Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-11, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-11, Fr. over Blake Carr (Stewartville) 23-15, Fr. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

Matthew Harfmann (Kasson-Mantorville) 24-9, Jr. over Dan Krier (Pine Island) 24-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:47 (15-0))

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Gliva of Simley
2nd Place - Tanner Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Dawson Fallon of Pine Island
4th Place - Cooper Hofschulte of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place - Luke Skifton of Lake City
6th Place - Jacob Draxler of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place - Sam Ludden of Cannon Falls
8th Place - Will Laures of Stewartville

1st Place Match

Jake Gliva (Simley) 44-6, Sr. over Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. (TF-1.5 5:37 (24-9))

2nd Place Wrestleback

Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. over Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 29-9, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 29-9, Jr. over Cooper Hofschulte (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 23-24, Fr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Luke Skifton (Lake City) 18-18, Fr. over Jacob Draxler (St. Thomas Academy) 20-21, Fr. (Fall 4:50)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place - Antonio Everett of Simley
3rd Place - Lafe Aarsvold of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place - Evan Goplen of Pine Island
5th Place - Keegan Zelinske of Stewartville
6th Place - Harold Schumacher of Lake City
8th Place - Chris Modrak of Cannon Falls
8th Place - Tyson Dean of Byron

1st Place Match

Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, 8th. over Antonio Everett (Simley) 29-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Antonio Everett (Simley) 29-17, Jr. over Lafe Aarsvold (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 8-14, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Lafe Aarsvold (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 8-14, Jr. over Evan Goplen (Pine Island) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

Keegan Zelinske (Stewartville) 11-17, Fr. over Harold Schumacher (Lake City) 10-18, So. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nolan Wanzek of Simley
2nd Place - Joe Stucky of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place - Peter Fitterer of Cannon Falls
4th Place - Derek Meincke of Lake City
5th Place - Nic VanOort of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place - Dylan Worrel of La Crescent
8th Place - Hudson Dyke of Stewartville
8th Place - Mason Pike of Pine Island

1st Place Match

Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 33-11, So. over Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-14, So. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-14, So. over Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) 28-11, Jr. over Derek Meincke (Lake City) 22-15, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Nic VanOort (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-16, Jr. over Dylan Worrel (La Crescent) 19-17, Jr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place - Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place - Christian Sackett of Stewartville
4th Place - Ty Mallicoat of La Crescent
5th Place - Broghen Kunz of Pine Island
6th Place - Thomas Frank of Lake City
8th Place - Jacob Keller of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place - Donald French of Byron

1st Place Match

Quayin Short (Simley) 40-11, Fr. over Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 40-7, Jr. over Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 11-27, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:27 (20-4))

3rd Place Match

Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 11-27, 8th. over Ty Mallicoat (La Crescent) 16-15, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

Broghen Kunz (Pine Island) 20-15, Sr. over Thomas Frank (Lake City) 19-17, So. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place - Jacob Hageman of Simley
3rd Place - Ethan Meyer of Stewartville
4th Place - Elliot Mahn of Lake City
5th Place - Alex Rahman of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place - Steven Holmquist of St. Thomas Academy
7th Place - Kyle Cloutier of Byron

1st Place Match

Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-7, Jr. over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Jacob Hageman (Simley) 29-12, Jr. over Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 5:16)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) 17-16, Jr. over Elliot Mahn (Lake City) 10-21, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

Alex Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 12-21, Fr. over Steven Holmquist (St. Thomas Academy) 15-25, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

7th Place Match

Kyle Cloutier (Byron) 2-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls
2nd Place - Ethan Shea of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Bennett Tabor of Simley
4th Place - Austin Rother of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place - Colton Jorgenson of La Crescent
6th Place - Max Balow of Lake City
8th Place - Kyle Stahler of Byron
8th Place - Caden King of Stewartville

1st Place Match

Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-10, Sr. over Bennett Tabor (Simley) 23-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

Bennett Tabor (Simley) 23-15, Fr. over Austin Rother (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 20-8, Jr. over Max Balow (Lake City) 14-17, 8th. (Fall 4:36)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place - Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place - Phil Skeps of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place - Freddy Rivera of Simley
5th Place - Clayton Jorgenson of La Crescent
6th Place - Derek Woltman of Stewartville
8th Place - Henry Johnson of Cannon Falls
8th Place - Brayden Burkhalter of Pine Island

1st Place Match

Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-0, So. over Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-5, Jr. (MD 19-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-5, Jr. over Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 10-2, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 10-2, Jr. over Freddy Rivera (Simley) 24-20, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

Clayton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 25-14, Jr. over Derek Woltman (Stewartville) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place - Riley Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place - Thomas Litecky of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place - Shawn Curtis of Stewartville
5th Place - Esiquio Diaz of Simley
6th Place - Ivan Vargas of Lake City
8th Place - Tanner Simon of Pine Island
8th Place - Luke Lampat of Byron

1st Place Match

Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 33-10, Sr. over Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:22)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-8, So. over Thomas Litecky (St. Thomas Academy) 30-5, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Thomas Litecky (St. Thomas Academy) 30-5, Sr. over Shawn Curtis (Stewartville) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Esiquio Diaz (Simley) 5-4, Jr. over Ivan Vargas (Lake City) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley
2nd Place - Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Garrison Solliday of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place - Shad Curtis of Stewartville
5th Place - John Nieman of Byron

1st Place Match

Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 45-1, Jr. over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 1:54 (19-4))

2nd Place Wrestleback

Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-8, Jr. over Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 30-11, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 30-11, Fr. over Shad Curtis (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

John Nieman (Byron) 5-20, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

() , . over () , . (Bye)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Zaiser of Simley
2nd Place - Brett Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Jimmy Lennon of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place - Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place - Zach Bolyard of La Crescent
6th Place - Ryan Linde of Cannon Falls
8th Place - Hayden Presley of Stewartville
8th Place - Gabe Vargas of Lake City

1st Place Match

Luke Zaiser (Simley) 37-9, Sr. over Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 5:31)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-13, Sr. over Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 28-4, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 28-4, Sr. over Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 26-17, So. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

Zach Bolyard (La Crescent) 20-10, Sr. over Ryan Linde (Cannon Falls) 21-17, So. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

Section 1AAA Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place - Blake West of Owatonna
3rd Place - Chase Murphy of Northfield
4th Place - Gavin Anderson of Farmington
5th Place - Cole Glazier of Albert Lea Area
6th Place - Aiden Tobin of Faribault
8th Place - Jacob Tapp of Austin
8th Place - Evan Hanson of Rochester John Marshall

1st Place Match

Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 40-1, So. over Blake West (Owatonna) 43-3, Fr. (MD 15-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Blake West (Owatonna) 43-3, Fr. over Chase Murphy (Northfield) 33-12, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Chase Murphy (Northfield) 33-12, Fr. over Gavin Anderson (Farmington) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

5th Place Match

Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 19-8, 7th. over Aiden Tobin (Faribault) 23-17, 8th. (MD 10-2)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Messner of Northfield
2nd Place - Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place - Gael Ramirez of Faribault
4th Place - Christian Swenson of Rochester Century
5th Place - Ian Macho of Rochester Mayo
6th Place - Logan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place - Michael Bobo of Owatonna
8th Place - Tae Weber of Austin

1st Place Match

Jake Messner (Northfield) 35-10, 8th. over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 25-9, 8th. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 25-9, 8th. over Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 13-13, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 13-13, Fr. over Christian Swenson (Rochester Century) 24-17, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

Ian Macho (Rochester Mayo) 15-13, Jr. over Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 19-19, 7th. (Fall 1:03)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Drew Woodley of Northfield
2nd Place - Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place - Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
4th Place - Aiden Austin of Rochester Century
5th Place - Aiden Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
6th Place - Zach Smith of Austin
8th Place - Carter Miller of Albert Lea Area
8th Place - Ben Zierdt of Rochester John Marshall

1st Place Match

Drew Woodley (Northfield) 42-4, So. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 30-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 30-12, Fr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 31-16, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 31-16, Fr. over Aiden Austin (Rochester Century) 20-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

Aiden Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 4-3, 8th. over Zach Smith (Austin) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trayton Anderson of Farmington
2nd Place - Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place - Landon Johnson of Owatonna
4th Place - Moo Thaw of Austin
5th Place - Darrin Kuyper of Northfield
6th Place - Garrett Pavelko of Rochester Century
8th Place - Jayden Engelken of Rochester Mayo
8th Place - Riley Stoltz of Faribault

1st Place Match

Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 35-4, Jr. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 35-9, Sr. (MD 11-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 35-9, Sr. over Landon Johnson (Owatonna) 31-10, 8th. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Landon Johnson (Owatonna) 31-10, 8th. over Moo Thaw (Austin) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

5th Place Match

Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) 20-23, 8th. over Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) 27-15, So. (Fall 4:42)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place - Luke Peterson of Farmington
3rd Place - Riley Becker of Owatonna
4th Place - Connor Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place - Todd Olson of Northfield
6th Place - Bryce Nolen of Faribault
8th Place - Zach Herber of Rochester Century
8th Place - Ethan Plonka of Rochester Mayo

1st Place Match

Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 33-8, Sr. over Luke Peterson (Farmington) 20-10, So. (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Luke Peterson (Farmington) 20-10, So. over Riley Becker (Owatonna) 29-15, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Riley Becker (Owatonna) 29-15, Jr. over Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 31-8, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Todd Olson (Northfield) 11-21, Fr. over Bryce Nolen (Faribault) 12-24, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jack Vaselaar of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place - Cain Van Ryn of Faribault
3rd Place - Cade Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
4th Place - Austin Hamel of Farmington
5th Place - Logan Donavan of Albert Lea Area
6th Place - Trevor Schroeder of Owatonna
8th Place - Tyler Bertschinger of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place - Paxton Pagel of Rochester Century

1st Place Match

Jack Vaselaar (Winona-Winona Cotter) 37-5, Sr. over Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 23-12, Sr. over Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-13, So. over Austin Hamel (Farmington) 22-17, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Logan Donavan (Albert Lea Area) 14-6, Sr. over Trevor Schroeder (Owatonna) 7-12, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Johnson of Northfield
2nd Place - Owen Pharo of Rochester Century
3rd Place - Jerez Autridge of Owatonna
4th Place - Josh Oathoudt of Faribault
5th Place - Tyler Harms of Albert Lea Area
6th Place - Aiden Wilson of Austin
8th Place - Nate Engel of Farmington
8th Place - Cale Collins of Rochester John Marshall

1st Place Match

Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 34-14, So. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 24-21, So. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 19-24, So. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 24-21, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 19-24, So. over Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 26-15, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

Tyler Harms (Albert Lea Area) 11-12, Sr. over Aiden Wilson (Austin) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place - Justin Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place - Zac Janz of Farmington
4th Place - Kolby Olson of Northfield
5th Place - Cameron Roberts of Owatonna
6th Place - Josh Belden of Austin
8th Place - Riley Reistad of Faribault
8th Place - Ethan Smith of Rochester Mayo

1st Place Match

Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 39-5, Sr. over Zac Janz (Farmington) 19-20, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, Jr. over Zac Janz (Farmington) 19-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, Jr. over Kolby Olson (Northfield) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

5th Place Match

Cameron Roberts (Owatonna) 22-22, Sr. over Josh Belden (Austin) 14-21, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place - Trevor Pomeroy of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place - Austin Underdahl of Faribault
4th Place - Luke Weierke of Farmington
5th Place - William Krueger of Rochester Mayo
6th Place - Levi Kermes of Albert Lea Area
8th Place - Jack Stanton of Northfield
8th Place - Casey Neumann of Rochester Century

1st Place Match

Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 44-0, Sr. over Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 21-6, So. (Fall 1:17)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 21-6, So. over Austin Underdahl (Faribault) 29-9, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Austin Underdahl (Faribault) 29-9, Jr. over Luke Weierke (Farmington) 17-12, So. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

William Krueger (Rochester Mayo) 32-15, Jr. over Levi Kermes (Albert Lea Area) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 18-16)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place - Parker Westphal of Owatonna
3rd Place - Dylan Lippert of Faribault
4th Place - Jack Holman of Northfield
5th Place - Kaden Igou of Austin
6th Place - Dylan Clark of Rochester Mayo
7th Place - Tommy Tankhamvang of Rochester Century

1st Place Match

Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 41-1, Jr. over Parker Westphal (Owatonna) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 3:53)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Parker Westphal (Owatonna) 27-13, Sr. over Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 14-14, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 14-14, So. over Jack Holman (Northfield) 6-14, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Kaden Igou (Austin) 23-22, Sr. over Dylan Clark (Rochester Mayo) 1-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

Tommy Tankhamvang (Rochester Century) 3-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place - MacAron Kukowski of Farmington
3rd Place - Josh Heyda of Faribault
4th Place - Spencer Indrelie of Albert Lea Area
5th Place - Quincy Hill of Rochester Mayo
6th Place - David Tonjum of Northfield
7th Place - Logan Carter of Rochester Century

1st Place Match

Cade King (Owatonna) 40-0, Jr. over MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) 13-7, So. (Fall 0:27)

2nd Place Wrestleback

MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) 13-7, So. over Josh Heyda (Faribault) 34-7, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Josh Heyda (Faribault) 34-7, Jr. over Spencer Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) 21-14, Sr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Quincy Hill (Rochester Mayo) 14-13, Jr. over David Tonjum (Northfield) 15-19, So. (Dec 11-7)

7th Place Match

Logan Carter (Rochester Century) 4-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carson Ties of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place - Nick Staska of Owatonna
3rd Place - Brady Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
4th Place - Ethan Erickson of Faribault
5th Place - Cale Wilson of Rochester Century
6th Place - Phillip Zynda of Austin
8th Place - Sam Bakko of Northfield
8th Place - Lance Thorn of Winona-Winona Cotter

1st Place Match

Carson Ties (Rochester Mayo) 30-10, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Nick Staska (Owatonna) 34-10, Jr. over Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 16-6, Jr. over Ethan Erickson (Faribault) 19-17, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Cale Wilson (Rochester Century) 5-12, Jr. over Phillip Zynda (Austin) 24-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Rendler of Faribault
2nd Place - Isaac Arjes of Austin
3rd Place - Parker Holton of Owatonna
4th Place - Seth Arndt of Rochester Century
5th Place - Antonio Carter of Northfield
6th Place - Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
8th Place - Zander Rusert of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place - Jamie Valdez of Albert Lea Area

1st Place Match

Austin Rendler (Faribault) 41-1, Sr. over Isaac Arjes (Austin) 16-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4))

2nd Place Wrestleback

Isaac Arjes (Austin) 16-1, Sr. over Parker Holton (Owatonna) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

Parker Holton (Owatonna) 10-9, Sr. over Seth Arndt (Rochester Century) 19-18, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Antonio Carter (Northfield) 22-20, Jr. over Dedric Burger (Rochester Mayo) 19-26, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dillon McEachran of Faribault
2nd Place - Noah Carter of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place - Tyler Nachtigal of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place - Isaiah Noeldner of Owatonna
5th Place - Felix Orakwue of Rochester Century
6th Place - Enrique Martinez of Austin
8th Place - Nick Hawkins of Farmington
8th Place - Nick Lopez of Northfield

1st Place Match

Dillon McEachran (Faribault) 34-5, Sr. over Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 32-9, Sr. over Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-9, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-9, So. over Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) 20-20, So. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

Felix Orakwue (Rochester Century) 10-28, So. over Enrique Martinez (Austin) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

Section 1A Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield
2nd Place - Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place - Anthony Romero of GMLOS
4th Place - Ross Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place - Jett Thoreson of St Charles
6th Place - Ryley Christianson of Goodhue
8th Place - Treyton Thesing of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Tucker Ginther of Caledonia-Houston

1st Place Match

Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 30-7, Fr. over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 31-3, Fr. (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 31-5, So. over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 31-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 31-5, So. over Ross Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Jett Thoreson (St Charles) 22-20, 8th. over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) 6-10, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carter Jonsagaard of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
2nd Place - Beau Jurrens of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place - Cael Bartels of Chatfield
4th Place - Chase Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
5th Place - Rece Voigt of GMLOS
6th Place - Cale Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place - Gavin Gust of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Kody Rasmussen of Triton

1st Place Match

Carter Jonsagaard (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 30-11, Fr. over Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 20-12, Fr. (Fall 5:37)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 20-12, Fr. over Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 25-13, So. (TB-1 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 25-13, So. over Chase Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 17-13, So. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

Rece Voigt (GMLOS) 21-9, Fr. over Cale Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 25-18, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jackson Hale of GMLOS
2nd Place - Caden Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
3rd Place - Gable Speltz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place - Tate Karver of Chatfield
5th Place - Tyler Mathison of St Charles
6th Place - Maddox O'Reilly of Goodhue
8th Place - Cole Poncelet of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place - Nate Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg

1st Place Match

Jackson Hale (GMLOS) 31-3, Jr. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 23-7, Fr. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 23-7, Fr. over Tate Karver (Chatfield) 16-19, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Tyler Mathison (St Charles) 25-18, Jr. over Maddox O'Reilly (Goodhue) 27-13, 8th. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Rasmussen of Triton
2nd Place - Mike Vath of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place - Donavon Felten of GMLOS
4th Place - Bjorn Otterness of Goodhue
5th Place - Grady Schott of Chatfield
6th Place - Tanner Sanderson of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place - Teigan Miller of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Sam Schwendinger of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson

1st Place Match

Cole Rasmussen (Triton) 11-5, Sr. over Donavon Felten (GMLOS) 24-8, 8th. (Fall 0:34)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-6, Sr. over Donavon Felten (GMLOS) 24-8, 8th. (Fall 2:08)

3rd Place Match

Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-6, Sr. over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Grady Schott (Chatfield) 9-12, 8th. over Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mark Buringa of St Charles
2nd Place - Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place - Reece Riebel of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place - Mariano Bigalk of Goodhue
5th Place - Daniel Smith of GMLOS
6th Place - Aaron Francis of Caledonia-Houston
8th Place - Brady Dutton of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place - Conner Heitman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa

1st Place Match

Mark Buringa (St Charles) 38-5, Jr. over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-9, So. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-9, So. over Reece Riebel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 22-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Reece Riebel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 22-17, Sr. over Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Daniel Smith (GMLOS) 25-10, Fr. over Aaron Francis (Caledonia-Houston) 12-19, Jr. (Fall 5:35)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place - Tagen Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place - Jersey Thoreson of St Charles
4th Place - Nathan Goldsmith of Chatfield
5th Place - Travis Gadient of Goodhue
6th Place - Spencer DeFrang of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place - Christian Jacobsen of GMLOS
8th Place - McKray Tuma of Dover-Eyota

1st Place Match

Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) 28-4, Jr. over Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 37-5, Jr. over Jersey Thoreson (St Charles) 30-17, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

Jersey Thoreson (St Charles) 30-17, Jr. over Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

Travis Gadient (Goodhue) 25-15, Jr. over Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 21-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Mandt of Chatfield
2nd Place - Luke Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place - Baxter O'Reilly of Goodhue
4th Place - Dominic Jenkins of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place - Isaac Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place - Blake Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Devin Beier of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place - Caleb Kunz of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves

1st Place Match

Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 35-0, Sr. over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 24-2, Sr. over Baxter O'Reilly (Goodhue) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Baxter O'Reilly (Goodhue) 26-10, Fr. over Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 13-12, So. over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 20-21, . (Fall 3:04)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mason Huemann of Goodhue
2nd Place - David Seymour of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place - Sam Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place - Josh Graves of GMLOS
5th Place - Sam Puetz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place - Gavin Dabelstein of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Kaleb Strom of Triton
8th Place - Luke Irhke of Chatfield

1st Place Match

Mason Huemann (Goodhue) 36-5, Sr. over David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) 20-10, Sr. over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-6, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-6, Sr. over Josh Graves (GMLOS) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match

Sam Puetz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 18-15, Sr. over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) 23-22, So. (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zach Schneider of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place - Kelby O'Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place - Cooper Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
4th Place - Hayden Stensland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place - Noah Sayles of GMLOS
6th Place - Eric Kunz of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place - Joe Dayland of St Charles
8th Place - Nolan Salerno of Chatfield

1st Place Match

Zach Schneider (Caledonia-Houston) 33-3, Sr. over Kelby O'Reilly (Goodhue) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Kelby O'Reilly (Goodhue) 29-7, Jr. over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-7, Sr. over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Noah Sayles (GMLOS) 19-12, Fr. over Eric Kunz (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 16-13, Sr. (MD 12-3)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Voxland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place - Kaleb O'Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place - Davontae Goldsmith of Chatfield
4th Place - Ryan Wagner of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place - Cody Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place - Ethan Sense of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place - Spencer Welsh of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - DeAngelo Vigo-Dow of GMLOS

1st Place Match

Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-12, Sr. over Kaleb O'Reilly (Goodhue) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Kaleb O'Reilly (Goodhue) 37-6, Jr. over Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-9, Jr. over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) 26-16, Sr. over Ethan Sense (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 5:54)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place - Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place - Carter Fishbaugher of Chatfield
4th Place - Logan Wendt of St Charles
5th Place - Spencer Stemper of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place - Cameron Sneed of GMLOS
8th Place - Gage Jonus of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place - Corbin Flynn of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson

1st Place Match

Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-3, Sr. over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 32-5, Jr. over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) 15-9, Sr. over Logan Wendt (St Charles) 31-13, So. (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match

Spencer Stemper (Caledonia-Houston) 19-16, Sr. over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place - Hunter Jennings of Triton
3rd Place - Noah Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place - Kodee O'Reilly of Goodhue
5th Place - Payton Schott of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place - AJ Karver of Chatfield
8th Place - Reece Lemke of Dover-Eyota
8th Place - Jon Norgrant of Wabasha-Kellogg

1st Place Match

Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 41-3, Jr. over Hunter Jennings (Triton) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Hunter Jennings (Triton) 22-4, Sr. over Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-12, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-12, Jr. over Kodee O'Reilly (Goodhue) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) 15-9, Jr. over AJ Karver (Chatfield) 17-18, Fr. (MD 13-5)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place - Ryan Schoenfelder of Goodhue
3rd Place - Mason Staggemeyer of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place - Teagan Young of St Charles
5th Place - Stefan Nikoloski of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
6th Place - Tyler Sexton of Chatfield
7th Place - Alex Perez of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson

1st Place Match

Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-8, Sr. over Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 25-8, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 25-8, Sr. over Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) 15-6, Sr. (SV-1 10-9)

3rd Place Match

Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) 15-6, Sr. over Teagan Young (St Charles) 18-20, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Stefan Nikoloski (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 10-18, So. over Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) 7-16, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

7th Place Match

Alex Perez (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 2-11, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brent Robley of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place - Ben Tentis of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place - Clayton Luthe of GMLOS
4th Place - Luke Dahlen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place - Jake Stokes of St Charles
6th Place - Jacob Brinkman of Goodhue
7th Place - John Thompson of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson

1st Place Match

Brent Robley (Caledonia-Houston) 19-4, Sr. over Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-15, Sr. over Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) 27-10, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) 27-10, Jr. over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Jake Stokes (St Charles) 12-17, Fr. over Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

7th Place Match

John Thompson (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 0-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Section 2A Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Charley Elwood of Medford
2nd Place - Ethan Arett of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place - Bryce Sonnek of United South Central
4th Place - Caleb Beeler of Blue Earth Area
5th Place - Owen Scheffler of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place - Tucker Wills of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
8th Place - Jordan Grinde of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place - Boden Simon of Maple River

1st Place Match

Charley Elwood (Medford) 23-3, 7th. over Ethan Arett (Westfield Razorbacks) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Ethan Arett (Westfield Razorbacks) 28-8, Sr. over Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 21-13, Fr. over Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 28-17, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Owen Scheffler (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24-18, So. over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place - Trevor Pearson of Maple River
3rd Place - Davis Sunken of Blue Earth Area
4th Place - Johnny Meyer of Medford
5th Place - Tyler Ash of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place - Kurtis Crosby of Wem-jwp
8th Place - Keegan Bronson of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place - Clay Stenzel of New Richland-H-E-G

1st Place Match

Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 38-3, Jr. over Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 35-10, So. (Fall 1:36)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 35-10, So. over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 32-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 32-13, So. over Johnny Meyer (Medford) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Tyler Ash (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 22-18, Jr. over Kurtis Crosby (Wem-jwp) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jorge Hernandez of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place - Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place - Trayton Hewitt of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place - Reise Hanson of Maple River
5th Place - Tucker Rients of Wem-jwp
6th Place - Andrew Reich of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place - Garron Hoffman of Medford
8th Place - Jack Klinder of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola

1st Place Match

Jorge Hernandez (LeSueur-Henderson) 35-8, Jr. over Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-15, Fr. over Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 25-11, So. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 25-11, So. over Reise Hanson (Maple River) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

Tucker Rients (Wem-jwp) 15-24, So. over Andrew Reich (New Richland-H-E-G) 12-18, So. (MD 14-6)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Blake Legred of United South Central
2nd Place - Alec Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place - Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area
4th Place - Lucas Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
5th Place - Bryer Larson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place - Jack Morsching of Wem-jwp
8th Place - Ethan Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place - Nick Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G

1st Place Match

Blake Legred (United South Central) 36-5, Jr. over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 19-21, Fr. over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 25-8, Fr. (Inj. 1:23)

3rd Place Match

Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 19-21, Fr. over Lucas Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 15-28, So. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

Bryer Larson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 11-14, Fr. over Jack Morsching (Wem-jwp) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joe Schavey of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place - Cody Walters of Maple River
3rd Place - Tommy Gupton of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place - Tyler Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place - Gage Baker of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place - Ethan Rider of Wem-jwp
8th Place - Tate Hermes of Medford
8th Place - Camden Ludeman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area

1st Place Match

Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 25-13, Sr. over Cody Walters (Maple River) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cody Walters (Maple River) 27-14, Sr. over Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) 24-21, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) 24-21, So. over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Gage Baker (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 22-23, Jr. over Ethan Rider (Wem-jwp) 12-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:20 (15-0))

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Willie Von Ruden of Medford
2nd Place - Lincoln Arndt of Maple River
3rd Place - Koby Nagel of Blue Earth Area
4th Place - Micah Hamson of United South Central
5th Place - Agro Gushwa of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place - Will Medina of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place - Joe Pirkl of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place - Logan Meyers of Kenyon-Wanamingo

1st Place Match

Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 30-4, So. over Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 24-7, Sr. over Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 23-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 23-13, So. over Micah Hamson (United South Central) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) 17-11, So. over Will Medina (LeSueur-Henderson) 13-34, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place - Braydon Johnson of Wem-jwp
3rd Place - Wyatt Simon of Maple River
4th Place - Jaxen Klinkner of Blue Earth Area
5th Place - Hunter Johnson of United South Central
6th Place - Payton Simon of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place - George McCarthy of Medford
8th Place - Brendon Strand of New Richland-H-E-G

1st Place Match

Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-2, Jr. over Braydon Johnson (Wem-jwp) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Braydon Johnson (Wem-jwp) 34-6, Sr. over Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 34-11, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 34-11, So. over Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) 28-19, So. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Hunter Johnson (United South Central) 26-10, Sr. over Payton Simon (Westfield Razorbacks) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place - Adam Rients of Wem-jwp
3rd Place - Nathan Moore of Maple River
4th Place - Nathan Bauer of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place - Dalton Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place - Seth Peterson of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place - Bo Noble of Medford
8th Place - Thor Routh of New Richland-H-E-G

1st Place Match

Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) 39-5, Sr. over Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 32-9, Sr. over Nathan Moore (Maple River) 36-7, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Moore (Maple River) 36-7, Sr. over Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 38-7, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

5th Place Match

Dalton Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 18-13, So. over Seth Peterson (Westfield Razorbacks) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 4:26)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colton Krell of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place - Jeremiah Colon of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place - Cole Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place - Rylee McGuire of Blue Earth Area
5th Place - Carter Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place - Bryan Garlow of Maple River
8th Place - Zach Wetmore of Medford
8th Place - Jaxson James of Wem-jwp

1st Place Match

Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) 35-3, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 33-3, Sr. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 33-3, Sr. over Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 25-13, Sr. over Rylee McGuire (Blue Earth Area) 6-14, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

5th Place Match

Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 18-23, Fr. over Bryan Garlow (Maple River) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Avery Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
2nd Place - Tyler Jacobson of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place - Cole Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place - Aaron Drummer of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
5th Place - Nathan Trio of Maple River
6th Place - Akeira Morrow of Blue Earth Area
8th Place - Greg Larson of Medford
8th Place - Isaac Fernandez of Westfield Razorbacks

1st Place Match

Avery Northquest (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 30-9, So. over Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) 23-9, Jr. over Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 20-17, Sr. over Aaron Drummer (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 5:25)

5th Place Match

Nathan Trio (Maple River) 30-18, So. over Akeira Morrow (Blue Earth Area) 19-25, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Logan Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place - Nate Meixner of Medford
3rd Place - Dominic Whitlow of Blue Earth Area
4th Place - Masyn Elvebak of United South Central
5th Place - Matt Thofson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area

1st Place Match

Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-5, Sr. over Nate Meixner (Medford) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 5:10)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Nate Meixner (Medford) 25-7, Sr. over Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) 17-13, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) 17-13, Jr. over Masyn Elvebak (United South Central) 18-16, So. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

Matt Thofson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 8-24, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

() , . over () , . (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Morgen Moreno of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place - David Loeffler of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
3rd Place - Jaden Taylor of Wem-jwp
4th Place - Owen Hilke of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place - Logan Ziegler of Maple River
6th Place - Jordan Huse of Blue Earth Area
8th Place - Chad Erickson of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place - Jacob Billings of United South Central

1st Place Match

Morgen Moreno (Westfield Razorbacks) 31-5, Sr. over David Loeffler (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

2nd Place Wrestleback

David Loeffler (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 33-10, Sr. over Jaden Taylor (Wem-jwp) 28-11, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Jaden Taylor (Wem-jwp) 28-11, So. over Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 16-19, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

Logan Ziegler (Maple River) 24-19, Sr. over Jordan Huse (Blue Earth Area) 20-23, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Will Storch of Wem-jwp
2nd Place - Dylan Nirk of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place - Kaya Lindell of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place - Bill Karels of Maple River
5th Place - Aiden Begnaud of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place - Brennon Hoffman of Medford
8th Place - Nick Lawrence of Blue Earth Area
8th Place - Makota Misgen of New Richland-H-E-G

1st Place Match

Will Storch (Wem-jwp) 38-1, Sr. over Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-7, So. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-7, So. over Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. over Bill Karels (Maple River) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Aiden Begnaud (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 13-18, Sr. over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) 4-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trevor Oppedal of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place - Mitchell Oswald of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place - Jesse Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place - Connor Thorn of Maple River
5th Place - Quinten Arndt of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place - Mitchell Borwege of Medford
8th Place - David Garza of United South Central
8th Place - Jake Wacker of LeSueur-Henderson

1st Place Match

Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth Area) 30-5, Sr. over Mitchell Oswald (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Mitchell Oswald (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-5, Sr. over Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-12, Jr. over Connor Thorn (Maple River) 25-16, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Quinten Arndt (New Richland-H-E-G) 10-6, Jr. over Mitchell Borwege (Medford) 7-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 18°
Albert Lea
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 15°
Austin
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 16°
Charles City
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 19°
Rochester
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 12°
Patchy for remains in the forecast this morning as temperatures begin to climb.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

15th Annual Shop with a Cop

Image

Horses haul

Image

Horses save the day

Image

HORSES SAVE THE DAY

Image

Tuesday Morning's StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Dover-Eyota High School & Middle School getting therapy dog

Image

Freezing trees after freezing fog

Image

Rockets girls basketball off to undefeated start

Image

Prep basketball highlights and scores across Northern Iowa and Southern Minnesota

Image

"Kid's Cup" donates to Mayo Clinic

Community Events