Lourdes girls prep for Thursday's section championship

The Eagles look for back-to-back Section 1A crowns.

Posted: Feb 12, 2020 10:52 PM

ROCHESTER, Minn. - The Lourdes girl’s hockey team has once again found itself in familiar territory. Thursday night, they will compete for the section title.

Last year, the Eagles made it to the state tournament but this year, they’re hoping to take it a step further. The team says they’re more than ready for Faribault, an opponent they just saw a month ago.

“Feeling pretty good, we had a not really close game with them, 4-0. Coming off our big section win, I’m feeling really good about it,” said Corrin Hanson.

For the Lourdes Eagles who receive a first-round bye, the road to the state tournament is simple; win one game and you’re into the section championship. Win another and you’re headed to state.

After shutting out Albert Lea 3-0 on Saturday and a tough regular-season schedule, Emma Schmitz says the Eagles are more than ready for the Falcons.

“Obviously we’ve had very good competition lately and I think that’s helped us for the rest of the season,” she said. “Going into these games we have to have the mindset like we’re playing a Breck or a Warroad team and just focus on that, and just play as hard as we can.”

However, the Eagles aren’t just content with a potential section championship. They want something much bigger.

“I think a lot of us had our eyes on the state tournament ever since last year,” Hanson added. “A lot of us put in the hard work this summer especially on the summer ice and we’ve all just known what’s at stake going into the section championship because we can underestimate Faribault even though we already beat them.”

Hanson is a step ahead – already eyeing-up potential foes at the state tournament.

“I’ve actually been looking at the poll on who could make it to the state tournament. Proctor, we could potentially see them again.”

The Eagles all agree on one thing – there’s nothing like winning a section title. Especially if they can do it in back-to-back years.

“It would be pretty amazing, especially for our seniors,” said Schmitz. “I think that it’d be a huge opportunity for all of us to go to state our last year, just have fun and not end our season right away.”

Lourdes will battle Faribault for the Section 1A title on Feb. 13 in Owatonna at 7:30 PM.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 694320

Reported Deaths: 8142
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1423771859
Ramsey59270950
Dakota52926503
Anoka48822485
Washington31123312
Stearns25308241
St. Louis20783337
Scott19966146
Wright18874163
Olmsted16191112
Sherburne13779105
Carver1232552
Clay930196
Rice9242125
Blue Earth885747
Crow Wing8008102
Kandiyohi751491
Chisago729258
Otter Tail684095
Benton6616102
Mower573938
Winona562752
Goodhue558981
Douglas546484
Itasca529272
Beltrami527572
Steele516521
McLeod516164
Isanti499070
Morrison475763
Nobles454850
Becker449960
Polk442175
Freeborn436040
Lyon401054
Carlton396960
Nicollet386448
Pine381626
Mille Lacs361860
Brown355244
Cass352636
Le Sueur346530
Todd330334
Meeker312649
Waseca295725
Martin270533
Wabasha24874
Dodge24755
Hubbard240441
Roseau237424
Houston209816
Redwood205142
Renville203148
Fillmore202210
Pennington194922
Wadena190527
Faribault183725
Sibley179610
Cottonwood178824
Chippewa173139
Kanabec167329
Aitkin158038
Watonwan156811
Rock142419
Jackson135812
Pope13418
Yellow Medicine127720
Pipestone125826
Koochiching123719
Swift118719
Murray117210
Stevens113711
Clearwater107118
Marshall106719
Lake93221
Wilkin90714
Lac qui Parle89224
Mahnomen7239
Big Stone7034
Grant6918
Norman6749
Lincoln6694
Kittson53922
Unassigned51193
Red Lake5017
Traverse4345
Lake of the Woods4194
Cook2150

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 439050

Reported Deaths: 6420
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk69441683
Linn26618363
Scott23312265
Black Hawk19397338
Woodbury17483233
Johnson1698692
Dubuque14775221
Pottawattamie13369186
Dallas13048102
Story1211448
Warren707893
Webster6479103
Cerro Gordo6370105
Clinton635898
Des Moines618084
Muscatine5985109
Marshall586981
Sioux547676
Jasper532076
Lee529084
Wapello5230128
Buena Vista479442
Marion464086
Plymouth442185
Henry351341
Jones341159
Bremer331365
Washington330454
Crawford326844
Carroll326553
Benton325756
Boone318636
Mahaska282754
Dickinson276547
Kossuth257471
Clay255629
Jackson253844
Tama246073
Hardin244547
Buchanan244238
Delaware240143
Cedar228025
Fayette227945
Page225724
Wright221741
Winneshiek219237
Hamilton216752
Harrison205476
Madison199920
Clayton199758
Floyd195742
Butler191936
Poweshiek188837
Mills188225
Iowa185927
Cherokee184740
Allamakee181152
Jefferson178238
Lyon178041
Calhoun172213
Hancock170336
Winnebago170131
Cass164356
Louisa161651
Grundy161335
Appanoose158149
Shelby156539
Emmet153241
Franklin152224
Humboldt151626
Union149937
Sac147922
Mitchell146143
Guthrie142132
Chickasaw141618
Palo Alto134527
Clarke130226
Montgomery127940
Keokuk121332
Monroe118733
Howard118422
Ida109838
Davis105025
Greene103012
Pocahontas102623
Monona99034
Lucas98523
Adair97734
Worth9558
Osceola84717
Decatur76710
Fremont76511
Van Buren75221
Taylor73412
Wayne66323
Ringgold63027
Audubon60114
Unassigned5300
Adams4254
Rochester
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 45°
Mason City
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 37°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 45°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 45°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 41°
Warmup ahead of workweek
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

${item.thumbnail.title}

White House responds to CDC COVID booster shot recommendations

Image

White House Responds

${item.thumbnail.title}

One-on-one with "Long Island Medium" ahead of Rochester appearance

Image

Ribbon cut on new playground equipment at two Mason CIty schools

Image

New Playgrounds In Mason City

Image

Coulee Bank offers free shredding event

Image

Free Shredding Day

Image

Med City Mover offers people a sneak peek of new transportation

Image

Med City Mover

Image

Mayo expert on boosters and vaccinations

Community Events