Local sports scores/highlights from Saturday, December 9th

Highlights from GHV/GVC G+B, RRMR/AGWSR G, CS Wrestling Tournament.

Posted: Dec 9, 2017 10:54 PM
Updated: Dec 9, 2017 10:55 PM

HS Boys Basketball
Grand View Christian 76, GHV 69
Rockford 43, AGWSR 40
Austin 72, Totino-Grace 53
L-P 90, Christian Life Academy 52
Ames 65, Mason City 53

HS Girls Basketball
Grand View Christian 47, GHV 45
Hayfield 66, Mayer-Lutheran 51
AGWSR 65, Rockford 38
Ames 81, Mason city 67
K-M 69, Orono 63

JUCO Women's Basketball
NIACC 106, Dakota College-Bottineau 47

NA3HL
North Iowa 13, Rochester 0

NAHL
Austin 5, Brookings 2

HS Wrestling

2017 Central Springs Round Robin Tournament

Team Scores
1. Central Springs 269.0
2. BCLUW (SH-BCLUW) 252.0
3. Newman Catholic 204.0
4. South Hamilton 187.0
5. Riceville 132.0
6. Tripoli 105.0

Individual Placewinners
106 - Garret Heagel of Central Springs
113 - Taylor Kolthoff of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
120 - Carter Pals of Central Springs
126 - JUacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic
132 - Adrian Kaski of Riceville
138 - Kaden Jacobsen of Central Springs
145 - Chance Throndson of Riceville
152 - Kam Black of Newman Catholic
160 - Jacob Smith of Newman Catholic
170 - Chase Mccleish of Newman Catholic
182 - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
195 - Kolton Rewoldt of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
220 - Zack Santee of Central Springs
285 - Ryne Fuller of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

Dick Kennedy Duals

Webster City, IA 39.00 Clear Lake, IA 35.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Reece Sadler (Webster City) (MD 14-1)
113 Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:45)
120 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Nick Gasca (Webster City) (Fall 0:20)
132 Brady Auderer (Webster City) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (Dec 1-0)
138 Carson Hartnett (Webster City) over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:57)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Daltyn Peck (Webster City) (Fall 3:06)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) (Fall 2:15)
160 Ben Finn (Clear Lake) over Cade Felts (Webster City) (Fall 0:23)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Carter Bedford (Webster City) (Dec 8-6)
182 Zane Williams (Webster City) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:34)
195 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Alex Wolfgram (Webster City) (MD 15-1)
220 James Cherry (Webster City) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:10)
285 Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:22)

Clear Lake, IA 43.00 Woodward-Granger, IA 24.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) (MD 13-2)
113 Conner Morey (Clear Lake) over Dilynn Lewiston (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 5:35)
120 Ryan Munoz (Woodward-Granger) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Payton Tague (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 1:09)
132 Colt Palmer (Woodward-Granger) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (Dec 2-0)
138 Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) over Jay Dorenkamp (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 0:44)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 1:01)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) (Dec 8-7)
160 Gabe Yingst (Woodward-Granger) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-2)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Cale Pritchett (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 0:54)
182 Connor OTool (Clear Lake) over Kade Polich (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 2:26)
195 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) (Dec 10-3)
220 Dillon Fogarty (Woodward-Granger) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:52)
285 Tyler Lawrenson (Woodward-Granger) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-5)

Clear Lake, IA 61.00 Pocahontas Area 4.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 4-2)
113 Conner Morey (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
120 Unknown vs. Unknown
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 5-3)
132 Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
138 Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 8-5)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Chandler Witzke (Pocahontas Area) (MD 16-7)
160 Ben Finn (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Daviontae Williams (Pocahontas Area) (Fall 3:41)
182 Philip Minkler (Pocahontas Area) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (MD 9-1)
195 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
220 Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
285 Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area) (Fall 3:51)

Southeast Polk, IA 52 Clear Lake, IA 10
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) (Fall 3:57)
113 Keegan Easterlie (Southeast Polk) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-4)
120 Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) (MD 11-3)
132 Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (MD 12-1)
138 Garrett Mills (Southeast Polk) over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) (MD 11-3)
145 Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) (TF 23-8 4:14)
160 Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) (Fall 4:52)
170 Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Chance Poley (Clear Lake) (TF 23-8 4:33)
182 Brady Wenner (Southeast Polk) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (TF 17-2 6:00)
195 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) (TF 17-2 6:00)
220 Connor Brown (Southeast Polk) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Dec 3-0)
285 Josiah Rowland (Southeast Polk) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Fall 5:29)

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament

Brett Hansen (Rockford) - DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Trevor Johnson (Rockford) - DNP
Round 1 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over shane hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) (Dec 12-5) Round 2 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over Favion Salgado (Postville) (Fall 1:25) Round 3 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over Zach Trudo (MFL MARMAC) (MD 12-3)

Kaden Petersen (Rockford) - DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Gavin Reicks (Rockford) - DNP
Quarterfinals - Gavin Reicks (Rockford) received a bye Semifinals - Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) (Dec 7-2) Cons. Semis - Hunter Miller (MFL MARMAC) over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) (Fall 0:49) 5th Place Match - Gavin Reicks (Rockford) over Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) (Fall 0:21)

Zachary Walker (Rockford) - DNP
Quarterfinals - Brady Olson (MFL MARMAC) over Zachary Walker (Rockford) (Fall 0:46) Cons. Round 1 - dylan downing (Nashua-Plainfield) over Zachary Walker (Rockford) (Fall 2:17)

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 57162

Reported Deaths: 1660
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin18197820
Ramsey7047261
Dakota4049103
Anoka3410113
Stearns284220
Washington193843
Nobles17496
Olmsted163523
Scott141017
Mower10842
Rice10028
Blue Earth8595
Wright8205
Carver7922
Clay75240
Kandiyohi6771
Sherburne6577
St. Louis45319
Todd4202
Lyon4163
Freeborn3551
Steele3331
Nicollet32013
Benton3103
Watonwan2990
Winona24916
Crow Wing21313
Martin2045
Le Sueur2021
Beltrami2000
Chisago1821
Otter Tail1793
Goodhue1778
Cottonwood1730
Becker1471
Pipestone1439
McLeod1400
Unassigned14040
Polk1353
Itasca13412
Douglas1320
Waseca1300
Pine1280
Carlton1260
Dodge1230
Murray1221
Isanti1100
Chippewa991
Brown852
Faribault840
Meeker832
Morrison821
Wabasha820
Sibley802
Rock750
Koochiching743
Pennington731
Jackson700
Mille Lacs683
Cass622
Fillmore610
Renville605
Lincoln540
Swift521
Grant511
Yellow Medicine490
Roseau460
Pope450
Houston390
Norman370
Hubbard320
Redwood320
Marshall290
Kanabec281
Wilkin283
Aitkin270
Mahnomen241
Wadena230
Big Stone220
Red Lake200
Lake180
Stevens160
Clearwater150
Traverse100
Lac qui Parle60
Kittson30
Cook20
Lake of the Woods10

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 46100

Reported Deaths: 887
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk9781203
Woodbury365651
Black Hawk302262
Linn214587
Johnson195915
Dallas179635
Buena Vista178612
Scott161512
Dubuque154929
Marshall139424
Pottawattamie122723
Story111714
Wapello85032
Muscatine83048
Webster7366
Crawford7213
Sioux6022
Cerro Gordo57917
Tama53929
Warren5341
Jasper45825
Wright4441
Plymouth4438
Louisa37814
Dickinson3754
Clinton3213
Washington28810
Hamilton2411
Boone2312
Franklin2256
Bremer1927
Clarke1883
Carroll1821
Emmet1812
Clay1711
Shelby1691
Hardin1660
Marion1550
Allamakee1504
Poweshiek1508
Benton1451
Jackson1411
Des Moines1392
Mahaska13617
Floyd1312
Guthrie1285
Jones1242
Cedar1201
Hancock1172
Butler1152
Buchanan1141
Henry1143
Pocahontas1141
Lyon1060
Madison1052
Clayton993
Cherokee981
Harrison980
Lee973
Taylor930
Humboldt921
Delaware911
Iowa901
Monona900
Winneshiek861
Mills830
Calhoun822
Fayette810
Sac810
Palo Alto800
Kossuth780
Osceola780
Jefferson770
Winnebago770
Mitchell760
Page760
Grundy741
Union721
Monroe677
Worth610
Chickasaw510
Davis501
Lucas504
Howard490
Cass481
Montgomery453
Appanoose433
Greene380
Fremont350
Van Buren331
Keokuk311
Ida290
Audubon281
Decatur220
Adair210
Ringgold211
Wayne181
Adams160
Unassigned00
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
72° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 72°
Mason City
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 72°
Albert Lea
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
Austin
75° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 75°
Charles City
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 73°
Shower and storms chances for tonight into Thursday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sean's Weather 8/5

Image

A closer look a the Graham Park testing site

Image

Temporary rental assistance available in Olmsted County

Image

Gold and Silver Prices Going Up

Image

Memorial Bicycle Ride

Image

MSHSL votes to postpone football and volleyball

Image

Rochester Public Schools survey parent opinions about options

Image

Waterloo hands Rochester 13th straight loss

Image

Mason City Fire Department burn training

Image

Coronavirus impact on the 2020 census

Community Events