STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Iowa state wrestling: Thursday's highlights and quarterfinal matches

Here's the roundup from an action-packed day in Des Moines.

Posted: Feb 15, 2019 7:27 AM
Updated: Feb 15, 2019 7:31 AM

Here's the roundup from an action-packed day in Des Moines.

1A wrestlers reach the quarterfinals. Click here. 

2A wrestlers reach the quarterfinals. Click here. 

Mason City goes 4-0 in Class 3A first round. Click here. 

Class 1A quarterfinalists

106 - #7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) vs. Cade Siebrecht (LI)

113 - #3 Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) vs. #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia)

126 - #10 Tyler Helgason (Lake Mills) vs. #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Mary)

132 - #4 Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) vs. #5 Logan James (Underwood)

138 - Lawson Lossee (Riceville) vs. #7 Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic)

152 - #9 Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) vs. #1 Brady Henderson (North Linn)

160 - #6 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) vs. Michael Baker (Underwood)

170 - #6 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) vs. #2 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)

182 - #3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) vs. #4 Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City)

195 - #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) vs. #8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett)

195 - #3 Chase McLeish (Newman Catholic) vs. Treyton Steffen (Sumner)

285 - Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) vs. #7 Trenton Dirks (Westwood)

Class 2A quarterfinalists

106 - #3 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) vs. #10 Carter Anderson (Albia)

113 - #8 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) vs. #2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar)

120 - #4 Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) vs. #3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana)

132 - #1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) vs. #8 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah)

152 - #10 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) vs. #5 Scott Betterton (Vinton Shellsberg)

160 - #4 Zach Williams vs. #0 Austin Beaver (West Liberty)

170 - #5 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) vs. #6 Wyatt Voelker (West Deleware)

170 - #2 Colter Bye (Crestwood) vs. #8 Jax Flynn (Solon)

220 - #7 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) vs. #5 Lake Stahlberg (Monticello)

Class 3A State quarterfinalists

106 - #7 Jace Rhodes (Mason City) vs. #3 Ethan Wood-Finley (IC High)

120 - #1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) vs. Nick Walters (SCN)

138 - #1 Colby Schriever (Mason City) vs. #2 Drevon Ross (Ft. Dodge)

285 - #1 Troy Monahan (Mason City) vs. Conner Arndt (Southeast Polk)

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 54°
Albert Lea
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 54°
Austin
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 57°
Charles City
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
Rochester
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 56°
Tracking Our Next Chance for Severe Weather
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Re election kickoff watch party

Image

Rallying for Sudan

Image

Extra speed enforcement

Image

Local sports highlights from Tuesday

Image

Renewing the Mental Health Coordinator

Image

Four IA Counties meet to discuss disaster recovery

Image

Gifted and Talented Symposium

Image

Chris Norton Wheelchair Camp

Image

Freeborn County Relay for Life

${article.thumbnail.title}

Storm Team 3: Warm end to June

Community Events