CLOSINGS: View Closings

Iowa state wrestling: Thursday's highlights and quarterfinal matches

Here's the roundup from an action-packed day in Des Moines.

Posted: Feb. 15, 2019 7:27 AM
Updated: Feb. 15, 2019 7:31 AM

Here's the roundup from an action-packed day in Des Moines.

1A wrestlers reach the quarterfinals. Click here. 

2A wrestlers reach the quarterfinals. Click here. 

Mason City goes 4-0 in Class 3A first round. Click here. 

Class 1A quarterfinalists

106 - #7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) vs. Cade Siebrecht (LI)

113 - #3 Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) vs. #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia)

126 - #10 Tyler Helgason (Lake Mills) vs. #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Mary)

132 - #4 Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) vs. #5 Logan James (Underwood)

138 - Lawson Lossee (Riceville) vs. #7 Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic)

152 - #9 Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) vs. #1 Brady Henderson (North Linn)

160 - #6 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) vs. Michael Baker (Underwood)

170 - #6 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) vs. #2 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)

182 - #3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) vs. #4 Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City)

195 - #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) vs. #8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett)

195 - #3 Chase McLeish (Newman Catholic) vs. Treyton Steffen (Sumner)

285 - Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) vs. #7 Trenton Dirks (Westwood)

Class 2A quarterfinalists

106 - #3 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) vs. #10 Carter Anderson (Albia)

113 - #8 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) vs. #2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar)

120 - #4 Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) vs. #3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana)

132 - #1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) vs. #8 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah)

152 - #10 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) vs. #5 Scott Betterton (Vinton Shellsberg)

160 - #4 Zach Williams vs. #0 Austin Beaver (West Liberty)

170 - #5 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) vs. #6 Wyatt Voelker (West Deleware)

170 - #2 Colter Bye (Crestwood) vs. #8 Jax Flynn (Solon)

220 - #7 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) vs. #5 Lake Stahlberg (Monticello)

Class 3A State quarterfinalists

106 - #7 Jace Rhodes (Mason City) vs. #3 Ethan Wood-Finley (IC High)

120 - #1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) vs. Nick Walters (SCN)

138 - #1 Colby Schriever (Mason City) vs. #2 Drevon Ross (Ft. Dodge)

285 - #1 Troy Monahan (Mason City) vs. Conner Arndt (Southeast Polk)

Article Comments

Mason City
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 76°
Albert Lea
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 79°
Austin
77° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 78°
Charles City
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 78°
Rochester
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 76°
Tracking showers and storms to begin the week.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Tracking Rain Showers and Storms

Image

Blackowiak signs with Augsburg

Image

New Hampton girl's golf invite

Image

Austin Bruins vs. Aberdeen Wings - Gm. 4

Image

New social group for women who like craft beer

Image

New craft beer social group for women

Image

Worth Brewing hosts Bockfest

Image

Earth Day festival in Mason City

Image

High school students host Relay for Life

Image

RPS Powwow

Community Events