Iowa prep football poll

The latest poll from the AP

Posted: Oct 14, 2019 9:23 PM


Class 4A


Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling 6-1 84 3
3. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 82 2
4. Ankeny Centennial 6-1 71 4
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6-1 62 6
6. Des Moines Roosevelt 6-1 41 7
7. Southeast Polk 5-2 35 8
8. Bettendorf 5-2 30 5
9. Ankeny 4-3 20 9
10. Waukee 4-3 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. Marion Linn-Mar 3. Sioux City East 2. Indianola 1.

Class 3A


Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Solon 7-0 87 3
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 75 2
4. Independence (1) 7-0 57 6
5. Eldridge North Scott 6-1 56 5
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 44 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6-1 35 4
8. Norwalk 6-1 29 8
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-1 23 9
10. Glenwood 6-1 16 NR
(tie) Washington 5-2 16 10
Others receiving votes: Harlan 11. Pella 2.

Class 2A


Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Clear Lake (2) 7-0 89 2
3. Algona 7-0 78 3
4. Des Moines Christian 7-0 65 T5
5. Greene County 7-0 63 4
6. O-A BCIG 7-0 54 7
7. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 37 T5
8. State Center West Marshall 5-2 17 NR
9. Sioux Center 5-2 16 T10
10. Spirit Lake 5-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Van Horne Benton 8. Nevada 4. Tipton 4. Williamsburg 2. Monroe PCM 2. Camanche 2.

Class 1A


Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (7) 7-0 95 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 88 2
3. Hull Western Christian (1) 7-0 75 4
4. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 58 8
5. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 53 6
6. West Branch 7-0 50 5
(tie) Treynor 7-0 50 7
8. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 37 3
9. Sigourney-Keota 7-0 23 9
10. Iowa City Regina 6-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Underwood 4. Panora Panorama 2.

Class A


Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (8) 7-0 98 1
2. St. Ansgar (2) 7-0 91 2
3. Traer North Tama 7-0 71 3
4. Grundy Center 6-1 59 5
5. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 7-0 58 4
6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 54 7
7. Earlham 6-1 42 8
8. Moville Woodbury Central 6-1 30 9
9. Brooklyn BGM 6-1 17 NR
10. Neola Tri-Center 4-3 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Paullina South O'Brien 5. Sloan Westwood 5. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Hinton 4. Calmar South Winneshiek 2. Belle Plaine 1.

Class 8-Man


Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 7-0 85 2
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 7-0 80 3
4. Audubon 7-1 67 4
5. Easton Valley 7-0 55 5
6. Anita CAM 7-0 51 6
7. Harris-Lake Park 6-1 33 8
(tie) Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-1 33 7
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 4-1 16 NR
10. Lenox 7-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. Janesville 5. Montezuma 3. Ackley AGWSR 3. Wyoming Midland 2. Marengo Iowa Valley 2.

Scroll for more content...

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
21° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 15°
Albert Lea
Scattered Clouds
21° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 21°
Austin
Scattered Clouds
27° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 27°
Charles City
Overcast
23° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 13°
Rochester
Few Clouds
24° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 17°
Sunny and cooler day for Friday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Green Bandanas for Mental Health

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Friday

${item.thumbnail.title}

StormTeam 3: Thanksgiving week potential storm update

Image

Judge halts Honken execution

Image

It's all for the coach

Image

Thanksgiving for $100 or less?

Image

West Hancock wins state

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 11/21

Image

Turkey Feast on a budget

Image

Preventing Suicide in Ag Communities

Community Events