Iowa prep football poll

The latest poll from the AP

Posted: Oct 14, 2019 9:23 PM


Class 4A


Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling 6-1 84 3
3. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 82 2
4. Ankeny Centennial 6-1 71 4
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6-1 62 6
6. Des Moines Roosevelt 6-1 41 7
7. Southeast Polk 5-2 35 8
8. Bettendorf 5-2 30 5
9. Ankeny 4-3 20 9
10. Waukee 4-3 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. Marion Linn-Mar 3. Sioux City East 2. Indianola 1.

Class 3A


Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Solon 7-0 87 3
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 75 2
4. Independence (1) 7-0 57 6
5. Eldridge North Scott 6-1 56 5
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 44 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6-1 35 4
8. Norwalk 6-1 29 8
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-1 23 9
10. Glenwood 6-1 16 NR
(tie) Washington 5-2 16 10
Others receiving votes: Harlan 11. Pella 2.

Class 2A


Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Clear Lake (2) 7-0 89 2
3. Algona 7-0 78 3
4. Des Moines Christian 7-0 65 T5
5. Greene County 7-0 63 4
6. O-A BCIG 7-0 54 7
7. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 37 T5
8. State Center West Marshall 5-2 17 NR
9. Sioux Center 5-2 16 T10
10. Spirit Lake 5-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Van Horne Benton 8. Nevada 4. Tipton 4. Williamsburg 2. Monroe PCM 2. Camanche 2.

Class 1A


Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (7) 7-0 95 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 88 2
3. Hull Western Christian (1) 7-0 75 4
4. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 58 8
5. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 53 6
6. West Branch 7-0 50 5
(tie) Treynor 7-0 50 7
8. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 37 3
9. Sigourney-Keota 7-0 23 9
10. Iowa City Regina 6-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Underwood 4. Panora Panorama 2.

Class A


Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (8) 7-0 98 1
2. St. Ansgar (2) 7-0 91 2
3. Traer North Tama 7-0 71 3
4. Grundy Center 6-1 59 5
5. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 7-0 58 4
6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 54 7
7. Earlham 6-1 42 8
8. Moville Woodbury Central 6-1 30 9
9. Brooklyn BGM 6-1 17 NR
10. Neola Tri-Center 4-3 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Paullina South O'Brien 5. Sloan Westwood 5. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Hinton 4. Calmar South Winneshiek 2. Belle Plaine 1.

Class 8-Man


Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 7-0 85 2
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 7-0 80 3
4. Audubon 7-1 67 4
5. Easton Valley 7-0 55 5
6. Anita CAM 7-0 51 6
7. Harris-Lake Park 6-1 33 8
(tie) Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-1 33 7
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 4-1 16 NR
10. Lenox 7-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. Janesville 5. Montezuma 3. Ackley AGWSR 3. Wyoming Midland 2. Marengo Iowa Valley 2.

Scroll for more content...

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 21°
Albert Lea
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 25°
Austin
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 17°
Charles City
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 9°
Rochester
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 16°
Mild weekend ahead
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sports Overtime highlights part two

Image

Hayfield High School Donkey Basketball

Image

Sports Overtime highlights part one

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 2/21

Image

Finkenauer town hall

Image

Vets need your help with transportation

Image

Youth talk tough topics

Image

Coronavirus Local Business Impact

Image

Beyond the Badge program

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 2/21

Community Events