SEVERE WX: Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

IA HS Volleyball All-State Teams

The all-state teams were released Wednesday.

Posted: Nov. 22, 2017 3:20 PM
Updated: Nov. 22, 2017 9:09 PM

1A All-State Team
Player of the Year Bree Thompson Janesville 11
Coach of the Year Shelly Sorenson Janesville

First Team
Bree Thompson Janesville 11
Emily Box Holy Trinity 11
Katie Peters Gehlen Catholic 11
Alisa Bengen Janesville 11
Kennedy Meister Janesville 12
Madi Wagaman Springville 12
Maya Rashid Holy Trinity 12
Alyssa Jaeger Springville 12

Second Team
Kennedy Drewis Tripoli 12
Lily Leikweg Janesville 11
Carson McSorely New London 12
Katelyn Langel Gehlen Catholic 12
Taylor Meyer Harris Lake Park 11
Katie Kopriva North Tama 10
McKayla Boeschen Dunkerton 12
Breanna Mettler New London 12

Third Team
Daiton Martin Essex 12
Hayley Goedken Starmont 11
Sadie Brobst Tripoli 11
Caliegh Smith Iowa Valley 12
Chloe Bunkers Gehlen Catholic 10
Alex Knop East Mills 10
Samantha Johnson Springville 12
Mikayla Nachazel Springville 12

Honorable Mention
Riley Gatton Montezuma 11
Cherisse Ward Iowa Valley 12
Rylee Menster Springville 12
Grace Martin Lamoni 12
Cheyenne Wright Grand View Christian 12
Zoe Zemelroth Tripoli 10
Regan Janssen Starmont 11
Emma Atwood Central Decatur 12
Olivia Eckels East Union 12
Macie Boots HLV Victor 11
Emilee Danner ArWeVa 11
Morgan Lynch Newell-Fonda 12
Carli Teisinger Dunkerton 12
Grace McGuire Bishop Garrigan 12

Class 2A All State Team
Player of the Year Sydney Petersen Dike New Hartford 12
Coach of the Year Diane Harms Dike New Hartford

1st Team
Sydney Petersen Dike-New Hartford 12
Baylee Petersen Dike-New Hartford 12
Ashtyn Veerbeek Western Christian 12
Morgan Weber Dike-New Hartford 10
Jenna Brandt Sumner-Fredericksburg 12
Corrina Timmermans Unity Christian 11
Sydney McLaren Council Bluffs St. Albert 12
Aubrey Putnam Wilton 11

2nd Team
Madison Hedges Dike-New Hartford 12
Kylie Willis Grundy Center 11
Jessi DeJager Western Christian 12
Lauren Bair Clarinda 12
Camryn McClintock Sidney 11
Bekah Horstman Pella Christian 12
Jori Bronner Unity Christian 11
Amber Rickert Dike-New Hartford 11

3rd Team
Mariah Mitchell Wapello 12
Lexie Petrey Council Bluffs St. Albert 12
Kenzie Mantz Belle Plaine 11
Hallie Reuter Hinton 12
Alex Wiese Iowa City Regina 11
Darby Hawtrey North Cedar 12
Lauren Rowher Alta Aurelia 12
Kayla Chapman Treynor 11

Honorable Mention
Kallie Poor Wilton 12
Ava Van Soelen Des Moines Christian 12
Julie Pitman Woodward Granger 12
Landry Luhring Grundy Center 12
Jaedynn Evans Iowa City Regina 11
Mallory Wilhelm Lake Mills 12
Brooklyn Hundt Tri Center Neola 11
Rebecca Schroeder Bellevue 12

3A All State Team
Player of the Year: Anna Sinnott Columbus Catholic 12
Coach of the Year Hannah Nuss Columbus Catholic

1st Team -
Aimee Adams Kuemper Catholic 11
Anna Sinnott Columbus Catholic 12
Alexis Toering Sioux Center 12
Kelsey Havel Osage 12
Kate Shannon Columbus Catholic 11
Sierra Athen Red Oak 12
Kalee Peters Kuemper Catholic 12

2nd Team -
Inga Rotto Gilbert 12
Sommer Daniel Tipton 10
Rylie Olson Osage 11
Rory Light Mount Vernon 11
Olivia Fain Columbus Catholic 12
Kara Peters Kuemper Catholic 10
Madi Parson Camanche 11

3rd Team -
Kealey Anderson Shenandoah 11
Belle Weber Union Community 9
Grace Pettinger Mount Vernon 12
Macy Akers West Liberty 11
Claire Demmer West Delaware 11
Jordyn VanMaanen Sioux Center 12
Sydney Steffen Beckman Catholic 11

3A Honorable Mention -
Isabelle Bennett Beckman Catholic 11
Torie Alexander Eddyville Blakesberg 12
Hannah Schmitt East Sac County 12
Hannah Seil South Central Calhoun 12
Jordan Kuper Monticello 10
Brianna Morales West Liberty 12
Jackie Timm Iowa Falls Alden 12
MaKayla Giese Roland Story 11

4A All State Team
Player of the Year Charolette Richards CR Xavier 12
Coach of the Year Lindsay Beaves Dubuque Wahlert

1st Team
Charlotte Richards Xavier 12
Emily Holterhaus Pella 11
Katherine Poore Lewis Central 12
Kylee Christensen Sergeant Bluff Luton 12
Aliyah Carter Dubuque Wahlert 10
Madison Larson Independence 11
Abigail Weideman Center Point Urbana 12
Caitlyn Smith Marion 12

2nd Team
Jenna Gremmel Dubuque Walhert 12
Krystal Tranel Dubuque Walhert 12
Jayme Willemssen Waverly Shell Rock 12
Samantha McCabe Bishop Heelan 12
Madison Harms Sergeant Bluff Luton 11
Claire Marsh Waverly Shell Rock 12
Sami Schepers ADM 12
Amber Dilsaver Fort Madison 12

Honorable Mention
Kara Wichhart Pella 12
Krissa Larson Waverly Shell Rock 12
Olivia Vier Ballard 12
Megan Holt Lewis Central 12
Claire Sandvig Boone 12
Natalie Clayberg Pella 11
Jade Henderson Xavier 12
Ally Ferguson Dallas Center Grimes 12
Kate Tidman Bondurant Farrar 11
Shauntina Williams Cleer Creak Amana 11

5A All-State Team
Player of the Year Madi Kubik WDM Valley 11
Coach of the Year Matt Johnson Cedar Falls

1st Team
Madi Kubik WDM Valley 11
Taylor Lynch Cedar Falls 12
Tayah Mahi Cedar Falls 12
Devyn Robinson Ankeny Centennial 10
Sally Gaul Dowling Catholic 12
Maddie Slagle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 12
Megan Renner Linn-Mar 11
Grace Burken Cedar Falls 12

2nd Team
Claire Gerdes Cedar Falls 12
Jada Wills Dubuque Hempstead 10
Maddie Baxter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 11
Ari Winters Ankeny Centennial 11
Emily DeDonker Urbandale 12
Elissa Moylan Pleasant Valley 12
Colby Greene Iowa City West 12
Jenna Wagemester Cedar Rapids Prairie 12

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Wolf Cedar Falls 12
Cailey Schaa Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 12
Regan Mazour Marshalltown 12
Kelsey Ruff Pleasant Valley 12
Miranda Greathouse Ankeny 12
Riley Dolphin Des Moines Roosevelt 12
Kaylee Donner Cedar Rapids Jefferson 11
Kenna Sauer Ankeny Centennial 11
Brooke Harris Pleasant Valley 12
Haley Bush Waukee 11
Regan Nesheim Johnston 11
Phyona Schrader Ankeny 09

Elite All State Team
All Class Player of the year Sydney Petersen Dike New Hartford 12
Sydney Petersen Dike New Hartford 12
Baylee Petersen Dike New Hartford 12
Anna Sinnott Waterloo Columbus Catholic 12
Ashtyn Veerbeek Western Christian 12
Morgan Weber Dike New Hartford 10
Madi Kubik West Des Monies Valley 11
Taylor Lynch Cedar Falls 12
Tayah Mahi Cedar Falls 12
Devyn Robinson Ankeny Centennial 10

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
26° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 16°
Albert Lea
Overcast
21° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 15°
Austin
Overcast
21° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 21°
Charles City
Overcast
23° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 16°
Rochester
Overcast
22° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 13°
Foggy skies tonight and a warm up trend on the way.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

A Block KIMT News at 10

Image

MAson City SPIN DEVO

Image

Alexanders signs with NIACC

Image

Water tower disagreements

Image

Keeping the Corn

Image

Raising money for wildfire victims

Image

Plymouth road flood meeting

Image

Ham for the Holidays

Image

SAW: John Marshall's Jessie Ruden

Image

Wednesday Evening's StormTeam 3 Forecast

Community Events