STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

IA HS State Wrestling - Thursday

Full coverage from Des Moines.

Posted: Feb. 15, 2018 11:26 AM
Updated: Feb. 15, 2018 11:33 PM

Class 2A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Sam Nelson (CL) 15-0 TF

113- Joe Sullivan (Osage) Fall 3:39

120- Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 6-1

126- Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 13-2 MD

145- Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 6-1

152- Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 6-4

160- Zach Williams (Osage) 4-2

160- Colter Bye (Crestwood) 4-2

170- Carson Devine (Algona) 3-1

195- Dalton Chipp (H-D) 6-3 

Class 3A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Cullan Schriever (Mason City) Fall 1:00

126- Colby Schriever (Mason City) TF 19-4

Class 1A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Brock Dietz (N-P) 7-5

120- Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 4-2

126- Logan Heaberlin (B-K) Fall 3:10

126- Jacob McBride (Newman) 5-2

145- Chance Throndson (Riceville) 1-0

160- Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 3-2

170- Chase McCleish (Newman) Fall 4:52

182- Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 9-2

182- Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 9-7 SV

195- Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 15-0 Tech Fall

195- Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) Fall 4:34

220- Zack Santee (Central Springs) 3-1

285- Cameron Beminio (B-K) Fall :54

Other state tournament first round results:

Class 2A

106 - Benjamin Schmitz (KUCA) dec. over Averee Abben (Osage) 9-6

120 - Jack Thomson (ULPC) TF over Joe Jacobs (Osage) 18-3 4:17

132 - Brady Fritz (STC) fall over Brody Roll (Osage) 2:25

145 - Austin Rozeboom (BHRV) fall over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 1:48

152 - Nolan Harsh (ADM) TF over Jared Shaw (GHV) 15-0 3:55

170 - Jack Neuhaus (WDM) fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 5:30

195 - Ben Mason (ALBI) dec. over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 6-2

220 - Boone McDermott (WADU) fall over Josh Halligan (Charles City) 0:39

285 - Blake Bradley (WADU) dec. over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 1-0

Class 3A

152 - Lanny Herzog (CBAL) MD over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) 13-1

285 - Dylan Olson (DUHE) fall over Troy Monahan (Mason City)  3:31

Class 1A

106 - Daniel Kimball (DOBO) TF over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 19-4 5:34

113 - Briar Reisz (LOMA) dec. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 3-2

113 - Heath Moyer (NOLI) dec. over Jakob Whittinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6

132 - Logan James (UNDE) MD over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 14-6

145 - Brady Hahn (HIGH) dec. over Kam Black (Newman) 7-3

160 - Ethan Fulcher (HUDS) dec. over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 10-8

160 - Jacob Steinlage (IN35) dec. over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 6-2

170 - Dryce Werderman (Lisbon) TB-1 over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 2-1

195 - Joey Wolf (WOOD) fall over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 1:59

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 63°
Albert Lea
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 63°
Austin
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Charles City
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Rochester
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 62°
Rain and storms for Memorial Day and Tuesday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Chris' Sunday PM Forecast 5/26

${article.thumbnail.title}

Storm Team 3: A rainy and stormy Memorial Day

Image

Revolutionary Earth Farm has mission to feed poor and help earth

Image

New jail in Cresco

Image

North Iowa Band Festival Parade

Image

Two democratic women hoping to be president stop in North Iowa

Image

Section baseball playoff highlights from Saturday

Image

Tracking an Awesome Sunday Forecast

Image

The 81st North Iowa Band Festival

Image

Band Festival beer drinking laws change

Community Events