IA HS State Wrestling - Thursday

Full coverage from Des Moines.

Posted: Feb 15, 2018 11:26 AM
Updated: Feb 15, 2018 11:33 PM

Class 2A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Sam Nelson (CL) 15-0 TF

113- Joe Sullivan (Osage) Fall 3:39

120- Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 6-1

126- Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 13-2 MD

145- Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 6-1

152- Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 6-4

160- Zach Williams (Osage) 4-2

160- Colter Bye (Crestwood) 4-2

170- Carson Devine (Algona) 3-1

195- Dalton Chipp (H-D) 6-3 

Class 3A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Cullan Schriever (Mason City) Fall 1:00

126- Colby Schriever (Mason City) TF 19-4

Class 1A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Brock Dietz (N-P) 7-5

120- Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 4-2

126- Logan Heaberlin (B-K) Fall 3:10

126- Jacob McBride (Newman) 5-2

145- Chance Throndson (Riceville) 1-0

160- Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 3-2

170- Chase McCleish (Newman) Fall 4:52

182- Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 9-2

182- Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 9-7 SV

195- Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 15-0 Tech Fall

195- Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) Fall 4:34

220- Zack Santee (Central Springs) 3-1

285- Cameron Beminio (B-K) Fall :54

Other state tournament first round results:

Class 2A

106 - Benjamin Schmitz (KUCA) dec. over Averee Abben (Osage) 9-6

120 - Jack Thomson (ULPC) TF over Joe Jacobs (Osage) 18-3 4:17

132 - Brady Fritz (STC) fall over Brody Roll (Osage) 2:25

145 - Austin Rozeboom (BHRV) fall over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 1:48

152 - Nolan Harsh (ADM) TF over Jared Shaw (GHV) 15-0 3:55

170 - Jack Neuhaus (WDM) fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 5:30

195 - Ben Mason (ALBI) dec. over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 6-2

220 - Boone McDermott (WADU) fall over Josh Halligan (Charles City) 0:39

285 - Blake Bradley (WADU) dec. over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 1-0

Class 3A

152 - Lanny Herzog (CBAL) MD over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) 13-1

285 - Dylan Olson (DUHE) fall over Troy Monahan (Mason City)  3:31

Class 1A

106 - Daniel Kimball (DOBO) TF over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 19-4 5:34

113 - Briar Reisz (LOMA) dec. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 3-2

113 - Heath Moyer (NOLI) dec. over Jakob Whittinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6

132 - Logan James (UNDE) MD over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 14-6

145 - Brady Hahn (HIGH) dec. over Kam Black (Newman) 7-3

160 - Ethan Fulcher (HUDS) dec. over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 10-8

160 - Jacob Steinlage (IN35) dec. over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 6-2

170 - Dryce Werderman (Lisbon) TB-1 over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 2-1

195 - Joey Wolf (WOOD) fall over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 1:59

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 63°
Albert Lea
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Austin
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 66°
Charles City
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 61°
Rochester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 63°
High pressure and nice weather
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Substate baseball finals scores

Image

Charles City holds off DCG

Image

A new way to tackle homelessness

Image

Repaving the track

Image

Developing story: River City Renaissance Project

Image

Feeding the Hungry

Image

2020 Election Prep

Image

Samoyeds in Need of Homes

Image

Electric Scooter Pilot Program

Image

Spreading Smiles at St Marys

Community Events