IA HS State Wrestling - Thursday

Full coverage from Des Moines.

Posted: Feb 15, 2018 11:26 AM
Updated: Feb 15, 2018 11:33 PM

Class 2A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Sam Nelson (CL) 15-0 TF

113- Joe Sullivan (Osage) Fall 3:39

120- Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 6-1

126- Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 13-2 MD

145- Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 6-1

152- Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 6-4

160- Zach Williams (Osage) 4-2

160- Colter Bye (Crestwood) 4-2

170- Carson Devine (Algona) 3-1

195- Dalton Chipp (H-D) 6-3 

Class 3A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Cullan Schriever (Mason City) Fall 1:00

126- Colby Schriever (Mason City) TF 19-4

Class 1A wrestlers advancing to the quarterfinals:

106- Brock Dietz (N-P) 7-5

120- Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 4-2

126- Logan Heaberlin (B-K) Fall 3:10

126- Jacob McBride (Newman) 5-2

145- Chance Throndson (Riceville) 1-0

160- Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 3-2

170- Chase McCleish (Newman) Fall 4:52

182- Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 9-2

182- Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 9-7 SV

195- Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 15-0 Tech Fall

195- Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) Fall 4:34

220- Zack Santee (Central Springs) 3-1

285- Cameron Beminio (B-K) Fall :54

Other state tournament first round results:

Class 2A

106 - Benjamin Schmitz (KUCA) dec. over Averee Abben (Osage) 9-6

120 - Jack Thomson (ULPC) TF over Joe Jacobs (Osage) 18-3 4:17

132 - Brady Fritz (STC) fall over Brody Roll (Osage) 2:25

145 - Austin Rozeboom (BHRV) fall over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 1:48

152 - Nolan Harsh (ADM) TF over Jared Shaw (GHV) 15-0 3:55

170 - Jack Neuhaus (WDM) fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 5:30

195 - Ben Mason (ALBI) dec. over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 6-2

220 - Boone McDermott (WADU) fall over Josh Halligan (Charles City) 0:39

285 - Blake Bradley (WADU) dec. over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 1-0

Class 3A

152 - Lanny Herzog (CBAL) MD over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) 13-1

285 - Dylan Olson (DUHE) fall over Troy Monahan (Mason City)  3:31

Class 1A

106 - Daniel Kimball (DOBO) TF over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 19-4 5:34

113 - Briar Reisz (LOMA) dec. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 3-2

113 - Heath Moyer (NOLI) dec. over Jakob Whittinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6

132 - Logan James (UNDE) MD over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 14-6

145 - Brady Hahn (HIGH) dec. over Kam Black (Newman) 7-3

160 - Ethan Fulcher (HUDS) dec. over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 10-8

160 - Jacob Steinlage (IN35) dec. over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 6-2

170 - Dryce Werderman (Lisbon) TB-1 over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 2-1

195 - Joey Wolf (WOOD) fall over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 1:59

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Albert Lea
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Austin
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
Charles City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 36°
Rochester
Overcast
33° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 27°
Near normal temperatures returning for the week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Eagles prep for state

Image

Lime Creek Nature Center is getting a face-lift

Image

"Don't Forget About Us" tour

Image

MNDOT & NWS teaming up for you

Image

Looking at lowering speed limits

Image

The next step for North Broadway

Image

A warming shelter needs helping hands

Image

Next Hurt Up: Following her brothers footsteps

Image

Last Brick Road in Rochester

Image

Seasonal Parking Ordinance Enforcement Coming Soon

Community Events