IA HS State Track - Friday

Full coverage from state track and field in Des Moines

Posted: May 18, 2018 1:55 PM
Updated: May 18, 2018 10:43 PM

Class 1A Girls Distance Medley Relay

5) St. Ansgar (Huisman, Soltau, Davis, Carlson) 4:23.82

Class 1A Girls Discus

3) Caitlin Thilges (Garrgian) 122-09

8) Kenzie Bengston (North Iowa) 115-01

Class 1A Boys High Jump

4) Elliott Hagebock (North Union) 6-01

6) Joe Scholl (Newman) 6-01

Class 1A Girls 400m Hurdles

8) Raquel Robinson (Northwood-Kensett) 1:08.67

Class 1A Girls High Jump

1) Lexi Jones (West Fork) 5-03

Class 1A Boys Discus

7) Theo Baldus (STA) 141-11

Class 3A Distance Medley

1) Crestwood (Bodermann, Mast, Saner, Friesen) 4:06.40

Class 2A Boys High Jump

6) Sam Snyder (FC) 6-1

Class 2A Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

4) Brandon Finch (FC) 55.49

Class 3A Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

4) Austin Chase (Algona) 54.29

Class 2A Boys Distance Medley

7) GHV (Moore, Pringnitz, Cataldo, Smith) 3:39.93

Class 3A Boys Shot Put

1) Dominick Etherington (Algona) 61' 0.75"

Class 3A Girls Long Jump

5) Katie Saner (Crestwood) 16-11.25

Class 3A Boys Distance Medley

6) Algona (Bawden, Groen, Chase, Engen) 3:35.43

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 61°
Albert Lea
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Austin
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 63°
Charles City
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 64°
Rochester
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Tracking an active pattern to end the work week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Re election kickoff watch party

Image

Rallying for Sudan

Image

Extra speed enforcement

Image

Local sports highlights from Tuesday

Image

Renewing the Mental Health Coordinator

Image

Four IA Counties meet to discuss disaster recovery

Image

Gifted and Talented Symposium

Image

Chris Norton Wheelchair Camp

Image

Freeborn County Relay for Life

${article.thumbnail.title}

Storm Team 3: Warm end to June

Community Events