CLOSINGS: View Closings

Highlights and scores from Friday's prep football action

Here is a complete list of scores.

Posted: Sep. 22, 2018 8:11 AM

IOWA

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 48, Riverside, Oakland 3

AGWSR, Ackley 58, Meskwaki Settlement School 0

Albia 27, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7

Alburnett 35, Lisbon 21

Algona 66, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 32

Alta/Aurelia 26, Manson Northwest Webster 8

Ames 40, Des Moines, North 6

Ankeny Centennial 49, Marshalltown 7

Aplington-Parkersburg 42, North Butler, Greene 7

Ar-We-Va 49, St. Mary's, Remsen 12

Assumption, Davenport 40, Clinton 7

Audubon 58, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 8

B-G-M, Brooklyn 31, Highland, Riverside 22

Ballard 48, Gilbert 23

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 41, Northeast, Goose Lake 14

Bellevue 28, West Branch 20

Belmond-Klemme 21, West Fork, Sheffield 14

Bettendorf 35, Cedar Rapids, Washington 0

Bishop Garrigan 28, West Hancock, Britt 14

Bondurant Farrar 47, North Polk, Alleman 19

Boone 10, Humboldt 0

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, Central Lyon 10

Carroll 28, Webster City 14

Cascade,Western Dubuque 47, North Cedar, Stanwood 19

Cedar Falls 39, Dubuque, Hempstead 0

Cedar Rapids Xavier 41, Maquoketa 0

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 47, Davenport, West 7

Central City 56, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42

Central Decatur, Leon 66, North Mahaska, New Sharon 12

Central Springs 20, Postville 7

Charles City 61, Waterloo, East 34

Clarinda 28, Panorama, Panora 27

Clarke, Osceola 47, Saydel 18

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33, MFL-Mar-Mac 29

Clear Creek-Amana 37, Iowa City Liberty High School 7

Clear Lake 46, Hampton-Dumont 0

Colfax-Mingo 13, Pleasantville 12

Collins-Maxwell 42, Colo-NESCO 20

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 54, Oelwein 0

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, West Harrison, Mondamin 16

Crestwood, Cresco 47, Iowa Falls-Alden 17

Dallas Center-Grimes 14, Perry 13

Davenport, Central 44, Burlington 7

Decorah 30, Waverly-Shell Rock 14

Des Moines Christian 48, Centerville 14

Des Moines, Lincoln 61, Sioux City, North 24

Des Moines, Roosevelt 25, S.C. West 20

Dike-New Hartford 49, North Linn, Troy Mills 6

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 64, Tripoli 6

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42, Ankeny 0

Dunkerton 66, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 42

Durant-Bennett 38, Belle Plaine 16

Easton Valley 49, Springville 42

Edgewood-Colesburg 21, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7

English Valleys, North English 80, Montezuma 46

Epworth, Western Dubuque 63, Wahlert, Dubuque 27

Essex 68, Clarinda Academy 26

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 52, CAM, Anita 34

Fort Dodge 22, Southeast Polk 21

Fremont Mills, Tabor 58, Griswold 12

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 62, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 32

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 54, Baxter 4

Glidden-Ralston 50, Woodbine 48

Grand View Christian 42, Martensdale-St. Marys 14

Greene County 62, Shenandoah 0

Grundy Center 38, GMG, Garwin 0

H-L-V, Victor 72, Winfield-Mount Union 22

Harlan 28, ADM, Adel 10

Hinton 17, Akron-Westfield 16

Hudson 49, BCLUW, Conrad 0

IKM-Manning 41, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 8

Independence 31, West Delaware, Manchester 14

Indianola 42, Ottumwa 7

Interstate 35,Truro 24, Woodward-Granger 20

Iowa City West 20, Pleasant Valley 14

Johnston 31, Des Moines, East 14

Kee, Lansing 36, West Central, Maynard 6

Kingsley-Pierson 58, Clay Central-Everly 8

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 45, Atlantic 14

Lamoni 52, Moravia 22

Lawton-Bronson 20, West Monona, Onawa 14

Lenox 108, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 60

Lewis Central 56, Creston 7

Louisa-Muscatine 20, West Burlington 0

Lynnville-Sully 28, Wayne, Corydon 0

MOC-Floyd Valley 21, Sheldon 7

Marion 24, Center Point-Urbana 22

Mediapolis 34, Wapello 7

Melcher-Dallas 60, Twin Cedars, Bussey 56

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 56, Central Lee, Donnellson 21

Midland, Wyoming 92, Central Elkader 34

Missouri Valley 36, Cherokee, Washington 29

Mount Ayr 54, West Central Valley, Stuart 29

Mount Pleasant 35, Fairfield 17

Murray 46, Seymour-Moulton Udell 20

Muscatine 46, Iowa City High 17

Nevada 28, Vinton-Shellsburg 21

New Hampton 35, Forest City 0

New London 81, Tri-County, Thornburg 8

Newell-Fonda 52, River Valley, Correctionville 8

Newman Catholic, Mason City def. Starmont, forfeit

Newton 49, South Tama County, Tama 7

North Fayette Valley 28, Anamosa 21

North Scott, Eldridge 35, Central Clinton, DeWitt 7

North Tama, Traer 7, East Buchanan, Winthrop 6

North Union 20, Ruthven-Ayrshire 14, OT

Northwood-Kensett 41, Riceville 0

Norwalk 32, Carlisle 7

Osage 32, Denver 20

Oskaloosa 44, Grinnell 7

PAC-LM def. Eagle Grove, forfeit

PCM, Monroe 42, Chariton 0

Pekin 53, Eldon Cardinal 0

Pella 57, Knoxville 0

Pella Christian 51, Woodward Academy 18

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 42, Dubuque, Senior 20

Red Oak 24, OA-BCIG 19

Regina, Iowa City 28, East Marshall, LeGrand 0

Rock Valley 42, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 10

Rockford 48, Janesville 41

Saint Ansgar 51, Nashua-Plainfield 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 23, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9

Sidney 68, Bedford 26

Sioux Center 41, Okoboji, Milford 0

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20, Ridge View 6

Solon 49, Fort Madison 6

South Central Calhoun 54, Ogden 0

South Hamilton, Jewell 44, Madrid 14

South Hardin 34, Jesup 12

South O'Brien, Paullina 20, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13

Southeast Valley 36, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 13

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 48, East Union, Afton 8

Southwest Valley 28, Nodaway Valley 6

Spencer 48, Denison-Schleswig 10

Spirit Lake 42, Estherville Lincoln Central 0

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 36, Earlham 14

Stanton 40, East Mills 20

Storm Lake 28, LeMars 12

Sumner-Fredericksburg 32, Lake Mills 7

Tipton 61, Camanche 34

Treynor 21, East Sac County 20

Tri-Center, Neola 19, Woodbury Central, Moville 2

Underwood 37, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0

Union Community, LaPorte City 34, Benton Community 6

Urbandale 49, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6

Valley, West Des Moines 56, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

Van Buren, Keosauqua 24, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 6

Van Meter 63, AC/GC 6

WACO, Wayland 49, Lone Tree 38

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 15, South Winneshiek, Calmar 12

Washington 28, Keokuk 6

Waukee 63, Mason City 7

Waukon 40, Monticello 12

West Bend-Mallard 56, Harris-Lake Park 18

West Liberty 27, Mount Vernon 9

West Lyon, Inwood 42, Emmetsburg 21

West Marshall, State Center 34, Roland-Story, Story City 19

West Sioux, Hawarden 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

Western Christian, Hull 28, Unity Christian, Orange City 21, OT

Westwood, Sloan 21, Logan-Magnolia 14

Williamsburg 50, Davis County, Bloomfield 7

Wilton 35, Sigourney-Keota 0

Winterset 21, Glenwood 7

MINNESOTA

AC/GE 38, Cleveland 24

Ada-Borup/Norman County West 34, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12

Adrian 23, Sleepy Eye 14

Aitkin 24, Pine City 12

Albany 35, Glencoe-Silver Lake 0

Alexandria 24, Rocori 12

Annandale 21, Litchfield 12

BOLD 54, Minnewaska 8

Barnesville 53, Pelican Rapids 0

Barnum 32, Mesabi East 6

Bemidji 43, Moorhead 28

Blackduck def. Pine River-Backus, forfeit

Blaine 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 20

Blooming Prairie 58, Winona Cotter 0

Blue Earth Area 42, Martin County West 0

Braham 34, Rush City 16

Brainerd 34, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14

Brandon-Evansville 44, Bertha-Hewitt 14

Breckenridge 32, Crookston 0

Browerville/Eagle Valley 44, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7

Buffalo 63, Andover 40

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 46, GHEC/Truman 8

Burnsville 17, Maple Grove 7

Byron 42, La Crescent 0

Caledonia 49, Lewiston-Altura 7

Cambridge-Isanti 49, Monticello 20

Canby 33, Lakeview 14

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 34, Edgerton/Ellsworth 22

Champlin Park 35, Osseo 3

Chanhassen 36, Benilde-St. Margaret's 33

Columbia Heights 42, Minneapolis Roosevelt 14

Concordia Academy 34, Brooklyn Center 0

Cook County 38, North Woods 26

Cromwell 77, McGregor 22

Dassel-Cokato 54, Watertown-Mayer 7

Dawson-Boyd 56, Lac qui Parle Valley 13

Deer River 23, Hinckley-Finlayson 8

Delano 31, Holy Family Catholic 28

Detroit Lakes 42, Park Rapids 14

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 20, Pequot Lakes 18

Dover-Eyota 29, Cannon Falls 16

Duluth Denfeld 19, Duluth East 6

East Ridge 24, Roseville 22

Eden Prairie 35, Wayzata 34

Edina 16, Eastview 3

Elk River 28, Chisago Lakes 21

Fairmont 41, Tri-City United 25

Faribault 48, Austin 14

Fergus Falls 20, East Grand Forks 14

Fertile-Beltrami 34, Warroad 0

Fillmore Central 41, Kingsland 6

Floodwood 46, Bigfork 14

Fridley 35, St. Croix Lutheran 31

Fulda 48, Renville County West 42, OT

Goodhue 40, Hayfield 0

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 28, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8

Grand Meadow 41, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 0

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 44, International Falls 0

Hastings 14, Simley 6

Hawley 42, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 14

Hermantown 34, Grand Rapids 8

Hibbing 14, Proctor 0

Holy Angels 21, DeLaSalle 7

Hopkins 14, Spring Lake Park 7

Houston 42, Mabel-Canton 0

Hutchinson 34, Becker 21

Irondale 23, Coon Rapids 21

Jackson County Central 51, Windom 0

Jordan 64, Belle Plaine 0

Kelliher/Northome 50, Onamia 0

Kenyon-Wanamingo 28, Bethlehem Academy 13

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Kimball 33

Lake Park-Audubon 19, Fosston 14

Lakeville North 28, Lakeville South 3

Lanesboro 26, LeRoy-Ostrander 8

LeSueur-Henderson 38, Sibley East 6

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 29, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 0

Little Falls 28, St. Cloud Cathedral 26, OT

Littlefork-Big Falls 36, Lake of the Woods 22

Madelia 13, Nicollet 7

Mahnomen/Waubun 34, Polk County West 0

Mankato East 29, Red Wing 12

Maple Lake 37, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 8

Maple River 46, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 21

Marshall 58, New Ulm 0

Mayer Lutheran 42, Medford 6

Minneapolis North 54, Breck 28

Minneota 46, Yellow Medicine East 6

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 12, Southland 0

Minnetonka 9, Prior Lake 7

Montevideo 35, Sauk Centre 22

Moose Lake/Willow River 22, Esko 14

Mora 37, Crosby-Ironton 16

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 48, Benson 14

Mound Westonka 48, Academy Force 0

Mountain Iron-Buhl 50, Silver Bay 7

Mountain Lake Area 29, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6

Murray County Central 34, New Ulm Cathedral 20

NCEUH 51, Laporte 14

New London-Spicer 41, Foley 6

New Richland-H-E-G 27, G-F-W 20

North Branch 18, Cloquet 14

Northern Freeze 44, Nevis 28

Northfield 49, New Prague 13

Ogilvie 48, Carlton 8

Orono 28, Chaska 13

Osakis 27, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 20

Ottertail Central 52, Staples-Motley 12

Owatonna 34, Rochester John Marshall 0

Park (Cottage Grove) 28, Apple Valley 8

Park Center 31, North St. Paul 24

Park Christian (Moorhead) 41, Hillcrest Lutheran 4

Paynesville 50, Holdingford 20

Perham 49, Thief River Falls 18

Pierz 42, Melrose 34

Pillager 54, United North Central 8

Pipestone 33, Luverne 12

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 29, Kasson-Mantorville 28, OT

Providence Academy 54, Henry 0

Providence-Heritage Christian-Maranatha 54, Minneapolis Henry 0

Red Lake County 46, Red Lake 0

Red Rock Central 41, MACCRAY 26

Redwood Valley 21, St. James Area 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 45, Forest Lake 27

Robbinsdale Cooper 41, Bloomington Kennedy 10

Rochester Century 20, Rochester Mayo 17

Rochester Lourdes 42, Lake City 6

Rockford 31, Eden Valley-Watkins 14

Roseau 33, Frazee 24

Rosemount 35, Farmington 7

Rushford-Peterson 34, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

SMB-Wolfpack 24, Minneapolis Washburn 8

Shakopee 14, Eagan 10

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 76, Hill City/Northland 14

South Ridge 29, Ely 0

South St. Paul 27, Henry Sibley 21

Spectrum 66, Minneapolis Edison/Heritage Academy 8

Spring Grove 46, Randolph 28

Springfield 21, Wabasso 6

St. Agnes 40, St. Paul Humboldt 12

St. Anthony 41, St. Paul Como Park 8

St. Charles 28, Triton 21

St. Cloud Apollo 36, Princeton 20

St. Cloud Tech 43, Sartell-St. Stephen 20

St. Francis 24, Rogers 20

St. Louis Park 41, Richfield 14

St. Michael-Albertville 20, Centennial 15

St. Paul Central 32, St. Paul Highland Park 14

St. Paul Johnson 7, Minneapolis Southwest 0

St. Peter 35, Worthington 21

St. Thomas Academy 21, Mahtomedi 0

Stephen-Argyle 42, Kittson County Central 0

Stewartville 29, Pine Island 22

Tartan 42, Hill-Murray 6

Totino-Grace 33, Anoka 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 22, Ortonville 21

Underwood 28, Hancock 19

United South Central 34, St. Clair 12

Upsala/Swanville 36, Parkers Prairie 22

Verndale 48, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 8

Virginia 26, Two Harbors 20, 2OT

Waconia 31, Bloomington Jefferson 7

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48, Bagley 17

Waseca 60, Albert Lea 6

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 33, Norwood-Young America 0

West Central/Ashby 52, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 22, Rothsay 6

White Bear Lake 37, Stillwater 21

Willmar 55, Big Lake 7

Win-E-Mac 24, Clearbrook-Gonvick 14

Winona 36, Mankato West 14

Woodbury 24, Mounds View 7

Zimmerman 30, Milaca 6

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 31°
Albert Lea
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Austin
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 28°
Charles City
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 32°
Rochester
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 18°
The sun will stick around to start off the week.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Your Monday KIMT StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Sunday Evening's StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Warm weekend weather affects ice rinks

Image

Wreath Ceremony at the Minnesota Veterans Cemetery

Image

Noisy Christmas toys

Image

Educator teaching in foreign country

Image

Toys for Tots shopping

Image

Your Saturday KIMT StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast

Image

Prep basketball highlights across Southern Minnesota

Image

Prep basketball highlights across North Iowa

Community Events