CLOSINGS: View Closings

Friday's highlights and prep football scores

Scores and highlights from north Iowa and southern Minnesota

Posted: Sep. 15, 2018 7:04 AM
Updated: Sep. 15, 2018 7:07 AM

IOWA SCORES

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 65, Martensdale-St. Marys 8

ADM, Adel 49, Boone 13

AGWSR, Ackley 70, Colo-NESCO 36

Akron-Westfield 42, West Monona, Onawa 6

Albia 29, Pleasantville 6

Alburnett 49, Northeast, Goose Lake 38

Algona 34, Webster City 21

Alta/Aurelia 21, PAC-LM 13

Ames 21, Marshalltown 13

Ankeny 42, Des Moines, Roosevelt 0

Ankeny Centennial 14, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 7

Aplington-Parkersburg 48, West Marshall, State Center 28

Ar-We-Va 39, Harris-Lake Park 6

Audubon 104, Woodbine 50

B-G-M 41, East Marshall, LeGrand 0

B-G-M, Brooklyn 41, East Marshall, LeGrand 0

Ballard 32, Winterset 31, OT

Baxter 42, Collins-Maxwell 22

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 27, Anamosa 20

Belle Plaine 52, Grand View Christian 6

Bellevue 42, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 7

Belmond-Klemme 49, North Butler, Greene 6

Benton Community 26, Wilton 13

Bishop Garrigan 52, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 37, S.C. West 20

Bondurant Farrar 21, Creston 13

Burlington 31, Fort Madison 0

CAM, Anita 52, West Harrison, Mondamin 8

Cedar Falls 29, Bettendorf 23

Cedar Rapids Xavier 45, West Delaware, Manchester 12

Cedar Rapids, Washington 54, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 14

Center Point-Urbana 34, Independence 14

Centerville 49, Keokuk 12

Central City 60, Kee, Lansing 12

Central Clinton, DeWitt 41, Camanche 21

Central Elkader 58, West Central, Maynard 46

Central Lyon 28, Western Christian, Hull 6

Chariton 21, Knoxville 7

Charles City 12, Oelwein 6

Clear Creek-Amana 17, Marion 15

Clear Lake 49, Mason City 21

Clinton 41, Wahlert, Dubuque 0

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 51, Vinton-Shellsburg 33

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 30

Decorah 23, Crestwood, Cresco 6

Denison-Schleswig 40, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 32

Des Moines Christian 53, Des Moines, North 40

Dike-New Hartford 35, Union Community, LaPorte City 22

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 46, Janesville 34

Durant-Bennett 19, Wapello 6

Earlham 56, Madrid 38

East Mills 36, Bedford 6

East Sac County 16, IKM-Manning 14

Edgewood-Colesburg 26, North Linn, Troy Mills 14

Eldon Cardinal 40, North Mahaska, New Sharon 26

Emmetsburg 50, Cherokee, Washington 32

English Valleys, North English 66, Tri-County, Thornburg 0

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 51, Glidden-Ralston 20

Fairfield 61, Grinnell 44

Fort Dodge 35, Carroll 7

Fremont Mills, Tabor 66, Essex 8

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 93, Melcher-Dallas 6

Glenwood 35, Dallas Center-Grimes 14

Greene County 46, Gilbert 7

Grundy Center 44, East Buchanan, Winthrop 22

Harlan 56, Atlantic 14

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 36, Unity Christian, Orange City 35

Hinton 31, Logan-Magnolia 14

Hudson 24, North Tama, Traer 21, OT

Indianola 42, Des Moines, Lincoln 6

Interstate 35,Truro 49, Saydel 6

Iowa City High 23, Dubuque, Hempstead 22

Iowa City Liberty High School 27, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 22

Iowa City West 48, Dubuque, Senior 14

Iowa Valley, Marengo 84, Winfield-Mount Union 22

Jesup 35, BCLUW, Conrad 6

Johnston 42, Muscatine 7

Lake Mills 20, North Union 12

Lamoni 68, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 21

Lawton-Bronson 35, Ridge View 6

Lenox 57, East Union, Afton 20

Lewis Central 56, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

Lisbon 32, Highland, Riverside 7

Mediapolis 39, Louisa-Muscatine 21

Meskwaki Settlement School 52, Twin Cedars, Bussey 22

Midland, Wyoming 70, Easton Valley 40

Monticello 43, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7

Moravia 52, Murray 14

Mount Ayr 16, Clarke, Osceola 14

Mount Pleasant 21, Ottumwa 0

Mount Vernon 42, Maquoketa 7

Nevada 45, South Tama County, Tama 27

New London 53, Lone Tree 6

Newell-Fonda 27, Kingsley-Pierson 26

Newman Catholic, Mason City 55, Central Springs 28

Newton 48, Waterloo, East 33

North Cedar, Stanwood 53, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 24

North Fayette Valley 48, Denver 12

North Polk, Alleman 8, Perry 6

North Scott, Eldridge 7, Epworth, Western Dubuque 6

Northwood-Kensett 54, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0

OA-BCIG 32, Storm Lake 22

Ogden 40, Woodward Academy 33

Osage 52, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 26

Oskaloosa 35, Norwalk 14

PCM, Monroe 40, Pella Christian 0

Panorama, Panora 49, Central Decatur, Leon 40

Pekin 56, Davis County, Bloomfield 27

Pella 35, Carlisle 22

Pleasant Valley 27, Davenport, Central 7

Riverside, Oakland 21, Shenandoah 9

Roland-Story, Story City 34, Iowa Falls-Alden 28

Saint Ansgar 48, Postville 7

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 21

Sheldon 45, Estherville Lincoln Central 35

Sibley-Ocheyedan 7, Ruthven-Ayrshire 6

Sigourney-Keota 48, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 34

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 31, South O'Brien, Paullina 6

Sioux City, East 49, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0

South Central Calhoun 49, Southeast Valley 6

South Hardin 34, Eagle Grove 8

South Winneshiek, Calmar 49, Starmont 0

Southeast Polk 40, Des Moines, East 25

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 82, Seymour-Moulton Udell 12

Southwest Valley 20, Clarinda 16

Spencer 24, Humboldt 12

Spirit Lake 58, Sioux Center 13

Spirit Lake 58, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 13

St. Mary's, Remsen 53, River Valley, Correctionville 14

Stanton 62, Clarinda Academy 38

Sumner-Fredericksburg 44, MFL-Mar-Mac 0

Treynor 21, Red Oak 0

Tri-Center, Neola 14, AC/GC 6

Tripoli 48, Riceville 14

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54, Springville 7

Underwood 32, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 14

Urbandale 17, Linn-Mar, Marion 16

Valley, West Des Moines 28, Waukee 27

Van Meter 41, Woodward-Granger 0

WACO, Wayland 37, Montezuma 34

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 39, GMG, Garwin 0

Washington 34, West Liberty 27, OT

Waterloo, West 60, Des Moines, Hoover 28

Waukon 40, Cascade,Western Dubuque 21

Waverly-Shell Rock 13, New Hampton 6

Wayne, Corydon 35, Van Buren, Keosauqua 12

West Bend-Mallard 72, Clay Central-Everly 0

West Branch 56, Tipton 13

West Burlington 36, Central Lee, Donnellson 31

West Burlington/Notre Dame 36, Central Lee, Donnellson 31

West Central Valley, Stuart 62, Nodaway Valley 12

West Fork, Sheffield 34, Nashua-Plainfield 0

West Hancock, Britt 50, Forest City 13

West Lyon, Inwood 39, MOC-Floyd Valley 0

West Sioux, Hawarden 61, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 0

Westwood, Sloan 43, Missouri Valley 34

Williamsburg 37, Regina, Iowa City 17

Woodbury Central, Moville 36, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Okoboji, Milford vs. Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU), ppd. to Sep 17th.

MINNESOTA

AC/GE 30, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 16

Ada-Borup/Norman County West 14, Fertile-Beltrami 12

Aitkin 14, Virginia 12

Albany 36, Little Falls 8

Annandale 45, Foley 7

Apple Valley 28, Bloomington Jefferson 21

BOLD 84, Sauk Centre 13

Bagley 43, Cass Lake-Bena 14

Barnesville 38, West Central/Ashby 14

Barnum 47, East Central 0

Becker 27, Rocori 22

Benilde-St. Margaret's 47, DeLaSalle 7

Bertha-Hewitt 30, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 22

Blackduck 32, Warroad 28

Blaine 45, Osseo 10

Blooming Prairie 52, Wabasha-Kellogg 6

Braham 20, Hinckley-Finlayson 6

Brainerd 36, Alexandria 7

Breck 38, Concordia Academy 7

Breckenridge 48, Roseau 0

Burnsville 23, Lakeville South 7

Caledonia 61, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0

Cambridge-Isanti 21, Rogers 7

Carlton 30, Isle 22

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 47, Fulda 28

Centennial 27, Anoka 6

Chaska 24, Chanhassen 21

Chatfield 14, Triton 0

Chisago Lakes 31, Andover 24

Cleveland 26, Madelia 20

Cloquet 40, Hibbing 0

Columbia Heights 49, St. Paul Como Park 10

Cook County 36, Nicollet 6

Coon Rapids 35, Park Center 22

Cromwell 46, Ogilvie 20

Dassel-Cokato 48, Litchfield 27

Dawson-Boyd 58, Lakeview 20

Delano 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake 10

Detroit Lakes 49, Fergus Falls 7

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, Thief River Falls 0

Dover-Eyota 27, Lewiston-Altura 24

Duluth East 15, North Branch 8

East Grand Forks 13, Park Rapids 12

East Ridge 43, White Bear Lake 28

Eastview 17, Shakopee 7

Eden Prairie 35, Prior Lake 22

Elk River 80, Buffalo 70

Ely 18, Lake of the Woods 14

Fairmont 26, Waseca 21

Floodwood 22, Kelliher/Northome 14

Goodhue 28, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 34, Northern Freeze 8

Grand Meadow 45, Lanesboro 0

Grand Rapids 19, Proctor 14

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 50, Esko 45

Hancock 54, Hillcrest Lutheran 15

Hastings 24, Park (Cottage Grove) 21

Hawley 34, Crookston 14

Hayfield 21, Winona Cotter 6

Hermantown 14, Duluth Denfeld 8

Hill City/Northland 52, Bigfork 38

Hills-Beaver Creek 6, Red Rock Central 3

Holdingford 25, Eden Valley-Watkins 0

Holy Angels 28, St. Louis Park 7

Holy Family Catholic 48, Watertown-Mayer 0

Houston 56, LeRoy-Ostrander 14

Hutchinson 40, Big Lake 12

Irondale 21, Forest Lake 7

Jackson County Central 47, Blue Earth Area 7

Jordan 30, Albert Lea 13

Kasson-Mantorville 49, Byron 14

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28, Upsala/Swanville 14

Kimball 28, Parkers Prairie 20

Kittson County Central 49, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 27, LeSueur-Henderson 24

Lake Park-Audubon 22, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 21

Lakeville North 62, Farmington 34, OT

Littlefork-Big Falls 42, McGregor 14

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34, Staples-Motley 28

Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Fosston 0

Mahtomedi 39, Hill-Murray 12

Mankato West 50, Rochester John Marshall 12

Maple Grove 35, Minnetonka 16

Maple River 46, Sibley East 6

Marshall 62, Worthington 6

Martin County West 20, Windom 6

Mayer Lutheran 44, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7

Medford 38, Bethlehem Academy 20

Melrose 40, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 12

Mesabi East 44, Deer River 14

Milaca 52, St. Cloud Cathedral 17

Minneapolis North 40, St. Paul Harding 6

Minneapolis Roosevelt 49, St. Paul Humboldt 21

Minneapolis South 25, St. Anthony 19

Minneapolis Washburn 49, St. Paul Highland Park 27

Minneota 33, Canby 20

Minnewaska 43, Montevideo 0

Monticello 34, St. Francis 31, OT

Moose Lake/Willow River 20, International Falls 7

Mora 42, Eveleth-Gilbert 8

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 20, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 13

Mound Westonka 56, Minneapolis Henry 6

Mounds View 28, Totino-Grace 0

Mountain Lake Area 60, Edgerton/Ellsworth 16

Murray County Central 36, Sleepy Eye 22

NCEUH 14, Win-E-Mac 6

Nevis 32, Laporte 8

New London-Spicer 49, Zimmerman 13

New Richland-H-E-G 33, Norwood-Young America 8

New Ulm Cathedral 45, Lac qui Parle Valley 30

New York Mills 10, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6

North Woods 46, Silver Bay 33

Northfield 29, Faribault 0

Orono 51, Richfield 14

Ortonville 21, Yellow Medicine East 7

Osakis 56, Benson 8

Ottertail Central 50, Pillager 22

Owatonna 63, Austin 27

Paynesville 48, Rockford 20

Pelican Rapids 34, Frazee 14

Perham 34, Pequot Lakes 32

Pierz 34, Maple Lake 6

Pine Island 37, Lake City 14

Pipestone 26, St. James Area 0

Providence-Heritage Christian-Maranatha 31, Minneapolis Southwest 0

Randolph 48, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 13

Red Lake County 14, Polk County West 13

Redwood Valley 19, Luverne 8

Renville County West 49, MACCRAY 12

Robbinsdale Armstrong 41, Hopkins 37

Robbinsdale Cooper 35, Spring Lake Park 28

Rochester Century 55, Red Wing 6

Rochester Lourdes 45, La Crescent 0

Rochester Mayo 40, Mankato East 13

Rosemount 50, Eagan 7

Rothsay 44, Park Christian (Moorhead) 13

Royalton 38, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8

Rushford-Peterson 42, Fillmore Central 20

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 43, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 14

SMB-Wolfpack 28, Fridley 14

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 50, GHEC/Truman 16

South St. Paul 15, Simley 14

Southland 47, Kingsland 13

Spectrum 63, Brooklyn Center 25

Spring Grove 54, Mabel-Canton 12

Springfield 35, Adrian 21

St. Agnes 52, Minneapolis Edison/Heritage Academy 12

St. Charles 32, Cannon Falls 8

St. Clair 31, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30

St. Cloud Apollo 27, Sartell-St. Stephen 21

St. Cloud Tech 48, Moorhead 42, 5OT

St. Michael-Albertville 35, Champlin Park 20

St. Paul Johnson 35, Academy Force 13

St. Peter 24, Belle Plaine 19

St. Thomas Academy 42, Henry Sibley 0

Stephen-Argyle 27, Clearbrook-Gonvick 10

Stewartville 28, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9

Stillwater 20, Roseville 17

Tartan 41, North St. Paul 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 38, Wabasso 0

Tri-City United 37, New Ulm 6

Two Harbors 21, Pine City 0

United South Central 32, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 14

Verndale 28, Underwood 0

Waconia 38, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 34, United North Central 6

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 47, Red Lake 0

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 56, G-F-W 12

Wayzata 23, Edina 0

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14, Brandon-Evansville 8, OT

Willmar 47, Princeton 12

Winona 40, New Prague 30

Woodbury 20, Cretin-Derham Hall 17

Wrenshall 42, Onamia 0

^POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bemidji vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice, ppd.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Albert Lea
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 27°
Austin
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 27°
Charles City
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 30°
Rochester
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 18°
The sun will stick around to start off the week.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Your Monday KIMT StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Sunday Evening's StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Warm weekend weather affects ice rinks

Image

Wreath Ceremony at the Minnesota Veterans Cemetery

Image

Noisy Christmas toys

Image

Educator teaching in foreign country

Image

Toys for Tots shopping

Image

Your Saturday KIMT StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast

Image

Prep basketball highlights across Southern Minnesota

Image

Prep basketball highlights across North Iowa

Community Events