Forest City clinic temporarily closed due to water damage

Mercy Family Clinics accepting patients at nearby clinics in Lake Mills, Buffalo Center and Northwood

Posted: Jun 26, 2018 7:45 PM
Updated: Jun 27, 2018 7:07 AM

FOREST CITY, Iowa - For those who are patients of Mercy Family Clinic's Forest City clinic, there will have to be some adjusting.

The facility will be closed this week due to water damage. The decision was made to close the clinic Sunday night after finding the damage, knowing that they wouldn't be operating on Monday. The following day, the closure was extended through the whole week.

Patients will be redirected to clinics in close proximity, including Lake Mills, Buffalo Center and Northwood.

Kathy McEnelly is the clinic manager for all three Winnebago County clinics, and says the decision was made after much consideration.

"We made the decision that we were just going to go ahead and plan not to be there all week. That is easier instead of trying to reschedule 50 to 75 patients a day, and so we thought that would be the smart thing to do, is to go ahead and plan to be in other sites for the week."

Patients can still contact the Forest City clinic, which will be answered at another site, and will let you know where your provider is on what day and get you in in either of the three clinics. McEnelly notes that Mercy has a plan to serve all patients through this time.

"It's not like by going to Northwood, they aren't going to know you or have access to your information. We have full access across our system. Our provider will have what they need to take care of you there. We're working with the providers that already work at those clinics of course, so we're kind of doubling up. So that they can take care of their regular patients and we can take care of ours."

In addition, staffers at the Forest City clinic have been reassigned to the other clinics.

McEnelly adds that the damage was cleaned up quickly, but everything including medical equipment and supplies at the clinic are being assessed to ensure safety for patients and staff.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 490011

Reported Deaths: 6618
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1016821593
Ramsey43388811
Dakota36714394
Anoka33545392
Washington22247262
Stearns18847202
St. Louis14915265
Scott13445107
Wright12635116
Olmsted1187890
Sherburne879474
Carver790941
Clay696288
Rice678691
Blue Earth604435
Kandiyohi582274
Crow Wing523682
Chisago502945
Otter Tail487171
Benton451890
Winona419749
Mower411931
Douglas395068
Goodhue390169
Nobles387347
Polk345363
McLeod341950
Beltrami339151
Morrison328147
Itasca315346
Becker315143
Lyon314045
Isanti310056
Steele304311
Carlton300649
Freeborn287124
Pine283616
Nicollet263341
Todd250330
Brown249137
Le Sueur238620
Mille Lacs230047
Cass221424
Waseca211217
Meeker208534
Martin190829
Wabasha18733
Roseau181017
Hubbard161041
Houston158214
Dodge15464
Renville152940
Redwood147127
Fillmore14029
Pennington139816
Chippewa137035
Cottonwood136120
Wadena131520
Faribault125017
Aitkin119233
Sibley118310
Watonwan11838
Rock116314
Kanabec109120
Pipestone101924
Yellow Medicine97817
Murray9548
Jackson94710
Swift87818
Pope8185
Marshall78715
Stevens7478
Lake74318
Clearwater72014
Lac qui Parle68816
Wilkin67711
Koochiching62111
Big Stone5173
Lincoln5122
Grant4928
Norman4808
Unassigned45368
Mahnomen4437
Kittson41121
Red Lake3615
Traverse3115
Lake of the Woods2231
Cook1190

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 337836

Reported Deaths: 5500
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk52116562
Linn19519317
Scott17180213
Black Hawk14973294
Woodbury13858214
Johnson1317875
Dubuque12452196
Dallas1023593
Pottawattamie9899146
Story965445
Warren515176
Clinton502884
Cerro Gordo501483
Webster495888
Sioux480469
Marshall465473
Des Moines428661
Muscatine426493
Buena Vista413337
Wapello4059110
Jasper388167
Plymouth369178
Lee354653
Marion341772
Jones285355
Henry279837
Bremer270655
Carroll266848
Crawford253435
Boone244830
Benton241554
Washington239247
Mahaska215846
Jackson210339
Dickinson204340
Tama203165
Kossuth198655
Delaware186340
Clay184525
Winneshiek183729
Fayette179535
Page178119
Buchanan178029
Wright174531
Hamilton173942
Cedar172923
Hardin170339
Harrison167870
Clayton160154
Butler159331
Mills148520
Floyd148141
Poweshiek148030
Cherokee146336
Lyon145741
Allamakee144948
Madison143318
Iowa140723
Hancock138030
Grundy132530
Winnebago130531
Calhoun129711
Cass129751
Jefferson128534
Appanoose123447
Louisa122644
Mitchell120740
Chickasaw119915
Union119331
Sac118818
Shelby117634
Emmet115440
Humboldt113925
Franklin109719
Guthrie109728
Palo Alto101721
Howard99722
Unassigned9790
Montgomery97036
Clarke95220
Keokuk92429
Monroe90028
Ida82132
Adair81630
Pocahontas80919
Davis76623
Monona76527
Greene73110
Lucas72321
Osceola68315
Worth6678
Taylor64112
Decatur5719
Fremont5619
Van Buren53818
Ringgold50720
Audubon4769
Wayne47521
Adams3194
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 56°
Mason City
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 55°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 55°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Kicking off the workweek with warmer temperatures
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sean's Weather 3/8

Image

Rochester NAACP President calls for accountability

Image

Rochester's Diversity Council talks racial inequality

Image

Mary Kristin Scott PKG

Image

Tailgate service

Image

Fewer babies being born

Image

Sara's Sunday Night Forecast

Image

Blooming Prairie GBB PKG

Image

Sara's Saturday Night Forecast

Image

Olmsted County Fair asks for help from lawmakers

Community Events