Feb. 25 local sports scores

Forest City escapes with a one-point victory over Osage in OT to advance to the substate finals.

Posted: Feb 25, 2020 10:47 PM

IOWA BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 1A District 1

Second Round

George-Little Rock 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44

South O'Brien, Paullina 74, Kingsley-Pierson 30

Class 1A District 2

Second Round

Bishop Garrigan 76, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 47

Harris-Lake Park 79, Newell-Fonda 69

Class 1A District 3

Second Round

Lake Mills 79, Newman Catholic, Mason City 56

West Hancock, Britt 57, Rockford 43

Class 1A District 4

Second Round

Janesville 51, Tripoli 44

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 57, South Winneshiek, Calmar 44

Class 1A District 5

Second Round

Easton Valley 61, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 46

Edgewood-Colesburg 60, Central City 32

Class 1A District 6

Second Round

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 58, Belle Plaine 34

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 61, Alburnett 54

Class 1A District 7

Second Round

Highland, Riverside 72, North Cedar, Stanwood 68

Springville 71, Lone Tree 62

Class 1A District 8

Second Round

New London 60, WACO, Wayland 52

Pekin 65, Burlington Notre Dame 32

Class 1A District 9

Second Round

Keota 85, B-G-M 66

Montezuma 67, North Mahaska, New Sharon 55

Class 1A District 10

Second Round

Central Decatur, Leon 65, Murray 52

Nodaway Valley 51, Lamoni 32

Class 1A District 11

Second Round

Meskwaki Settlement School 62, Grundy Center 53

West Fork, Sheffield 67, AGWSR, Ackley 52

Class 1A District 12

Second Round

Ankeny Christian Academy 48, Grand View Christian 46

Madrid 73, Ogden 54

Class 1A District 13

Second Round

Bedford 52, East Mills 51

Mount Ayr 63, Sidney 47

Class 1A District 14

Second Round

CAM, Anita 65, Stanton 51

Martensdale-St. Marys 63, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48

Class 1A District 15

Second Round

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 50, IKM-Manning 35

Woodbine 41, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 39

Class 1A District 16

Second Round

Siouxland Christian 52, Lawton-Bronson 47

St. Mary's, Remsen 65, River Valley, Correctionville 41

Class 2A District 1

Final

West Sioux 83, Cherokee, Washington 66

Class 2A District 2

Final

South Central Calhoun 62, Southeast Valley 47

Class 2A District 3

Final

Boyden-Hull 72, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 33

Class 2A District 4

Final

West Lyon, Inwood 68, Okoboji, Milford 63

Class 2A District 5

Final

Forest City 51, Osage 50, OT

Class 2A District 6

Final

North Linn, Troy Mills 79, Dike-New Hartford 73

Class 2A District 7

Final

Beckman, Dyersville 65, Crestwood, Cresco 36

Class 2A District 8

Final

Monticello 52, Cascade,Western Dubuque 33

Class 2A District 9

Final

Camanche 65, Williamsburg 46

Class 2A District 10

Final

West Burlington 44, West Branch 43

Class 2A District 11

Final

Albia 72, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 51

Class 2A District 12

Final

Woodward-Granger 51, Van Meter 38

Class 2A District 13

Final

Pella Christian 53, Des Moines Christian 47

Class 2A District 14

Final

South Hamilton, Jewell 44, Hudson 25

Class 2A District 15

Final

Panorama, Panora 82, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 70

Class 2A District 16

Final

Treynor 67, Tri-Center, Neola 44

IOWA GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 4A Region 1

Championship

Glenwood 86, LeMars 65

Class 4A Region 2

Championship

Ballard 58, Mason City 45

Class 4A Region 3

Championship

Waverly-Shell Rock 43, Cedar Rapids Xavier 26

Class 4A Region 4

Championship

Center Point-Urbana 49, Central Clinton, DeWitt 44

Class 4A Region 5

Championship

North Scott, Eldridge 66, Keokuk 27

Class 4A Region 6

Championship

Clear Creek-Amana 66, Marion 49

Class 4A Region 7

Championship

Gilbert 55, Grinnell 48

Class 4A Region 8

Championship

Lewis Central 59, Dallas Center-Grimes 41

Class 5A Region 1

Championship

Iowa City High 70, Dubuque, Hempstead 21

Class 5A Region 2

Championship

Sioux City, East 67, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 63

Class 5A Region 3

Championship

Johnston 66, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 45

Class 5A Region 4

Championship

Waukee 58, Ames 35

Class 5A Region 5

Championship

Southeast Polk 60, Iowa City West 48

Class 5A Region 6

Championship

Cedar Falls 51, Ankeny Centennial 41

Class 5A Region 7

Championship

Waterloo, West 46, Urbandale 45

Class 5A Region 8

Championship

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 54, Davenport, North 45

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 441935

Reported Deaths: 5885
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin918591461
Ramsey39405729
Dakota32551324
Anoka30638354
Washington19827221
Stearns17686184
St. Louis13453237
Scott1178693
Wright11485101
Olmsted1024870
Sherburne812364
Carver686636
Clay643278
Rice595266
Kandiyohi551069
Blue Earth533833
Crow Wing476573
Otter Tail449860
Chisago446331
Benton414885
Winona383946
Douglas370366
Nobles364646
Mower358026
Goodhue340757
Polk326754
McLeod321644
Morrison308743
Beltrami305746
Lyon298735
Itasca281143
Becker279438
Isanti279440
Carlton276942
Steele26879
Pine263813
Freeborn237219
Todd230029
Nicollet222136
Brown212334
Mille Lacs211645
Le Sueur206515
Cass203823
Meeker197433
Waseca187515
Martin168226
Wabasha16712
Roseau164916
Hubbard146937
Redwood138527
Renville136139
Houston133213
Dodge13134
Chippewa130632
Cottonwood125118
Fillmore12084
Wadena118214
Rock108511
Sibley10757
Aitkin106633
Watonwan10548
Faribault103214
Kanabec96818
Pennington95915
Pipestone92522
Yellow Medicine92514
Murray8585
Jackson84510
Swift82617
Pope7355
Marshall70115
Stevens6968
Clearwater68114
Lac qui Parle65216
Lake62215
Wilkin6179
Koochiching57910
Lincoln4771
Big Stone4513
Unassigned43568
Grant4247
Norman4218
Mahnomen4077
Kittson36619
Red Lake3154
Traverse2433
Lake of the Woods1741
Cook1130

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 300884

Reported Deaths: 4197
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk44949440
Linn17563269
Scott15228161
Black Hawk13552228
Woodbury12896175
Johnson1191749
Dubuque11229148
Pottawattamie8863112
Dallas874169
Story857433
Webster464768
Cerro Gordo458766
Sioux452451
Clinton445461
Warren430637
Marshall424561
Buena Vista389029
Muscatine382275
Des Moines377340
Plymouth347967
Wapello336796
Jasper315955
Lee310828
Marion298852
Jones268949
Henry262130
Carroll252233
Bremer240048
Crawford227622
Boone214116
Washington213531
Benton207543
Mahaska189936
Jackson189631
Tama184757
Dickinson183225
Delaware171136
Kossuth169241
Clay165319
Wright161724
Fayette157022
Buchanan156920
Hamilton156828
Hardin153129
Harrison152961
Winneshiek150819
Clayton149848
Cedar149119
Butler145423
Page143115
Floyd137236
Cherokee137125
Mills135216
Lyon133132
Poweshiek131024
Hancock127924
Allamakee125927
Iowa122122
Calhoun12159
Jefferson118623
Grundy118522
Winnebago117229
Madison11639
Mitchell114634
Louisa113729
Cass111741
Chickasaw110111
Sac110115
Emmet109931
Appanoose108838
Union107922
Humboldt103919
Guthrie102124
Shelby101026
Franklin99818
Unassigned9370
Palo Alto8969
Keokuk84225
Montgomery82722
Howard81119
Monroe79918
Pocahontas77211
Clarke7717
Ida73530
Greene6837
Davis68221
Adair68120
Lucas6458
Osceola6349
Monona62316
Taylor5889
Worth5873
Fremont5005
Van Buren49112
Decatur4744
Ringgold4229
Wayne41321
Audubon4118
Adams2923
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Mason City
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 23°
Austin
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 24°
Charles City
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 24°
Snow moving out of the area
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Plans for polar plunge

Image

Equal work and equal pay.

Image

Aaron's Friday Night Forecast

Image

Mega Millions jackpot soars to $750 million

Image

Increase in 2021 travel plans

Image

The Rochester Fire Department is hiring

Image

League of Women Voters Minnesota sends letter to legislative leaders

Image

River Bend Assisted Living receives Pfizer vaccine

Image

MLK Poetry Contest

Image

First Friday for indoor dining

Community Events