BREAKING NEWS Newest vaccine has arrived in Minnesota: 'Everyone who has the opportunity to get this shot should take it' Full Story

Electric Scooters coming to Rochester

Lime, the electric scooter company, would use the pilot program to gather data on where and when people would use their vehicles in Rochester.

Posted: Jul 23, 2019 8:07 PM

ROCHESTER, Minn.-We first told you last night the Rochester City Council decided in a 5 to 2 vote to implement a pilot program with the company 'Lime' to test out electric scooters.

Bill Rusk now calls Rochester home.
Now, being downtown is proving to be a headache for Rusk.

“Finding a spot that you pay for day in and day out can be really expensive,”he said.

He made the move from Milwaukee where they had a scooter program to alleviate parking woes.

“People were using it to get back and forth and it seemed really good for personal mobility,”

Scooters will soon be cruising Med-City streets. The city council decided in a 5 to 2 vote to implement a pilot program to test out electric scooters.
You can grab your wheels for a dollar plus fifteen cents for every minute you keep it.

“We don't have enough parking downtown for everyone to bring their single occupancy down this will give them a greater option,” said city employee Jaymi Wilson.

This isn't permanent, it’s a pilot program and will be available from August 1st to November 30th.
All laws apply to the scooters the same as bikes.
Riders have to use the bike lane to get around.

After the pilot program ends the city will collect data.
They will send out a statement to multiple bike and scooter companies to find the permanent fit for the Med-City.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 485655

Reported Deaths: 6558
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1007641586
Ramsey43106801
Dakota36297390
Anoka33293385
Washington22078256
Stearns18734201
St. Louis14805262
Scott13290107
Wright12526115
Olmsted1178988
Sherburne872872
Carver772640
Clay691587
Rice670491
Blue Earth594735
Kandiyohi579574
Crow Wing520681
Chisago499045
Otter Tail482170
Benton446490
Winona418349
Mower404731
Douglas392668
Nobles387047
Goodhue385768
Polk343162
McLeod339349
Beltrami337951
Morrison324547
Itasca313046
Lyon313044
Becker311342
Isanti306154
Steele300411
Carlton300149
Pine282016
Freeborn280723
Nicollet258641
Todd248030
Brown245037
Le Sueur235320
Mille Lacs227447
Cass220024
Waseca208717
Meeker207434
Martin189528
Wabasha18653
Roseau180217
Hubbard160640
Houston157314
Dodge15224
Renville149640
Redwood147027
Fillmore13728
Chippewa136335
Cottonwood134820
Pennington134416
Wadena130920
Faribault123017
Aitkin118833
Sibley117310
Watonwan11738
Rock115714
Kanabec107519
Pipestone101424
Yellow Medicine97617
Murray9448
Jackson93510
Swift87918
Pope8045
Marshall77815
Stevens7418
Lake74018
Clearwater71914
Lac qui Parle68416
Wilkin67110
Koochiching61811
Big Stone5163
Lincoln5062
Grant4918
Norman4788
Unassigned46768
Mahnomen4417
Kittson40921
Red Lake3625
Traverse3055
Lake of the Woods2191
Cook1180

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 362827

Reported Deaths: 5440
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58260551
Linn20670313
Scott18318210
Black Hawk16258292
Woodbury14979211
Johnson1384874
Dubuque13562194
Dallas1138690
Pottawattamie10791143
Story1024945
Warren556674
Clinton543784
Cerro Gordo533782
Webster519587
Marshall497272
Sioux494869
Buena Vista474537
Des Moines458861
Muscatine452291
Wapello4345108
Jasper417766
Plymouth395378
Lee375452
Marion359169
Jones294154
Henry293337
Carroll286249
Bremer280854
Crawford275135
Boone259730
Washington254347
Benton253854
Mahaska224746
Jackson221638
Dickinson217840
Tama213765
Kossuth208555
Clay193625
Hamilton192142
Delaware189140
Winneshiek189127
Buchanan185729
Fayette185235
Page183319
Hardin181439
Wright179931
Harrison179469
Cedar178523
Clayton168154
Butler167231
Mills163020
Floyd162741
Cherokee154836
Madison154718
Poweshiek154330
Hancock147130
Allamakee146747
Lyon145941
Iowa145023
Appanoose139247
Grundy139230
Jefferson138734
Winnebago138631
Cass134751
Calhoun133811
Mitchell130940
Louisa128241
Union126631
Chickasaw125215
Sac124618
Emmet121740
Shelby121733
Franklin118319
Humboldt117925
Guthrie116628
Palo Alto105221
Montgomery104136
Howard102921
Clarke100420
Unassigned9900
Keokuk98229
Monroe93328
Adair92128
Ida91432
Pocahontas85419
Davis83123
Monona81627
Greene77510
Lucas74021
Osceola70615
Worth6997
Taylor66612
Fremont5909
Decatur5829
Van Buren56118
Ringgold52320
Wayne48921
Audubon4889
Adams3274
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 48°
Mason City
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 52°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 42°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 45°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 48°
Several days of mild weather expected
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events