DMC Sustainability Series: Preparing sustainable, locally-sourced holiday meals

An award-winning Rochester chef shows us how to go green this holiday season and waste less.

Posted: Nov 13, 2019 5:18 PM
Updated: Nov 14, 2019 8:30 AM

ROCHESTER, Minn. - Destination Medical Center, known as DMC, is an economic development initiative that aims to make Rochester a global hub for health, wellness and much more.

DMC holds a monthly sustainability series which focuses on different ways to go green. 

"So everything goes back to the DMC development plan that was written back in 2014. so sustainibility, energy efficiency, food security were kind of the key elements of that plan," said Kevin Bright, DMC's Director of Energy and Sustainability.

November's Sustainability Series was about going green in the kitchen. Award winning chef Paul Berglund talked about how to create a sustainable and locally- sourced holiday meal. This is an especially important concept for local farmers.

"Sustainability has always been part of what I've tried to do with farming. And I'm try to get that word out to other people so they can understand how their food choices affect sustainability, not only in the food arena and farming arena, but in the environmental arena and the economic arena," said Pam Benike, a farmer from Elgin who helped Berglund with the presentation.

"So it's not just one piece, there's all of these things that fit together into one big system," Berglund said.

This is a timely conversation, as many people are getting ready to prepare holiday meals.

"For a home food purchaser and cook, I think there's maybe three things to consider. There's meal planning, so what goes into the meal. Where you purchase your food, and then what you do with leftovers," said Berglund.

This may not be the time of year when fresh fruits and vegetables come to mind, but there are still options.

"There's still local food, even in the winter time here in Minnesota. Here in Rochester there's a winter farmer's market, you can purchase food directly from farmers," Berglund said.

A survey by the American Dairy Association finds 94% of Americans admit to throwing away food at home. The average person tosses 250 pounds of food each year. But there are choices you can make this holiday season that will help you waste less.

"When you're done with Thanksgiving dinner and you still have that lot of turkey leftover, you can make a soup, you can turn it into a pasta dish. There's a lot of things you can do to keep using the leftovers," said Berglund.

Not only is Berglund an award-winning chef, he's also a director of the Sustainable Farming Association of Minnesota. His latest project in Rochester is called "Fat Noodle." It's a series of pop-up, pasta-themed dining experiences at Benedict's.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 581335

Reported Deaths: 7267
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1206301710
Ramsey50221865
Dakota44921441
Anoka40688432
Washington26275278
Stearns21864220
St. Louis17475302
Scott16941123
Wright15685135
Olmsted1308297
Sherburne1136784
Carver1029545
Clay806892
Rice7920104
Blue Earth736041
Crow Wing650687
Kandiyohi646681
Chisago579751
Otter Tail565877
Benton558897
Goodhue469972
Mower459432
Douglas458774
Winona447350
McLeod416558
Itasca416253
Morrison412660
Isanti407062
Nobles406348
Beltrami386258
Steele379115
Polk378567
Becker374049
Lyon356850
Carlton340152
Freeborn338929
Pine323321
Nicollet320243
Brown302740
Mille Lacs297252
Le Sueur284722
Todd277131
Cass264828
Meeker249638
Waseca234821
Martin227131
Roseau204519
Wabasha20293
Hubbard182941
Dodge18073
Renville177543
Redwood170636
Houston166915
Cottonwood161921
Fillmore153710
Pennington153219
Wadena152121
Chippewa151238
Faribault149419
Kanabec141824
Sibley140610
Aitkin132836
Watonwan12979
Rock126819
Jackson120911
Pipestone113626
Yellow Medicine113420
Pope10766
Murray10529
Swift103818
Stevens88011
Marshall87417
Clearwater85416
Koochiching80914
Lake80519
Wilkin79612
Lac qui Parle74822
Big Stone5924
Lincoln5723
Grant5638
Mahnomen5408
Norman5369
Unassigned51793
Kittson48222
Red Lake3947
Traverse3675
Lake of the Woods3173
Cook1550

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 364143

Reported Deaths: 5900
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk57127619
Linn20675333
Scott19714239
Black Hawk15734307
Woodbury15078228
Johnson1438283
Dubuque13308207
Dallas1108797
Pottawattamie11021166
Story1052948
Warren571488
Clinton550792
Cerro Gordo534689
Sioux511674
Webster510892
Marshall480775
Muscatine472999
Des Moines450366
Wapello4278122
Buena Vista423940
Jasper412770
Plymouth399979
Lee371955
Marion360075
Jones296457
Henry290237
Carroll284352
Bremer282360
Crawford264140
Boone262334
Benton254955
Washington252250
Dickinson247343
Mahaska228850
Jackson220642
Clay214625
Kossuth214564
Tama208871
Delaware208040
Winneshiek196333
Page191921
Buchanan190331
Cedar188623
Hardin184443
Fayette184341
Wright183136
Harrison179073
Hamilton178949
Clayton168456
Butler163734
Mills161321
Madison159719
Floyd159442
Cherokee158338
Lyon157541
Poweshiek154533
Allamakee150251
Iowa147924
Hancock146534
Winnebago140631
Cass137654
Grundy136032
Calhoun135313
Emmet133040
Jefferson132135
Shelby130337
Sac129819
Appanoose127847
Louisa127849
Union127332
Mitchell125642
Chickasaw123515
Guthrie120629
Humboldt118726
Franklin116221
Palo Alto112123
Howard104122
Montgomery102437
Unassigned9990
Clarke99324
Keokuk95431
Monroe95028
Ida90234
Adair86032
Pocahontas85422
Monona82830
Davis81324
Osceola77716
Greene77310
Lucas76823
Worth7338
Taylor65612
Fremont6209
Decatur6059
Van Buren55618
Ringgold54424
Wayne53123
Audubon5009
Adams3374
Rochester
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Mason City
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Austin
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Charles City
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: °
More sunshine Thursday.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events