Clear Lake developments leading to potential economic boom

This week, Clear Lake City Council approved a letter of intent with Embree Development Group to develop a parcel of land that will include a Hy-Vee store

Posted: Oct 20, 2021 12:47 AM
Updated: Oct 20, 2021 6:00 AM

CLEAR LAKE, Iowa - The Courtway Park project aims to transform the primary entrance into the community, anchored by a Fairfield Inn hotel that's set to open soon, as well as the Starboard Quare retail space and adjacent lots, and an under construction Old Dominion terminal.

City Councilperson Bennett Smith says there has been plenty of interest with the site.

"We've had some ongoing discussions I know our city staff has with potential people there and with the developer. We'll look forward to hearing in the future what works out there."

Now, a new development project on the other side of Interstate 35 aims to do the same.

As part of changes to Clear Lake's Urban Renewal Area, city council approved a letter of intent with Texas-based Embree Development Group for a 50,000+ sq. ft. space anchored by Hy-Vee.

Smith says having an anchor project that's funded by private sector investment and leadership can help spin off further development, while coming at no risk to taxpayers. 

"It's really important to get an anchor project that's funded by private sector investment and leadership, while on the public side, we can come along and incentivize the completion and catalyze further economic development, and make sure there's no risk to taxpayers in how we incentivize that development. That's really crucial because the incentives we provide are on the back end and are based on performance."

Smith notes that public support for the project, an $8 million investment, has been overwhelmingly supportive because of the addition of jobs, have a significatn payroll and potential for further development. For those who feel that smaller businesses may be affected, he feels Hy-Vee would serve as a complement as opposed to a competitor. 

"Our small business community has a very strong, loyal following. We believe in our small businesses in Clear Lake, we support them, and I would encourage people to continue to do that."

Groundbreaking is expected to start next month.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 891099

Reported Deaths: 9406
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1743652015
Ramsey720081036
Dakota65596566
Anoka62204564
Washington39195354
Stearns32672274
St. Louis28594394
Wright25235206
Scott25213181
Olmsted21580127
Sherburne18406126
Carver1620266
Clay11865102
Blue Earth1121766
Rice11172138
Crow Wing10954121
Chisago970675
Kandiyohi9612106
Otter Tail9568124
Benton8767123
Beltrami798592
Goodhue781495
Douglas7642100
Itasca748694
Mower720247
Winona699856
McLeod692983
Isanti678383
Steele666030
Morrison661678
Becker617472
Polk589184
Freeborn548845
Carlton525973
Nobles521254
Lyon517261
Mille Lacs513272
Nicollet507559
Pine498041
Cass490252
Todd480942
Brown463457
Le Sueur443633
Meeker421057
Martin375943
Waseca364232
Wabasha363710
Hubbard348248
Dodge347611
Roseau307631
Fillmore297015
Wadena296239
Redwood276545
Houston264817
Renville263151
Faribault252431
Sibley246117
Pennington245629
Kanabec240834
Cottonwood224132
Aitkin215350
Chippewa215141
Pope201210
Watonwan193720
Yellow Medicine184721
Rock174328
Swift168522
Koochiching165323
Stevens163111
Jackson159016
Clearwater155120
Murray150611
Marshall150521
Pipestone147729
Lake129224
Lac qui Parle119425
Wilkin119015
Mahnomen104514
Norman10299
Grant9679
Big Stone9305
Lincoln8665
Kittson71223
Red Lake70410
Traverse5986
Unassigned550124
Lake of the Woods5235
Cook3000

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 516453

Reported Deaths: 7289
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk80319799
Linn32142424
Scott26637292
Black Hawk21974378
Woodbury20490258
Johnson19778105
Dubuque18515241
Pottawattamie15890213
Dallas15320113
Story1380258
Warren8450104
Cerro Gordo7964123
Clinton7725114
Webster7326122
Des Moines7098105
Marshall669093
Muscatine6645117
Wapello6441144
Jasper619591
Sioux610177
Lee5908105
Marion557897
Buena Vista502149
Plymouth488388
Henry418655
Benton404859
Jones404862
Bremer395372
Washington391463
Boone389739
Carroll367755
Mahaska365365
Crawford353747
Dickinson314655
Jackson307747
Buchanan305741
Clay295536
Delaware294654
Kossuth289077
Fayette286353
Hardin284353
Tama279777
Page272533
Wright266149
Cedar265527
Hamilton259857
Winneshiek258143
Floyd255449
Clayton244459
Poweshiek237243
Madison234525
Harrison234379
Cass233466
Butler232744
Iowa229634
Jefferson223043
Mills220930
Winnebago215938
Hancock214639
Cherokee211347
Lyon206142
Appanoose205357
Allamakee203955
Calhoun196919
Shelby196442
Union191141
Humboldt185130
Grundy183637
Franklin183029
Mitchell182043
Chickasaw178922
Emmet178246
Louisa176953
Sac171026
Guthrie168137
Montgomery161745
Clarke160829
Keokuk150839
Palo Alto150532
Howard146824
Monroe142739
Ida130141
Greene127517
Davis124625
Lucas124426
Monona122939
Worth12139
Pocahontas120724
Adair114337
Osceola104818
Decatur101913
Taylor98514
Fremont95913
Van Buren93222
Wayne84525
Ringgold76729
Audubon74917
Adams5748
Unassigned480
Rochester
Partly Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 20°
Mason City
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 24°
Albert Lea
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 24°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 25°
Charles City
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 23°
Mild heading into the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Small Business Saturday Preview

Image

Here comes Santa Claus

Image

Every brunette

Image

Chatfield brings home a trophy and KM comes up a bit short

Image

Full Friday Forecast 11/26/2021

Image

Shopping for a Christmas tree

Image

Crowds head to Apache Mall for Black Friday

Image

Sean's Weather 11/26

Image

Black Friday: supporting local this holiday season

Image

"Here comes Santa Claus," event in Rochester tonight

Community Events