Cracker Barrel bans an anti-gay pastor from holding an event in one of its stores

Cracker Barrel says it will not permit a Tennessee pastor who has...

Posted: Jun 20, 2019 7:51 AM

Cracker Barrel says it will not permit a Tennessee pastor who has made death threats against gay people to hold an event in one of its stores.

The company, which is headquartered in Lebanon, Tennessee, just east of Nashville, said it condemned his "statements of hate and divisiveness."

Grayson Fritts, the pastor who doubles as a county police detective, had planned an event at a Cracker Barrel in Cleveland, Tennessee, for his congregation, the All Scripture Baptist Church, on June 29.

When the Tennessee Democratic Party caught wind of the event, chairwoman Mary Mancini shared a letter she sent to Cracker Barrel CEO Sandra Cochran asking the company to review the decision based on the pledge of inclusivity and diversity on its website, which calls for "fairness, mutual respect and equal opportunity."

In an official statement on Twitter, Cracker Barrel denied any affiliation with Fritts or the church and said it wouldn't allow the Tennessee store to hold the event.

"We take pride in serving as a home away from home for all guests and in showing our communities and our country that the hospitality we practice is open for everyone," the company said.

It cited its "zero-tolerance" policy for discrimination and a corporate rule that prohibits protests of any kind on its property, and said, "We serve everyone who walks through our doors with genuine hospitality, not hate, and require all guests to do the same."

Fritts made headlines in early June when he called for the execution of LGBTQ people and said they were "worthy of death" in a sermon posted to the church's website and later deleted.

The Knox County Sheriff's Office, where Fritts is a detective, says they are reviewing all pending cases he has worked on and any complaints about closed cases.

CNN affiliate WATE reported that Fritts is on paid sick leave from the sheriff's office until July 19, when he will leave the department under a voluntary workforce-reduction buyout program.

Fritts did not immediately respond to a request for comment left with his church.

Cracker Barrel, the breakfast joint and country store frequented by road trippers, serves 217 million guests each year who gobbled up approximately 200 million biscuits, 160 million eggs and 135 million slices of bacon across its more than 640 locations.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 552117

Reported Deaths: 7073
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1149761676
Ramsey47562851
Dakota42219422
Anoka38230415
Washington24823273
Stearns20893218
St. Louis16688297
Scott15865117
Wright14700126
Olmsted1270397
Sherburne1052180
Carver974845
Clay780689
Rice7588101
Blue Earth693240
Kandiyohi626079
Crow Wing612186
Chisago546650
Otter Tail541373
Benton527997
Mower450032
Douglas440570
Goodhue440471
Winona437849
Nobles399448
Morrison392559
McLeod391554
Isanti373559
Beltrami371357
Itasca368352
Polk364467
Steele359914
Becker352048
Lyon347348
Carlton328152
Freeborn325529
Pine310321
Nicollet305342
Brown293839
Mille Lacs279550
Le Sueur268822
Todd267730
Cass248726
Meeker234137
Waseca230720
Martin212329
Wabasha19943
Roseau196318
Hubbard171241
Renville171243
Dodge17083
Redwood166035
Houston162414
Cottonwood156221
Fillmore15159
Pennington150619
Chippewa145236
Wadena143521
Faribault143319
Sibley135210
Kanabec129221
Aitkin128436
Watonwan12549
Rock122319
Jackson116810
Yellow Medicine110119
Pipestone109425
Murray10209
Pope10156
Swift99418
Marshall85517
Stevens81310
Lake78219
Clearwater77114
Wilkin76712
Koochiching76512
Lac qui Parle73522
Big Stone5594
Lincoln5572
Grant5478
Norman5229
Mahnomen4978
Unassigned48578
Kittson46422
Red Lake3887
Traverse3595
Lake of the Woods3053
Cook1440

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 357296

Reported Deaths: 5818
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk55892604
Linn20270329
Scott19017234
Black Hawk15532306
Woodbury14878221
Johnson1401781
Dubuque13127202
Dallas1088496
Pottawattamie10713162
Story1029847
Warren554486
Clinton536690
Cerro Gordo521386
Webster507791
Sioux505573
Marshall476974
Muscatine458996
Des Moines440765
Wapello4251120
Buena Vista421640
Jasper407670
Plymouth396979
Lee368155
Marion354475
Jones293055
Henry285937
Bremer279160
Carroll279051
Crawford262240
Boone257933
Benton249955
Washington249350
Dickinson241243
Mahaska224450
Jackson217842
Kossuth212562
Clay210325
Tama206671
Delaware202539
Winneshiek194033
Page190320
Buchanan188531
Cedar183923
Fayette182941
Wright180035
Hardin179542
Hamilton178049
Harrison175673
Clayton166855
Butler162534
Mills158320
Cherokee156938
Floyd155242
Lyon154541
Madison153719
Poweshiek152533
Allamakee149051
Iowa145324
Hancock143334
Winnebago135831
Grundy135032
Cass134354
Calhoun133211
Jefferson130535
Emmet128440
Shelby127537
Sac127019
Appanoose126647
Louisa126549
Mitchell125241
Union124032
Chickasaw122515
Humboldt118226
Guthrie117829
Franklin112521
Palo Alto110622
Howard102822
Montgomery100237
Unassigned10020
Clarke98123
Keokuk94430
Monroe93628
Ida89533
Adair84432
Pocahontas83421
Monona80930
Davis79924
Greene76510
Osceola75116
Lucas74922
Worth7088
Taylor65112
Fremont61210
Decatur5899
Van Buren55518
Ringgold53623
Wayne52123
Audubon4939
Adams3284
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 57°
Mason City
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 60°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 57°
Austin
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 59°
Pleasant conditions for the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Byron baseball starts season strong

Image

Hayfield BB PKG

Image

Minnesota DNR offering virtual firearm safety classes for youth

Image

Aaron's Saturday Forecast (4/17/21)

Image

North Broadway Avenue project begins Monday

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/16/21)

Image

Mom hosting Prom

Image

Vaccines for manufacturing

Image

Countdown to the falcon eggs hatching

Image

Share the Love supports Ronald McDonald House

Community Events