IA HS Football Rankings (10/23)

Rankings released Monday.

Posted: Oct 25, 2017 3:21 PM
Updated: Oct 25, 2017 3:21 PM

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City West (10) 9-0 109 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling 8-1 95 T2
3. West Des Moines Valley (1) 8-1 87 T2
4. Bettendorf 8-1 75 4
5. Cedar Falls 8-1 65 5
6. Johnston 8-1 61 6
7. Ankeny Centennial 7-2 31 8
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8-1 30 7
9. Eldridge North Scott 8-1 18 9
10. Southeast Polk 6-3 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14. Waukee 2. Pleasant Valley 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Solon (7) 9-0 102 1
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (2) 9-0 99 2
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2) 9-0 90 3
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9-0 75 4
5. Pella 8-1 72 5
6. Harlan 8-1 48 6
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 8-1 41 7
8. Glenwood 8-1 29 8
9. Webster City 8-1 28 9
10. Carlisle 8-1 8 10
Others receiving votes: Davenport Assumption 4. Decorah 3. Manchester West Delaware 3. Sioux City Heelan 2. Norwalk 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8) 8-1 103 1
2. Cascade (1) 9-0 94 2
3. Mount Vernon 8-1 86 3
4. Monroe PCM (2) 8-1 69 5
5. Waukon 8-1 60 7
6. Sioux Center 8-1 54 9
7. South Central Calhoun 8-1 48 8
8. Aplington-Parkersburg 8-1 31 NR
9. Williamsburg 7-2 21 6
10. Clear Lake 7-2 12 4
Others receiving votes: Sheldon 10. New Hampton 10. Union, La Porte City 5. Carroll Kuemper 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (8) 9-0 104 1
2. Van Meter (2) 9-0 95 2
3. Pella Christian 9-0 93 3
4. Iowa City Regina (1) 7-2 81 4
5. West Branch 9-0 62 6
6. Denver 9-0 52 7
7. Bellevue 8-1 38 8
8. Hull Western Christian 7-2 29 9
9. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 8-1 23 5
10. Jewell South Hamilton 8-1 21 10
Others receiving votes: Pleasantville 4. Wilton 2. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (7) 9-0 104 1
2. Southwest Valley (1) 9-0 90 3
3. Hudson (2) 9-0 83 2
4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (1) 9-0 73 4
5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 8-1 57 6
6. Algona Garrigan 9-0 54 5
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8-1 51 7
8. Lynnville-Sully 8-0 46 8
9. St. Ansgar 9-0 30 9
10. Winthrop East Buchanan 8-1 13 10
Others receiving votes: Packwood Pekin 3. Alburnett 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7) 9-0 105 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (2) 9-0 97 T2
3. Audubon (2) 9-0 93 T2
4. Newell-Fonda 8-1 72 5
5. Sidney 9-0 60 6
6. Baxter 8-1 42 8
7. Tripoli 8-1 33 4
8. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 6-2 31 9
9. Riceville 8-1 30 7
10. Stanton 8-1 19 10
Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 7. Lone Tree 5. HLV, Victor 4. Wyoming Midland 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. Moravia 2.

Article Comments

Mason City
Broken Clouds
65° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 65°
Albert Lea
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 64°
Austin
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 70°
Charles City
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 68°
Rochester
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 68°
A cold front Saturday will drop us into a true start for fall
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Code Ninjas Center now open

Image

Walking for One Vision

Image

Preparing for an emergency

Image

Electric car show educates people about driving green

Image

SPX OT: Part 1

Image

Sports Overtime highlights part two

Image

Veterans MIA's POW's recognized in Rochester Observance

Image

Learning about engineering

Image

New rules for taking care of animals

Image

Looking at the weekend weather forecast

Community Events