STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

MN HS Football Rankings (10/23)

Rankings released Monday.

Posted: Oct 25, 2017 3:20 PM
Updated: Oct 25, 2017 3:20 PM

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (6) (8-0) 60 1
2. Minnetonka (7-1) 52 4
3. St. Michael-Albertville (7-1) 45 5
4. Centennial (7-1) 44 3
5. Edina (7-1) 36 2
6. Cretin-Derham Hall (6-2) 30 10
7. Maple Grove (5-3) 18 NR
8. Roseville (6-2) 13 6
9. Blaine (5-3) 12 9
10. Prior Lake (5-3) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Totino-Grace 6, Rosemount 5, Lakeville North 2,

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Chaska (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Robbinsdale Cooper (8-0) 68 2
3. Elk River (1) (7-1) 61 4
4. Northfield (8-0) 58 3
5. Apple Valley (7-1) 50 5
6. Mankato West (7-1) 36 6
7. Mahtomedi (7-1) 27 7
8. Owatonna (7-1) 22 8
9. Brainerd (6-2) 12 9
10. Moorhead (6-2) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Andover 8, Chanhassen 5, Rogers 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Winona (6) (8-0) 77 1
2. Benilde-St. Margaret's (2) (8-0) 69 3
3. Marshall (8-0) 65 2
4. Rocori (8-0) 55 4
5. Cloquet (8-0) 41 6
6. Zimmerman (8-0) 38 7
7. Kasson-Mantorville (8-0) 33 5
8. Holy Angels (7-1) 30 8
9. Delano (7-1) 10 10
10. Hutchinson (6-2) 7 9
Others receiving votes: South St. Paul 6, Waseca 4, Mound-Westonka 4, St. Anthony 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Pierz (1) (8-0) 70 2
3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (7-1) 63 5
4. Fairmont (7-1) 57 6
5. Esko (7-1) 49 7
6. Two Harbors (7-1) 35 8
7. Spectrum (7-1) 23 4
8. Sibley East (7-1) 20 3
(tie) Proctor (6-2) 20 NR
10. Rochester Lourdes (6-2) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Perham 6, Pequot Lakes 5, Jackson County Central 2.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (8-0) 60 1
2. Minneapolis North (8-0) 53 2
3. Hawley (8-0) 44 3
(tie) Triton (7-1) 44 4
5. Redwood Valley (7-1) 36 5
6. Pipestone (7-1) 29 6
7. Maple River (7-1) 23 8
(tie) Barnesville (7-1) 23 7
9. Royalton (7-1) 9 10
10. Paynesville (6-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1, Warroad 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wabasso (3) (8-0) 51 1
2. Braham (8-0) 49 2
(tie) Goodhue (8-0) 49 3
4. BOLD (1) (8-0) 42 4
5. Ottertail Central (1) (8-0) 38 6
6. Minneota (1) (8-0) 34 5
7. Ada-Borup (8-0) 23 7
8. Mahnomen (7-1) 15 10
9. Rushford-Peterson (7-1) 13 9
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (7-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Blooming Prairie 3, Mayer Lutheran 3.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (5) (8-0) 68 1
2. Cromwell (2) (8-0) 62 2
3. Verndale (8-0) 54 4
4. Cleveland (7-1) 47 T5
5. Houston (7-1) 39 T5
6. Nevis (7-1) 34 T9
(tie) Red Rock Central (8-0) 34 7
8. Stephen-Argyle (7-1) 19 3
9. North Woods (7-1) 13 T9
10. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal (7-1) 9 8
Others receiving votes: Cook County 2, Brandon-Evansville 2, Grand Meadow 1, Rothsay 1.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 57°
Albert Lea
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 57°
Austin
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 59°
Charles City
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 59°
Rochester
Overcast
58° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 58°
Tracking several rounds of rain this work week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events