SEVERE WX: Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

MN HS football rankings (10/17)

Rankings released Tuesday.

Posted: Oct. 19, 2017 3:19 PM
Updated: Oct. 19, 2017 3:19 PM

Class AAAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (6) (7-0) 60 1
2. Edina (6-1) 51 5
3. Centennial (6-1) 45 4
4. Minnetonka (6-1) 43 2
5. St. Michael-Albertville (6-1) 36 6
6. Roseville (6-1) 28 8
7. Rosemount (5-2) 19 T10
8. Totino-Grace (5-2) 16 3
9. Blaine (4-3) 15 NR
10. Cretin-Derham Hall (5-2) 8 T10
Others receiving votes: Maple Grove 5, Prior Lake 2, Lakeville North 2.

Class AAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Chaska (6) (7-0) 78 2
2. Robbinsdale Cooper (2) (7-0) 70 3
3. Northfield (7-0) 64 T5
4. Elk River (6-1) 54 T5
5. Apple Valley (6-1) 47 7
6. Mankato West (6-1) 37 8
7. Mahtomedi (6-1) 26 10
8. Owatonna (6-1) 23 1
9. Brainerd (5-2) 15 NR
10. Andover (5-2) 9 9
Others receiving votes: Rogers 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Chanhassen 4, St. Cloud Tech 3.

Class AAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Winona (6) (7-0) 86 1
2. Marshall (1) (7-0) 80 2
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (2) (7-0) 77 3
4. Rocori (7-0) 57 5
5. Kasson-Mantorville (7-0) 45 T6
6. Cloquet (7-0) 42 T6
7. Holy Angels (6-1) 34 8
8. Zimmerman (7-0) 32 9
9. Hutchinson (6-1) 20 4
10. Delano (6-1) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: SMB-Wolfpack 5, Mound-Westonka 4, South St. Paul 3, Waseca 1.

Class AAA
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) (7-0) 79 1
2. Pierz (1) (7-0) 71 2
3. Sibley East (7-0) 60 3
4. Spectrum (7-0) 52 4
5. Glencoe-Silver Lake (6-1) 50 6
6. Fairmont (6-1) 43 7
7. Esko (6-1) 34 10
8. Two Harbors (6-1) 13 NR
9. Annandale (5-2) 11 9
10. Jackson County Central (6-1) 6 NR
(tie) Stewartville (5-2) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Perham 5, Mora 4, Pequot Lakes 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2.

Class AA
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (7) (7-0) 70 1
2. Minneapolis North (7-0) 62 3
3. Hawley (7-0) 54 4
4. Triton (6-1) 51 5
5. Redwood Valley (6-1) 38 7
6. Pipestone (6-1) 32 6
7. Barnesville (6-1) 29 2
8. Maple River (6-1) 25 9
9. Pillager (6-1) 11 NR
10. Royalton (6-1) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Paynesville 5, Minnewaska 1, Warroad 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Goodhue (3) (7-0) 64 1
2. Wabasso (2) (7-0) 58 2
3. Braham (7-0) 55 3
4. BOLD (1) (7-0) 46 5
5. Minneota (1) (7-0) 45 4
6. Ottertail Central (7-0) 38 6
7. Ada-Borup (7-0) 29 7
8. Blooming Prairie (6-1) 23 T10
9. Rushford-Peterson (6-1) 13 9
10. Mahnomen (6-1) 11 T10
Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 2, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (5) (7-0) 67 1
2. Cromwell (2) (7-0) 62 2
3. Stephen-Argyle (7-0) 50 3
4. Verndale (7-0) 49 4
5. Cleveland (6-1) 38 8
(tie) Houston (6-1) 38 7
7. Red Rock Central (7-0) 37 6
8. Norman County East Ulen-Hitterdal (6-1) 18 9
9. Nevis (6-1) 10 10
(tie) North Woods (6-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Cook County 3, Brandon-Evansville 2, Grand Meadow 1.

 

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
29° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 15°
Albert Lea
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 16°
Austin
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 16°
Charles City
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 17°
Rochester
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 18°
We're tracking accumulating snowfall for tonight
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Women discuss election wins and losses

Image

Dream season comes to an end

Image

Mobile breast exam clinic

Image

Warriors welcomed home

Image

Legal clinic for sexual assault survivors

Image

Rise above Islamophobia

Image

John Adams PTSA meeting postponed

Image

James Betz signing

Image

Rockford wraps up dream season

Image

Great American Smokeout

Community Events