CLOSINGS: View Closings

MN HS football rankings (10/11)

Rankings released Wednesday.

Posted: Oct. 13, 2017 3:17 PM
Updated: Oct. 13, 2017 3:17 PM

Class AAAAAA School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (6) (6-0) 60 1

2. Minnetonka (6-0) 54 2

3. Totino-Grace (5-1) 44 5

4. Centennial (5-1) 42 6

5. Edina (5-1) 34 3

6. St. Michael-Albertville (5-1) 29 7

7. Maple Grove (4-2) 23 8

8. Roseville (5-1) 21 10

9. Lakeville North (4-2) 9 4

10. Rosemount (4-2) 5 NR (tie) Cretin-Derham Hall (4-2) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Blaine 4.

Class AAAAA School Total Points Prv

1. Owatonna (7) (6-0) 79 2

2. Chaska (1) (6-0) 71 3

3. Robbinsdale Cooper (6-0) 66 4

4. Moorhead (5-1) 46 5

5. Northfield (6-0) 40

T6 (tie) Elk River (5-1) 40 1 7. Apple Valley (5-1) 33

8. Mankato West (5-1) 31 8

9. Andover (5-1) 21 10

10. Mahtomedi (5-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Rogers 3, Chanhassen 3.

Class AAAA School Total Points Prv

1. Winona (6) (6-0) 77 1

2. Marshall (6-0) 70 2

3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (2) (6-0) 69 3

4. Hutchinson (6-0) 56 5

5. Rocori (6-0) 46 6

6. Kasson-Mantorville (6-0) 32 9 (tie) Cloquet (6-0) 32 8

8. Holy Angels (5-1) 26 4

9. Zimmerman (6-0) 21 10

10. Mound-Westonka (6-0) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Delano 2, South St. Paul 1, Waseca 1.

Class AAA School Total Points Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) (6-0) 79 1

2. Pierz (1) (6-0) 73 3

3. Sibley East (6-0) 59 5

4. Spectrum (6-0) 47 6

5. Rochester Lourdes (5-1) 38 2

6. Glencoe-Silver Lake (5-1) 36 8

7. Fairmont (5-1) 32 7

8. Perham (5-1) 27 9

9. Annandale (5-1) 26 4

10. Esko (5-1) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 5, Pequot Lakes 1, Two Harbors 1.

Class AA School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (7) (6-0) 70 1

2. Barnesville (6-0) 60 T2

3. Minneapolis North (6-0) 59 T2

4. Hawley (6-0) 48 4

5. Triton (5-1) 43 T5

6. Pipestone (5-1) 24 8

7. Redwood Valley (5-1) 22 T5

8. Paynesville (5-1) 21 T9

9. Maple River (5-1) 15 NR

10. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5-1) 14 T9

Others receiving votes: Minnewaska 6, Pillager 3.

Class A School Total Points Prv

1. Goodhue (1) (6-0) 54 4

2. Wabasso (3) (6-0) 52 2

3. Braham (6-0) 46 3

4. Minneota (1) (6-0) 41 5

5. BOLD (1) (6-0) 39 6

6. Ottertail Central (6-0) 32 7

7. Ada-Borup (6-0) 28 8

8. Mayer Lutheran (6-0) 18 T9

9. Rushford-Peterson (5-1) 7 1

10. Mahnomen (5-1) 6 NR (tie) Blooming Prairie (5-1) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Upsala-Swanville 1.

Class 9-MAN School Total Points Prv

1. Spring Grove (6) (6-0) 68 1

2. Cromwell (1) (6-0) 58 2

3. Stephen-Argyle (6-0) 49 4

4. Verndale (6-0) 46 6

5. Grand Meadow (5-1) 37 T7

6. Red Rock Central (6-0) 35 T7

7. Houston (5-1) 34 3

8. Cleveland (5-1) 33 T7

9. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal (5-1) 8 NR

10. Nevis (5-1) 5 5 (tie) North Woods (5-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Brandon-Evansville 3, Mountain Iron-Buhl 2, Buffalo Lake-Hector 1, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 1. 

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 61°
Albert Lea
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 57°
Austin
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 61°
Charles City
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 59°
Rochester
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 60°
Tracking awesome weather into the weekend.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Security at church

Image

Tracking a Beautiful Easter Weekend

Image

Locally-owned Rochester store opening amid tough retail market

Image

Mason City defeats Clear Lake

Image

Helping DNR results in big catch

Image

GHV defeats HDC

Image

Willems and Campbell begin new chapters

Image

DWR heads to world competition

Image

Paying attention to First Responders

Image

Solidarity ride

Community Events