China slaps tariffs of up to 212% on Australian wine imports

Australian winemakers have been dealt a huge blow from Beijing after Chinese regulators announced that they would impose heavy tariffs on Australian wines after finding preliminary evidence of dumping. CNN's Angus Watson reports.

Posted: Nov 29, 2020 12:01 PM
Updated: Nov 29, 2020 12:01 PM

Australian winemakers have been dealt a huge blow from China as tensions continue to spiral between the two countries.

Chinese regulators announced Friday that they would impose heavy tariffs on Australian wines after finding preliminary evidence of dumping. Starting Saturday, China will begin slapping duties of between 107.1% and 212.1% on Australian wine imports, the Ministry of Commerce said in a statement.

The move places yet another hurdle in front of Australian businesses as relations worsen between Canberra and Beijing.

China announced an investigation into some Australian wine imports in August, following a complaint from the China Wine Industry Association. Chinese regulators at the time said that they would investigate 40 allegations of unfair government subsidies in the Australian wine sector.

The Commerce Ministry now says it has confirmed cases of dumping, "causing material damage" to the domestic wine industry in China.

China is by far the biggest importer of Australian wine, according to Wine Australia, a trade organization backed by the country's government. In the most recent financial year, which ended this September, mainland China alone made up 39% of Australia's total wine exports by value, the group said.

"This is a devastating blow to those businesses who trade with China in the wine industry," Australian Trade Minister Simon Birmingham said at a press conference on Friday. "We think it's unjustified, and without evidence to back it up."

Australia has upset China this year by calling for an investigation into the origins of the coronavirus pandemic. Beijing later targeted Canberra over trade, namely by suspending some imports of beef and slapping heavy tariffs on barley.

In August, Australia effectively blocked the sale of a dairy business to a Chinese company when an official said the acquisition "would be contrary to the national interest." That business, Lion Dairy, is now being sold to Australian firm Bega Cheese instead, in a deal worth 560 million Australian dollars ($413 million), the companies announced this week.

The wine tariffs come just days after Australia and China both signed onto a major trade deal called the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). Some analysts had suggested that the agreement could help the two countries rebuild ties.

Birmingham said that Australia would challenge the tariffs, including by potentially raising the issue with the World Trade Organization.

"The cumulative impact of China's trade sanctions against a number of Australian industries during the course of this year does give rise to the perception these actions are being undertaken as a result or in response to some other factors," he told reporters.

The Chinese government has defended its approach. In its statement Friday, the Commerce Ministry emphasized that its investigations were conducted "in strict accordance with relevant Chinese laws and regulations and WTO rules."

China recently acknowledged the frayed relationship — but made clear where it thinks the finger should be pointed. Last week, a Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson said that Australia should shoulder the blame for the "sharp downturn" in relations between the two countries.

"The responsibility for causing this situation doesn't lie with China at all," spokesperson Zhao Lijian said at a news briefing.

"[They] have subsequently taken a series of wrong moves related to China, which is at the root cause of China-Australia relations taking a sharp downturn and stuck in the current difficult situation."

— Shanshan Wang contributed to this report.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 485230

Reported Deaths: 6554
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1006801585
Ramsey43047801
Dakota36254390
Anoka33274384
Washington22065255
Stearns18723201
St. Louis14794262
Scott13273107
Wright12517115
Olmsted1177988
Sherburne871572
Carver771040
Clay690387
Rice670091
Blue Earth593835
Kandiyohi579474
Crow Wing519681
Chisago498445
Otter Tail481870
Benton446190
Winona418049
Mower404131
Douglas392568
Nobles386847
Goodhue385568
Polk342762
McLeod339349
Beltrami337351
Morrison324247
Lyon313044
Itasca312746
Becker310941
Isanti305754
Carlton300149
Steele299711
Pine282016
Freeborn280523
Nicollet258141
Todd247830
Brown244637
Le Sueur235020
Mille Lacs227247
Cass219924
Waseca208917
Meeker207434
Martin189328
Wabasha18623
Roseau180217
Hubbard160640
Houston157314
Dodge15214
Renville149540
Redwood147027
Fillmore13728
Chippewa136335
Cottonwood134820
Pennington134116
Wadena130920
Faribault122917
Aitkin118933
Sibley117310
Watonwan11728
Rock115714
Kanabec107419
Pipestone101424
Yellow Medicine97617
Murray9438
Jackson93510
Swift87918
Pope8025
Marshall77815
Stevens7418
Lake73718
Clearwater71914
Lac qui Parle68316
Wilkin67110
Koochiching61811
Big Stone5163
Lincoln5062
Grant4918
Unassigned47968
Norman4768
Mahnomen4417
Kittson40821
Red Lake3625
Traverse3055
Lake of the Woods2191
Cook1180

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 362189

Reported Deaths: 5414
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58146549
Linn20653312
Scott18288207
Black Hawk16249291
Woodbury14961211
Johnson1383473
Dubuque13537194
Dallas1135890
Pottawattamie10765143
Story1021645
Warren555274
Clinton543284
Cerro Gordo533681
Webster518787
Marshall496272
Sioux494369
Buena Vista473236
Des Moines457661
Muscatine451191
Wapello4330108
Jasper416966
Plymouth394577
Lee375352
Marion359069
Jones294154
Henry292737
Carroll285548
Bremer280154
Crawford274735
Boone259630
Washington254147
Benton252854
Mahaska224346
Jackson221438
Dickinson217439
Tama213465
Kossuth208154
Clay193525
Hamilton192042
Delaware188839
Winneshiek188427
Buchanan185129
Fayette185035
Page183219
Hardin181039
Wright179731
Harrison179669
Cedar177923
Clayton168053
Butler166331
Mills163120
Floyd162740
Madison154518
Cherokee153935
Poweshiek153730
Hancock146829
Lyon145841
Allamakee145646
Iowa144423
Appanoose139147
Grundy139030
Jefferson138232
Winnebago138230
Cass134151
Calhoun133711
Mitchell130840
Louisa128241
Union126331
Chickasaw125213
Sac124218
Emmet121240
Shelby121033
Franklin118419
Humboldt117425
Guthrie116528
Palo Alto104921
Montgomery103936
Howard103121
Clarke100520
Unassigned9890
Keokuk98129
Monroe93128
Adair91928
Ida91032
Pocahontas85519
Davis82623
Monona81627
Greene77310
Lucas73821
Osceola70514
Worth6987
Taylor66412
Fremont5919
Decatur5789
Van Buren55918
Ringgold52020
Wayne48821
Audubon4869
Adams3264
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 10°
Mason City
Clear
24° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 11°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 15°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 9°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 11°
Mild conditions expected this week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events