SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

O.J. Simpson says he'll use his new Twitter account to 'set the record straight'

It's been 25 years since O.J. Simpson's ex-wife Nicole Brown Simpson and her friend Ron Goldman were killed in a gruesome knife attack. CNN's Stephanie Elam reports.

Posted: Jun 16, 2019 11:20 AM
Updated: Jun 16, 2019 11:20 AM

O.J. Simpson says he plans to use his new Twitter account to "set the record straight," as well as to talk sports, fantasy football and even some politics.

"You know, for years people have been able to say whatever they want to say about me with no accountability. But now I get to challenge a lot of that B.S. and set the record straight," the former football star says in a new video while standing in front of a swimming pool.

"More importantly, I'll be able to talk about everything, especially sports and fantasy football, and even politics," he adds in the video, posted Saturday night. "But for now let me just say, to my fellow fathers out there: happy Father's Day."

Simpson, 71, launched his new Twitter account late Friday night -- some 20 months after he was released from a nine-year stay at a state prison in Nevada -- with a video saying he's "got a little getting even to do." He added, "Coming soon to Twitter, you'll get to read all my thoughts and opinions on just about everything."

Since then the NFL Hall of Famer has accumulated more than 465,000 followers.

The account's profile photo is a badly lit image of Simpson in a sport coat and open-collared shirt. The banner photo is an old image of what appears to be Simpson in his Buffalo Bills uniform. Simpson currently follows only eight accounts, including the NFL, the Buffalo Bills, USC football and the Heisman Trophy.

The account, with its location tagged as Las Vegas, is authentic, confirmed Simpson's attorney, Malcolm LaVergne.

"Mr. Simpson is the most positive person I've ever met," LaVergne told CNN. "He's also very well informed on current events. He will not be negative. Nor will he comment on the LA thing. It will be one of the best accounts on Twitter to follow."

It's been 25 years since the double slaying

"The LA thing" refers to the 1994 double slaying for which Simpson was tried and acquitted.

Wednesday marked 25 years since the killings of Simpson's ex-wife, Nicole Brown Simpson, and her friend Ron Goldman in the Brentwood neighborhood of Los Angeles. And Monday is the 25th anniversary of the slow-speed chase that captured a nation's attention as TV viewers watched Simpson flee police in a white Ford Bronco before surrendering on two murder charges.

The subsequent court case was dubbed the Trial of the Century for its swirling themes of celebrity, race, domestic violence and trust in police. After nearly nine months of proceedings, jurors returned a not-guilty verdict in less than four hours in October 1995.

Simpson was later found liable in a civil wrongful-death lawsuit brought by the victims' families. On the stand, he denied killing Brown Simpson and Goldman.

A decade later Simpson was convicted of a 2007 kidnapping and armed robbery in Las Vegas after he and others went to a hotel and took sports memorabilia at gunpoint. Simpson later said the items belonged to him and he didn't know his associates were armed.

A judge sentenced him to up to 33 years in prison for the crimes. In 2017 the Nevada Board of Parole Commissioners voted to grant Simpson early release, with one member calling him a "low risk to reoffend." He was freed that October after serving almost nine years. Several associates told CNN at the time that Simpson planned to live with friends in a wealthy Las Vegas suburb and then move to Florida.

Despite his arthritis Simpson has been playing a lot of golf since his release, LaVergne said.

"There are times when I know not to call him because I presume he's on the links," he told CNN. "And yes the arthritis is very real but he deals with it. All of that would eventually be covered through tweets."

In earlier years, Simpson was a star running back for the NFL's Buffalo Bills. With his easy smile and affable personality, he later became an on-air media figure and movie star.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 455783

Reported Deaths: 6166
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin945441502
Ramsey40698749
Dakota33623354
Anoka31398368
Washington20579237
Stearns18111190
St. Louis14006251
Scott1221199
Wright11811107
Olmsted1083075
Sherburne831270
Carver705639
Clay660684
Rice624774
Kandiyohi558772
Blue Earth549533
Crow Wing490678
Otter Tail464968
Chisago460438
Benton423788
Winona394948
Douglas379766
Nobles374847
Mower374429
Goodhue358163
Polk330760
McLeod328647
Beltrami316148
Morrison314645
Lyon306139
Becker289439
Itasca287843
Isanti286143
Carlton284443
Steele279510
Pine270515
Freeborn254723
Todd233730
Nicollet230538
Brown218634
Mille Lacs215745
Le Sueur214416
Cass210824
Meeker201533
Waseca193316
Wabasha17483
Martin172026
Roseau166517
Hubbard151138
Redwood141327
Houston140314
Dodge13974
Renville138540
Chippewa133232
Cottonwood129118
Fillmore12778
Wadena120818
Rock112012
Aitkin111533
Faribault110116
Sibley11017
Watonwan10698
Pennington101016
Kanabec99818
Pipestone97223
Yellow Medicine95016
Murray9137
Jackson87310
Swift84718
Pope7485
Stevens7078
Marshall70415
Clearwater68814
Lake66415
Lac qui Parle66116
Wilkin63510
Koochiching60810
Lincoln4912
Big Stone4703
Unassigned43968
Grant4388
Norman4268
Mahnomen4167
Kittson37420
Red Lake3204
Traverse2623
Lake of the Woods1981
Cook1160

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 312194

Reported Deaths: 4433
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46975465
Linn18114279
Scott15900172
Black Hawk14123243
Woodbury13145181
Johnson1231752
Dubuque11651159
Pottawattamie9182115
Dallas910872
Story883538
Cerro Gordo474372
Webster473377
Warren461539
Sioux460457
Clinton459168
Marshall432262
Buena Vista397230
Muscatine396578
Des Moines395543
Plymouth353670
Wapello351798
Jasper333359
Lee326932
Marion310853
Jones275250
Henry269131
Carroll258934
Bremer250448
Crawford235824
Washington224133
Boone223517
Benton213950
Mahaska198637
Jackson195332
Tama190959
Dickinson189229
Kossuth180944
Delaware176536
Clay173021
Wright167624
Fayette166324
Hamilton162530
Buchanan162324
Winneshiek161020
Harrison158762
Hardin157831
Cedar155819
Clayton153949
Butler152324
Page148115
Floyd141936
Cherokee140327
Mills138517
Lyon137933
Poweshiek135424
Hancock132424
Allamakee131530
Iowa128022
Madison124210
Calhoun12379
Grundy122828
Jefferson122425
Winnebago122329
Mitchell117137
Louisa116430
Cass115343
Chickasaw113812
Appanoose113040
Sac112815
Union111723
Emmet111332
Humboldt107819
Shelby106427
Guthrie104624
Franklin103618
Unassigned10210
Palo Alto92611
Montgomery89224
Keokuk86426
Howard85919
Monroe82620
Clarke8199
Pocahontas78711
Ida76430
Davis70421
Adair69720
Greene6977
Monona68418
Lucas66910
Osceola65011
Worth6224
Taylor6009
Fremont5276
Van Buren50515
Decatur4994
Ringgold45511
Audubon4258
Wayne42021
Adams3023
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
14° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: 1°
Mason City
Cloudy
17° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 1°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
14° wxIcon
Hi: 17° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: -1°
Austin
Cloudy
16° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 2°
Charles City
Cloudy
18° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 4°
Snowstorm to our south
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events