SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Ariana Grande reunites (most of) *NSYNC at Coachella

Pop singer Ariana Grande staged a reunion of '90s boy band *NSYNC during her first of two headlining sets at Coachella.

Posted: Apr 16, 2019 8:40 AM
Updated: Apr 16, 2019 8:40 AM

Ariana Grande tore up the Coachella stage with a little bit of help from "Tearin' Up My Heart."

The pop singer on Sunday night performed the first of two headlining sets at the annual music festival, using part of her time in the spotlight to stage a reunion of '90s boy band *NSYNC, which was just one of the surprise guest appearances of the night.

Notably missing from the *NSYNC reunion was frontman Justin Timberlake, who on Saturday night wrapped up his 115-show Man of the Woods tour.

Timberlake's absence was not acknowledged on stage, but parts typically sung by him in the band's hit single were taken over by Grande.

"I've been rehearsing my whole f---ing life for this moment," Grande said as she brought the band out.

Joey Fatone, JC Chasez, Chris Kirkpatrick, and Lance Bass also joined Grande on a portion of her song "Break Up With Your Girlfriend, I'm Bored."

The rest of her nearly 90-minute set also included guest appearances from Nicki Minaj, Diddy and Mase.

Despite some audio issues, Minaj powered through songs "Side to Side" and "Bang Bang" with Grande.

Diddy and Mase, meanwhile, paid tribute to The Notorious B.I.G. with a performance of "Mo Money Mo Problems."

Grande's Coachella performance comes after what has been a series of professional triumphs and personal trials.

In February, the singer notched her fourth No. 1 album with "Thank u, Next," just months after the release of her third chart-topper. She also became the first artist to occupy the No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 positions simultaneously on the Billboard Hot 100 songs chart since The Beatles did it in 1964.

In October, Grande broke off her engagement to "SNL" performer Pete Davidson. This came just one month after Grande's ex, rapper Mac Miller, died at age 26.

Grande has also recently been open about her struggles with PTSD following the suicide bombing that killed 22 people at her concert in Manchester, United Kingdom, in May 2017.

Speaking on stage, Diddy prompted the crowd to give its headliner some love, noting, "She's been through a whole lot. She's still standing."

Indeed, she has and, indeed, she is.

In all, the singer, who is the youngest performer to ever headline Coachella, sang more than 20 songs in a set bookended by "God is a Woman" and "Thank U, Next."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 455783

Reported Deaths: 6166
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin945441502
Ramsey40698749
Dakota33623354
Anoka31398368
Washington20579237
Stearns18111190
St. Louis14006251
Scott1221199
Wright11811107
Olmsted1083075
Sherburne831270
Carver705639
Clay660684
Rice624774
Kandiyohi558772
Blue Earth549533
Crow Wing490678
Otter Tail464968
Chisago460438
Benton423788
Winona394948
Douglas379766
Nobles374847
Mower374429
Goodhue358163
Polk330760
McLeod328647
Beltrami316148
Morrison314645
Lyon306139
Becker289439
Itasca287843
Isanti286143
Carlton284443
Steele279510
Pine270515
Freeborn254723
Todd233730
Nicollet230538
Brown218634
Mille Lacs215745
Le Sueur214416
Cass210824
Meeker201533
Waseca193316
Wabasha17483
Martin172026
Roseau166517
Hubbard151138
Redwood141327
Houston140314
Dodge13974
Renville138540
Chippewa133232
Cottonwood129118
Fillmore12778
Wadena120818
Rock112012
Aitkin111533
Faribault110116
Sibley11017
Watonwan10698
Pennington101016
Kanabec99818
Pipestone97223
Yellow Medicine95016
Murray9137
Jackson87310
Swift84718
Pope7485
Stevens7078
Marshall70415
Clearwater68814
Lake66415
Lac qui Parle66116
Wilkin63510
Koochiching60810
Lincoln4912
Big Stone4703
Unassigned43968
Grant4388
Norman4268
Mahnomen4167
Kittson37420
Red Lake3204
Traverse2623
Lake of the Woods1981
Cook1160

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 312194

Reported Deaths: 4433
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46975465
Linn18114279
Scott15900172
Black Hawk14123243
Woodbury13145181
Johnson1231752
Dubuque11651159
Pottawattamie9182115
Dallas910872
Story883538
Cerro Gordo474372
Webster473377
Warren461539
Sioux460457
Clinton459168
Marshall432262
Buena Vista397230
Muscatine396578
Des Moines395543
Plymouth353670
Wapello351798
Jasper333359
Lee326932
Marion310853
Jones275250
Henry269131
Carroll258934
Bremer250448
Crawford235824
Washington224133
Boone223517
Benton213950
Mahaska198637
Jackson195332
Tama190959
Dickinson189229
Kossuth180944
Delaware176536
Clay173021
Wright167624
Fayette166324
Hamilton162530
Buchanan162324
Winneshiek161020
Harrison158762
Hardin157831
Cedar155819
Clayton153949
Butler152324
Page148115
Floyd141936
Cherokee140327
Mills138517
Lyon137933
Poweshiek135424
Hancock132424
Allamakee131530
Iowa128022
Madison124210
Calhoun12379
Grundy122828
Jefferson122425
Winnebago122329
Mitchell117137
Louisa116430
Cass115343
Chickasaw113812
Appanoose113040
Sac112815
Union111723
Emmet111332
Humboldt107819
Shelby106427
Guthrie104624
Franklin103618
Unassigned10210
Palo Alto92611
Montgomery89224
Keokuk86426
Howard85919
Monroe82620
Clarke8199
Pocahontas78711
Ida76430
Davis70421
Adair69720
Greene6977
Monona68418
Lucas66910
Osceola65011
Worth6224
Taylor6009
Fremont5276
Van Buren50515
Decatur4994
Ringgold45511
Audubon4258
Wayne42021
Adams3023
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
14° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: 6°
Mason City
Cloudy
17° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 1°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
14° wxIcon
Hi: 17° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: -3°
Austin
Cloudy
16° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 2°
Charles City
Cloudy
18° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 4°
Snowstorm to our south
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events