Laslo Djere wins first ATP Tour title, dedicates victory to his late parents

Serbian tennis player Laslo Djere told CNN he pictured his late parents "sitting in the first row up there" cheering him on to his first ATP title.

Posted: Feb 26, 2019 1:30 PM
Updated: Feb 26, 2019 1:30 PM

Laslo Djere entered the Rio Open as an unheralded 23-year-old from Serbia. He left with his first ATP Tour title -- and his victory speech likely had many looking for tissues.

"I want to dedicate this trophy to my parents," Djere said in front of the Rio crowd after defeating 18-year-old Felix Auger-Aliassime of Canada 6-3, 7-5 in the final. "I lost my mom seven years ago, so I want to dedicate this one to her."

Djere received rousing applause, but he wasn't done with his touching tribute.

"And also to my dad," Djere continued. "I lost him two months ago. My parents had the biggest impact of me, and because of them I am who I am today. ... I hope they're watching me now.

"I'm really thankful for my younger sister," Djere added. "She's back home in Serbia. She's been a big support for me, and I'm really thankful that I have her, and also to my girlfriend. She's been with me in my toughest moments, so I can't be thankful enough for them."

Djere's win caps a crazy week in Rio, with seven out of eight seeds losing in the first round in the ATP 500 event.

One of those upsets was top seed and 2017 champion Dominic Thiem of Austria, whom Djere defeated 6-3, 6-3. It was Djere's first win against someone ranked in the top 10.

Djere then went on to defeat Japan's Taro Daniel and Casper Ruud of Norway. He was set to face Slovenia's Aljaz Bedene in the semifinals but advanced to the final on a walkover.

That left him fresh for his match against Auger-Aliassime. It was the first final for both players, and Djere broke the Canadian six times en route to victory.

Djere, who was ranked 90th in the ATP rankings at the start of the tournament, rose to a career-best No. 37 on Monday following the win. He receives 500 ATP Rankings points and $369,000 in prize money.

"I don't know many tennis players who went through these things," Djere said, according to the ATP website. "I want to be that guy who inspires others and shows that you can still be successful.

"It's been the week of my dreams. So many things have been achieved here. I'm really happy, excited and emotional now. I'm happy I could push through this match because it was very tough mentally and physically."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 445047

Reported Deaths: 5955
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin924911470
Ramsey39703735
Dakota32788331
Anoka30811360
Washington20004225
Stearns17775185
St. Louis13546240
Scott1189996
Wright11548102
Olmsted1035775
Sherburne815765
Carver691436
Clay648478
Rice600166
Kandiyohi552871
Blue Earth538033
Crow Wing479673
Otter Tail453464
Chisago449732
Benton416785
Winona386246
Douglas372466
Nobles366746
Mower362328
Goodhue343657
Polk327756
McLeod323144
Morrison310043
Beltrami308746
Lyon299835
Itasca282643
Becker281738
Isanti281141
Carlton278143
Steele27119
Pine265113
Freeborn241320
Todd230929
Nicollet223336
Brown213734
Mille Lacs212845
Le Sueur208515
Cass206123
Meeker198533
Waseca188816
Martin169126
Wabasha16883
Roseau165316
Hubbard148338
Redwood139227
Renville136539
Houston135313
Dodge13304
Chippewa130832
Cottonwood126518
Fillmore12215
Wadena119416
Rock109512
Sibley10797
Aitkin107133
Watonwan10618
Faribault104615
Pennington97715
Kanabec97218
Pipestone93823
Yellow Medicine93314
Murray8655
Jackson85010
Swift83018
Pope7355
Marshall70115
Stevens6978
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65616
Lake62915
Wilkin6229
Koochiching59010
Lincoln4821
Big Stone4543
Unassigned43468
Grant4257
Norman4228
Mahnomen4087
Kittson37019
Red Lake3164
Traverse2473
Lake of the Woods1801
Cook1130

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 303065

Reported Deaths: 4267
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk45335447
Linn17673274
Scott15356163
Black Hawk13648236
Woodbury12945175
Johnson1202149
Dubuque11300149
Pottawattamie8934112
Dallas881171
Story863434
Webster467471
Cerro Gordo462968
Sioux453356
Clinton448361
Warren437538
Marshall425561
Buena Vista391529
Muscatine386177
Des Moines380641
Plymouth348868
Wapello340898
Jasper319658
Lee313530
Marion301752
Jones269649
Henry263230
Carroll253034
Bremer242048
Crawford228122
Boone216217
Washington214231
Benton208544
Jackson190831
Mahaska190736
Tama185657
Dickinson184226
Delaware172236
Kossuth170543
Clay166019
Wright162724
Fayette159522
Buchanan158023
Hamilton157829
Winneshiek154819
Harrison154462
Hardin153929
Cedar151419
Clayton150748
Butler146424
Page143715
Cherokee138127
Floyd137936
Mills136016
Lyon133632
Poweshiek132324
Hancock128824
Allamakee126827
Iowa122822
Calhoun12209
Grundy120026
Jefferson119524
Madison11869
Winnebago118229
Mitchell115634
Louisa114130
Cass112541
Chickasaw110512
Emmet110231
Sac110215
Appanoose109638
Union108122
Humboldt104219
Guthrie102224
Shelby101326
Franklin101218
Unassigned9210
Palo Alto9019
Keokuk84325
Montgomery84022
Howard82519
Monroe80518
Clarke7817
Pocahontas77211
Ida73830
Greene6887
Davis68721
Adair68620
Lucas6468
Osceola6349
Monona63316
Worth5983
Taylor5919
Fremont5036
Van Buren49412
Decatur4784
Ringgold4269
Wayne41421
Audubon4108
Adams2953
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 15°
Mason City
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 16°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 17°
Austin
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 16°
Charles City
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 14°
A big temperature swing is on the way
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Saturday's local highlights and scores

Image

John Marshall ready for 2021

Image

Is the City of Rochester paying men and women equally?

Image

LWVMN asks for "truth and consequences" for state lawmakers

Image

Sports Overtime Part 2

Image

Sports Overtime Part 1

Image

Plans for polar plunge

Image

Equal work and equal pay.

Image

Aaron's Friday Night Forecast

Image

Mega Millions jackpot soars to $750 million

Community Events