SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

Can Trump's new science adviser convince him that climate change is real?

In the eleventh hour of the outgoing Congress' term, the Senate confirmed one of President Trump's nominees ...

Posted: Jan 3, 2019 8:20 PM
Updated: Jan 3, 2019 8:20 PM

In the eleventh hour of the outgoing Congress' term, the Senate confirmed one of President Trump's nominees that could have a profound impact on the future of our planet.

Kelvin Droegemeier, a meteorologist and former University of Oklahoma professor, was confirmed to be director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy on Wednesday-- a role commonly referred to as "science adviser" and the top scientific office in the country.

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Climate change

Donald Trump

Energy and environment

Energy and utilities

Environment and natural resources

Government and public administration

Government organizations - US

Political Figures - US

Politics

Science

US Congress

US Senate

The position has sat vacant since Trump's presidency began nearly two years ago.

Droegemeier, an expert on extreme weather that has served as The University of Oklahoma's vice president of research since 2009 and has conducted atmospheric research for over 35 years. His extensive background in weather provides some hope among the science community that he can influence the administration, which has disputed the scientific community's view that the planet is warming and that humans are the primary cause of the change.

"It is encouraging to see that this position is finally filled, and by someone with solid scientific credentials and extensive experience in connecting cutting-edge science to policy decisions," according to Katharine Hayhoe, a climate scientist with Texas Tech University.

Droegemeier was nominated by the President at the end of July and breezed through hearings with the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, receiving bipartisan support and a unanimous approval vote in early September.

But it took almost four months for the Senate to confirm Droegemeier, despite the bipartisan support.

In that time, a number of alarming reports have come from the United States as well as the UN's Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, reiterating that global warming is occurring, that impacts are already being felt and that it will become much more significant in the not-too-distant future.

Asked about his opinion on the National Climate Assessment, a scientific report administered by the federal government and released the day after Thanksgiving, Trump said, "I don't believe it." He said he had read only "some" of the report that found, among other projections, that the warming planet would reduce the US economy by 10% by the end of this century.

Would having a science advisor in place during the release of these critical reports helped to guide the administrations view of the findings?

Trump has a history of dismissing his own experts, whether they be top intelligence reports or senior military officials, so many are skeptical that Droegemeier will have much influence over Trump's view on climate.

"No one should expect that he will be advising this president on any meaningful manner," said Roger Pielke Jr., a professor at the University of Colorado who studies the intersection of science and politics and who has published on the history of US science advisers. Pielke has worked with Droegemeier and known him for more than 20 years.

"This president does not appear to seek advice," Pielke said, adding that the primary function of the science adviser has historically been to coordinate budgets and support science and technology programs that cross agency boundaries.

"Science advisers have historically had little, if any, impact on major policies," Pielke said. "This goes for John Holdren under Obama and all others before him."

Though Droegemeier has noted that observations show that the planet is warming and "the evidence suggests that it is human-induced," he has been quick to indicate that there is much left to learn about how the planet will react to the warming.

In a 2014 talk he gave to climate scientists at the University of Oklahoma, Droegemeier said his "feeling is that the planet, you can kick it in the butt really, really, hard, and it will come back."

He continued to point to the uncertainty in the science of climate change during his Senate confirmation hearings, saying, "science rarely provides immutable answers about anything. ... I think we have to have everyone at the table talking about these things and let the science take us where it takes us."

One thing Droegemeier has been consistently clear on, however, is that science must remain free from political influence, something many have feared within the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of the Interior.

"I believe science is extremely important in informing policy," Droegemeier told the Senate.

"I think science needs to be conducted free from political interference. The science has to lead the way in terms of telling us whatever the facts are."

Will Droegemeier be able to bring these scientific facts to the White House, where "alternative facts" have been known to reside and Trump's own "gut" has been leading the way when it comes to climate change policy?

According to Renee McPherson, the university director of the South Central Climate Science Center at OU, who has worked directly with Droegemeier for over 30 years, he is the right person for the job.

"It's likely that the Democrats in the House will bring climate change to the forefront, and I've worked with many Republicans who desire to address climate change without all of the political hype that the issue unfortunately has become charged with," McPherson said.

"I believe Kelvin can bring everyone together to focus on what the science tells us and how both parties can cooperate in moving forward."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 453808

Reported Deaths: 6131
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin941381495
Ramsey40509748
Dakota33463350
Anoka31283368
Washington20471234
Stearns18051190
St. Louis13916247
Scott1213098
Wright11756107
Olmsted1073975
Sherburne827868
Carver703139
Clay657684
Rice621170
Kandiyohi556772
Blue Earth546833
Crow Wing489178
Otter Tail463167
Chisago458138
Benton423288
Winona394248
Douglas378466
Nobles374447
Mower372129
Goodhue355362
Polk330660
McLeod327947
Beltrami315048
Morrison314145
Lyon304738
Becker288839
Itasca287143
Isanti284842
Carlton283543
Steele278510
Pine269614
Freeborn253623
Todd233130
Nicollet227938
Brown217434
Mille Lacs215045
Le Sueur213516
Cass210524
Meeker201233
Waseca192816
Wabasha17413
Martin171726
Roseau166317
Hubbard150238
Redwood141027
Houston139814
Dodge13864
Renville138040
Chippewa132332
Cottonwood128918
Fillmore12646
Wadena120218
Rock111912
Aitkin111233
Sibley10947
Faribault108816
Watonwan10688
Pennington101016
Kanabec99318
Pipestone96423
Yellow Medicine94916
Murray9096
Jackson87310
Swift84418
Pope7465
Stevens7078
Marshall70315
Clearwater68714
Lake66315
Lac qui Parle66016
Wilkin6349
Koochiching60310
Lincoln4892
Big Stone4693
Unassigned44568
Grant4388
Norman4258
Mahnomen4147
Kittson37320
Red Lake3204
Traverse2613
Lake of the Woods1961
Cook1150

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 310915

Reported Deaths: 4432
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46760465
Linn18037279
Scott15838172
Black Hawk14076243
Woodbury13111181
Johnson1228552
Dubuque11615159
Pottawattamie9146115
Dallas907772
Story879438
Cerro Gordo472572
Webster472077
Sioux459657
Warren458039
Clinton457768
Marshall430762
Buena Vista396230
Muscatine395878
Des Moines394943
Plymouth352870
Wapello349898
Jasper331659
Lee324132
Marion308953
Jones274650
Henry267331
Carroll258234
Bremer249848
Crawford234324
Washington222933
Boone222717
Benton213050
Mahaska197637
Jackson194932
Tama190159
Dickinson188329
Kossuth178544
Delaware176036
Clay172021
Wright166624
Fayette165924
Hamilton162230
Buchanan162024
Winneshiek160820
Harrison158162
Hardin156931
Cedar155519
Clayton153849
Butler150924
Page146415
Floyd141436
Cherokee140027
Mills138517
Lyon137533
Poweshiek134924
Hancock131524
Allamakee130930
Iowa127722
Madison123610
Calhoun12349
Grundy122528
Jefferson122125
Winnebago121729
Mitchell116837
Louisa116230
Cass114843
Chickasaw113712
Appanoose112440
Sac112015
Emmet111232
Union111023
Humboldt106619
Shelby105427
Guthrie104224
Franklin103318
Unassigned10110
Palo Alto91711
Montgomery88324
Keokuk86326
Howard85519
Monroe82220
Clarke8108
Pocahontas78111
Ida75930
Davis70121
Greene6977
Adair69620
Monona67018
Lucas66610
Osceola64711
Worth6184
Taylor5999
Fremont5246
Van Buren50215
Decatur4964
Ringgold44811
Audubon4218
Wayne41921
Adams2993
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 2°
Feels Like: 6°
Mason City
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 23° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: 3°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 20° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: 9°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 2°
Feels Like: 0°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
12° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 8°
Feels Like: -1°
Prepare for a chilly night
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events