Betty White Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress ...

Posted: Dec 31, 2018 2:38 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2018 2:38 PM

Here's a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress Betty White.

Personal:
Birth date: January 17, 1922

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Betty White

Celebrities

Emmy Awards

Entertainment and arts awards

Television awards

Television programming

Celebrity and pop culture

Fast Facts

Television comedies

Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois

Birth name: Betty Marion White

Father: Horace White, electrical engineer

Mother: Tess White

Marriages: Allen Ludden (June 14, 1963-June 9, 1981, his death); Lane Allen (1947-1949, divorced); Dick Barker (1945, divorced)

Children: Three stepchildren with Allen Ludden: David, Martha and Sarah

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Primetime Emmy awards and won five.

Nominated for one Grammy Award and won one.

Was offered the role of Blanche Devereaux on "The Golden Girls," but accepted the role of Rose Nyland instead.

Turned down a part in the 1997 film, "As Good as it Gets," because she objected to a scene in which a dog is thrown down a laundry chute.

Timeline:
1940s - Has roles on several popular radio shows, including "Rin-Tin-Tin," "This is Your FBI" and "The Great Gildersleeve."

1949 - Lands her first role on television on "Hollywood on Television," a live daily show.

1975 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."

1976 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."

1985-1992 - Plays Rose Nyland on "The Golden Girls."

1986 - Wins Emmy for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for "The Golden Girls."

1995 - Is inducted into the Television Hall of Fame.

1996 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for "The John Larroquette Show."

January 23, 2010 - Is presented with the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.

May 8, 2010 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."

August 21, 2010 - Wins a Creative Arts Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her guest host spot on "Saturday Night Live."

2010-2015 - Plays Elka Ostrovosky on "Hot in Cleveland."

February 12, 2012 - Wins Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) for "If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)."

December 2013 - Earns the Guinness World Record for Longest TV Career for a female entertainer (74 years).

April 26, 2015 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

September 17, 2018 - Is honored at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards for her more than 80 years in show business.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 26980

Reported Deaths: 1159
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hennepin9099657
Ramsey3351149
Stearns205614
Nobles15775
Anoka152779
Dakota144664
Washington70035
Olmsted68911
Rice5243
Kandiyohi5141
Scott4712
Clay44930
Mower4462
Wright3492
Todd3441
Sherburne2492
Carver2402
Benton1853
Steele1700
Freeborn1590
Blue Earth1490
Martin1355
St. Louis11914
Lyon1012
Unassigned9611
Pine930
Nicollet8811
Cottonwood820
Winona8115
Crow Wing815
Watonwan790
Carlton750
Goodhue736
Otter Tail731
Chisago691
Polk632
Itasca5610
Dodge540
Chippewa521
Morrison480
Le Sueur471
Douglas460
Meeker460
Becker440
Jackson420
Murray410
McLeod410
Isanti360
Pennington300
Waseca290
Mille Lacs241
Rock230
Faribault220
Wabasha200
Swift191
Beltrami180
Sibley170
Brown172
Fillmore171
Norman150
Pipestone130
Kanabec121
Aitkin120
Marshall120
Cass112
Big Stone110
Wilkin113
Wadena100
Pope100
Koochiching90
Redwood70
Yellow Medicine70
Renville70
Mahnomen61
Lincoln60
Red Lake40
Traverse40
Grant40
Clearwater30
Houston30
Hubbard30
Lac qui Parle30
Roseau30
Stevens10
Lake10
Kittson10

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 21114

Reported Deaths: 593
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Polk4614140
Woodbury286137
Black Hawk178849
Buena Vista10672
Linn97879
Dallas95226
Marshall91418
Wapello63615
Johnson6198
Muscatine56741
Crawford5512
Tama41129
Scott38510
Dubuque35921
Louisa35011
Pottawattamie31910
Sioux3060
Jasper26917
Wright2210
Washington1968
Warren1671
Plymouth1522
Story1311
Allamakee1204
Mahaska9913
Poweshiek928
Hamilton760
Webster741
Henry732
Boone720
Bremer716
Clarke690
Des Moines681
Taylor660
Clinton651
Guthrie553
Cedar501
Benton431
Cherokee410
Monroe415
Jones370
Shelby370
Osceola360
Jefferson360
Marion350
Dickinson350
Buchanan341
Iowa340
Clayton343
Cerro Gordo331
Madison292
Lee290
Sac280
Davis280
Emmet270
Fayette270
Clay270
Monona260
Harrison260
Hardin240
Lyon240
Winneshiek240
Lucas222
Mills200
Grundy200
Franklin200
Humboldt201
Pocahontas200
Delaware191
Floyd191
Hancock180
Appanoose173
Butler161
Kossuth160
Carroll151
Ida150
Greene150
Keokuk140
Jackson140
Page140
Audubon131
Cass130
Chickasaw130
Howard120
Winnebago110
Calhoun100
Union100
Van Buren90
Adair90
Montgomery92
Adams70
Palo Alto70
Ringgold40
Fremont40
Mitchell40
Worth30
Unassigned20
Wayne10
Decatur10
Rochester
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Mason City
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 80°
Albert Lea
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 78°
Austin
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 73°
Charles City
Broken Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Weekend looks nice
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 6/5

Image

Gyms, fitness centers set to reopen

Image

Easing restrictions for MN restaurants and gyms

Image

Charles City vigil for George Floyd

Image

Hawkeye Harvest Foodbank partnership

Image

Next phase of Minnesota reopening

Image

Rental Assistance program for Rochester

Image

IA Care Homes Could Reopen to Visitors

Image

'Color Me Mine' Location Closes for Good

Image

Getting Your Fair Food Fix During the Pandemic

Community Events