As Trump weighs having military build border wall, some troops begin coming home from border

Some of the active-duty troops who President Donald Trump ordered to help secure the southern border have be...

Posted: Dec 12, 2018 9:20 AM
Updated: Dec 12, 2018 9:20 AM

Some of the active-duty troops who President Donald Trump ordered to help secure the southern border have begun departing and thousands of them could be home by the end of the month, according to a US defense official.

The official said the exact number of troops to stay on the border after the drawdown has not been finalized, but about 2,500 to 4,000 will remain on deployment. That means as many as 2,700 could soon return home.

Armed forces

Border control

Continents and regions

Defense departments

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Government departments and authorities

Government organizations - US

Immigration

Immigration politics

Immigration, citizenship and displacement

International relations

International relations and national security

Military

National security

North America

Political Figures - US

Political platforms and issues

Politics

Territorial and national borders

The Americas

United States

US Congress

US Department of Defense

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

US Senate

US-Mexico border wall

White House

The border deployment was initially expected to last until December 15 but was recently extended to January 31 following a request from the Department of Homeland Security.

CNN previously reported that the number of troops assigned to the mission would likely drop down to 4,000 as engineers involved in enhancing infrastructure at points of entry completed their tasks.

A separate Defense official says most of the troops to be drawn down will come from Texas.

A Department of Homeland Security official confirmed that some troops will be pulling back, saying it was because of the "requirements of the mission."

Pentagon spokesman Col. Rob Manning said Monday, "Currently, there are approximately 5,200 service members deployed in support of DHS, Customs/Border Patrol along the Southwest border, and the breakdown is as such: 2,200 troops are in Texas, 1,350 troops are in Arizona, and 1,650 troops are in California."

"You asked about when troops will be moving. Some units have completed their mission and have already started to partially redeploy. Other units have been identified to rotate home, and will be returning home over the next several weeks," Manning added.

Trump also deployed some 2,300 National Guard troops to the border as part of an earlier mission. They are scheduled to be there until at least September 2019.

Active-duty troops on the border peaked at about 5,800.

The Associated Press was first to report the drawdown.

The imminent drawdown comes as Trump has publicly weighed having the military construct his sought-after wall along the southern border.

On Tuesday, the President tweeted that the military could build it, should Congress not provide adequate funding.

Later on Tuesday, he clashed publicly with Democratic leaders Rep. Nancy Pelosi, of California, and Sen. Chuck Schumer, of New York, about funding the wall.

Two US officials tell CNN that the National Security Council is planning to hold a Principles Committee meeting Friday focused on border security and the border wall. Secretary of Defense James Mattis is expected to attend.

The chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee said Tuesday that if Trump can't cut a deal with congressional Democrats to fund construction of a border wall with Mexico, he would be OK if the President cited national security and ordered the military to do it, even without authorization from lawmakers.

Sen. James Inhofe, an Oklahoma Republican, said the main question in his mind is whether the military will have a large enough budget next year for Trump to draw on. He said congressional leaders are waiting to find out how big the defense budget will be, saying the expected range for next year is between $700 billion and $780 billion.

That said, Inhofe also predicted that Trump "probably won't" resort to that step.

The US military has placed concertina wire and repaired some fencing along the southern border using pre-existing funds and authorities.

"To date, there is no plan to build sections of the wall. However, Congress has provided options under Title 10 US Code that could permit the Department of Defense to fund border barrier projects, such as in support of counter drug operations or national emergencies," Lt. Col. Jamie Davis told CNN.

The Pentagon also recently awarded a contract modification in September to conduct an environmental impact study on a potential barrier along the southern boundary of the Barry M. Goldwater Range in Arizona, which abuts some 30 miles of the US-Mexico border.

However, a group of Democratic senators penned a letter Monday to Mattis saying that "assessing further upgrades of that Range's fencing remain a wasteful and unjustified expenditure, which only serves to take away from more important priorities."

The senators said the cost of the assessment was $4.4 million and that a wall along that part of the southern border could run as much as $450 million. A Defense official confirmed the $450 million estimate to CNN.

"Nowhere in the Department's 2019 budget plans was there any proposal to spend nearly half a billion taxpayer dollars to increase security at a bombing range that is already protected by a barrier," wrote Sens. Dick Durbin,Democrat of Illinois, who is vice chairman of the Defense Appropriations Subcommittee; Jack Reed, Democrat of Rhode Island, who is ranking member of the Senate Armed Services Committee; Patrick Leahy, Democrat of Vermont, who is vice chairman of the Appropriations Committee; and Brian Schatz, Democrat of Hawaii, who is the ranking member of the Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Subcomittee.

The senators also criticized the Pentagon for saying it was looking at Title 10 authorities pertaining to national emergencies and counter-drug operations.

"We understand that the Department is currently examining other authorities for this roughly $450 million project outside of the budget request process, specifically the potential use of 10 U.S.C. 2808 and 10 U.S.C 284. As you know, outside of a a few small locations requiring security measures for weapons of mass destruction shortly after 9/11, 10 U.S.C. 2808 has never been used inside the United States," the senators wrote.

"We urge you in the strongest possible fashion to refrain from considering using" the authorities pertaining to national emergencies or counter-drug operations "for this potential $450 million border wall project," they added.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 445047

Reported Deaths: 5955
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin924911470
Ramsey39703735
Dakota32788331
Anoka30811360
Washington20004225
Stearns17775185
St. Louis13546240
Scott1189996
Wright11548102
Olmsted1035775
Sherburne815765
Carver691436
Clay648478
Rice600166
Kandiyohi552871
Blue Earth538033
Crow Wing479673
Otter Tail453464
Chisago449732
Benton416785
Winona386246
Douglas372466
Nobles366746
Mower362328
Goodhue343657
Polk327756
McLeod323144
Morrison310043
Beltrami308746
Lyon299835
Itasca282643
Becker281738
Isanti281141
Carlton278143
Steele27119
Pine265113
Freeborn241320
Todd230929
Nicollet223336
Brown213734
Mille Lacs212845
Le Sueur208515
Cass206123
Meeker198533
Waseca188816
Martin169126
Wabasha16883
Roseau165316
Hubbard148338
Redwood139227
Renville136539
Houston135313
Dodge13304
Chippewa130832
Cottonwood126518
Fillmore12215
Wadena119416
Rock109512
Sibley10797
Aitkin107133
Watonwan10618
Faribault104615
Pennington97715
Kanabec97218
Pipestone93823
Yellow Medicine93314
Murray8655
Jackson85010
Swift83018
Pope7355
Marshall70115
Stevens6978
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65616
Lake62915
Wilkin6229
Koochiching59010
Lincoln4821
Big Stone4543
Unassigned43468
Grant4257
Norman4228
Mahnomen4087
Kittson37019
Red Lake3164
Traverse2473
Lake of the Woods1801
Cook1130

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 303065

Reported Deaths: 4267
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk45335447
Linn17673274
Scott15356163
Black Hawk13648236
Woodbury12945175
Johnson1202149
Dubuque11300149
Pottawattamie8934112
Dallas881171
Story863434
Webster467471
Cerro Gordo462968
Sioux453356
Clinton448361
Warren437538
Marshall425561
Buena Vista391529
Muscatine386177
Des Moines380641
Plymouth348868
Wapello340898
Jasper319658
Lee313530
Marion301752
Jones269649
Henry263230
Carroll253034
Bremer242048
Crawford228122
Boone216217
Washington214231
Benton208544
Jackson190831
Mahaska190736
Tama185657
Dickinson184226
Delaware172236
Kossuth170543
Clay166019
Wright162724
Fayette159522
Buchanan158023
Hamilton157829
Winneshiek154819
Harrison154462
Hardin153929
Cedar151419
Clayton150748
Butler146424
Page143715
Cherokee138127
Floyd137936
Mills136016
Lyon133632
Poweshiek132324
Hancock128824
Allamakee126827
Iowa122822
Calhoun12209
Grundy120026
Jefferson119524
Madison11869
Winnebago118229
Mitchell115634
Louisa114130
Cass112541
Chickasaw110512
Emmet110231
Sac110215
Appanoose109638
Union108122
Humboldt104219
Guthrie102224
Shelby101326
Franklin101218
Unassigned9210
Palo Alto9019
Keokuk84325
Montgomery84022
Howard82519
Monroe80518
Clarke7817
Pocahontas77211
Ida73830
Greene6887
Davis68721
Adair68620
Lucas6468
Osceola6349
Monona63316
Worth5983
Taylor5919
Fremont5036
Van Buren49412
Decatur4784
Ringgold4269
Wayne41421
Audubon4108
Adams2953
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 17°
Mason City
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 12°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 13°
Austin
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 14°
Charles City
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 10°
A big temperature swing is on the way
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

John Marshall ready for 2021

Image

Is the City of Rochester paying men and women equally?

Image

LWVMN asks for "truth and consequences" for state lawmakers

Image

Sports Overtime Part 2

Image

Sports Overtime Part 1

Image

Plans for polar plunge

Image

Equal work and equal pay.

Image

Aaron's Friday Night Forecast

Image

Mega Millions jackpot soars to $750 million

Image

Increase in 2021 travel plans

Community Events