SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

5 things to know for December 10: Brexit, Khashoggi, White House, Nissan, Weather

Meet the doctor who treats sick kids and provides support for their needy families in Peru. Last night he wa...

Posted: Dec 10, 2018 12:29 PM
Updated: Dec 10, 2018 12:29 PM

Meet the doctor who treats sick kids and provides support for their needy families in Peru. Last night he was named CNN's Hero of the Year. Here's what else you need to know to Get Up to Speed and Out the Door. (You can also get "5 Things You Need to Know Today" delivered to your inbox daily. Sign up here.)

1. Brexit

Brexit

Continents and regions

Europe

European Union

Government organizations - Intl

Northern Europe

United Kingdom

Air transportation

Airlines

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Companies

Nissan Motor Corporation

Transportation and warehousing

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Jamal Khashoggi

Misc people

Politics

US federal government

Weather

White House

The Brexit mess just got a lot messier. This morning the European Union's top court ruled that the UK can unilaterally stop the process for getting out of the 28-member bloc. British Prime Minister Theresa May says her government is not changing course, but the Brexit deal she negotiated is expected to be voted down tomorrow in Parliament. If that happens, there just aren't a lot of good options for figuring out a new deal as Britain stares down the March 29 deadline to leave the EU. Calls for a second Brexit referendum, which some are calling the "People's Vote," are growing louder. Still confused? Then check out the Brexit guide for non-Brits.

2. Jamal Khashoggi

"I can't breathe." Those were the last words journalist Jamal Khashoggi said as a hit squad from Saudi Arabia killed him. That's according to a source who has read a transcript of the audio recording of the October slaying, CNN's Nic Robertson says in exclusive reporting. The source said it was clear this wasn't a botched kidnapping attempt, as the Saudis have claimed, but the execution of a premeditated plan to kill Khashoggi. The transcript also notes the sounds of his body being dismembered by a saw and his attackers being urged to listen to music to block out the gruesome noise.

3. White House

President Trump is looking for a new chief of staff, now that the person currently in the role  -- John Kelly -- will be leaving at the end of the year. It was widely expected that rising GOP star Nick Ayers would take the job. But Ayers, who served as veep Mike Pence's chief of staff, wants to move his young family back to his home state of Georgia. So the President is now reportedly looking at four other people who could be his chief of staff, including Republican Rep. Mark Meadows of North Carolina, the chairman of the conservative House Freedom Caucus. The person who does get the job may be walking into a nightmare, CNN's Stephen Collinson explains.

4. Nissan

Carlos Ghosn, the former chairman of Nissan, was indicted today in Japan in a financial misconduct scandal, along with Nissan itself. Prosecutors in Tokyo accused Ghosn and Nissan of under-reporting his income during a five-year period and possibly longer. Ghosn's troubles began last month when he was arrested in Tokyo. He was kicked out of his position as chairman of Nissan and Mitsubishi Motors. He's also temporarily out as head of Renault as well.

5. Weather

Power outages. Icy roads. Canceled flights. That's what folks in the South are dealing with this morning after a record-setting weekend of snow. Roanoke, Virginia, was blanketed with 11 inches of snow, the fourth-highest December snowfall in the city's history. Hundreds of flights at airports in Virginia and North Carolina were canceled over the weekend, but airlines should be able to resume normal operations later today. The power outages remain, though. About 146,000 customers in North Carolina were in the dark late Sunday night, as well as 81,000 in Virginia, 58,000 in South Carolina and about 10,000 in Tennessee.

TODAY'S QUOTE

"Workaholism is a contagious disease. You can't stop the spread if you're the one bringing it into the office."

Basecamp cofounder and CEO Jason Fried, who doesn't want his employees working more than 40 hours a week

BREAKFAST BROWSE

Woman's best friend

When a survivor of the devastating Camp Fire returned to the remains of her burned home, her loyal dog Madison was there waiting on her.

'Tis the season

Kid Rock paid off the layaways for 350 families at a Nashville Walmart, after being inspired by a similar act of holiday generosity by filmmaker Tyler Perry.

So fresh, so clean

You don't have to go all the way to Tokyo to experience Japan's music-playing, water-spraying toilets.

Miami miracle

Please check on the New England Patriots fan in your life. They're still in shock after the Pats got done in by the old hook and ladder play against the Dolphins.

TODAY'S NUMBER

56 points

That's how bad the Chicago Bulls were beaten by the Boston Celtics over the weekend, the worst loss in the storied franchise's history.

HAPPENING LATER

Huawei hearing

A hearing to determine whether Huawei CFO Meng Wanzhou will be released continues today in Vancouver.

Macron speech

French President Emmanuel Macron will address his nation today and hold talks with business and union leaders after a fourth weekend of protests in Paris.

AND FINALLY

Houston, we have a problem

This guy spent two months trying to teach a cat how to launch a rocket? Guess everybody needs a hobby. (Click to view)

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 755401

Reported Deaths: 8531
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1513291905
Ramsey62614972
Dakota56158520
Anoka53010513
Washington33145327
Stearns27922252
St. Louis23178352
Scott21316159
Wright20879170
Olmsted17821118
Sherburne15232111
Carver1336954
Clay1006598
Rice9855131
Blue Earth949559
Crow Wing9254105
Kandiyohi819195
Chisago816662
Otter Tail7807104
Benton7363108
Beltrami633276
Mower631740
Douglas616189
Goodhue603683
Winona603653
Itasca596978
McLeod580868
Steele572425
Isanti558172
Morrison541565
Becker518762
Polk502577
Freeborn480842
Nobles477052
Lyon444456
Carlton438666
Nicollet423051
Pine419930
Cass413142
Mille Lacs403565
Brown398846
Todd389336
Le Sueur378331
Meeker350452
Waseca322629
Martin316534
Wabasha28495
Hubbard283644
Dodge26819
Roseau258924
Fillmore236312
Redwood234143
Wadena230229
Houston229017
Renville224249
Faribault214630
Pennington213227
Sibley204512
Cottonwood193027
Kanabec187130
Chippewa185839
Aitkin178442
Watonwan168711
Pope15328
Rock153219
Yellow Medicine151120
Jackson144114
Koochiching137219
Clearwater133318
Swift132619
Pipestone131627
Marshall131419
Murray131310
Stevens122311
Lake106221
Wilkin100214
Lac qui Parle95024
Mahnomen86312
Norman8459
Big Stone7874
Grant7669
Lincoln7525
Kittson59522
Red Lake5769
Unassigned528124
Traverse5005
Lake of the Woods4524
Cook2420

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 467281

Reported Deaths: 6685
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk73698716
Linn28680379
Scott24441271
Black Hawk20130355
Woodbury18854242
Johnson17800100
Dubuque15577228
Pottawattamie14073197
Dallas13894107
Story1275148
Warren763496
Webster6876111
Cerro Gordo6816107
Clinton6814100
Des Moines657893
Marshall635484
Muscatine6294113
Wapello5807136
Jasper571478
Lee560787
Sioux560276
Marion499791
Buena Vista489745
Plymouth459187
Henry378647
Jones365160
Washington362255
Bremer353867
Benton352056
Boone344837
Carroll341753
Crawford337345
Mahaska313656
Dickinson297651
Clay274631
Buchanan274239
Jackson270445
Kossuth269373
Hardin266448
Tama261476
Fayette253848
Delaware253444
Cedar246326
Page244827
Wright240945
Winneshiek230837
Hamilton228553
Floyd216744
Harrison215277
Madison214325
Clayton210058
Poweshiek206840
Iowa204229
Butler203237
Jefferson197340
Mills197227
Allamakee192952
Cherokee191943
Lyon190641
Cass190557
Winnebago185432
Hancock184739
Calhoun184115
Appanoose175950
Shelby174239
Louisa169651
Grundy167937
Emmet163842
Franklin163328
Humboldt161826
Mitchell161843
Union159437
Chickasaw156418
Sac156323
Guthrie154034
Palo Alto140831
Clarke140028
Montgomery138941
Keokuk137534
Monroe131534
Howard125422
Ida116641
Davis113825
Greene113712
Lucas112224
Pocahontas109323
Monona107436
Worth10678
Adair103634
Osceola91117
Fremont83711
Van Buren82721
Decatur81212
Taylor78612
Wayne72024
Ringgold66827
Audubon64514
Adams4984
Unassigned150
Rochester
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Mason City
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 52°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 52°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 50°
A warm start before a cold end
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Apples in short supply this season at Northwoods Orchard

Image

Rochester Community Warming Center celebrates start of season with ribbon cutting ceremony

Image

Area apple orchard impacted by spring and summer weather

Image

Our Lady of Guadalupe statue returns

Image

Breast cancer awareness walk

Image

Full Sunday Forecast 10/17/21

Image

Afghan Evacuee Coat Drive

Image

Cans For Kids Event

Image

ROCHESTER RECORD SHOW

Image

RONALD MCDONALD CANS FOR KIDS

Community Events